Conjectural Observations Origin Progress Alphabetic (33 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.82
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Conjectural Observations on the Origin and Progress of Alphabetic Writing. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.72
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.19
US$ 20.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.93
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.32
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.99
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.11
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the origin and development of alphabetic writing, tracing its evolution from simple symbols to the complex systems used today. The author argues that the invention of alphabetic writing was a pivotal moment in human history, enabling the preservation and transmission… of knowledge and ideas across time and space. The book delves into the historical and cultural contexts in which different writing systems emerged, examining the role of religion, trade, and politics in shaping their development. Through a detailed analysis of specific alphabets, the author uncovers the underlying principles and patterns that govern the creation and use of written language. The book concludes by discussing the profound impact that alphabetic writing has had on human civilization, from the rise of literature and science to the development of modern communication technologies. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.70
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.42
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextConjectural Observations On The Origin And Progress Of Alphabetic Writing is a book written by Charles Davy in 1772. The book provides an in-depth analysis of the history and development of alphabetic writing. Davy presents hi.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.78
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.59
US$ 86.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.73
US$ 71.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.48
US$ 71.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.81
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 158. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1772 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 158.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.24
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 158.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.08
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.30
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 154.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.49
US$ 18.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Published by T. Wright 1772
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Morrison Books, Portland, U.S.A.David Morrison Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 350.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 1st edition. 127 pp. + three folding plates--all present. Rebound in red boards with gilt at spine. Mild foxing to some pages. wall.
Published by T. Wright 1772
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Morrison Books, Portland, U.S.A.David Morrison Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 350.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Library bound in smooth dark red cloth octavo with gilt title. Printed by T. Wright for T. Cadell, etc. 1772 In fine condition, some mild foxing to the pages. 126pp.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.08
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 150.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.63
US$ 16.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More imagesPublished by London: printed by T. Wright, for T. Cadell, and P. Elmsly; M. Hingeston; S. Leacroft; and G. Pearch, 1772 1772
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,304.71
US$ 29.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, in which Davy discusses the Chinese, Hebrew, and Greek writing systems, as well as the "symbolic writing" of the Egyptians. The folding tables show Greek, Hebrew, Samaritan, Syriac, Persian, Arabic, and Coptic letters. Davy's observations on the origin of writing are "conjectural" because he argues that, besides t…he account of God giving letters to Moses on Mount Sinai, only interesting but uncertain conjectures can hope to explain the existence of alphabetical writing. The book concludes with a postscript, pp. 123-[127], containing "Conversation between Queen Elizabeth and Dr. Symson" and a "Hymn to Isis". Davy (1722/3-1797) also wrote Letters Addressed Chiefly to a Young Gentleman (1787), which includes a discussion of Ptolemy's doctrine on music. Octavo (212 x 122 mm). 3 engraved plates, 2 of them folding; engraved vignette on title, engraved armorial shield on dedication leaf, head- and tailpieces. Contemporary sprinkled leather, sometime rebacked, marbled edges. Reback rubbed, corners worn, inner hinges reinforced, a sprinkle of foxing at foot, overall a good copy.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,270.98
Free ShippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLondon, Printed by T. Wright, for T. Cadell and P. Elmsly, 1772. 8vo. Contemporary full mottled calf with gilt line-borders to boards, gilt lines and gilt title-label to spine. Spine and corners worn, and hinges weak. Somewhat worn. A bit of brownspotting. Book plate of James Barlow to inside of front board. Engraved title-vigne…tte, large engraved weapon to dedication-leaf, woodcut vignettes, large engraved vignette at beginning of text, 3 engraved plates (two of which folded), large engraved end-vignette. Alphabetic character-illustrations in the text. (4), IX, (1), 126, (1 - Hymn to Isis) pp. Scarce first edition of this interesting work on the origin of the alphabet, in which Davy proposes important and original theories that are still considered interesting and useful today. Davy proposes the so-called "articulatory iconicity" as the approach to the explanation of the origin and development of the alphabet and tries to prove how a system of "visible speech" can be at the root of it all, along the lines of William Jones, who never made the practical suggestions of explanation that Davy did. The illustrations for Davy's account of the articulatory formation of the alphabetic characters are used in other works pertaining to the same subject and are considered a noteworthy attempt to explain this frequent subject for research and speculation.The plates depict Greek, Hebrew, Samaritan, Syriac, Persian, Arabic, Coptic, Egyptian letters in comparison.