C J Tibbits (6 results)
Language: English
Published by William Reeves 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. [nd], 1912 as per ISFDB. Reprint of the 1891 edition from Gibbings. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titling, very good with very light staining and edgewear, bumped spine ends, points of rubbing to spine ends and fore-edge corners. Spine square. Binding sound. Foxed to first few pages, else clean. Includ…ing 'The Goldsmith of the Rue Nicaise' by E. T. A. Hoffma.
Language: English
Published by William Reeves 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. [nd], 1912 as per ISFDB. Reprint of the 1891 edition from Gibbings. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titling, very good with light to moderate rubbing and edgewear, staining to front panel, bumped spine ends. Spine square. Binding sound. Insect damage to center of RFEP, which has been glued to the last pa…ge (obscuring a sheet of advertisements, but not story text). Text clean and unmarked.
The Best Terrible Tales from the French
Tibbits, Charles John [editor] [as C. J. T.]; Emile Erckmann and Alexandre Chatrian [as Erckmann-Chatrian]
Language: English
Published by William Reeves 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. [nd], 1912 as per ISFDB. Reprint of the 1891 edition from Gibbings. Maroon cloth with gilt spine titling, very good with light rubbing and edgewear, bumped spine ends. Spine square. Binding sound. Endsheets browned. Pages lightly toned, text clean and unmarked. Predominantly featuring the works of Erc…kmann-Chatrian.

Published by W.W. Gibbings, London 1890
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Folk-Lore And Legends: Scandinavian by C.J.T. (First Edition) A firm copy with mild wear to spine edges and corners. Mild offset tanning to endpapers. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Title page dated 1890. Decorative boards with half burgundy cloth binding and gilt lettering.… 192 pp. Publisher's adverts laid in at rear. Charles John Tibbits(Editor) (illustrator). BOOK.

Published by W.W. Gibbings, London 1889
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Folk-Lore And Legends: Oriental edited by C.J.T. (First Edition) A firm copy with minor wear to spine edges; mild wear to corners. Mild foxing to prelims and last few pages. Owner's name to front pastedown. Title page dated 1889. Decorative flowered boards with half burgundy cloth… binding and gilt lettering; 192 pp. Charles John Tibbits(Editor) (illustrator). BOOK.

CORAZONES HERIDOS / LA FICHA DE LA MUERTE / EDMUNDO / LA BARAJA SIMBOLICA / EL SEPTIMO MANDAMIENTO / EL PRECIO DE UNA VIDA / EL ROBO DE UN INVENTO / POBRE MUÑECA / VENGANZA DE CRIOLLA
GUE, PAUL / MARK TWAIN / GEORGE SAND / A. THEINERT / THOMAS GLAHN / C. J. TIBBITS / L. WHITECHURCH / PONSETVREZ / MARIETTA MARCOVIES
Published by S/A
- Hardcover
Seller: Desván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL, MADRID, SpainDesván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.47
US$ 57.61 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTAPA DURA. CASTELLANO BIBLIOTECA DE ABC VARIOS TOMOS REENCUADERNADOS EN UNO-MARCAS DE OXIDO Y USO-RESTO BUEN ESTADO.