Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1407602349 ISBN 13: 9781407602349
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by New York : Dover Publications, 1971
ISBN 10: 0486224678 ISBN 13: 9780486224671
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly creased as with age. Clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Dover books for children. Physical description; lix, 354, [10] pages : illustrations, facsimiles ; 24 cm. Subjects; Rosenbach, A. S. W. (Abraham Simon Wolf) (1876-1952) Library Catalogs. Children's literature, American Bibliography Catalogs. Rare books United States Bibliography Catalogs. Private libraries Pennsylvania Catalogs. Children Books and reading United States History. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1407602349 ISBN 13: 9781407602349
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.52
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by New York : Dover Publications, 1971
ISBN 10: 0486224678 ISBN 13: 9780486224671
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly creased as with age. Clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Dover books for children. Physical description; lix, 354, [10] pages : illustrations, facsimiles ; 24 cm. Subjects; Rosenbach, A. S. W. (Abraham Simon Wolf) (1876-1952) Library Catalogs. Children's literature, American Bibliography Catalogs. Rare books United States Bibliography Catalogs. Private libraries Pennsylvania Catalogs. Children Books and reading United States History. 1 Kg.
Published by New York: [1959], Harper & Brothers, 1959
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. xv, [350]-686 p.; illus. 190-316 in text; 20 cm. (Harper torchbooks. The science library ; TB 509) [Reprint of 1950 ed.] Contents: chapter XVI. Geography, XVII. Botany; XVIII. Zoology; XIX. Medicine, XX-XXVII. Technology i-xiii, XXVIII. Psychology, XXIX-XXX. The social sciences i-iii, XXXI-XXXII. Philosophy i-ii -- Index to both volumes Good in orig. black and blue wrapper. Lower margin sl. rippled.
Language: English
Published by Fortress Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1987
ISBN 10: 0800631102 ISBN 13: 9780800631109
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Excellent condition. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. xxiv, 552 pp. Published in cooperation with the Lutheran World Federation, Department of Theology and Studies. Dustjacket. LCC: 9716506.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314253867 ISBN 13: 9781314253863
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 22.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Peter Smith, Gloucester, Massachusetts, 1968
Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. B&W illustrations (illustrator). Sewn binding in full cloth-covered boards. With the co-operation of F. Dannemann and A. Armitage; second edition prepared by Douglas McKie. (This is the third edition.) A solid copy with tight binding, intact hinges and square spine. Light pencil mark corner front flyleaf, but no marks to text. Condition "Good only," however, because the yellow cloth covers have some spots, smudges and marks. Third edition (1962) (second printing 1968).
US$ 27.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314253867 ISBN 13: 9781314253863
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313775975 ISBN 13: 9781313775977
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Published by Frank Cass & Co, 1966
Seller: The Great Catsby's Rare Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Some rubbing and chipping to corners of mostly unfaded jacket which remains bright purple. Head and tail of spine have some shelf wear, but are perfectly intact. Small indiscernible stain to top edge of text block. Overall very good+.
Published by The Rosenbach Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1943
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good condition. First Edition. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: The Rosenbach Company, 1943. Appears unread. Very Good condition. Flat, uncreased spine. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked -- probably never read. 1943. First Edition. FOR LIBRARIANS, COLLECTORS AND SCHOLARS : ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT BOOKS OF HOURS, THE 1462 BIBLE ON VELLUM, A SHEAF OF PERFECT CAXTONS. UNUSUAL AMERICANA, IMPORTANT CORRESPONDENCES OF FRANKLIN, WASHINGTON, JEFFERSON, AND JOHN ADAMS. Expertly annotated bookseller's catalogue [A. S. W. and Philip Rosenbach & staff]. 432 priced entries. Bound in the original orange wraps, printed in black. 6" wide by 9" tall. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. 134pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by Little, Brown, and Company, 1927
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 2nd printing of trade edition, lacks slipcase. Spine faded, discolored smudge on front board, minor transfer from now-absent tape on endpapers, pencil name (John E. Petrick) on front endpaper. 1927 Hard Cover. xiv, 311 pp. Frontispiece of a page from the Gutenberg Bible, numerous plates throughout text depicting bindings, title pages, manuscripts, bookstores, booksellers, book collectors, auction rooms, etc. Rosenbach was a renowned American book and manuscript collector and dealer, whose collection forms the cornerstone of a museum and library in Philadelphia.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1931 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 48 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1938 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1921 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 10 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 1112083758 ISBN 13: 9781112083754
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 18.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 34 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.09 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Published by Philadelphia: 1946, 1946
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, 301 pp. Original cloth. Very Good. 'Abraham Simon Wolf Rosenbach (July 22, 1876 July 1, 1952) was an American collector, scholar, and seller of rare books and manuscripts. In London, where he frequently attended the auctions at Sotheby's, he was known as 'The Terror of the Auction Room.' In Paris, he was called 'Le Napoléon des Livres', which translates to 'The Napoleon of Books.' Many others referred to him as 'Dr. R.', a 'Robber Baron' and 'the Greatest Bookdealer in the World'. Rosenbach is credited with popularizing the collecting of American literature at a time when only European literature was considered collectible. He also advanced the idea of book collecting as a means of investment and published several articles and books to increase interest in rare books and manuscripts. He bought and sold numerous items throughout his life, including eight Gutenberg Bibles, more than 30 Shakespeare's First Folios, a copy of the Bay Psalm Book and the manuscripts of Ulysses and Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. The lifetime total of his purchases is estimated to be worth more than $75,000,000 in 2019. . . . In 1946, a book made by thirty of Rosenbach's friends, entitled To Dr. R, featured a series of literary and bibliographical essays written in honor of his 70th birthday' (Wikipedia).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 25.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 168 pages. 6.25x4.50x0.41 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 114. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1903 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1903 Language: English Pages: 114 Volume 1903.
Published by Boston : Little, Brown, and Co., 1927
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
2nd edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 6 preliminary leaves [xi]-xv, 311 pages; frontispiece, plates, portrait, facsimiles. Contents: Talking of old books.--A million dollar bookshelf.--Sold to Dr. R!--Some literary forgeries.--Among old manuscripts.--American children's books.--Old Bibles.--Why America buys England's books.--The collector's best bet. Subjects: Rosenbach, A. S. W. (Abraham Simon Wolf) 1876-1952. Book collecting. Bibliomania. Booksellers and bookselling United States. 3 Kg.
Published by Boston : Little, Brown, and Co., 1927
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
2nd edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 6 preliminary leaves [xi]-xv, 311 pages; frontispiece, plates, portrait, facsimiles. Contents: Talking of old books.--A million dollar bookshelf.--Sold to Dr. R!--Some literary forgeries.--Among old manuscripts.--American children's books.--Old Bibles.--Why America buys England's books.--The collector's best bet. Subjects: Rosenbach, A. S. W. (Abraham Simon Wolf) 1876-1952. Book collecting. Bibliomania. Booksellers and bookselling United States. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 612. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1933 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 612.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 520. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 520.
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, 1939
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. New York: Macmillan Company, 1935, 1939. First American Editions from the British sheets. Thick octavos; publisher's cloth in printed dust jackets; Vol 1: 692pp, frontispiece, thirty-six (36) leaves of plates printed on rectos and versos, hundred of text illus. throughout; Vol 2: 813pp. frontispiece, sixty-six (66) leaves of plates & illus. throughout as above. Price-clipped jackets show a few shallow chips and tears along edges and folds, with some smudging and soiling to surface, heavy toning to spines with dampstaining along bottom few inches, and heavy tape reinforcement to interiors at head and tail. Boards are sturdy and square with light shelfwear and some nudging at spine ends. Old bookstore price stickers (The Strand) to front pastedowns. Bindings are sound and pages unmarked. Both Very Good overall in Very Good copies of the uncommon jacket. Abraham Wolf was an English historian, rabbi, philosopher (moral and intellectual),lecturer and writer. As Wolf is credited with introducing the history of science as a field to University College London, was the UCL's Professor of Logic and Scientific Method (1920-1941), and was co-editor of the 14th edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica. Wolf's collection of works by, and about, Baruch Spinoza are now housed in the collections of UCLA. Very Good (vol.1); Good (vol.2).
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1909 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 140 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 140 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1915 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 134 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 134 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1903 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 115 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 115 Language: English.