Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Longman Group United Kingdom, Essex, England, 1996
ISBN 10: 0582292131 ISBN 13: 9780582292130
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some wear to wraps.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 1961
ISBN 10: 0299023508 ISBN 13: 9780299023508
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling), with VG dust jacket (slightest wear, slightest fading, small corner tip tear). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 397 unmarked pages. [1.7 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by Imperial College Press (edition First Edition), 1996
ISBN 10: 1860940242 ISBN 13: 9781860940248
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A beautiful crisp clean uncracked softcover copy in very good condition, light edgewear to cover and top edge of textblock.
Language: English
Published by AICA, 1979
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy; larger-format.
Language: English
Published by AICA, 1981
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy; larger-format.
Language: English
Published by AICA, 1977
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy; larger-format.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0387059628 ISBN 13: 9780387059624
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Large octavo paperback. 367 pp. Spine faded, otherwise Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front cover. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser, Boston, MA, 2007
ISBN 10: 3764377208 ISBN 13: 9783764377205
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 382 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without a dust jacket. Printed boards. First Edition / First Printing. 9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paper. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. very good softcover; an ex-library copy with usual markings; internally pages are white and unmarked; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE : ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION------ Size: 6 x 9". Ex-Library.
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. This is a fine hardcover first edition copy in a mylar protected DJ, white spine.
Published by The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, U.S.A., 1961
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Bumped corners. NO Dust Jacket. Has or May Have all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT! Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. This volume was purchased through DMRO from the Wright-Patterson Technical Library in the late 1990's. The Copyright date is 1961 for this Printing. Size: 8vo. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1982
ISBN 10: 0471098663 ISBN 13: 9780471098669
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall/CRC, 1993
ISBN 10: 0582238005 ISBN 13: 9780582238008
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A lovely clean crisp uncracked unmarked softcover copy in very good condition, faint foxing to top edge of textblock.
Published by J Assoc for Computing Machinery, 1967
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 14, No 3, pp. 549-562, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus it is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Longman Scientific & Technical, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0582017661 ISBN 13: 9780582017665
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. An ex-library copy bound in heavy red library cloth, with paper on-lays to both the front and rear cover (the covers from the original paperback edition). The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket. Book.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, Providence RI, 1996
ISBN 10: 0821803816 ISBN 13: 9780821803813
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in original maroon hard covers lettered in silver. The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket. Book.
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships, with tracking, in a cardboard enclosure. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Mass., providing good books at reasonable prices on the same spot since 1991. Shelf LL.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press Inc, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10: 0121604500 ISBN 13: 9780121604509
Seller: Bartlesville Public Library, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hard cover bound book in good condition with minimal wear to the cover. Previous owner's name is on front end-page.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. TEXT UNMARKED.
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. D/w has light wear around its edges and on the corners and is slightly grubby, cover has light shelf wear at the base of the spine. Clear and tight. Used.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 1972
ISBN 10: 0120567555 ISBN 13: 9780120567553
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. 1977 1st edition in tight binding; dust jacket back panel faintly faded with very light wear to edges; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 1965., 1965
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Red cloth. Three organization stamps, two on fore-edges, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521429226 ISBN 13: 9780521429221
First Edition
US$ 19.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 227p fresh paperback, black cover with bright colourful illustration, first edition, fresh and clean, no names, no library markings, letter "J" stamped to title page Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1986
ISBN 10: 0198536054 ISBN 13: 9780198536055
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.13
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Hardcover in very good condition. No jacket. Light marks on spine. Sticker on front pastedown. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. HCW. Used.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1975
ISBN 10: 0521098939 ISBN 13: 9780521098939
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Large octavo paperback. vii, 280 pp. Very Good condition. No dust jacket.