Accii Plauti (26 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Sumtibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitii 1842

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.20

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1842. No Edition Remarks. 340 pages. Fully bound in brown leather with gilt. Latin text. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces.

  • Published by Sumtibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitii 1842

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.20

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1842. Unstated. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Brown leather covered boards with gilt. Latin text. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to sur

  • Published by Sumtibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitii 1842

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.20

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1842. No Edition Remarks. 290 pages. Fully bound in brown leather with gilt. Latin text. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces.

  • Published by Caroli Tauchnitii 1842

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.25

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1842. 280 pages. Beige leather with gilt lettering. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are a mildl

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Caroli Tauchitii, Germany 1942

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 25.76

    US$ 16.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair for year, hardcover. Generally clean, bright and tight. Some marks and age tanning but otherwise in fair condition. Damage to spine, corners bumped and rubbed. No dustjacket, brown cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine. Some annotation throughout.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 46.98

    US$ 28.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very good (see description). 8vo, 14x10cms, vii,296;290pp, Two Volumes in one, half calf with marbled boards, contrasting label with title etc gilt, gilt bands, text clean, binding sound and bright, overall very good.

  • Published by Caroli Tauchnitii, Lipsiae [ Leipzig ] 1842

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 58.02

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Text in Latin. Tom I. Amphitruo, Asinaria, Aulularia, Bacchides, Capteivei. 14cm x 9cm x 2cm. Wear to edges of boards and spine. Two owner's inscriptions in period ink. Many pages annotated in pencil.

  • Language: English

    Published by QUEDLINBURGI ET LIPSIAE, Leipzig 1838

    • Hardcover

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 227.97

    US$ 26.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 3 Vols, over 100 pages, interleaved with blank pages (for notes) throughout, bound in half vellum with marbled boards, title labels onet on black morocco, gilt decorated spines, a handsome set in very good condition, and ideal for a scholar wanting to make paragraph by p

  • Published by Typis Jos. Barbou, Parisiis ( Paris ) 1759

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 59.61

    US$ 62.51 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Reliure. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure plein veau havane de l'époque, dos lisse orné de fers dorés à la grotesque, triple filet doré d'encadrement sur les plats, tranches dorées, frontispice gravé, 548 pages. Plaute 254-184 avant. J.-C. Tome 1 seul (sur 3). Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send picture

  • Published by Typis Jos. Barbou, Parisiis ( Paris ) 1759

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 59.61

    US$ 62.51 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Reliure. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure plein veau havane de l'époque, dos lisse orné de fers dorés à la grotesque, triple filet doré d'encadrement sur les plats, tranches dorées. Tome 3: frontispice gravé, 558 pages [3]. Plaute 254-184 avant. J.-C. Tome 3 seul (sur 3). Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can

  • Published by Colligebat nicolaus eligius lemaire 1830

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Lire et Chiner, colmar, ALSAC, FranceLibrairie Lire et Chiner

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 71.53

    US$ 53.25 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: TBE. Paris, demi basane vert passé dos a nerfs (un peu taché); in-8, 652-647-641 pp. Curante J. Naudet - comedie complet en 3 volumes. Les 3 volumes.

  • More images

    Published by Williams and Norgate, Londini (London) 1847

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Temple Rare Books, Oxford, , United KingdomTemple Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 131.26

    US$ 33.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Full Calf. Condition: Good. Reprint. Two volumes complete - lviii, [2], 531pp, [1] and Volume Two - [2], 574pp. Later full-calf, raised bands, spines in six panels, morocco author label to second panel, contrasting morocco volume label to third, remaining with elongated volute and flower head rolls with central device, covers wi

  • Published by Quedlinburgi et Lipsiae, Typis ac Sumtibus Godorf. Bassi, Londini: Williams et Norgate 1848

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 160.00

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcovers. Condition: Fair. Altera Editio-multis in partibus . -----Black leather spine and corners, dark patterned covers, book is 8 1/2" tall. Text Latin. Includes the comedies of Plautus-- volume II only, second edition, " enriched.". Insunt: Mostellaria, Persa, Poenulus, Pseudolus, Rudens, Stichus, Trinumus, Truculentus, In

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2010

    1160767351 / 9781160767354

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 63.88

    US$ 56.71 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1390503097 / 9781390503098

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.32

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, a seminal work in its field, delves into the profound themes of gender, family, and social expectations, particularly as they relate to the lives of women. The author deftly uses lyrical language and imagery to explore complex female characters and their experiences within t

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 178.84

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    XLV, 336; (1), 364; (3), III, 393; 353 S., 4 Bde., marmor. HPgmt., kl. Lagersp. Anm.aV. -- (Braeuer 20) - Titus Maccius Plautus (Sassina (= Sarsina) (-254)-(-184)) - "Der Komödiendichter Plautus schildert für das römische Publikum eine Epoche aus Athens Spätzeit, wo die Entwicklung der produktiven Kräfte hinter der raschen Anhäu

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 302.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Patavii: Josephus Cominus, 1725. In Latin, 1725. Well-kept copy in full vellum, most likely from the mid-nineteenth century, with gilt spine lettering, uncut edges, xxxx, 830, [1] pages. Vellum age-darkened to a golden color, light speckles and surface soil, covers lie flat and square, good hinge

  • More images

    Published by Barbou, Paris 1759

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: very good. Frontispiece, plates, copper vignettes by Eisen. 3 volumes. 12mo, full contemporary mottled calf gilt with burgundy leather labels, all edges gilt (well-rubbed; some wear at edges). Paris: Typis Jos. Barbou, 1759. Very good copy of this Barbou classic. "Une des plus jolies edit. de la collection

  • More images

    Published by Ex Typographia Societatis, Biponti (Zweibrücken) 1788

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bücherwurm | Buch- und Graphikantiquariat, Kiel, GermanyBücherwurm | Buch- und Graphikantiquariat

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 417.28

    US$ 69.45 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Gut. Versandhinweis: Aufgrund aktueller EPR-Verpackungsregelungen ist der Versand in einzelne EU-Länder derzeit nicht möglich. Details siehe Händlerprofil. Halbleder mit goldgepr. Rückentitel, (XLVI) 594, 645, 608 S., Einbände etwas berieben u. bestoßen, guter bis sehr guter Zustand 3 Bände 8°. Mit je 1 gest. Titelkup

  • More images

    Published by Published by Aureliae Allobrogum : Ex typis Vignonianis, Geneva 1605

    • Hardcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 483.58

    US$ 37.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    , [6], 920, [52] pages, contains 20 plays: Amphitrvo [Amphitryon], Asinaria, Avlvlaria [Aulularia], Capteivei [Captivi], Cvrcvlio [Curculio], Casina, Cistellaria, Epidicvs [Epidicus], Bacchides, Mostellaria, Menaechmi, Miles Gloriosvs [Miles Gloriosus], Mercator, Psevdolvs [Pseudolus], Poenvlvs [Poenulus], Persa, Rvdens [Rudens]

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Godofr. Bassii 1837

    • Hardcover

    Seller: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Germanynika-books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 97.17

    US$ 56.14 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Halbleder. 1050 S. Stabiles Exemplar, allerdings mit Kommentaren in den Buchklappen beider Bände und mit einigen Anstreichungen und vereinzelten Notizen am Textrand, Seiten altersbedingt nachgedunkelt und etwas fleckig, Buchklappen und -rücken beider Bände berieben und bestoßen, sonstiger Zustand sauber und ordentlich. la Gewich

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 308.79

    US$ 48.62 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1. Aufl. / 5 Bde. (so komplett). IV, 2242 (fortlaufend paginiert) S. Fundierte Edition m. ausführlicher Kommentierung u. umfangreichem Index. Einbände berieben, Vorsätze stärker, wenige Seiten leicht fleckig, sonst von guter Erhaltung. la Gewicht in Gramm: 0 Gr.8°, dekorative HLdrbde. der Zeit mit 5 durchgehenden Bünden.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 110.46

    US$ 31.25 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1842, Leipzig/Lipsiae, Karl Tauchnitz Verlag/ Sumtibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitil, 296p broché, liquid damage on front, back partially missing. Inside in good condition. -.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 751.11

    US$ 53.25 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    2 voll., in 8°, p. perg., cc. nn. 61 + pp. 812 (1° vol.) + cc.nn. 2 + pp. 586 + cc.nn. 187 (2° vol.). Antip. del 1° vol. fig. con pregevole inc., a tutta p. di I. Langlois . Nervi. Tagli blu. Testate. Capilettera. Finaline. Mende alla cop.

  • Language: French

    Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, , FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 298.06

    US$ 65.57 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Parisiis, Colligebat N.E. Lemaire, 1830. 4 vol. in-8, rel. fin XIXe demi-chagrin marron, dos à nerfs ornés de filets dorés, titre doré, tête mouchetée, VII-652, 651, 641 et 615 pp., texte en latin, index. Ex. non coupé. De la Bibliothèque d'Armand de la Rochefoucauld et de son épouse Lise Radziwill, Duc et Duchesse de Doudeauvil

  • Language: Latin

    Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2010

    1160039143 / 9781160039147

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.65

    US$ 56.71 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is c