Language: English
Published by Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1995, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0195080793 ISBN 13: 9780195080797
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Language: English
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0195080793 ISBN 13: 9780195080797
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Language: English
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0195080793 ISBN 13: 9780195080797
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Language: English
Published by Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 2006
ISBN 10: 0300119976 ISBN 13: 9780300119978
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Later Printing. Signed By The Author (Daniel C. Esty) On An Attached Plate At The Ffep. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. SIGNED by Esty on title page. Light edge wear, front cover has small crease bottom corner, interior is clean. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Inscribed by the Author. Both the dust jacket and the book are in Near Fine condition. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS 13106 06/2022. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed/Inscribed by Author. Very good first edition in very good price unclipped dust jacket ($18.95). Binding is solid. Jacket has some shelfwear. Will ship (and look great) in an archival quality clear Brodart cover. We use quality packaging materials. Great gift! Signed/Inscribed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1992
ISBN 10: 0133576582 ISBN 13: 9780133576580
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2011
ISBN 10: 0078112729 ISBN 13: 9780078112720
Seller: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, Australia
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A very heavy volume, extra shipping charges may apply. Please contact bookseller. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0300119976 ISBN 13: 9780300119978
Seller: Manitou Books, Manitou Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ninth printing. Signed by author (Daniel C. Esty) on bookplate affixed to front flyleaf. Otherwise inside is clean and unmarked. Creasing at edges of dust jacket. See photos. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. inscribed and signed by author. shelf wear on the book and jacket. some usage markings. contents are intact and presentable. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Irwin Professional Pub, 1994
ISBN 10: 0786301465 ISBN 13: 9780786301461
Seller: The Good Books Store, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. inscribed by author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, 2006
ISBN 10: 0300119976 ISBN 13: 9780300119978
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Second printing [stated]. xv, [1], 366 pages. Includes illustrations, three appendices, notes and an index. Author inscription on title page. Inscription reads To John, With best wishes and very high regard for your historical perspective on the environmental scene. Dan Esty October 2006. Includes Acknowledgments, Preface, and Introduction. Topics include Preparing for a New World (Eco-Advantage, Natural Drivers of the Green Wave, and Who's Behind the Green Wave?); Strategies for Building Eco-Advantage (Managing the Downside, Building the Upside); What WaveRiders Do (The Eco-Advantage Mindset; Eco-Tracking; Redesigning Your World; and Inspiring an Eco-Advantage Culture); and Putting It All Together (Why Environmental Initiatives Fail, Taking Action, and Eco-Advantage Strategy). He is the Hillhouse Professor at Yale University with primary appointments at Yale's Environment and Law Schools and a secondary appointment at the Yale School of Management. He serves as director of the Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy and co-director of the Yale Initiative on Sustainable Finance. He is the author or editor of twelve books and dozens of articles on environmental protection, regulatory reform, energy policy, and sustainability metrics -- and their connections to corporate strategy, competitiveness, trade, and economic success. His prizewinning volume, Green to Gold, was recently named the top "green business" book of the past decade. Andrew Winston is a globally recognized expert on megatrends and how to build resilient, profitable companies by helping people and planet thrive. He is one of the most widely read writers on sustainable business in the world. His first book, Green to Gold, one of the best-selling green business titles ever, has reached people in seven languages. Inc. magazine included Green to Gold on its all-time list of 30 books that every manager should own. With a sharp focus on execution, the authors offer a hardhitting yet inspiring road map that companies can use to cope with environmental pressures and responsibilities while sparking innovation that will drive long-term growth. This book is the new template for global CEOs who want to be stewards of the Earth while simultaneously building the bottom line. The essential guide for forward-thinking business leaders who see the Green Wave coming and want to profit from it. This book explores what every executive must know to manage the environmental challenges facing society and business. Based on the authors' years of experience and hundreds of interviews with corporate leaders around the world, Green to Gold shows how companies generate lasting value, cutting costs, reducing risk, increasing revenues, and creating strong brands, by building environmental thinking into their business strategies. Daniel C. Esty and Andrew S. Winston provide clear how-to advice and concrete examples from companies like BP, Toyota, IKEA, GE, and Nike that are achieving both environmental and business success. The authors show how these cutting-edge companies are establishing an "eco-advantage" in the marketplace as traditional elements of competitive differentiation fade in importance. Esty and Winston not only highlight successful strategies but also make plain what does not work by describing why environmental initiatives sometimes fail despite the best intentions. Green to Gold is written for executives at every level and for businesses of all kinds and sizes. Esty and Winston guide leaders through a complex new world of resource shortfalls, regulatory restrictions, and growing pressure from customers and other stakeholders to strive for sustainability. With a sharp focus on execution, Esty and Winston offer a thoughtful, pragmatic, and inspiring road map that companies can use to cope with environmental pressures and responsibilities while sparking innovation that will drive long-term growth. Green to Gold is the new template for global CEOs who want to be good stewards of the Earth while simultan.
Publication Date: 2009
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 11.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOxford University Press, New York. 2009. First edition. DW. 312 pages. Index. SIGNED presentation copy from the author "14/12/09 Dear Howard, Wishing you profit power fir all your ventures and strategies! Regards Mia" to title page. From the library of Lord Howard Stringer (former head of CBS and Sony). A lovely clean and fresh copy in wrapper.