Language: English
Published by Crossways International, Minneapolis, MN, 2005
ISBN 10: 1891245155 ISBN 13: 9781891245152
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Adelaide, Knarelle Beard (illustrator). 84 pages.
Language: English
Published by Crossways International, 2005
ISBN 10: 1891245155 ISBN 13: 9781891245152
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Adelaide, Knarelle Beard (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Not Illustrated (illustrator). London, UK: Faber & Faber Limited. Good/Good. 1955. . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 460 p.p., Shelf wear; head and tail of dust jacket spine and corners of cover torn; dust jacket spine sunned; head and tail of spine and corners of cover bumped; tear at top edge of front dust jacket panel and back dust jacket panel near spine; cracked inner hinge; shelf wear; shelf lean; .
Published by Novello & Co Ltd, 1945
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pages. Leslie Orrey "Gabriel Faure, 1845-1924" / R Nettel "Is Decentralization Possible?" / William Hook "Belgian Panorama" / William McNaught "Dyson's 'Quo Vadis'" / Music in the Provinces / Harry Beard "Music in Rome" (M13).
Published by The Harcus Gallery & Vincent Fitz Gerald & Company, Boston, MA and New York, 1985
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 2 through December 4, 1985. Foreword by Amy Jo Rosen. Interview of playwright Harry Kondoleon by Betsy Sussler. Artist Mark Beard interviewed by Besty Sussler. Bob Blackburn interviewed Sussler. Daniel Keleher and Gerard Charriere interviewed by David Rattray. Includes color and black and white illustrations. An about very good copy in stapled wrappers with a small abrasion to the front cover and some other very slight wear but internally a clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Crossways International, 2005
ISBN 10: 1891245155 ISBN 13: 9781891245152
Seller: Prompt Shipping/ Quality Books, Bay, AR, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Adelaide, Knarelle Beard (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1166598195 ISBN 13: 9781166598198
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Beard, Daniel Carter; Beard, Harry (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1166598195 ISBN 13: 9781166598198
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Beard, Daniel Carter; Beard, Harry (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 21.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1971
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Diamond, Harry O. (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Hard cover. A near fine copy with some wear to the corners. The jacket is very good with a large chip and wear to the edges. 460 pages with index. There many, many recipes about every kind of fish and Ocean creatures.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Harry Beard (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Harry Beard (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Harry Beard (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Harry Beard (illustrator). 1st Edition. Drake Publishers, New York, 1975. Hardcover, 150 pp. 1st edition, 1st printing (full number line). Gritty photo essay examining the Bowery in lower Manhattan, particularly its alcoholic and homeless residents. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. The jacket has edge wear and some rubbing. Now is in a new mylar sleeve.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Harry Beard (illustrator). Black boards, silver titling to spine. Solid binding, shelfwear. Unmarked. DJ scuffed and rubbed with chips and tears to edges, in mylar cover. ; 10.50 X 7.75 X 0.60 inches; 150 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Harry Beard (illustrator). 1st Edition. binding is tight no rips or marking text and photos are sharp small crease on the back.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Harry Beard (illustrator). 1st Edition. This is an over-sized SOFTBOUND (quarto). First printing: the printing numerals are a full line beginning with 1. No wear to the covers. No spine creasing from opening. Pages tight clean no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading.
Published by Ward, Lock & Company , Limited, London
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Beard, A. E (illustrator). Third Edition. Hardback in dustwrapper; d/w not price clipped (9/-) 4to; a very nice copy; 3rd edition; ; Wonder Books; Vol. 19; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1955
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
US$ 12.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Harry O. Diamond (illustrator). First Edition, Fifth [5th] Printing. Blue cloth hardcover in clipped DJ. Pp xiii, 460. A square-cornered, tight, clean copy; contents bright and clean with no previous names; the dust jacket has sunned spine, a couple or repairs and a few blemishes to back panel but is holding well and doing its job. Images/further information available upon request.
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Harry Beard (illustrator). 1st Edition. Illustrated wraps soft cover. with a full number line starting with 1.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 37.43
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Popular Magazine Pub, 1954
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. Front Cover Painting: John Clyme Interior Artists: John Clymer James Bingham; Louis Glanzman; Bob Kuhn; George W. Sommer; John McDermott; Walter Baumhofer; (illustrator). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 338, #1 (January /1954; Popular Publications;) Front Cover Painting: John Clymer; 99 pages including covers; Writers: David Beaty; James Atlee Phillips (aka Philip Atlee); L. L. Foreman; Steve Frazee; Fletcher Pratt; Hal Hennessy; Gordon Schendel; Leonard A. Stevens; Lee Quinn; Bob Rhay; Larry Koller; Walt Wiggins; Harry Steeger; Cecil Lubell; Jim Beard; Pete Kuhlhoff; Interior Artists: John Clymer James Bingham; Louis Glanzman; Bob Kuhn; George W. Sommer; John McDermott; Walter Baumhofer; *** Book Order # ADV9146-2; Condition= Foxing to top & right edge of front cover & top edge of backcover; shelf wear to covers;; 1/2" piece missing from bottom of paper spine;; cup ring stain to bottom right corner. Size: 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Published by The Ladies' Recreation Club, 1983
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 16.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Corner unclipped, some light wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges a little creased, some light wear to covers and spine, corners a little bumped and a small dent on bottom edge of cover, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1166598195 ISBN 13: 9781166598198
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 41.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Beard, Daniel Carter; Beard, Harry (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1166598195 ISBN 13: 9781166598198
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 41.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Beard, Daniel Carter; Beard, Harry (illustrator).
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 8vo. A Good copy. Book has edgewear, bumped corners, shelfwear to covers, creases to covers, stains on edges of the text block, former owner's stamp on edges of text block & title page, a cocked spine, and former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Interior is otherwise unmarked.
Language: English
Published by J. P. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1888
Seller: Contact Editions, ABAC, ILAB, Toronto, ON, Canada
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Daniel C. And Harry Beard (illustrator). Pictorial green cloth with gilt to front and spine. Brown patterned endpapers. Brown top stain. B&w illustration to frontis with tissue guard and 21 additional b&w illustrations plus numerous devices. Cloth edges slightly worn, corners pushed; one with a small split. Spine sunned. A very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120318106 ISBN 13: 9781120318107
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Beard, Daniel Carter; Beard, Harry (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by Faber & Faber, 1955
Seller: Little Lane Books, Nanango, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Harry Diamond (illustrator). Before Rick Stein, before Doyle's books, before Tets, before Graham Kerr's huge American success, before Hugh & Nigel there was a giant (literally) in the foodie world in the shape of one, JA Beard and this is his book > James Beard's Fish Cookery by Beard is 460pp in a fragile dj (dj has multiple separations at the fold points, hence now protective wrapper) Though perhaps not as well known in Australia as he should be - James Andrew Beard (May 5, 1903 - January 21, 1985) was an American chef and food writer & the central figure in the story of the establishment of a gourmet American food culture. He trained initially as a singer and actor but not having much luck in the theatre, he and his friend, Bill Rhodes, capitalized on the cocktail party craze by opening a catering company, "Hors d'Oeuvre, Inc.", which led to the publication of Beard's first cookbook, Hors D'Oeuvre and Canapés. During the 50s Beard made his name as 'James Beard', the brand name, the face and belly of American gastronomy. Julia Child accurately sums up Beard's personal life in a brief description: "Beard was the quintessential American cook. Well-educated and well-traveled during his eighty-two years, he was familiar with many cuisines but he remained fundamentally American. He was a big man, over six feet tall, with a big belly, and huge hands. An endearing and always lively teacher, he loved people, loved his work, loved gossip, loved to eat, loved a good time." Here's a lively review of the title >>> I freaking adore James Beard. Go to your market, buy whatever fish appeals, get home and flip through this book to see what Beard says you should do with it. Squash your instinct to cut down on his recommended amounts of butter, cream, etc. (I have the first edition from 1954). Especially excellent for those who want to firmly grasp basic and uninvasive techniques that allow the fish's own fishliciousness to shine. Give yourshelves a vintage treat. Size: 22.5cm. Book.
Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 1955
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Faber and Faber Limited; London, 1955. Hardcover. First Edition. A Very Good, orange cloth binding with black lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, some crimping to spine edges, bit of rubbing to board and spine edges, some handling/rub marks to boards, slightly bumped top board corners, some age toning to pages, small rub mark bottom text block corner, spine lean, few small soiled spots top text block edge and fore-edge, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear with few tears/chips along edges, heavy sunning to spine and verso, discoloration to panels and verso, chipped bottom spine edge, few small soiled spots on panels, Dust wrapper. A nice and unmarked copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches]. 460pp., indexed, b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.