Chubb Ralph (16 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (16)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York 1955

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.Mainly Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 3rd Printing. Hardcover with dustjacket, "Eager young archaeologists explore the buried secrets of Egypt's past," the former owner's name is present on the first blank page, and mild tanning is present on the first and last blank end-paper, the binding is clean, tigh

  • Language: English

    Published by Crucible/Aquarian Press/Thorsons Publishing Group 1987

    085030542X / 9780850305425

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, U.S.A.Gates Past Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great Britain: Crucible/Aquarian Press/Thorsons Publishing Group, 1987. Appears Unread. Light wear to wraps (see scan), light page tone as per usual. A Very Good+ copy Indeed. First Edition/First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Frontispiece Photo Collage. 8vo size - over

  • More images

    Published by R. N. Chubb, Curridge, Berks 1924

    • Softcover

    Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 455.69

    US$ 24.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Limited. Booklet, sewn, decorative paper wraps. 20 x 14cm. [15]pp. Second edition. Woodcut frontispiece, title vignette and 8 other illustrations to the text. Printed by L.J. Chubb with the hand-press made by him, in Curridge, Berks, March, 1924. Wraps frayed with small losses. One of a total of appro

  • Published by Curridge: R.N. Chubb, 1925

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Paul Rassam ABA ILAB, Charlbury, , United KingdomPaul Rassam ABA ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 483.31

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition, first issue. Printed wrappers. Last leaf and verso of frontispiece lightly spotted, else a nice copy, in cloth folder. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies, hand-printed by Chubb's brother; this copy unnumbered, as often. About half the edition was later bound in linen-backed boards.

  • Published by Curridge: R.N. Chubb, 1924

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Paul Rassam ABA ILAB, Charlbury, , United KingdomPaul Rassam ABA ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 517.83

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition, second issue. Printed wrappers, sewn. Illustrated with ten wood engravings. A little light spotting, else a very good copy in cloth folder. The author/artist's first book, hand-printed by his brother in an edition of 200 copies, of which around 100 were issued with a new colophon, altered to read 'Second Edition',

  • Published by Curridge: R.N. Chubb, 1924

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Paul Rassam ABA ILAB, Charlbury, , United KingdomPaul Rassam ABA ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 690.44

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition, second issue. Printed wrappers, sewn. Illustrated with ten wood engravings. Barry Humphries' copy, with his bookplate. Some foxing, else a nice copy in cloth chemise and slipcase, with gilt-lettered morocco spine label, by Jacques Desmonts. The author/artist's first book, hand-printed by his brother in an edition

  • Published by Andrew Block, 1928

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Paul Rassam ABA ILAB, Charlbury, , United KingdomPaul Rassam ABA ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 897.58

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition, special issue. Small 4to. Marbled wrappers, printed label. Twelve wood-engravings. Spine faded, and chipped at head and tail; wrappers spotted, with fading to edges of rear wrapper, and some chafing at tail, evidence of a bookplate having been removed from the verso of the upper wrapper, in cloth case. In addition

  • More images

    Published by Andrew Block. 1928

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Roe and Moore, London, , United KingdomRoe and Moore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 1,104.71

    US$ 15.42 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 4to. original stiff paper wrappers, mounted label to upper cover. Stated edition of 25 copies. (200 published). Printed at the Hawthorne Press, London. 12 monochrome woodcuts. Covers worn at edges, unevenly faded and worn along spine. Front cover label lightly soiled.

  • More images
    • Softcover

    Seller: Elysium Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    One folded sheet, printed on two sides, for Chubb's edition of A Fable of Love and War. This is a proof from his estate and bears two woodblock prints (Mary Swoons and Comrades' Reunion after Death). Slight browning with a few samll areas of foxing.

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Elysium Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Elysium Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. This woodblock print appeared in Chubb's A Fable of Love and War, published in 1925. The image was most likely a proof for the book and was acquired from the Chubb estate. Very good, paper has some spotting.

  • More images
    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Tindley and Everett, ABA, London, United KingdomTindley and Everett, ABA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 517.83

    US$ 30.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. A romantic poem. Designed and decorated with woodcuts by the author. Grey wrappers. Some spotting to endpapers, covers slightly creased at edges, else very nice copy. Privately printed by the author. One of 200 numbered copies initialled by the author. His third book. Signed by Author(s).

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Fokas Holthuis, Den Haag, , NetherlandsFokas Holthuis

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 536.42

    US$ 31.25 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Curridge, R.N. Chubb, 1925. Original grey wrappers printed in green. 48 p. With three woodcuts plus a little woodcut vignette on the cover. Paper with deckle edges. Printed in 200 numbered copies (#109), signed with the author's initials 'R.N.C.'. First edition. Edges of the projecting wrappers a bit creased. A few vague foxing

  • More images

    Published by Fair Oak, near Kingsclere: Privately published by the author 1931 1931

    Seller: Voewood Rare Books. ABA. ILAB. PBFA, Holt, United KingdomVoewood Rare Books. ABA. ILAB. PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7,940.11

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Limited edition. Number two of thirty copies, this is one of the twenty four uncoloured copies, printed on Hollingworth paper, the first page printed in red. 385x275mm. pp. [10], 16, [8]. Seven full-page lithographed plates and other illustrations in the text. Original tan half morocco, cloth covered boards. Upper cover stamped

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1888 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books, LLC, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.James S. Jaffe Rare Books, LLC, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 7,500.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. Original pencil drawing, signed by the artist in the image: "RNC / Nov. 1921 / (drawn from self)", approximately 5 1/2" x 14", matted & framed. Fine. Invalided out of the Army after World War I, Ralph Chubb studied at the Slade School of Art between 1919-1922. "During the summer of 1921, however, he returned to

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.06

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l