Townsend Peter (215 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.04
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson Publishers. London. 1987 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1.38
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Paperback, 1987). (1987) later reprint. 8vo (135 x 215mm). Not paginated (c.100+ pages). B/w cartoon illustrations by Peter Townsend. Some browning and use but a good second-hand copy. A collection of angling jokes complemented by Peter Townsend's…black and white cartoon illustrations. .

Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson Publishers. London. 1987 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1.38
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (135 x 215mm). Not paginated (c.100+ pages). B/w cartoon illustrations by Peter Townsend. Used and slightly faded but solidly intact second-hand paperback. A collection of angling jokes complemented by Peter…Townsend's black and white cartoon illustrations. .

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.09
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.09
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.18
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Pocket
- Softcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. There is some wear to the cove…r. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Publisher: Pocket. Author: Peter Townsend. Binding: Softcover. Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.49
US$ 9.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xii, 375 pages, a very good paperback [0709935935].

- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Series: Paperduck 208p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, spine faded, pages clean with references and further reading, very good Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.54
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by brilliance Audio, UNITED STATES 2012
Series: My Blood Approves, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - My Blood Approves
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.77
US$ 5.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
AUDIO CD. Condition: Good. 3 AUDIO CDs withdrawn from the library collection. Some library marking. We will polish each Audio CD for reliable sound. You will receive a good set. Enjoy this presentable AUDIO CD performance.
Published by E.P. Dutton, NY 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, TN, U.S.A.Bramble Ridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Third Printing. Staining on the endpapers and light edge wear. Four sections of photos.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.50
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9781847424044.

Language: English
Published by London : Duckworth in association with the Child Poverty Action Group 1972
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; Description: 216p. ; 22cm. Subjects: Economic assistance, Domestic - Great Britain - Addresses, essays, lectures. Poor - Great Britain - Addresses, essays, lec…tures. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by London : Duckworth ; The Child Poverty Action Group 1972
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 216 pages; Description: 8, 216 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Economic assistance, Domestic --Great Britain --Poor. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Peter Davies, London 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover - Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Story of Peter Townsend, suitor of the late Princess Margaret. Some foxing to edges and opening blanks. Illustrated.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 232p, 22plates ill(some col) 23cm. Subjects; Zoology Africa, East. Africa, East Description and travel. Africa wildlife. 3 Kg.
Published by dutton 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. dj: overall avg. book: overall avg minus discoloration at top of spine, therefore less than avg.

Published by Peter Davies 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.03
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1958. First Edition. 206 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear… with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.

Published by Dutton 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Squeaky Trees Books, Greenfield TWP, ME, U.S.A.Squeaky Trees Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Dustcover has light wear, rubbing to egdes, very small chip bottom of spine; very light wear to hardboards, clean, no markings,; 8.30 X 5.60 X 1.10 inches; 240 pages.
Language: French
Published by Laffont, Paris 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Domifasol, charbonnieres, FranceDomifasol
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.73
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couv. a Rabats Illustrée. Condition: Satisfaisant. 549 pp. Format: 15.5x24 - Collection L'histoire que nous vivons. Bibliographie. Planches photographiques hors texte. En appendice : plan des avions.

Language: French
Published by Laffont, Paris 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Domifasol, charbonnieres, FranceDomifasol
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.73
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. 549 pp. Format: 15.5x24 - Collection L'histoire que nous vivons. Bibliographie. Planches photographiques hors texte. En appendice : plan des avions.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.52
US$ 16.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s…o please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., New York 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.Alan Newby
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible- very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Includes newspaper clippings of Peter Townsend Written by a close personal friend of Townsend Tight and sound No inside markings or underlinings Fairly clean copy Book has corner rubs and rubs to top and bottom of spine Dust jacket shows shel…fing wear Please see our photos as many book sites use stock images.

Language: English
Published by London : Duckworth in association with the Child Poverty Action Group 1972
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.05
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; Description: 216p. ; 22cm. Subjects: Economic assistance, Domestic - Great Britain - Addresses, essays, lectures. Poor - Great Britain - Addresses, essays, lec…tures. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by London : Duckworth ; The Child Poverty Action Group 1972
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.05
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 216 pages; Description: 8, 216 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Economic assistance, Domestic --Great Britain --Poor. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Some pages are slightly stuck together from disuse. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 159 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 29 cm. Notes; "Railway heritage from the nostalgia collection." In…cludes index. Subjects; British Railways. Steam locomotives Great Britain History. Railroads Great Britain History. Railroads Great Britain History 20th century. Railroads Great Britain History 21st century. Railroads Great Britain Conservation and restoration History. 3 Kg.

The Magic Circular January, 1981 (John Salisse on cover) / John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary
Alan Snowden (Editor) / John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary
Published by Magic Circle 1981
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian… Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary (VM10).
Language: English
Published by City Publishing, San Francisco 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. All six issues are in near fine/fine condition. A wide-ranging guide to the arts in San Francisco.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 232p, 22plates ill(some col) 23cm. Subjects; Zoology Africa, East. Africa, East Description and travel. Africa wildlife. 1 Kg.