Adrian Bates (30 results)

Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 2024
Series: The Oc Tara Files, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Oc Tara Files
- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.46
US$ 9.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Associated Newspapers Ltd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.74
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGlossy Pictorial Boards. Condition: Very Good Contents Very Good +. No Jacket. Undated Circa 1950's. NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES.Please email for further details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Adrian Bailey , J. Bates , Clifford Bayly & Others (illustrator). Not Inscribed or Signed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Still wrapped in original plastic film, unopened with no visible wear.

English country
Massingham, H. J. (ed); Bell, Adrian; Bates, H. E.; Blunden, Edmund; Street, A. G. et al
Published by Wishart & Co. 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.53
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Reprint; Second Printing. Clean hardback tightly bound in faded green cloth with gilt titles, boards rubbed at edges, no inscriptions. xviii + 274 pages, double page photos on plates.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.08
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by B.T.Batsford 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blacklock's Rare Books (est 1988), Egham, United KingdomBlacklock's Rare Books (est 1988)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.18
US$ 37.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. With contributions from a number of authors. Green boards with brown lettering. Dustwrapper price clipped but in excellent condition. Edges quite heavily foxed as usual. Former owners signature and date on inner board.Dustwrapper by Brian Cook. 7.5 i…nches by 5 inches, 250 pages, 500g. WITH 3 charming original Edwardian postcards of countryside themes. 1) Castle Rock,Lynton 2) St Michaels Mount, Cornwall and 3) Ruan Minor, Cornwall which were found in the book. Charming.
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, FranceLibrairie Thé à la page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 16.13 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket"UGC PH collection , 2009. 1 volume format DVD neuf Format : DVD.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Batsford, London 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.34
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, 1939. Introduction by H.J. Massingham. Essays. For contributors see attached photograh. 113 photo images. Slight foxing to page edges but no inscriptions. Pages 27-30 loose but intact. Contents otherwise in very good bright condition. Brigh…t complete dust jacket by Brian Cook portraying the Malvern Hills and Bredon from the Cotswold escarpment. Slightly rubbed at corners and faint mark bottom right front where small label removed. Brian Cook (Brian Cook Batsford) (illustrator).
More imagesThe English Countryside: A Survey of its Chief Features (The Pilgrims' Library series)
H.J. Massingham, H.E. Bates, Adrian Bell, etc. / Brian Cook (Jacket)
Language: English
Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd., London 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, United KingdomTarrington Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.58
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket: Original jacket by Brian Cook. Browning and rubbing to spine. Wear to ends of spine and corners. Slight creasing to top edge. Price clipped. Preserved in a removable jacket protector. . Overall jacket condition is Very Good Minus. Book: First… printing. Green buckram binding. Slight browning to ends of spine. Browning and foxing to page edges, light foxing throughout text. Illustrated. Overall book condition is Very Good Minus. Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches (13.5 x 19 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: vi, 250.

- Softcover
Seller: irma ratnikaite, ALENYA, Franceirma ratnikaite
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.60
US$ 17.28 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 12005. Bon état, envoi rapide et soigné.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.65
US$ 29.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. Glossy stiff card covers; shiny and bright, no creases, firm and square. Contents fresh and crisp; no pen-marks. Thus a nearly new copy in great shape, looks and feels unread.
Published by Penguin, GB 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.31
US$ 42.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: VG-. 1st Thus. Adrian Bailey (cover) (illustrator).
Published by Penguin, GB 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.60
US$ 42.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: VG. 1st Thus. 85c price sticker over original price on front cover. Adrian Bailey (cover) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 54.94
US$ 29.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. Dark red hardback with gilt lettered spine: firm and square, sharp corners, no bumps, just lightly rubbed. Contents crisp, tight and clean; no pen-marks and not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Thus a nearly new copy offered for sale at a very reasonable price.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 110.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
More imagesPublished by Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Digitalis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.80
US$ 46.09 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. First edition in Penguin Books , 157 (1) pp., pictorial stiff paper wrappers. Age toning and wear at wrappers , good copy. 18 x 11 cm.

Perspectives on Evidentiality in Spanish: Explorations Across Genres
Bates, Carolina Figueras (Editor)/ Nebot, Adrián Cabedo (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 109.88
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 254 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 2024
Series: The Oc Tara Files, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Oc Tara Files
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.26
US$ 120.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Following the nuclear fallout of an event known as The Collapse, survivors in the Welsh hamlet of Tragumna have managed to rebuild peaceful lives for themselves through community, caring for crops and livestock, and living off the land. Thi…s tranquility, however, is jeopardized by the looming threats of plague and invasion. Thus, Tegwynn Galander must travel to the island now known as Faïl to meet its leaders and request that Tragumna's people be allowed to resettle there. On Faïl also grows a special medicinal plant-one needed to treat the chronic radiation burns of Teg's friend, Vanessa, whose condition constantly risks worsening. But Faïl will be more than just a difficult journey through the wilderness. Strange individuals- some benevolent, some dangerous-await Teg on his journey, as do romance, an awakening to esoteric spirituality, and encounters with beings straight from Celtic folklore. In the end, Teg's quest may force him to brave horizons even further than Faïl, ones of which he had never previously even dreamed.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 167.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 170.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 153.67
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 608 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 170.77
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 174.89
US$ 10.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 174.49
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 174.88
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 177.42
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2nd revised updated edition. 673 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
More imagesBrutalism: Contributions to the International Symposium in Berlin 2012
The Wustenrot Foundation; The Department of Architecture Theory; Postgraduate Master's Program for Building Restoration at the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT); Busse, Anette; Deschermeier, Dorothea; Kurz, Philip; Frampton, Kenneth; Colomina, Beatriz; van den Heuvel, Dirk; von Moos, Stanislaus; Oechslin, Werner; von Buttlar, Adrian; Lefaivre, Liane; Molinari, Luca; Avermaete, Tom; Ockman, Joan; Gleiter, Jorg H.; Stalder, Laurent; Durth, Werner; Slapeta, Vladimir; Ursprung, Philip; Scheurmann, Ingrid; Bates, Stephen
- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 281.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Corners lightly creased. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. 2017 Large Softcover. 180 pp. A study of the 1950s architectural style emphasizing structure over decoration, featuring articles submitted by seventeen authors as contributions to the international symposium in Berlin in 2012…. This volume is meant to accompany SOS Brutalism - A Global Survey. Many buildings in this style are in danger of being lost, as they are often viewed as unattractive. Color and black-and-white photographs throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 256.85
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 289.81
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.32
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 296 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.74 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand. Franks, Adrian A. (illustrator).