Problems Perspectives Collection Essays (28 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.21
US$ 18.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1976 reprint in tight binding with spine and cover uncreased; fading and discolouration to spine and cover edges; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.01
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. From an academic library with the usual stamps etc. Covers have been laminated.
Published by Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, , 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
246 S./pp. Originalpappband (publisher's cardboard covers), Originalumschlag (publisher's dust jacket), (Namenseintrag auf Vorsatz /owner's name on fly-leave, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar / else book in excellent condition, Sprache: englisch.
More imagesPublished by Cambridge at the University Press 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: My Father's Books, Bennington, VT, U.S.A.My Father's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Preface, Notes, Index; vii, 278 pages. The original dark blue cloth is in excellent shape with gilt lettering in black title-block still bright on the spine. The dustjacket shows only light wear and retains its price, though the flap's bottom corner…is clipped. Endpapers are pristine and the top edge of textblock is colored blue-green. The interior is bright, but my philosopher-father has left pencil marks in three of the essays, principally in "The State of Nature and the Nature of Man," by Hans Aarsleff. The other 10 essays remain perfectly clean. [Please see my five images of the actual book.] Contributors: Hans Aarsleff, Richard Ashcraft, James L. Axtell, Edmond S. de Beer, Rosalie Colie, John Dunn, Peter Laslett, W. von Leyden, Raymond Polin, Gordon J. Schochet, and M. Seliger. "One advantage of these essays is their having been written by persons from the different fields of Locke's interests. The polymath that Locke was in his own century may now be best revealed from the different perspectives of our academic disciplines." As with every book from my father's collection, tipped-in at the front is the small, attractive, acid-free bookplate pictured on my homepage. All books are wrapped with special care and are shipped promptly with tracking; international sales sent via global priority, also with tracking.

Language: English
Published by Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.76
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Frankfurt am Main : Peter Lang, 1981. Paperback. 284 pp. 21 cm. (Europäische Hochschulschriften. Reihe 1, Deutsche Sprache und Literatur. Band 423). - The 18 investigations collected in this volume, 4 of which are published for the first time, represent a cross section of the research in German baroque lite…rature by the American scholar, Blake Lee Spahr. Individual issues of «German Baroque Literature» are discussed from a broad perspective, while specific problems are dealt with via a neopositivistic approach which highlights the limitations as well as the possibilities of American research in German literature. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9783820470840. Keywords : LITERARY CRITICISM.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.99
US$ 14.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live i…n appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 38.50
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0521073499.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 39.34
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780521…158916.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.88
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: OTTIMO USATO. I ED. INGLESE Il volume si presenta in ottimo stato di conservazione. Il dorso e le copertine sono integri. Le pagine interne sono bianche e fruibili. I tagli puliti e regolari. La cerniera è ben salda. Numero pagine 278.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 27.65
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. No dustjacket. Dusty marks/scuffs to cover & tape mark around spine. Light foxing to textblock edges. Previous owner signatures/markings at front/back & title page. Back endpaper missing & back hinge cracked. Sections cut from several page edges. Text good.

Published by Cambridge University Press, 1969 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.53
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edn 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, top edge blue (spine lightly faded - otherwise VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. vii + 278 (previous owner's neat pencil inscription on front endpaper and light pencil markings and annotations in margins of some pages).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.62
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge Eng., University Press 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.14
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. viii, 246 S. Gebrauchtes Buch in GUTEM Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Used book in GOOD condition, some traces of use. C11964 521081238 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1150.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.77
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The essays reflect Locke's position as a polymath and recontextualise his ideas through the juxtaposition of various academic approaches. Editor(s): Yolton, John W. Num Pages: 288 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPC; JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 157 x 19. W…eight in Grams: 438. . 2011. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 12.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. vii, 278 pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket (unclipped). Contributors include Laslett, Axtell, R. Colie, John Dunn, et al. [a.c.].

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 61.93
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0521…073499.
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.52
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cambridge University Press, 1971. viii, 246 pp. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.42
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The essays reflect Locke's position as a polymath and recontextualise his ideas through the juxtaposition of various academic approaches. Editor(s): Yolton, John W. Num Pages: 288 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HPC; JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 157 x 19. W…eight in Grams: 438. . 2011. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Cambridge at the University Press, 1971 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Pali, Roma, RM, ItalyPali
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.01
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth in Dj. Condition: . Ottimo (Fine). Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 8vo viii + 246 pp. Original cloth with wrapped d-j, in very good condition.
More imagesPublished by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1969
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First printing. Octavo (24cm). Blue cloth titled in gilt on black spine panel, blue topstain; [viii],278pp. Minor pencil notes to f.f.e.p. Spine sunned, lightly rubbed, else clean and sound: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.00
US$ 71.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Originally published in 1969, the impetus for this collection came from a conference on the Thought of John Locke held at York University, Toronto in 1966. Written in the co-operative spirit of the conference, the essays collected here were intende…d to reflect Locke's position as a polymath and recontextualise his ideas through the juxtaposition of various academic approaches. In doing so, they provide a challenging perspective on Locke which perhaps comes closer to the original character of his thought than more traditional approaches. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Locke's ideas on philosophy, politics, science or religion.
Published by Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Hennwack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.96
US$ 54.22 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8vo. 278 S. OLn. Einband minimal gebrauchsspurig, Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz, Papier geringfügig gebräunt, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: englisch.
Published by Frankfurt Lang 1981
Seller: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, , GermanyAntiquariat C. Hoffmeister
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.39
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 284 S., 1 Bl. Oktn. (Arb. z. mittleren dt. Lit. u. Sprache 9). (Arb. z. mittleren dt. Lit. u. Sprache 9). 0,800 gr.

Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, United KingdomOast Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.28
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1969. Cambridge University Press. Hardback. Book - VG. DJ - VG. Ex-lib.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, , DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.74
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cambridge University Press, 1969. 8vo. In the original blue cloth publisher's binding with gilt title to spine. With the original dust jacket. Sligt wear to edges of boards and dust jacket. Exlibris to inside of front board. Internally clean. VII, 278 pp.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.85
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 286 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.21
US$ 20.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.