Language: English
Published by A Borzoi Book/ Alfred A. Knopf, Publisher, New York, 2010
ISBN 10: 1400041554 ISBN 13: 9781400041558
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. PhotoObjects.net/ Jupiter Images (Jacket Art); Barbare De Wilde (Jacket Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 306 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Bruno Carbonnet, Christophe Cuzin (illustrator). Library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise light wear. Solid trade paperback.; French language, with English translation of essay "The Ambition of Painting". Catalog of exhibition held at Carré d'art / Musée d'art contemporain de Nîmes from July 7 till September 30, 2001 of paintings by French artists Bruno Carbonnet and Christophe Cuzin. ; Ex-Library; 0 pages.
Published by Encounter Ltd, 1981
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. Hernan Lara Zavala "Iguana Hunting (story) / Alexander Zinoview "The Radiant Future" / Johannes Gross "Prosperity & Its Discontents" / Philip Rawson "The Coarse Net & the Fine" / Edward Lucie-Smith "A Flow of Images - Robert Hughes on Modern Art" / J M Richards "Ways of Looking Back".
Language: English
Published by Die Gestalten Verlag, DE, 2010
ISBN 10: 389955311X ISBN 13: 9783899553116
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by W. H. ALLEN London, 1956
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. decorated Ornate endpapers ( Le Vane ) Illustrated with examples of Gettys Choices of Art (illustrator). 1st Edition. HBDJ, January 1956, 1ST EDITION 2ND PRINTING, , VG/VG- AS-IS, DJ some rub & wear & several Small chips AT EXTREMITIES DJ & Torn half the length of the rear Fold SLENDER CHIP at Spine DJ, Despite this it is intact in mylar Wrapper, Red cloth Cover with Gold Gilt, Cover shows some fading at front from moisture in Past, lite wear pgs otherwise Interior Nice, Tight Clean, VG/VG-, AS-IS, 360 pgs index. Signed by Author(s).
Published by London: John Crowther, , publ., 1946
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ ,1946 on Title pg, 1ST EDITION , VG/VG-, LITE SOIL DJ ,Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Author (illustrator).Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo , Clean, very little wear. Innards clean & tight. Beautiful pen & ink drawings. Jacket is clean w/rubbing on back, a little wear TINY CHIPS at spine ends, THIN BROWN CLOTH TITLED ON SPINE CVR, 71 PGS.
Published by W Foulsham And Co.Ltd, London UK, 1956
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ,1956, 1ST UK EDITION, Ex-Library Usual Wear, , Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Included., Slighty Clipped BTM & Top FRONT DJ , DUSTJACKET Tiny Extremities chips & Wear & Stain on Back, Black Hardback tape Resiudue Edges & Titled in Gold Gilt on Spine Cvr, 191 Pgs , Keeper of Monkey House is Felled by Enraged Chimpanzee, KEEPER OF BIRDS IS Killed & Fed To Wild Condors. Then Tigers get Loose KEEPER OF BIRDS IS Killed & Fed To , Blank Endpapers FOX & BOOKPLATE & INner Hinges chips Wear, Author had 2 Yrs. Keeper Experience at San Diego Zoo,
Published by Sampson & Low Marston & Co, LONDON, 1964
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1964, First UK edition, EARLY ISSUE, octavo, red cloth boards with black lettering to spine, illus eps, frontispiece, illus, VG- Used - Good. 1964. 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to front. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Boards are slightly bowed. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild tanning with rubbing and marking. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to front. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light markin.
Published by London, Art Net, UK, 1975
Seller: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 1,648.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Twenty items of ephemera associated with Art Net. Many were sent to architect Robert Maxwell and his partner, the artist and architect Celia Scott, and bear stamped and addresses versos. Includes: six glossy cards printed by Peter Cook depicting his various projects including Arcadia and Trickling Towers, three of which are inscribed from Peter and Hazel Cook; a private view invite for Art Net's 1978 'In Search of Absolutely Nothing' group show with Ferry Zayadi, 'Robyn', and Donald Dunham; a large postcard printed in 1975 by Alison and Peter Smithson depicting 'A Line of Trees. A Steel Structure'; a folded photographic print relating to Peter and Alison Smithson with printed message on verso titled 'The Smithsons. Gone Swimming' dated 1978; flyer for James Gowan's East Hanningfield Housing exhibition of drawings and models [c.1976]; Ron Herron's 'Insertions' and Peter Cook's 'Arcadias' organised by the Institute of Architecture and Urban Studies shown at the Architectural Association [c.1978]; a 'May Day at Art Net' invite "to inaugurate the presence of ArtNet at 14 West Central Street, W.C.1" featuring a talk by Eduardo Paolozzi on 'Working in Berlin and Ipswich'; invite for Salon/Bland featuring Joseph Beuys, Alvin Boyarsky, Ken Frampton, Germano Celant, Ben Kelly, Geoff Hollington, Andrew Rabeneck, Peter Town, and Christopher Arnold [undated]; bi-fold advert for The Salon's 'Architecture at Art Net, December 1976' exhibition with Dalibor Veseley, Robert Maxwell, Peter Cook, Rem Koolhaas, Colin Rowe, Charles Jencks; invite for Forty London Architects - 'A.A. New Students Preview' [undated]; private view for 'Helen Chadwick in the Kitchen - Machines and Photographs' hosted by Art Net; invite for Bernard Tschumi's Architectural Manifestoes [sic] - Three Extracts from the Manhattan Transcripts; invite for Henri Labrouste 1801-75 featuring original drawings lent by l'Academie d'Architecture, Paris; an 8-page booklet for the 1976 exhibition Raimund Abraham - Seven Gates to Eden held at Art Net; folded private view sheet for Jan Kaplicky's 'Projects', 1978.