Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226304116 ISBN 13: 9780226304113
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1596916060 ISBN 13: 9781596916067
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1596916060 ISBN 13: 9781596916067
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1999
ISBN 10: 080784778X ISBN 13: 9780807847787
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. 6.13 X 0.97 X 9.25 inches; 413 pages; b&w illustrations. Minor to light foxing and few minor smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Dog-earing on the top corner of a single page. Sticker on book's barcode. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects.; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by National Federation of Post Office & BT Pensioners, 1999
ISBN 10: 0953525309 ISBN 13: 9780953525300
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Used - Good. Good paperback. 1st edition. Tiny stain on fore-edge & last few pages, otherwise a bright copy Used - Good. Good paperback.
Language: English
Published by Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, London, 1969
ISBN 10: 0701114126 ISBN 13: 9780701114121
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 63 pages. A collection of poems. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1999
ISBN 10: 080784778X ISBN 13: 9780807847787
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition; First Printing. 413 pages; pen underlining to the text body of about 30% of pages. Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Curl to book's body. Faint stains to the exterior edges of textblock. Creasing to spine. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Text is unmarked. Dj shelf worn with scuffs, creases, toning & small tears in a mylar cover.
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket.
Language: English
Published by NFPO&BT Pensioners, Dunstable, 1999
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine as New. First Edition. Dedicated 'To Jack Jones with best wishes from the Federation Roger Turner april 1999'. With photograph of JJ on p150. Many b&w and colour illustrations. 187pp.
Published by Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1969
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by the author at first free endpaper, being warmly inscribed to Carl Bedliant, with all good wishes. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound in hardcover format, generally clean, lightly toned at worst, minimal rubbing to extremities. Bound handsomely in a salmon cloth over boards, Phoenix stamped in gilt to front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, little worn, protected by a plastic coat, price-clipped. 63 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets. Signed by Author.
Published by Oxford, 1969, 1969
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition Fine and bright in like dustjacket with bright text throuhout. Attractive.
Published by Friends of GSLIS, The, London, ON, Canada, 1994
ISBN 10: 0969855702 ISBN 13: 9780969855705
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 130p.
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Book Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. (Judaism, Jewish Sociology).
Hardcover. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Newer green cloth with white back title. Former library possession (University Berlin) with stamps and signatures. VI (+II), 649 pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. 102 pages Supplement to No.2. The cover of the original brochure No.1 is integrated. Inside tight and clean. Really good condition. --- Neuerer dunkelgrüner Leineneinband mit weißgeprägtem Rückentitel. Aus dem Bestand der Universitätsbibliothek Berlin (TU) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VI (+II), 649 Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln / 102 Seiten Supplement zu Nr. 2 Februar 1987). Eingebunden ist das Titelblatt der O-Broschur No.1 sowie des Supplements zu No.2. Innen sauber und fest. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HK3321.
Language: English
Published by Lihu'e, HI [Lihue, Hawaii]: Kaua'i Historical Society [Kauai Historical Society], 2014., 2014
ISBN 10: 0970329393 ISBN 13: 9780970329394
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Presumed first edition (no direct edition/printing statement provided). xii, 372 pages. Hardcover: H 24.25cm x L 21cm. Dust jacket lightly soiled; slight scuffing at edges; spine head bumped. Dark slate gray cloth with spine ends bumped. Slight toning to endpapers but interior leaves are otherwise bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. Please note that this thick/large book has an approximate shipping weight of 3.5 pounds (1.58 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail. ISBN 9780970329394.
Published by Chicago Press, 1962
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Chicago Press, 1962. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good. with light shelf and edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Oxford University Press NY 1969, 1969
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
63pp. 8vo Orange boards 1st [American] edition, review copy Fine/Fine dj.
Language: English
Published by London : Chatto and Windus ; Hogarth Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0701114126 ISBN 13: 9780701114121
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Dust-wrapper slightly tanned as with age. Spine shadow stained and tanned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Phoenix living poets. Physical description; 63 pages 23 cm. Subjects; English poetry. English poetry 20th century. Poetry collection. Poetry in English, 1945 Texts. 3 Kg.
Published by Univ. of Chic, Ill, 1962
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Corners bent. Edges on dust jacket are slightly rubbed.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1969
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Near fine + review copy in a very good + dustjacket.
Published by Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, [London], 1968
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
stiff paper wrappers. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 63 pages. First edition, uncorrected proof copy (not so designated). The proof is dated a year earlier on the title-page than the published book. Lower front wrapper creased, wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, small stain at the foot of the front wrapper; very good.
Published by The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1962
Seller: Rareeclectic, Pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (NAP) Signed and Inscribed by the author. The only other signed copy of this book is selling for twice what I'm asking. You can see the covers of the book in the photographs provided. They are very clean and they have little to no wear. The book is square and tight, very solidly bound. The interior is exceptionally clean. I didn't see any soiling. There are some shaded areas on the inside covers and end papers, the consequence of pieces of paper being left there. With the exception of the author's signed inscription, no one has written their name or anything else anywhere in the book. Nor are there any markings or attachments. And the pages are in excellent condition, without creasing or dogeared corners. The dust jacket is rated only Good, mainly due to the loss at the top of the spine. There are also, as you can see, tears off the top edge of the front, as well as a few small scuffs. The flaps are in very good condition. The dust jacket is NOT price-clipped. It will be fitted with a protective cover. Robert Gordis was an American leading Conservative rabbi. He founded the first Conservative Jewish day school, served as President of the Rabbinical Assembly and the Synagogue Council of America, and was a professor at Jewish Theological Seminary of America from 1940 to 1992. He wrote one of the first pamphlets explaining Conservative ideology in 1946, and in 1988 he chaired the Commission on the Philosophy of Conservative Judaism which produced the official statement of Conservative ideology "Emet Ve-Emunah". Gordis was the founding editor in 1951 of the quarterly journal Judaism. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by London: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press,, 1969
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. 63 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by London : Chatto and Windus ; Hogarth Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0701114126 ISBN 13: 9780701114121
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Dust-wrapper slightly tanned as with age. Spine shadow stained and tanned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Phoenix living poets. Physical description; 63 pages 23 cm. Subjects; English poetry. English poetry 20th century. Poetry collection. Poetry in English, 1945 Texts. 1 Kg.
Published by Cambridge, MA: Left Mailings, 1970
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 16pp, stapled wrappers. Nice copy of this radical pamphlet published in the wake of Kent State. Unmarked copy, minor wear. Not Signed.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, North Carolina, 1999
ISBN 10: 0807824925 ISBN 13: 9780807824924
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Hardcover. 413 pp (with notes, bibliography, index). A chronicle of African American history in New York and New Jersey. The author covers the Draft Riots of 1863, the arrival of the first African (a sailor marooned in Manhattan), and the slow effects of emancipation in the Northern states.
Published by Longmans, 1969, 1969
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (page edges lightly spotted and small glue marks on boards - otherwise near Fine), dustwrapper (VG in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. 199 (no inscriptions).
Published by Chatto and Windus/ The Hogarth Press, London, 1969
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An apparently unused copy, fine in near fine dw w/ a lightly toned spine. No names, inscriptions or bookplates.
Published by Longmans, London, 1969
Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. PRICE NOT CLIPPED. Dj slightly chipped at top of spine, with a small closed tear at top back edge of dj.