Wrigley Robert E (60 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Newsboy Books, Ontario, U.S.A.Newsboy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: Very Good. 0920534538 Cover has minor shelf wear. Pages are like new. No marks in book.***.
Language: English
Published by Arctic 1976
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 29, No 3, pp. 147-158, Map, Photo, Extracted from orig, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Published by Manitoba Nature, Winnipeg, MB, Canada 1977
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, U.S.A.Nerman's Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. A fine staple-bound paperback.
Published by Manitoba Nature, Winnipeg, MB, Canada 1977
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, U.S.A.Nerman's Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. A fine staple-bound paperback.

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.51
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unknown_binding. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.95
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Book is in Very Good+ condition. Full color photography of polar bears with accompanying descriptive captions of many people's experiences with polar bears at Churchill, Manitoba. From different perspectives, the authors relive their encounters with the great white bear, and reveal to t…he reader insights into the unique behavior and characteristics of this fascinating and magnificent animal. Churchill is unrivaled in the world as a place to observe polar bears in the wild. Its southern Arctic location in northern Manitoba, Canada, its transportation and accommodation facilities, its relatively short flight time by plane from major population centers, and the particular ecology of the Western Hudson Bay population of polar bears make this port town an ideal sighting destination.
Animals of Manitoba
Wrigley, Robert E. & Preston, W. B. & Copland, W. R. & McInnes, D. E. & Dubois, J. E.
Published by Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg Manitoba Canada 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good+. 158 pages, b/w drawings.; 6 x 9 ". Illustrated by James A. Carson (illustrator).

Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unknown_binding. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. first edition Free of any markings and no writing. Minor shelf-wear. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.
Published by Manitoba Museum of Man & Nature, Winnipeg 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 158 pp., Illus, Cream Color Illus Paperback, owner name else VG, Assumed 1st ed. James A Carson (illustrator).
Published by J Mammalogy 1979
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. Vol 60, No 3, pp. 505-520, Illus, Orig Blue Paperback of Offprint, Fine.
The Oregon Historical Quarterly, Volume XLVIII Number 3, September 1947
Harvey Elmer Tobie, Sidney Teiser, The Rev. Thomas E. Jessett, Robert L. Wrigley Jr.; Dr. Lewis A. McArthur
Published by Oregon Historical Society 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Original softcover in very good plus condition. Article topics include : Oregon labor disputes 1919-1923: government and wages; Thomas Nelson, the second Chief Justice of the Oregon Territory; origins of the Episcopal Church in the Pacific Northwest; Utah and Northern Railway… Company; Oregon geographic names. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal.
More images- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Shadyside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 2001. Softcover. Very Good. No visible blemishes. Inscribed by author on flyleaf. Interior is clean and unmarked. 96p.
Published by Manitoba Nature 1976
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, CanadaLaurel Reed Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 11.40 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStapled. Condition: Very Good. Front panel bright, very little wear, clean.
Published by Arctic 1974
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 27, No 3, pp. 201-214, Map, Photos, Orig Author's Offprint, VG.
PEOPLE & LAND IN NORTHERN MANITOBA; 1990 Conference at the University of Manitoba
Lithman, Y. Georg, Rick R. Riewe, Raymond E. Wiest and Robert E. Wrigley
Published by University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB 1992
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.60
US$ 8.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. pp. xi, 270. 8vo. Covers rubbed; very good. SIGNED by the author on title page. University of Manitoba Anthropology Papers No. 32. ISSN 02270072 ; 32. maps & b&w photographs (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper bound, oblong quarto, beautifully illustrated throughout, Pp96. Includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name neatly to top of front blank else a Tight and unmarked, very good or better copy. 462 grams. We welcome all reasonable offers on our books and also offer local curbside pick-up. All books in stock and availa…ble for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Published by Winnipeg: Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, 1974 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper bound, heavy illustrated card covers, illustrations by James A. Carson, 158pp inc. bibliography & checklist of Manitoba vertebrates. Very good+/-- in stiff wrappers. 320 grams.
Published by Winnipeg: Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, 1974 1974
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHeavy illustrated card covers, illustrations by James A. Carson, Pp159. Includes bibliography and checklist of Manitoba vertebrates. Short gift inscription with date inked to top of front blank, and covers moderately creased else a very good or better copy. 320 grams. From the Preface: Animals are an integral part of the environ…ment and ecology of our province. At this time, in the history of our evolving planet, we are very concerned about the ultimate consezuence of man's actions (often quite irresponsible) on our environment. And rightly so -- while we can still enjoy the frog and cricket calls at night, or thrill at the sight of a mammal running into a thicket. Or who can fail to feel primitive emotions stir while watching migratory waterfowl wheeling overhead or wonder at the ability of a clam to live in the mud at our feet. We would like to think that the generations following us will also enjoy these same experiences. We hope this book will both help the reader to enjoy wildlife and deepen the concern of its continued existence. The book is not meant to be a key to identify the great diversity of wildlife that one may encounter, but perhaps make the reader more aware of this diversity, and to spark his desire to see these animals in their natural setting. A magnifying glass, binoculars, and a camera will add to this experience, but mostly patience is needed. Before too long, let's go out and observe them. ~Dr. George E. Lammers, Chief, Division of Natural HistoryMultiple copies of this title are available.

- Softcover
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, United KingdomSeagull Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.48
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.
Published by Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg, MB 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Bruce McLeod, Winnipeg, CanadaBruce McLeod
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG First Edition in illustrated card covers. 6 x 9, 158 pages, b&w illustrations, bibliography. No creases, no markings, square & solid. Includes checklist of Manitoba's vertebrates: 90 mammals, 275 birds, 8 reptiles, 14 amphibians, 75 freshwater fish, 29 salt water fish, 7 anadromous fish speci…es.

Language: English
Published by Hyperion Press, Limited, Winnipeg, MB, Canada 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. A POLAR BEAR LOVER/NATURALIST GEM! First Printing. A NEAR FINE, bright, clean, tight, scholar/collector-worthy copy sans rips/tears, stains, markings, and discoloration. PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in full color photography of polar bears w…ith accompanying descriptive captions. "This book is an account of many people's experiences with polar bears at Churchill, Manitoba. From different perspectives, the authors relive their encounters with the great white bear, and reveal to the reader insights into the unique behavior and characteristics of this fascinating and magnificent animal." 96 pages. From the Introduction: "Churchill is unrivaled in the world as a place to observe polar bears in the wild. Its southern Arctic location in northern Manitoba, Canada, its transportation and accomodation facilities, its relatively short flight time by plane from major population centers, and the particular ecology of the Western Hudson Bay population of polar bears make this port town an ideal sighting destination." LBCMA1.
Published by Hyperion Press, NY 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Oversize, in dj. Wildlife Adventure Stories and Technical Guide.; 360 pages.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.50
US$ 29.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. SIGNED BY ROBERT E. WRIGLEY and ROY BUKOWSKY (photographer of some photos and consultant on book) on ffep; beautiful full colour photos throughout; Clean, tight, unmarked; absolute minimal wear; appears unread; This book is an account of many peoples' personal experiences with polar bears at Chu…rchill, Manitoba. From different perspectives, the authors relive their encounters with the great white bear, and reveal to the reader insights into the unique behavior and characteristics of this fascinating and magnificent animal. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg, MB 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.50
US$ 29.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked; lightly age tanned; small amount of rubbing to covers; otherwise very minimal wear; appears unread; Documentation of cougar behaviour and sightings in Manitoba.

Population and economy : population and history from the traditional to the modern world. (Studies in interdisciplinary history). Ex-Library.
Rotberg, Robert I. & Theodore K. Rabb (eds.) / Guest editors, Roger S. Schofield & E. Anthony Wrigley / contributors, Michael Anderson, et al.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK., &c. 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.22
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 219 p.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hyperion Press Limited in cooperation with the Manitoba Museum of Man and nature, Winnipeg 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.17
US$ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in a Very Good Dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Ful page wildlife paintings by Dwayne Harty. Black & white maps. 360 pages. Informative with lovely illustrations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.95
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. pp.357 Wildlife Adventure Stories and Technical Guide. 115 species, 98 color illustrations, biome maps, distribution maps, North American mammals checklist, Additional Reading list. clean tight copy with gift inscription on inside front cover Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal…l. Dwayne Harty (illustrator).

Published by Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg, MB 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Bruce McLeod, Winnipeg, CanadaBruce McLeod
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near-Fine in nearly perfect card covers. Interiors unmarked, slightly tanned pages, otherwise Fine. 8" x 10", 68 pages, colour and b&w photos, maps, illustrations. The authors combine the results of years of Manitoba cougar research, eyewitness sightings and outstanding photographs. A superb cop…y of this important book.

Changing Schools : Alternative Ways to Make a World of Difference
Wrigley, Terry (EDT); Thomson, Pat (EDT); Lingard, Bob (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 62.64
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.