Accii Plauti (26 results)

Published by Sumtibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitii 1842
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.20
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1842. No Edition Remarks. 340 pages. Fully bound in brown leather with gilt. Latin text. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces.… Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Peeling and loss to leather elements. Book has a slight forward lean.

Published by Sumtibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitii 1842
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.20
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1842. Unstated. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Brown leather covered boards with gilt. Latin text. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to sur…faces. Peeling and loss to leather elements. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Damp staining at joints.

Published by Sumtibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitii 1842
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.20
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1842. No Edition Remarks. 290 pages. Fully bound in brown leather with gilt. Latin text. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces.… Mild crushing to spine ends. Peeling and loss to leather elements. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean.

Published by Caroli Tauchnitii 1842
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.25
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1842. 280 pages. Beige leather with gilt lettering. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are a mildl…y crushed, with small splits and chips. Moderate surface tearing to spine.
Language: Latin
Published by Caroli Tauchitii, Germany 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.76
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair for year, hardcover. Generally clean, bright and tight. Some marks and age tanning but otherwise in fair condition. Damage to spine, corners bumped and rubbed. No dustjacket, brown cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine. Some annotation throughout.

Published by Ottonis Holtze, Lipsiae 1872
- Hardcover
Seller: Crouch Rare Books, Godalming, , United KingdomCrouch Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.98
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good (see description). 8vo, 14x10cms, vii,296;290pp, Two Volumes in one, half calf with marbled boards, contrasting label with title etc gilt, gilt bands, text clean, binding sound and bright, overall very good.

Published by Caroli Tauchnitii, Lipsiae [ Leipzig ] 1842
- Hardcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 58.02
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Text in Latin. Tom I. Amphitruo, Asinaria, Aulularia, Bacchides, Capteivei. 14cm x 9cm x 2cm. Wear to edges of boards and spine. Two owner's inscriptions in period ink. Many pages annotated in pencil.
Language: English
Published by QUEDLINBURGI ET LIPSIAE, Leipzig 1838
- Hardcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 227.97
US$ 26.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 3 Vols, over 100 pages, interleaved with blank pages (for notes) throughout, bound in half vellum with marbled boards, title labels onet on black morocco, gilt decorated spines, a handsome set in very good condition, and ideal for a scholar wanting to make paragraph by p…aragraph notes. Latin text . FINELY NBOUND IN HALF VELLUM, M GILT DECORATED SPINES, TITLE LABELS INSET ON BLACK MOROCCO, INTERLEAFED [WITH BLANK PAGES] THROUGHOUT ALL 3 VOLUMES, HARCOVERS, NO MARKINGS, A TRIFLE FOXED BUT VA VGOOD TIGHT SET .
Published by Typis Jos. Barbou, Parisiis ( Paris ) 1759
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.61
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reliure. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure plein veau havane de l'époque, dos lisse orné de fers dorés à la grotesque, triple filet doré d'encadrement sur les plats, tranches dorées, frontispice gravé, 548 pages. Plaute 254-184 avant. J.-C. Tome 1 seul (sur 3). Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send picture…s of this book on simple request ) Size: in 12 (15,5x9).
Published by Typis Jos. Barbou, Parisiis ( Paris ) 1759
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.61
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reliure. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure plein veau havane de l'époque, dos lisse orné de fers dorés à la grotesque, triple filet doré d'encadrement sur les plats, tranches dorées. Tome 3: frontispice gravé, 558 pages [3]. Plaute 254-184 avant. J.-C. Tome 3 seul (sur 3). Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can…send pictures of this book on simple request ) Size: in 12 (15,5x9).
Published by Colligebat nicolaus eligius lemaire 1830
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Lire et Chiner, colmar, ALSAC, FranceLibrairie Lire et Chiner
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 71.53
US$ 53.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: TBE. Paris, demi basane vert passé dos a nerfs (un peu taché); in-8, 652-647-641 pp. Curante J. Naudet - comedie complet en 3 volumes. Les 3 volumes.
More imagesPublished by Williams and Norgate, Londini (London) 1847
- Hardcover
Seller: Temple Rare Books, Oxford, , United KingdomTemple Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 131.26
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full Calf. Condition: Good. Reprint. Two volumes complete - lviii, [2], 531pp, [1] and Volume Two - [2], 574pp. Later full-calf, raised bands, spines in six panels, morocco author label to second panel, contrasting morocco volume label to third, remaining with elongated volute and flower head rolls with central device, covers wi…th single fillet border, marbled endpapers with all edges marbled. Slightly chipped to head of spines with small amount of loss, worn to outer joints, with some minor scraping to covers, internally lightly browned with sporadic minor foxing, but generally fairly clean. Small ink stamp to reverse of title, possibly an ex-library stamp Size: 8vo. ?Ex-Library.
Published by Quedlinburgi et Lipsiae, Typis ac Sumtibus Godorf. Bassi, Londini: Williams et Norgate 1848
- Hardcover
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 160.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcovers. Condition: Fair. Altera Editio-multis in partibus . -----Black leather spine and corners, dark patterned covers, book is 8 1/2" tall. Text Latin. Includes the comedies of Plautus-- volume II only, second edition, " enriched.". Insunt: Mostellaria, Persa, Poenulus, Pseudolus, Rudens, Stichus, Trinumus, Truculentus, In…dex. ---- COMMENTS- Exlibrary book with bookplate inside the detached cover. -published MDCCCXLVIII -front cover detached and much of outer leather spine missing.----Extensive index of about 150 pages.-- Text is totally readable. Text Latin and extensive footnotes also Latin --- Text is VERY GOOD condition, totally solid to the block ------- Extremely rare book, virtually not available online --- Please feel free to ask questions, we will reply.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.88
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.32
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, a seminal work in its field, delves into the profound themes of gender, family, and social expectations, particularly as they relate to the lives of women. The author deftly uses lyrical language and imagery to explore complex female characters and their experiences within t…he patriarchal society of ancient Greece. Throughout the book, the reader is invited to reflect upon the power dynamics and limitations faced by women, the resilience and resourcefulness they demonstrate in the face of adversity, and the enduring bonds they forge with one another. This thoughtprovoking and beautifully written work offers a timeless exploration of the human condition and sheds light on the universal struggles and triumphs of women throughout history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesPublished by Biponti, Ex Typographia Ducali, 1779-1780. 1780
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hohmann, Schemmerhofen, , GermanyAntiquariat Hohmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 178.84
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XLV, 336; (1), 364; (3), III, 393; 353 S., 4 Bde., marmor. HPgmt., kl. Lagersp. Anm.aV. -- (Braeuer 20) - Titus Maccius Plautus (Sassina (= Sarsina) (-254)-(-184)) - "Der Komödiendichter Plautus schildert für das römische Publikum eine Epoche aus Athens Spätzeit, wo die Entwicklung der produktiven Kräfte hinter der raschen Anhäu…fung von Geldkapital zurückblieb und es dem beruflichen Wucherer am Ende fast nicht mehr möglich war, nutzbringende Anlagesphären für sein Kapital zu entdecken. Stellt Plautus im "Hausgeist" einen Zinsnehmer auf die Bühne, so zeigt er im "Pseudolus" einen Mann, der sein Geld in schönen Mädchen anlegt und diese für sich arbeiten läßt, schließlich im "Goldtopf" einen alten Geizhals, der sein Vermögen in der Erde vergräbt. ."- [ Literatur Theater SpracheLA J| 1779 1780 N| Titus Plautus | 93521 ].

Published by Josephus Cominus, Patavii 1725
- Hardcover
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 302.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Patavii: Josephus Cominus, 1725. In Latin, 1725. Well-kept copy in full vellum, most likely from the mid-nineteenth century, with gilt spine lettering, uncut edges, xxxx, 830, [1] pages. Vellum age-darkened to a golden color, light speckles and surface soil, covers lie flat and square, good hinge…s, sound text block, bookplate "Libris Comitis Guillemi Ludolf" [Wilhelm or William Ludolf] on front pastedown, "Charles O'Connor, Naples 1900" neatly written on front free endpaper, pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. A clean, sound and attractive copy. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
More imagesPublished by Barbou, Paris 1759
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 350.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. Frontispiece, plates, copper vignettes by Eisen. 3 volumes. 12mo, full contemporary mottled calf gilt with burgundy leather labels, all edges gilt (well-rubbed; some wear at edges). Paris: Typis Jos. Barbou, 1759. Very good copy of this Barbou classic. "Une des plus jolies edit. de la collection…de Barbou." Brunet IV 709.
More imagesPublished by Ex Typographia Societatis, Biponti (Zweibrücken) 1788
- Hardcover
Seller: Bücherwurm | Buch- und Graphikantiquariat, Kiel, GermanyBücherwurm | Buch- und Graphikantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 417.28
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Versandhinweis: Aufgrund aktueller EPR-Verpackungsregelungen ist der Versand in einzelne EU-Länder derzeit nicht möglich. Details siehe Händlerprofil. Halbleder mit goldgepr. Rückentitel, (XLVI) 594, 645, 608 S., Einbände etwas berieben u. bestoßen, guter bis sehr guter Zustand 3 Bände 8°. Mit je 1 gest. Titelkup…fer (illustrator).
More imagesM. Accius Plautus ex fide, atque auctoritate complurium librorum manuscriptorum opera
Plavti [Plauti], M. Accii [Plautus, Titus Maccius]; Lambini [Lambin/Lambinus], Denis, [editor]
Published by Published by Aureliae Allobrogum : Ex typis Vignonianis, Geneva 1605
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 483.58
US$ 37.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, [6], 920, [52] pages, contains 20 plays: Amphitrvo [Amphitryon], Asinaria, Avlvlaria [Aulularia], Capteivei [Captivi], Cvrcvlio [Curculio], Casina, Cistellaria, Epidicvs [Epidicus], Bacchides, Mostellaria, Menaechmi, Miles Gloriosvs [Miles Gloriosus], Mercator, Psevdolvs [Pseudolus], Poenvlvs [Poenulus], Persa, Rvdens [Rudens]…, Stichvs [Stichus], Trinvmmvs [Trinummus], Trvcvlentvs [Truculentus]. Decorated head and tailpieces and illlustrated capitals throughout, indeces to rear Later edition , light rubbing to corners and edges, boards and spine marked, manuscript title to spine, missing the title page, inked inscriptions to prelims, p871 misnumbered p178 with incorrect page head, pages lightly marked in places with some cockling, binding firm, very good condition , full vellum with yapped edges, inked title to spine, red edges , large octavo, 24.5 cm x 17 cm Hardback ISBN.

Language: Latin
Published by Godofr. Bassii 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Germanynika-books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 97.17
US$ 56.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. 1050 S. Stabiles Exemplar, allerdings mit Kommentaren in den Buchklappen beider Bände und mit einigen Anstreichungen und vereinzelten Notizen am Textrand, Seiten altersbedingt nachgedunkelt und etwas fleckig, Buchklappen und -rücken beider Bände berieben und bestoßen, sonstiger Zustand sauber und ordentlich. la Gewich…t in Gramm: 1200.
Language: Latin
Published by London, Valpy, 1829
- Hardcover
Seller: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, GermanyBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 308.79
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Aufl. / 5 Bde. (so komplett). IV, 2242 (fortlaufend paginiert) S. Fundierte Edition m. ausführlicher Kommentierung u. umfangreichem Index. Einbände berieben, Vorsätze stärker, wenige Seiten leicht fleckig, sonst von guter Erhaltung. la Gewicht in Gramm: 0 Gr.8°, dekorative HLdrbde. der Zeit mit 5 durchgehenden Bünden.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Colombine, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat Colombine
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 110.46
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1842, Leipzig/Lipsiae, Karl Tauchnitz Verlag/ Sumtibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitil, 296p broché, liquid damage on front, back partially missing. Inside in good condition. -.
Published by Leonard., Parisiis. 1679
Seller: Libreria M. T. Cicerone, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria M. T. Cicerone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 751.11
US$ 53.25 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 voll., in 8°, p. perg., cc. nn. 61 + pp. 812 (1° vol.) + cc.nn. 2 + pp. 586 + cc.nn. 187 (2° vol.). Antip. del 1° vol. fig. con pregevole inc., a tutta p. di I. Langlois . Nervi. Tagli blu. Testate. Capilettera. Finaline. Mende alla cop.

Language: French
Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, , FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 298.06
US$ 65.57 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Parisiis, Colligebat N.E. Lemaire, 1830. 4 vol. in-8, rel. fin XIXe demi-chagrin marron, dos à nerfs ornés de filets dorés, titre doré, tête mouchetée, VII-652, 651, 641 et 615 pp., texte en latin, index. Ex. non coupé. De la Bibliothèque d'Armand de la Rochefoucauld et de son épouse Lise Radziwill, Duc et Duchesse de Doudeauvil…le (ex-libris). De la Collection Bibliotheca Classica Latina. /75D Qq. traces anciennes de mouillures sans gravité et pâles rousseurs, bel ex. relié.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.65
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is c…ulturally important, we have.