Commander Walker (31 results)

- Softcover
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, U.S.A.The Oregon Room - Well described books!
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. VG+, trade softbound is clean & tight, covers have very mild wear, no markings found, not a remainder.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green and Co., London 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, U.S.A.David R. Smith - Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo, 1st edition stated, illustrated, bound in blue cloth, gold lettering, some staining on spine, light staining on boards, otherwise a good copy, no d.j.
Published by Putnam, London 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.60
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: fine. near fine. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is clipped.

- Softcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Published by Putnam Books 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Putnam Books, 1959, First Edition, 8vo., 498 pages. Bookplate, else book and jacket in very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

Published by Putnam 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.83
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1959. First Edition. 498 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Top of text block dyed blue. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with moderate cracking throughout. Red pen to top of…text block. Heavy tape marks to end papers causing tape tanning to multiple pages after. Small pencil inscription to front free end paper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Tape marks to boards. Light crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Red label residue to spine. Tape staining to inside jacket. Mild tanning. Red stain to rear edge.

Published by Longmans, Green, and Co. 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.02
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1938. First Edition. 258 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Some occasional m…ild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Putnam, United Kingdom 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.48
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, mottled fading to boards and thus good only, the binding remains tight and internally the book is clean and unmarked, the rear panel of the dust jacket exhibits signs of insect damage and is now protected in…a non-adhesive archival film sleeve, 498pp.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Longman, Green & Co, London, UK 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.90
US$ 27.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Includes 8*b/w illustrations. 258pp. Blue cloth boards. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Spine sunned. Toning to free endpaper.

Published by Longmans, Green, & Co. 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 26.54
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1938. First Edition. 257 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild e…dge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Light crushing to spine ends. Noticeable tanning to spine and edges. Brown marks to boards. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creasing. Visible tanning to spine. Notable rubbing to surfaces. Scuffing to edges.

Published by Putman & Co. Ltd 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. With a foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten Of Burma. Heavy Book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. There are minor scarring marks from the removal of a previous book plate. From the collection of Kenneth B. Bi…bbon with his book plate. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and minor marks. There is old tape residue marks on the dust jacket. Tightly bound and presented beautifully in cellophane. The text within the book remains bright and clear. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by Putnam, 1959 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.28
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, top edge blue (near Fine), dustwrapper (small tears and creases at top edge - in protective cover). Pp. 498 (no inscriptions). [Dictionary of ships' names with derivations & details of service].

Published by Putnam, London 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.53
US$ 24.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Hardback with permanently protected dust-wrapper. 498pp. Illus. 1st edition 1959. Ex-library with usual library markings. Rear of spine slightly frayed. Split across rear end papers. Strictly reading copy only. (p12).
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, United KingdomBuckle's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.43
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition hardback with dustjacket. DJ is grubby and price clipped, damaged to corners. Foxing to endpapers otherwise internally clean. Very good / good condition.
The Next Domino ?
Walker Walter Sir General (Former NATO-Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Northern Europe )
Published by Valiant House, Sandton 1980
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, AustriaMalota
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.01
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPublishers linen-cloth, 16x24, pp. 358 with some photos and illustrations. Good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.73
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Published by London. Putnam. 1st Edition 1959. 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.20
US$ 17.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. F. Excellent reference. 498pp., Excellent condition in like dustwrapper.

Published by Published by Putnam and Company Ltd., 42 Great Russell Street, London First Edition . 1959. 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.99
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original charcoal black cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8¾'' x 5¾''. Contains 498 pp. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing to the extremities, not price clipped, 42s. Member of the P.B.F.A. R…OYAL NAVY (RN).
Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, United KingdomOast Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.81
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1959. Putnam. Hardback. Book - VG. Ex-lib.

The River Euphrates from Abu' Saide to Werdi.From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map IV of XII. 50 x 62 x cm. Folding. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company. They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued alo…ng with Chesney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov. , "published by Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697 for the complete set.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test.In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. . Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

The River Tigris from Nineveh to Kalah Sherakat and from Kalah Sherakat to Samarra. From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map VI of XII. 61x 50cm. Folding Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company. They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued along wi…th Chesney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov." published by ongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697 for the complete set.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test. In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

The River Euphrates from Ummu-L-Huntah to Ku'rnah with the River Tigris from Serut Castle to Kurnah and the Shatt el 'Arabfrom Kurnah Basrah. From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map X of XII. 77 x 49.5cm. Folding. Marginal tears and stains in top margin.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were…more commonly issued along with Chesney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov." published by ongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697 for the complete set.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test. In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

The River Euphrates from Hit to the Kuthah River and the River Tigris from Samarra to the Abu Hitti Canal from Samarra toDokhala and from Dokhala to the Abu Hitti Canal. From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map VII of XII. 50 x 62.5cm. Folding. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued al…ong with Chesney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov." published by ongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697 for the complete set.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test. In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

The River Euphrates from Werdi to Hit. From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map V of XII. 50.5 x 60cm. Folding. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company. They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued along… with Chesney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov." published by ongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697 for the complete set.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test. In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

The River Euphrates from Kal 'At En Nejm to Abu' Saide. From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map III of XII. 50 x 62cm. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued along with Ch…esney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov." published by ongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test.In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

The Shatt el 'Arab from Basrah to the Bar of the River Euphrates and the River Karu'n.From Salmanah Isle to Mohommerah with Bah-A- Mishir.From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map XII of XII. 49.8 x 63 cm. Folding. Marginal tears and stains in top margin.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They we…re more commonly issued along with Chesney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov." published by ongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697 for the complete set.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test. In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

The River Euphrates from the Kuthah River to El Wuja Island and Village also the River Tigris from the Abu Hitti Canal to JudifahIsland. From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map VIII of XII. 63 x 50.5cm. Folding. Marginal tears.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were more commonly issued a…long with Chesney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov." published by ongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697 for the complete set.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test. In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

The River Karun from Shuster to Salmanah Island from Shuster to Band-i-kir. - and from Band-i-kir to Salmanah Island and the Dorak Canal.From The Expedition for the Survey of the Euphrates and Tigris, 1836-1840. First edition of the map.
Chesney, Francis Rawdon, (1789-1872);Commander H. Blosse Lynch (1807-1873); J. & C. Walker, engravers
Published by [London]: Colonel Chesney 1849
- Art Print
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Original engraving. Map XI of XII. 64 x 50.5cm. Folding. Marginal tears and stains in top margin.The 12 maps were printed separately by the firm of J. & C. Walker, who was the official printer for the British Admiralty and the East India Company . They were published by Colonel Chesney himself in 1849. They were… more commonly issued along with Chesney's text volumes, "The Expedition for The Survey of The Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on by Order of The British Gov." published by ongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, London, 1850.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:316378697 for the complete set.The Euphrates expedition of 1836 was lead by the British army officer Colonel Francis Rawson Chesney. The main objective was to establish a route "between the Mediterranean Sea and His Majesty's possessions in the East Indies by means of a steam communication of the river Euphrates". Finding a shorter route to India was the hot topic of the time. The East India Company sought a suitable solution to cut down the travel time between England and India. Chesney was involved in initial surveys in Egypt and the Middle East in the late 1820s where he investigated the possibility of passage to India via the Red Sea. In 1829 he submitted a report advocating the construction of the Suez Canal. He also brought to attention the feasibility of steam communication with India through the Euphrates. The king William IV himself expressed a desire that the route by the Euphrates to India should be put to a practical test. In late 1834 when Chesney received funds for the expedition he assembled a capable group of naval and military officers including the explorer Henry Blosse Lynch of the Indian Navy and a geologist William Francis Ainsworth, president of the Royal Physical Society of Edinburgh. He also selected workmen from the Royal Artillery, Royal Sappers and Miners qualified in steam machinery, surveying and drawing. Chesney returned to England in September 1832 after surveying the lower Euphrates by raft and was convinced that the river was navigable, providing a swift route to India. He also believed a British presence in Mesopotamia would discourage Russian encroachment. Chesney had a well-publicised interview with William IV in April 1833, who became an avid supporter of the Euphrates scheme. Petitioning led to the nomination of a select committee which in June 1834 supported an exploratory expedition with the backing of £20,000. Chesney was given the temporary rank of Colonel and lead fourteen officers and thirty-nine men on the mission.On 10th February 1835 they sailed for Syria. The two steamships, 'Euphrates' and 'Tigris', had to be tugged in sections over fifty miles of difficult terrain, the Arab tribes along the route were hostile and many of the men, including Chesney, suffered from malaria. On 21st May 1836 a sudden storm hit and the 'Tigris' was wrecked with the loss of twenty lives. Chesney managed, with the remaining boat, to explore and chart the Euphrates, the Tigris and the Karum rivers. This exploration ended in India and he returned to London in August 1837. This accomplishment won him the admiration of geographers and he was awarded the Geographical Society's gold medal. .After preparing an account of the expedition, Chesney returned to regimental duty in 1841 and by 1843 had risen in rank being appointed Commandant of Hong Kong. In 1847 Chesney returned to England; his last military appointment was as Colonel Commandant of the Cork district, after which he retired to his home at Pacolet, near Kilkeel, county Down, Ireland in 1852.Expertise by Elvire POULAIN &Anne Sophie JONCOUX-PILORGE, Paris.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1853 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 235 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 235.