Published by None Stated, 1945
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
US$ 23.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Rose, Laya; Schoessler, Lahela; Walsh, Kieran (illustrator). 1st edition. 182 pages. 8.27x8.19x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Published by A.R.Mowbray & Co. Limited, 1952
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 244 pages, a REDUCED-POSTAGE hardback*, Christmas message on end-paper, a very good+ copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket (minor repairs) *The default postage figure will be reduced in this instance.
Published by London: [1952], A. R. Mowbray & Co., 1952
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 224 p.; 22 cm. VG orig. red cloth in lt. edgeworn orig. buff dj.
Published by History : The Quarterly Journal of The Historical Association, London, 1920
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 5 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17 x 24 cms. Category: Journal of The Historical Association; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Language: English
Published by The Navy Records Society, 1945
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Two fold out plans as required. Some spotting to edge of block but largely clean and bright internally. Pages uncut. Boards a little marked, with gilt decoration to front and titling to spine. 8vo, 462pp + lists of Society's publications and members.
Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , LTD.
Seller: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, United Kingdom
US$ 12.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. A fair hardcover copy without a dustcover. The covers are marked, the page ends are spotted plus there's a little spotting on the text and prelims. The spine was straight and the binding is good. The fep is missing. More of a reading copy. Please see photos.
Language: English
Published by The Navy Records Society, London, UK, 1943
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The correspondence of Napier who after a long career was recalled to command the Baltic Fleet of the Royal Navy, the largest created since the Napoleonic Wars and he successfully prevented the Russian Fleet from ever leaving port. Includes 5*maps and plans. 434pp, 6pp adverts. Half-bound in black cloth with cream cloth to the remainder. Gilt decoration to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Pages have been left untrimmed to the leading and lower edges. Spine cloth is lightly sunned. There is light shelf-wear to boards. The lower corners are lightly turned. There is light foxing to the preliminary pages, including the title page. Several pages remain unseparated to the upper edge. Text-block is tight and pages are in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by The Navy Records Society, London, UK, 1943
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Includes 5*maps. viii, 434pp. Quarter bound in blue buckram to spine and ivory buckram to remainder. Society's emblem in gilt to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. Small dents to lower rear edge. Lower corners lightly bumped. Fore and lower page edges left untrimmed.
Language: English
Published by National Defense Research University, RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, CA, 2000
ISBN 10: 0833028502 ISBN 13: 9780833028501
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. xxi, 121 p. Footnotes. Figures. Tables. Bibliography. RAND has embarked on a three-year effort, sponsored by the National Intelligence Council's Strategic Estimates Program, to chart the course of changes brought about by the information revolution over the next 10 to 20 year. This report presents the proceedings a a major international converend held in November 1999 in Washington, DC that focused on the political, governmental, business, financial, and social and cultural aspects of the information revolution as they are emerging around the globe. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling.
Published by Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
US$ 14.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Navy Records Society 1945 edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by The Navy Records Society, 1943
First Edition
US$ 41.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Five maps as required. Light toning to stock but otherwise all in VG internal order. Former owner's blind stamp to fep. Boards a little dulled and marked, with gilt titling to spine. 8vo, 434pp + list of Society's publications.
Published by Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. Navy Records Society. 1945. 486pp+2 folding plans. Hardcover. Original white cloth with navy blue spine soiled and shelfworn, with gilt on spine still bright. Internally, end pages age-toned but free of previous owners marks or signatures. The binding is tight with hinges intact, but cracked at pps. 192/193. .
Language: English
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London
Seller: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Not Given. Cloth stained; mark in margin one plate. Revised and with additional chapters on the Navy in the Great War, by Captain A. C. Dewar, bringing it up to 1918, so presumably published shortly after. Black cloth, 435 pages, b/w plates, plans. Account of all principal operations since Alfred the Great. Bookseller's label Edwin Jones, Southampton. Heavy - may need extra shipping to some locations.
Published by Fabian Society, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0716305216 ISBN 13: 9780716305217
Pamphlet. Condition: Good+. 28pp. Fabian Tract 521.
Published by Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, United Kingdom
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket462 pages . very good condition hardback in the original two-tone NRS binding, the white cloth boards a little grubby. the correspondence between the Admiralty and Rear-Admiral Sir E.Lyons. [ Please see our storefront page for shipping information].
Published by Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 35.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by London: Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
US$ 34.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with age-toning to the spine. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Previous owners' name and date to the first blank. The contents complete, clean and tight otherwise; Hardback. Quarter-bound Blue on White boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9" x 6" (1.1 kg); pp 485; Index; In the Publications of the Navy Records Society series; Number 85 in the series. Includes: Folding plans (2); Tables; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #191341 ||.
Published by Navy Records Society, London, 1943
Seller: Caffrey Books, Oundle, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 22.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Published by A.R. Mowbray, London, 1952
Seller: Goldring Books, Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. Gold title on red boards which have a some minor marks but no wear. Internally there is a little light foxing to closed edges else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has age darkening and a little wear to top edge and is not price clipped. 24 pages. The 20 addresses in this important book survey the whole ground of the faith and practice of Christianity. The four eminent authors speak to a much wider audience than London Diocese, and their wise counsels will be a guide to all who wish to understand the challenge of Christianity and the Church to the present generation. **** NOT AN EX LIBRARY COPY **** C3D Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. 486 pages in very good condition; fore-edge a little yellowed and foxed. With 2 fold-out plans. Blue cloth over white boards, gilt titles and emblem. Spine faded and soiled, corners bumped, boards a little soiled. VG-. Book.
Published by [London] : Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Slightly shadow stained. Previous owners inscription. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; v. 85. Physical description; 485 pages : folded maps ; 25 cm. Subjects; Great Britain. Admiralty History Sources. Great Britain. Royal Navy History 19th century. Crimean War, 1853-1856 Naval operations, British Sources. Crimean War, 1853-1856 Sources. Great Britain History, Naval 19th century Sources. Naval history 19th century. 3 Kg.
Published by [London] : Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Slightly shadow stained. Provenance: bookplate of The Cruising Association. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; v. 85. Physical description; 485 pages : folded maps ; 25 cm. Notes; "Correspondence between the Admiralty and Rear-Admiral Sir E. Lyons, respecting naval operations in the Black sea." Includes index. "Navy records society [publications]": pages 463-468. Subjects; Crimean War, 1853-1856 Naval operations. Great Britain. Admiralty History Sources. 3 Kg.
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. , LTD., London, 1932
Seller: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, United Kingdom
US$ 24.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. No dustjacket. The page edges are browned/foxed and there is also some light foxing to the internal front and back pages. Otherwise NO Inscriptions or Marks. (xii) + 435pp. Illustrated in b/w with b/w maps and plans, plus a colour frontispiece of Lord Nelson. Index. Revised and with additional chapters on "The Navy In The Great War" by Captain A. C. Dewar. Apart from the foxing, as mentioned above, this is an Excellent, Clean, Tight and Bright 'VG' copy. "An account of all the principal operations in which the British Navy has been engaged from the reign of King Alfred to the end of the First World War." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Reprint (Revised and with additional chapters).
Published by Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Review, 1959
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (25 x 19cm), pp.34. Publisher's card wraps, stapled, printed price of one shilling and sixpence to upper. Some toning and marks to covers. Very good.
Published by [London] : Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Slightly shadow stained. Previous owners inscription. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; v. 85. Physical description; 485 pages : folded maps ; 25 cm. Subjects; Great Britain. Admiralty History Sources. Great Britain. Royal Navy History 19th century. Crimean War, 1853-1856 Naval operations, British Sources. Crimean War, 1853-1856 Sources. Great Britain History, Naval 19th century Sources. Naval history 19th century. 1 Kg.
Published by [London] : Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1945
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Slightly shadow stained. Provenance: bookplate of The Cruising Association. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; v. 85. Physical description; 485 pages : folded maps ; 25 cm. Notes; "Correspondence between the Admiralty and Rear-Admiral Sir E. Lyons, respecting naval operations in the Black sea." Includes index. "Navy records society [publications]": pages 463-468. Subjects; Crimean War, 1853-1856 Naval operations. Great Britain. Admiralty History Sources. 1 Kg.
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 448 Seiten; 9783642401534.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 218.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.