Commander Walker (31 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Inner Light - Global communications 2002

    1892062453 / 9781892062451

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, U.S.A.The Oregon Room - Well described books!

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.95

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. VG+, trade softbound is clean & tight, covers have very mild wear, no markings found, not a remainder.

  • Language: English

    Published by Inner Light - Global communications 2002

    1892062453 / 9781892062451

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 21.24

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Longmans, Green and Co., London 1938

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, U.S.A.David R. Smith - Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.88

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo, 1st edition stated, illustrated, bound in blue cloth, gold lettering, some staining on spine, light staining on boards, otherwise a good copy, no d.j.

  • Published by Putnam, London 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 9.60

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: fine. near fine. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is clipped.

  • Language: English

    Published by Inner Light - Global communications 2002

    1892062453 / 9781892062451

    • Softcover

    Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, U.S.A.3rd St. Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.

  • Published by Putnam Books 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.95

    US$ 3.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Putnam Books, 1959, First Edition, 8vo., 498 pages. Bookplate, else book and jacket in very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

  • Published by Putnam 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.83

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1959. First Edition. 498 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Top of text block dyed blue. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with moderate cracking throughout. Red pen to top of

  • Published by Longmans, Green, and Co. 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 21.02

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1938. First Edition. 258 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Some occasional m

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Putnam, United Kingdom 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.48

    US$ 15.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, mottled fading to boards and thus good only, the binding remains tight and internally the book is clean and unmarked, the rear panel of the dust jacket exhibits signs of insect damage and is now protected in

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Longman, Green & Co, London, UK 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.90

    US$ 27.01 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Includes 8*b/w illustrations. 258pp. Blue cloth boards. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Spine sunned. Toning to free endpaper.

  • Published by Longmans, Green, & Co. 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 26.54

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. 1938. First Edition. 257 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild e

  • Published by Putman & Co. Ltd 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. With a foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten Of Burma. Heavy Book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. There are minor scarring marks from the removal of a previous book plate. From the collection of Kenneth B. Bi

  • Published by Putnam, 1959 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.28

    US$ 16.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, top edge blue (near Fine), dustwrapper (small tears and creases at top edge - in protective cover). Pp. 498 (no inscriptions). [Dictionary of ships' names with derivations & details of service].

  • Published by Putnam, London 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 16.53

    US$ 24.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Hardback with permanently protected dust-wrapper. 498pp. Illus. 1st edition 1959. Ex-library with usual library markings. Rear of spine slightly frayed. Split across rear end papers. Strictly reading copy only. (p12).

  • Language: English

    Published by Longmans, Green & Co 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, United KingdomBuckle's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.43

    US$ 33.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition hardback with dustjacket. DJ is grubby and price clipped, damaged to corners. Foxing to endpapers otherwise internally clean. Very good / good condition.

  • Published by Valiant House, Sandton 1980

    Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, AustriaMalota

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.01

    US$ 21.92 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Publishers linen-cloth, 16x24, pp. 358 with some photos and illustrations. Good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2020

    046174371X / 9780461743715

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.73

    US$ 56.51 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

  • Published by London. Putnam. 1st Edition 1959. 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 48.20

    US$ 17.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. F. Excellent reference. 498pp., Excellent condition in like dustwrapper.

  • Published by Published by Putnam and Company Ltd., 42 Great Russell Street, London First Edition . 1959. 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.99

    US$ 40.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original charcoal black cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8¾'' x 5¾''. Contains 498 pp. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing to the extremities, not price clipped, 42s. Member of the P.B.F.A. R

  • Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, United KingdomOast Park Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.81

    US$ 26.74 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1959. Putnam. Hardback. Book - VG. Ex-lib.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map IV of XII. 50 x 62 x cm. Folding. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company. They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued alo

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map VI of XII. 61x 50cm. Folding Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company. They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued along wi

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map X of XII. 77 x 49.5cm. Folding. Marginal tears and stains in top margin.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map VII of XII. 50 x 62.5cm. Folding. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued al

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map V of XII. 50.5 x 60cm. Folding. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company. They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued along

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map III of XII. 50 x 62cm. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued along with Ch

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map XII of XII. 49.8 x 63 cm. Folding. Marginal tears and stains in top margin.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They we

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map VIII of XII. 63 x 50.5cm. Folding. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued a

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Original engraving. Map XI of XII. 64 x 50.5cm. Folding. Marginal tears and stains in top margin.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were

  • Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1853 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band