Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Editions du Seuil., 1965
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Couverture différente. Edition 1965. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Signs of wear on the cover. Slightly creased cover. Stains on the edge. Different cover. Edition 1965. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 2009
ISBN 10: 0916758567 ISBN 13: 9780916758561
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 214 pp., 227 illustrations in color. A minor scratch to the back of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Foreword by John Wetenhall and Trudy Coxe. Acknowledgments by Virginia Brilliant and Paul F. Miller. Black cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota FL 16 December 2009-4 April 2010 and The Preservation Society of Newport County, Newport RI 8 May-31 October 2010. Includes bibliography and index.
Language: French
Published by Aux Éditions du Seuil Paris Sans date, 1965
ISBN 10: 2020030985 ISBN 13: 9782020030984
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, France
Condition: Very Good. Bon état. Sans date. Very Good.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 19.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 125p paperback, white and grey cover, very good condition, minimal wear to cover, one or two very light marks, pages clear and bright, binding firm, excellent copy with little to no internal wear Language: French.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gutenberg Periscope Publishing at Prestel Publishing, for the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, 2009
ISBN 10: 0916758567 ISBN 13: 9780916758561
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xvii, 214 pp. Catalogue of the exhibition: John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art in Sarasota, 16 December 2009 - 4 April 2010; Preservation Society of Newport County, 8 May - 31 October 2010. LCC: 2009033619.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 107.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160061018: 1965. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos frotté, Intérieur frais. 125 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 260-Théologie sociale chrétienne.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 123.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160183859: 1965. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 126 Pages - Quelques surlignements au stylo sans conséquence pour la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 260-Théologie sociale chrétienne.
Published by Editions du Seuil, 1965
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, France
Couverture souple. Livre en français. Broché. 126 pages. Légèrement défraîchi. Quelques rousseurs. Christianisme, Divers. Livre.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The International News Company, New York, 1924
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Sutcliffe, Norman; Prater, E.; Nicolson, W.C.; Skelton, J.R.; Crombie, Charles; Vedder, S.H.; Wood, Stanley L.; De Walton, John; Prater, E.; Robinson, T.H.; Tennant, Dudley (illustrator). First Edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: "Mad Mike" - Part I - The adventures of a well-known South Seas character, including his romantic connection with the beautiful half-caste Laumona; The Forest Dwellers of Arabuko - Photo-illustrated article on the shy and elusive East African Sanya race; My Wife's Double - told by Sidney Fitzgerald, now chief engineer with a firm in Portuguese East Africa; In Quest of the Unknown - Part I - F.A. Mitchell-Hedges meets the strange islanders of the San Blas Archipelago and the mysterious Chucunaque - illustrated with photos; My Chinese Crystal - This story of events surrounding an ancient crystal, believed to be stolen from a Chinese temple, will keenly interest students of the occult; The Very Keen Man - How an energetic Central African Native Commissioner conceived a Great Scheme - and what happened to it; The Great Pay-Train Hold-Up - For several years the police of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania were at their wit's end to deal with an epidemic of pay-roll robberies; The Big-Game Trapper - R.D.S. describes some thrilling experiences encountered by well-known trappers; Through Savage Europe - Part III - Richard Carline describes his holiday painting tour through Serbia, Bosnia, and Montenegro - with photos; "Down Texas Way" - The wife of a Texas rancher tells the tale of three high-spirited youngsters, a desperate gang of escaped convicts, a night alarm, and a mysterious disappearance; Across the Great Sahara - Part IV - The story of a wonderful exploit - a camel-back journey from south to north through the Sahara - with photos; Donnelly's Luck - An old prospector strikes it rich, only to fall into the hands of rascally claim-jumpers; Twenty-Three Hours of Horror - A young fireman, Clermont Lafayette Staden, falls overboard from the American oil-tank steamer Fred W. Weller in the shark-infested waters of the Pacific; and more. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Nibbling to backstrip, otherwise clean and unmarked with light wear. A nice copy of this great vintage issue.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1796 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 336 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 336 Language: French.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1796. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: : - 336, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 336 336.