Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (42)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Laura Lippman

    Language: English

    Published by Willaim Morrow, New York, NY, 2001

    ISBN 10: 0380978180 ISBN 13: 9780380978182

    Seller: Borderlands Book Store, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 6.80

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Toffler, Alvin

    Language: English

    Published by Willaim Morrow and Company, New York, 1980

    ISBN 10: 0688035973 ISBN 13: 9780688035976

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Dj worn. Cover has light wear. Pages clean and tight, unmarked. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris.

  • Book 15 of 20: Matthew Scudder

    Block,Lawrence

    Language: English

    Published by Willaim Morrow, New York, 2001

    ISBN 10: 006019832X ISBN 13: 9780060198329

    Seller: Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.25 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. Signed by Author(s). Book.

  • Charle. Costanzo

    Published by Willaim Morrow,2001., 2001

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 6.76

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!

  • Jenkins, Mark

    Language: English

    Published by Willaim Morrow and Co., Inc (c. 1997), New York, 1997

    ISBN 10: 0688115853 ISBN 13: 9780688115852

    Seller: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. First printing. New York: Willaim Morrow and Co., Inc, (c. 1997). First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Octavo, 224 pages. Includes color photographs. 032509A.

  • Picoult, Jodi.

    Published by Willaim Morrow Paperbacks,2006., 2006

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 7.75

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!

  • Siegmeister, Elie (Edited)

    Published by Willaim Morrow & Co, NY, 1943

    Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 1 out of 5 stars 1-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Victory Edition.

  • Bradbury,Ray

    Language: English

    Published by Willaim Morrow, New York, 2002

    ISBN 10: 0066211069 ISBN 13: 9780066211060

    Seller: Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 6.25 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Editiion. first printing. Book.

  • Nevil Shute

    Published by Willaim Morrow

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.98

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Moore,Christopher

    Language: English

    Published by Willaim Morrow, New York, 2003

    ISBN 10: 0380978415 ISBN 13: 9780380978410

    Seller: Always Superior Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.25 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Editiion. first printing some light dust soil to the dw rear panel. Book.

  • Sheehan, Jacquel.

    Published by Willaim Morrow Paperbacks,2007., 2007

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 11.97

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!

  • Nicolson, Iain

    Published by Willaim Morrow, 1978

    Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Book club hardcover. Lightly bumped at the head and heel of the spine; lightly soiled on the top of the book. Jacket rubbed with edgewear.

  • Gordon, Donald

    Published by Willaim Morrow, 1962

    Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Ex-library copy. Library rubber stamps, stickers, and similar markings. Spine repaired with tape. All corners badly bumped. Heavy wear to tops and bottoms of the boards. Library card holder glued to the inside back board. Okay reading copy with clean tight pages.

  • Book 1 of 6: Frank Corso

    Ford, G. M.

    Language: English

    Published by Willaim Morrow/Harper Collins, New York, 2001

    ISBN 10: 0380977249 ISBN 13: 9780380977246

    Seller: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 11.04

    US$ 10.50 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition/First Printing. As new copy. (see picture) Cover is in Brodart.

  • Seller image for WRITER, SAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY: Ernest Hemingway's Secret Adventures, 1935~1961. for sale by Chris Fessler, Bookseller

    Reynolds, Nicholas

    Language: English

    Published by NY. 2017. Willaim Morrow / Harper Collins, 2017

    ISBN 10: 0062440136 ISBN 13: 9780062440136

    Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    red & black hardbound 8vo. 8º (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. binding square & tight. faint smudge on rear cover. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings or store stamps, no stickers or bookplates, no names, no inking , no underlining, no remainder markings etc ~. first edition so stated. first printing ( # 1 in # line). deckled foredge. photo illustrated title pg. xxi+357p. b&w illustrations throughout. cast of characters. sources. permissions. endnotes. index. biography. american history. secret societies.espionage. covert operations. conspiracy theory. world war ii. cold war. OSS. NKVD. KGB. CIA. ~AN INTERNATIONAL CLOAK~AND~DAGGER EPIC RANGING FROM THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR TO THE LIBERATION OF WESTERN EUROPE, WARTIME CHINA, THE RED SCARE OF COLD WAR AMERICA, AND THE CUBAN REVOLUTION, HERE IS THE STUNNING UNTOLD STORY OF A LITERARY ICON'S DANGEROUS SECRET LIFE~INCLUDING HIS ROLE AS A SOVIET AGENT CODENAMED "ARGO"~ THAT FUELED HIS ART AND HIS UNDOING. IN 2010, while he was the historian at the esteemed CIA Museum, Nicholas Reynolds, a longtime American intelligence officer, former U.S. Marine colonel, and Oxford~trained historian, began to uncover clues suggesting Nobel Prize~winning novelist Ernest Hemingway's involvement in mid~twentieth~century spycraft was far more complex, sustained, and fraught with risks than has been previously understood. Now Reynolds's deeply researched and captivating narrative, Writer, Sailor, Soldier, Spy, reveals his discoveries for the first time, bringing to light the whole story of this hidden side of Hemingway's life: his troubling recruitment by Soviet spies to work with the NKVD, the forerunner to the KGB, followed in short order by a complex set of secret relationships with American agencies, including the FBI, the Department of State, the Office of Naval Intelligence (ONI), and the Office of Strategic Services (OSS), a precursor to the CIA. Starting with Hemingway's sympathy to the antifascist forces during the 1930S, Reynolds illuminates Hemingway's immersion in the life~and~death world of the revolutionary left, from his passionate commitment to the Spanish Republic; his successful pursuit by Soviet NKVD agents, who valued Hemingway's influence, access, and mobility; his wartime meeting in East Asia with communist leader Chou En~lai, the future premier of China; and finally to his undercover involvement with Cuban rebels in the late 1950s and his sympathy for Fidel Castro. Reynolds equally explores Hemingway's participation in various roles as an agent for the U.S. government, including hunting Nazi submarines with ONI~supplied munitions in the Caribbean on his boat, Pilar, his command of an informant ring in Cuba called the "Crook Factory" that reported to the embassy in Havana; and his on~the~ground role in Europe, where he helped OSS gain key tactical intelligence for the liberation of Paris and fought alongside the infantry in the bloody endgame of World War II. As he examines the links between Hemingway's work as an operative and as an author, Reynolds reveals how Hemingway's secret adventures influenced his literary output and contributed to the writer's block and mental decline (including paranoia) that plagued him during the postwar years~a period marked by the Red Scare and McCarthy hearings, which destroyed the life of anyone with Soviet connections. Reynolds also illuminates how those same experiences played a role in some of Hemingway's greatest works, including For Whom the Bell Tolls and The Old Man and the Sea, while also adding to the burden that he carried at the end of his life and perhaps contributing to his suicide. A literary biography with the soul of an espionage thriller, Writer, Sailor, Soldier, Spy is an essential contribution to our understanding of the life, work, and fate of one of America's most legendary authors.

  • Bruce. Feiler

    Published by Willaim Morrow,2002., 2002

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 12.87

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Milton, Joyce

    Published by Willaim Morrow and Company Inc., NY, 1999

    Seller: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISBN 0-688-15501-4, index included.

  • Lawhead, Stephen R.

    Published by Willaim Morrow and Company Inc., NY, 1994

    Seller: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. ISBN 0-688-13714-8, an AvoNova book, book four in the "Pendragon Cycle", a breath-taking epic adventure.

  • Shuler, Linda Lay

    Published by Willaim Morrow and Company Inc., NY, 1992

    Seller: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The sequel to "She Who Remembers", continues the story of Kwani, Tolonqua and their neworn son as they travel to Cicuye which is Tolonqua's home, spans a decade, a detailed and researched novel with unforgettable characters, map endpapers.

  • Fuller, Elizabeth

    Published by Willaim Morrow and Company Inc., NY, 1997

    Seller: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISBN 0-688-14895-6, a journey of self-discovery in the outback, map endpapers (Australia), remainder mark.

  • Newton, Wayne with Maurice, Dick

    Published by Willaim Morrow and Company Inc., NY, 1989

    Seller: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISBN 0-688-07973-3, this popular entertainer tells the candid story of his private life, a fascinating autobiography, some black-and-white photographs.

  • Beverly Cleary

    Published by Willaim Morrow & Company

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 13.98

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Palmer, Charlie

    Language: English

    Published by Willaim Morrow and Company, NY, 2001

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. First Printing w #1 in Line. A near fine copy of the book and jacket with no markings and very little wear. Signed simply by the author exactly and only "Charles Palmer" in ink on half-title page. Signed by Author(s).

  • Carney, Otis

    Published by Willaim Morrow & Company, 1966

    Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.35 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a little soiling; Good condition. Minuscule fading on cover. Tiny tear on half title page. Small marks/smudges on pages, but book mostly clean. Very Good condition.

  • Kinky Friedman

    Published by Willaim Morrow, New York, 1991

    Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG+++/NF. Tight and bright hardcover copy. Only flaw is a bump to the foot of boards. Dust jacket has just the hint of edgewear. Very attractive copy. First edition stated with complete number line. Price on inside flap. Very nice copy.

  • Seller image for The Young Wife for sale by The Little Shop of Books

    Martin, David

    Published by Willaim Morrow & Company, 1961

    Seller: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australia

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 11.61

    US$ 18.00 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A reflective early 1960s novel by David Martin, exploring the strains, expectations, and emotional negotiations of marriage and adulthood. Original cloth boards, wrapped in price clipped dust jacket. Jacket is covered with protective sleeve. Some foxing. Pages remain tight within book.

  • Deborah Tannen.

    Published by Willaim Morrow Paperbacks,1995., 1995

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 30.42

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Seller image for SLICK MY LIFE IN AND AROUND BASEBALL for sale by booksonlinebrighton

    WHITEY FORD WITH PHIL PEPE

    Language: English

    Published by WILLAIM MORROW, NEW YORK, 1987

    ISBN 10: 0688066909 ISBN 13: 9780688066901

    Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 16.57

    US$ 29.50 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Cream Paper covered boards with slate blue cloth quarter binding, 215 x 150 mm approx. 256 pp, 16 pp of b/w photos. Biography of the New York Yankee Baseball Player. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Good/ Good (Book- Fading to extremities of cloth, dust spotting to top edges of boards and book block, no previous owner name or insc. Dust Jacket - some evidence of liquid spillage to reverse of jacket - not significant and rear panel creased. No nicks or tears and non price clipped. No other notable defects).

  • Ken . Blanchard

    Published by Willaim Morrow,1999., 1999

    Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 31.57

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!

  • Moreau,Genevieve

    Published by Willaim Morrow,1977., 1977

    Seller: First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore, Moran, MI, U.S.A.

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 9.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st. vg/vg. Light spotting to edges.