Hypocrite Comedy (86 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Comedy Call'd The Non-juror. Shewing the Particular Scenes Wherein That Hypocrite is Concern'd. With Remarks, and a key, Explaining the Characters. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.06
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.31
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.31
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by John Bell, London 1792
- Hardcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.67
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. With 99pp, disbound but no loose pages and in very good condition, the play as performed at Drury Lane from the prompt Book. PRINTED IN 1792, VERY GOOD CONDITION, PAPER COVERS, no dust jacket, original play OVER 200 YEARS OLD . ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE… AND ENGRAVED PORTRAIT OF THE ACTOR FAWCET WHO TOOK THE PART OF MAW WORM.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.59
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.70
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
Published by London: Griffin 1769
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 92p half-title, preface acknowledges Garricks assistance in writing this, disbound booklet, author name not mentioned Language: English.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.93
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.18
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.18
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.90
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.63
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London: printed for the proprietors, under the direction of John Bell, British-Library, Strand, Bookseller to his Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, 1792. 1792
- Softcover
Seller: Sam Gatteno Books, Grosse Pointe, MI, U.S.A.Sam Gatteno Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Duodecimo. 99, [i]pp. Disbound. With an additional engraved title-page. ESTC N16690. An alteration of Colley Cibber's 'The non-juror' with reference back to Molière's 'Tartuffe', on which the former was also based.
Published by London: printed for W. Griffin, at Garrick's Head, in Catharine-Street, Strand, 1769. 1769
- Softcover
Seller: Sam Gatteno Books, Grosse Pointe, MI, U.S.A.Sam Gatteno Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Octavo. [viii], 92pp. Second edition. With the half-title present. Disbound. ESTC T63742. An adaptation of Molière's 'Tartuffe' and Colley Cibber's 'The non-juror', which is based on it. The author of the alterations is Isaac Bickerstaffe.
The West Indian A Comedy ; The Hypocrite A Comedy ; The City Wives Confederacy A Comedy ; The Wonder A Comedy Adapted for Theatrical Representation as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury Lane and Covent Garden ; Bells British Theatre Series
Cumberland, Richard ; Bickerstaff, Isaac ; Vanbrugh, Sir John ; Centlivrre, Mrs.
Language: English
Published by John Bell British Library, London UK 1791
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 48.33
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair / Good. No Dustjacket. 127+99+117+108 pages. 4 plays in one volume. No dustjacket. Light brown leather boards, wear to corners, darkened cross-banded and decorated leather to spine which has surface fissures and some cracking, small losses to spine-ends, outer hinges cracked, binding strained in places…. Browned/discoloured end-papers, ink name/address to each title-page, occasional brown spots to pages and some foxing to frontispieces and illustrations pages.
Published by (G Balne) (c1825) 1825
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, , United KingdomTiger books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. vignette illustration, printed double column, disbound, very good. 16 pages; keywords: drama.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.10
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by NY: William Taylor & Company, 1854
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.82
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 12mo, 44 pp., frontis., issued as Modern Standard Drama No. 105; lacks back cover of paper wrappers, text age toned and damp stained, reading copy only, - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready f…or shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

The Hypocrite A Comedy (Bickerstaffe) & The Wives' Confederacy (Vanbrugh) & The Wonder (Centlivre) & The Committee (Howard)
Several Authors: Isaac Bickerstaffe, Sir John Vanbrugh, Mrs Centlive, Sir R. Howard
Published by John Bell, British Library, London 1792
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, United KingdomRichard Beaton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 24.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Four plays bound as one in full leather binding; all published in 1792. Frontispiece to each play. Full leather binding, red leather title label on spine ("British Theatre, 1"). Corners rubbed, small piece of label at head of spine, otherwise tight, good. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.74
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Einband - fest (Hardcover). Condition: New.
Published by London: printed for W. Griffin 1769
Seller: Christopher Edwards ABA ILAB, Henley-on-Thames, OXON, United KingdomChristopher Edwards ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.43
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo in fours, pp. [viii], 92; disbound. Second edition. First performed at Drury Lane in November 1768, and based on Cibber's Non-juror (which takes its plot from Molière's Tartuffe).

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.92
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.67
US$ 70.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Laugh out loud at this classic comedy that pokes fun at the hypocrisy of human nature. A timeless critique that still resonates today.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.67
US$ 70.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Nineteenth Century Collections Online: European Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes the full-text of more than 9,500 English, French and German titles. The collection is sourced from the remarkable library of Victor Amadeus, whose Castle Corvey collection was one of the mo…st spectacular discoveries of the late 1970s. The Corvey Collection comprises one of the most important collections of Romantic era writing in existence anywhere -- including fiction, short prose, dramatic works, poetry, and more -- with a focus on especially difficult-to-find works by lesser-known, historically neglected writers.