Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, NY, 2010
ISBN 10: 0823231658 ISBN 13: 9780823231652
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2010, stated First Edition, Near Fine/no dj, octavo, 151pp., blue cloth hardcover, gold lettering on backstrip, binding tight, text unmarked, Presented & Signed on half-title page: "To Hope, with deep gratitude for your wonderful gift of friendship, William Robert.". Signed by Author(s).
Published by Offprint: "French Review" Vol.36, no. 1, October 1962, 1962
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Blue stiff wrapps w. black printing, faded at edges. Repr. 5 line Inscription w. signature on wrapps. 12mo. . Margins yellowed 11pp. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by AuthorHouse, Bloomington, Indiana, 2004
ISBN 10: 1418441236 ISBN 13: 9781418441234
Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. AA5 - A trade paperback book SIGNED by author on the title page in very good condition that has some bumped corners and light shelf wear. Belshazzar and Antigone, the title poem from this collection, is a tale of two cats, whose lifestyle reflects a set of values that, it is suggested, we might all adopt to our advantage. 9"x6", 114 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Altaire Productions & Publications, Poet's Point, Australia, 2014
ISBN 10: 0980644704 ISBN 13: 9780980644708
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Fine. This is an advanced review copy in new condition; signed by author on half-title page. ; 8.50 X 6.61 X 0.47 inches; 92 pages; Signed by Author.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First THUS. Limited edition 843/2000 signed & numbered by illustrator Harry Bennett. Minor shelf wear to binding. Text and images unmarked. Housed in a lightly worn & sunned slipcase. Signed by Illustrator.
Language: English
Published by Northern Broadsides, Dean Clough, 2003
ISBN 10: 0954642201 ISBN 13: 9780954642204
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Giuseppe Gioachino Belli (illustrator). 112pp, softcover, very good condition with no markings or annotations other than signature of author, Northern Broadsides, Dean Clough, 2003. * signed by Blake Morrison on the title page. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Privately Printed, 1931
Signed
O'SHEEL, Shaemas. SOPHOKLES ANTIGONE: A NEW REDACTION IN THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE. NY: Privately Printed, 1931. 8vo., brown cloth. Limited Edition of 499 copies, signed by O'Sheel. Very Good (bit of soil & spotting covers). $20.00.
Published by Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, Berlin, 2002
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Trade size softcover, in German. SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. scarce signed. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by The Coach House Press, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0889101353 ISBN 13: 9780889101357
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition Thus. Slight wear and bumping to boards and unclipped DJ in archival plastic protector. Author signature on half-title. Solid binding and clean text. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages; Signed by Author.
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Un volume in8 , broché , (16 x 24,5 cm), 24 pages , signé par l'auteur sur la page de titre . Peu courant. Signé par l'auteur.
Language: English
Published by Limited Editions Club, 1975
Seller: Nash Books, Huntsville, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Sophocles Antigone. Hardcover with matching slipcase published in 1975 by The Limited Editions Club. Signed by illustrator Harry Bennett on limitation page. Copy number 920 of a limited edition of 2000 copies. Cone corner of book bumped. Very good slipcase. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Language: French
Published by aux éditions de Minuit, à Paris, 1999
ISBN 10: 2707316628 ISBN 13: 9782707316622
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, France
Signed
Broché. Condition: Très bon. Petit in-8° broché de 78 pages. Traduction de Jean & Mayotte Bollack. Exemplaire du Service de presse enrichi en page de garde d'un envoi signé par les traducteurs. En très bon état.Nous diminuerons les frais de port indiqués. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Language: English
Published by University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, 2004
ISBN 10: 1558494545 ISBN 13: 9781558494541
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 269. Printed waps, a very good copy. Inscribed the book to poet William Jay Smith and his wife: "For Mill and Sonia ~ | I began translating Greek | plays at Amherst, with | my left hand, and now | in old age discover | how sinisterly left | handed I've become! | With admiration | for the work of | both your hands | Bob Bagg | 4 Aug 06" Wikipedia: "Robert Bagg (born 1935, New Jersey) is an American poet and translator. He has published several volumes of poetry and has authored critical studies of Sappho and Catallus. In addition to his other literary work, Bagg taught English at the University of Massachusetts Amherst (19651996), serving as Department Chair (198692).".
Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1975
Seller: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.
Signed
Translated from the Greek by Elizabeth Wyckoff. 127 pages 4to 11 7/8" tall. Black and red cloth stamped in gilt. Red and black paper covered slipcase stamped in gilt on spine. Clean. Sharp. Tightly bound. All appears never read. No signs of use or wear. Numbered 1392 in black pen of 2000 copies and signed by the illustrator Harry Bennett on special limitation page at back. Like new/ Like new.
Published by Ernest L. Robinson, Schenectady, NY
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. (1959) 72 pp. Original dark red cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Titles darkened; light wear to extremities. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY UNCLE ERNEST ON FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER. Contents very nice. Inscribed & Signed by Publishe.
Language: English
Published by Baltimore (MD): Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Signed
Reprint, stapled. Condition: Gut. pp. 369-398. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of the ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the author to W. Haase. - Name of a false author handwritten on the cover, otherwise good and very clean. - From the text: The heroine of Sophocles Antigone has been evaluated over the years almost exclusively in terms of her conflict with Creon, which is usually taken to represent a more universal opposition between the interests and values of the polis and those of the family or kinship group in fifth-century Athens. This approach has yielded numerous excellent studies that have significantly furthered our understanding of the often differing interests of these two groups in Sophocles day and the playwrights concern with them. But to view Antigone exclusively in terms of this social conflict is unsatisfactory for a number of reasons. In the first place, it tends to reproduce the narrow official viewpoint of the male polis, to whom Antigones contempt for the decree of Creon would have been most important and most threatening. Moreover, the positive results of evaluating the emotional dynamics within the family of Oedipus itself, i.e., of a less civic and more personal approach toward Antigone, her siblings, and her uncle, are largely foregone by such criticism, despite what seems to me to be an additional, universal concern of Sophoclean drama with exploring family relationships from the perspectives of both male and female characters. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: English
Published by Durham (NC): Duke University, 1988
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Signed
Reprint, stapled. Condition: Gut. pp.35-50. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the author. - Binding heavily rubbed and bumped, text somewhat dog-eared, but otherwise very clean. - From the text: This paper suggests that the generally accepted dating of Antigone in the late 440s is insecure, and proposes an alternative possibility: that it was first produced in 438. The argument for that too is not altogether solid, depending as it does on a special interpretation of evidence normally used for the conventional dating, in combination with a fairly conservative reading of a textually unstable and frequently over-emended passage from the ancient Life of Sophocles. As we have it this is a late Hellenistic compilation, probably accumulated in layers from various sources, which undoubtedly purveys a great deal of rubbish. It also seems, however, to contain a measure of sound information, and the particular item in question is difficult in its essentials to impugn or discard. There is anyhow a prima facie case to discuss. Together with the rest of our evidence about the historical context, the redating inevitably has implications, not so much for our understanding of the play as drama, but for our view of Sophocles motives and intentions, and on these too sugges-tions are offered in full awareness that there is room for difference of opinion. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed & inscribed by Stephen Spencer to the previous owner on the half title page. 2nd printing. Hardbound in dust jacket. Minor wear & curling to dust jacket edges, otherwise very good. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Figuière sans date, 1930, 1930
Seller: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, France
Signed
Figuière sans date, 1930, In-12 broché, 93 pages. Envoi autographe. Bon état.
Published by Privately Printed, Brooklyn, NY, 1931
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
1/499 copies. 8vo, pp. 57. Inscribed the author. Boards. A VG copy.
Language: French
Published by Paris Presses de la Renaissance, "Les Essais" 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 2856165257 ISBN 13: 9782856165256
First Edition Signed
Condition: Bon état. in-8, broché, 208 pp. Edition originale avec un envoi autographe signé de l'auteur. Pli en pied du second plat de couverture, sinon en bon état.
Language: English
Published by Faber And Faber,, London,, 1992
ISBN 10: 057116711X ISBN 13: 9780571167111
First Edition Signed
US$ 55.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. Paperback. Signed by Timberlake Wertenbaker on the title page. ISBN: 057116711X Pages: 138 Very good. Signedes.
Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster Signed
1895 June 1st Original Antique Print taken from The Graphic: GREEK PLAY in EDINBURGH Overall size of this print is approx 20cm x 28cm with large margins, perfect for mounting for home, business, interior decorators, hotels, pubs, boardrooms and restaurants. All our prints are ORIGINALS ANTIQUES AND GUARANTEED TO BE AS DATED. Please note we are offering an ANTIQUE PRINT on this listing unless otherwise described. These prints are taken from the THE GRAPHIC and in many cases, there will also be text on the reverse of the image side. The Graphic was first published in 1869, founded by William Luson Thomas and was a weekly newspaper reporting details of local, UK and worldwide events and stories. The Graphic is known for its coverage of of the following subjects: The Wars, Ships, Boats, Guns, Sailing, Portraits, Fine Art, Old and Antique Prints, Wood Cut, Wood Engravings, Early Photographs, Victorian Life, Victorian Culture, Kings, Queens, Royalty, Travels, Adventures, Natural History, Birds, Fish, Mammals, Fishing, Hunting, Shooting, Fox Hunting, Sprts including Tennis, Cricket, Football, Horse Racing etc. WE ARE HAPPY TO COMBINE POSTAGE FOR UP TO 10 ITEMS FOR NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE OVER THE SINGLE ITEM POSTAGE COST FOR OVERSEAS BUYERS. FOR UK BUYERS, POSTAGE IS FREE. PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU WOULD LIKE THE ITEM TO BE SENT BY TRACKED AND SIGNED FOR MAIL, YOU WILL NEED TO PAY THE APPROPRIATE HIGHER POSTAL CHARGE. Images sell!Get Supersized Images & Free Image HostingCreate your brand with Auctiva'sCustomizable Templates.Attention Sellers - Get TemplatesImage Hosting, Scheduling at Auctiva.com.1895 Antique Print - SCOTLAND EDINBURGH ACADEMY THEATRE ANTIGONE SOPHOCLES (005) 1895 Antique Print - SCOTLAND EDINBURGH ACADEMY THEATRE ANTIGONE SOPHOCLES (005) 1895 Antique Print - SCOTLAND EDINBURGH ACADEMY THEATRE ANTIGONE SOPHOCLES (005)Click image to enlarge Description<br.
Published by Privately printed, Brooklyn, 1931
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. as pictured , signed by , Shaemus O'Sheel, noted poet writer in 1920s and 1930s , a rare signed item , with errata slip pasted inside cover First edition Very good condition lavender cover, silver spine gently read clean 57 pages. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Severn House, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0727851780 ISBN 13: 9780727851789
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 67.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by author on title page, without dedication. Loosely inserted is a typed letter signed by the author. Dustwrapper is protected by a layer of clear, non adhesive plastic. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Harry Bennett (illustrator). Bilingual text: Greek and English. Translated into English verse by Elizabeth Wyckoff. Introduction by D. S. Carne-Ross. This copy is number 875 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. "Limited Editions Club Monthly Newsletter" is laid in. Fine in a very good (sun fading about the edges) slipcase.; 127 pages B0013FSN9G.
Published by Bertelsmann GmbH 0, Gütersloh
Seller: Antiquariat Luna, Lüneburg, Germany
Signed
Leinen. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Zufriedenstellender Umschlag. Richter-Johnsen, F.W. (illustrator). auf Titel mit Datum signiert von dem deutschen Dramatiker Rolf Hochhuth (*1931), leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlag etwas eingerissen. Signed by author. 0 Size: 4°. Vom Autor signiert. Buch.
Published by Printed by Members of the Limited Editions Club by Joh. Enschede en Zonen Haarlem, 1975
Seller: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 37.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4to. 127pp. Many colour plates, b/w. ills. Gilt lettered dec. cloth, enclosed in sl. faded slipcase. No. 1500 of a Limited Edition of 2000 Copies signed by the Illustrator.From the Library of Glyn Tegai Hughes (19232017) Welsh scholar, writer and literary critic. He was a Liberal Party politician and Welsh nationalist. From 1964 to 1989 he was warden of the Gregynog Centre, University of Wales. In 2000 he was made a fellow of the University of Wales Aberystwyth. In 2004 he was made an honorary fellow of the University of Wales Bangor. US$37.
Language: English
Published by University of Regina Press, Saskatchewan, 2018
ISBN 10: 0889775214 ISBN 13: 9780889775213
Seller: Libris Redux, Dundas, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing in Fine/Fine condition in a Brodart cover. Signed and Dated by the author. Dated: "17 May 2018" in the year of publication. Scarce thus. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
FOTO, EIGENHÄNDIG SIGNIERT 1956.