Edilberto Formigli (32 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brickyard Books, Falmouth, ME, U.S.A.Brickyard Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.95
US$ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. N/a (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.10
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. German edition Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Berlin: de Gruyter 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Ralf Einhorn, Niesky, , GermanyAntiquariat Ralf Einhorn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 8.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
100 S. m. 69 Abbildungen.+ Farbtafel Quart. Kart. = 130./131. Winckelmannsprogramm der Archäologischen Gesellschaft zu Berlin.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 29.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. German edition. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

- Softcover
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback. 95pp. Very good in publisher's French fold wraps. Text in German.

- Softcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.36
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 128.
Published by Siena, Nuova Immagine Edit., 2001. 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, GermanyAntiquariat Hans Hammerstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Broschur, kl.4°, 95 Seiten. Umschlag berieben und mit Kratzspuren sonst guter Zustand.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.93
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 12.25x7.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Berlin: de Gruyter 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Norbert Plate, Wildberg, D, GermanyNorbert Plate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to. 100 Seiten, 69 Abbildungen Orig.-Karton (= 130. /131. Winckelmannprogramm der Archäologischen Gesellschaft zu Berlin) Neuwertig (Neupreis: EUR 38,95).
Published by Edizioni Polistampa
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Berlin, de Gruyter. 1990
Seller: Antiquariat Bücheretage, Bonn, , GermanyAntiquariat Bücheretage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 100 S. m. zahlr. Abb. Br. Ecke geknickt. Winckelmannsprogramm 130./131.

- Softcover
Seller: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Germanynika-books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 56.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, Broschur. 100 Seiten, Das Heft ist in einem guten Zustand. Abgleich des Titelbildes bitte bei nika-books. 9783110125832 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 472.

- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 66.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Im Zuge der Restaurierungsmaßnahmen der LUPA CAPITOLINA zu Rom in den Jahren 19972000 zeigte sich, daß diese weithin bekannte symbolträchtige Bronzeskulptur entgegen der Jahrhunderte alten Überzeugung nicht etwa in der ersten Hälfte des 5. Jahrhunderts v. Chr. , sondern im… Mittelalter entstanden ist. Auf diese, durch technologische Untersuchungen gut abgesicherte Feststellung folgte eine noch immer andauernde heftige Diskussion. In diesem Sitzungsbericht erscheinen drei Beiträge dazu: Edilberto Formigli stellt den aktuellen Stand der technologisch-restauratorischen Forschung dar. Maria R. -Alföldi verfolgt die Spuren der ursprünglichen LUPA ROMANA bis nach Konstantinopel, wo diese im Jahre 296 v. Chr. In Rom aufgestellte Bronzegruppe aller Wahrscheinlichkeit nach 1204 im Laufe des 4. Kreuzzuges eingeschmolzen wurde, und stellt Überlegungen zu ihrer Bedeutung für Rom an. Johannes Fried geht der Frage nach, warum im Mittelalter politisch bedingt wieder auf die Figur der Wölfin zurückgegriffen wurde, wobei sich völlig neue Aspekte für die LUPA CAPITOLINA abzeichnen. Wegen der historisch-kulturhistorischen Bedeutung des Themas wurde eine komplette englische Übersetzung beigelegt, die Carola Murray-Seegert erstellt hat. ; Sitzungsberichte Der Wissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft an Der Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt Am Main Band XLIX, 1; 161 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.61
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. IED. INTERLINGUE IL LIBRO È USATO, PERTANTO POTREBBE PRESENTARE LIEVI DIFETTI/IMPERFEZIONI. LA FOTO CORRISPONDE AL LIBRO IN VENDITA. Sbiadito il dorso della copertina, testi in italiano ed alcuni in inglese. Curatore: Formigli, E. Numero pagine 168. Il copyright dei dati è di Informazioni Editoriali I.E.…Srl.
Language: Italian
Published by Nuova Immagine, Siena, Italy 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 84.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover, 9 1/2 by 6 3/4 inches, 93 pages, bibliography. Text in Italian. Covers have only very slight wear. pages clean.

Published by Novara: Istituto Geografico De Agostini S.p.A., 1983 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, , Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 97.15
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Gr.4° -160pp - Color & B/w Plates and illustrations. Etruscan bronzes, first edition, text in Italian language. Original binding , original dust-jacket (Minerva combattente) and original slipcase. As New .
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart, Franz Steiner 2011. 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher, Freiburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.10
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 161 Seiten. Okart. Mit OU. Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Published by Hirmer, München 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat "Der Büchergärtner", St. Ingbert, , GermanyAntiquariat "Der Büchergärtner"
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.22
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mit Schutzumschlag. Erste Ausgabe. 25 x 33 cm. Erste Auflage, 542 S. Goldgeprägte OLwd, OU. Zahlreihe Abbildungen. Läsuren am OU, Buch selbst guter Zustand. Hinweis: Versandkosten müssen bei Auslandsversand evtl. angehoben werden.

Published by Munchen, Hirmer, 2001 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.22
US$ 45.72 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, 542 Seiten, 34 x 25 cm. *NEU. ISBN 3777487902. Von der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft gef rdert, haben die Autoren in jahrelanger Forschungst tigkeit die ber die Museen und Sammlungen Europas und Nordamerikas verstreuten Bronzebildnisse zusammengetragen und eine repr sentative Auswahl unter…sucht. Der Erhaltungszustand und die gelegentlich tiefgreifenden Restaurierungsma nahmen der Statuen, B sten und Portr tk pfe werden ausf hrlich beschrieben und die Bildwerke kunsthistorisch und chronologisch eingeordnet. Daneben geht es um die Fragen der Fertigungstechnik der Bronzen. Die Ergebnisse werden in einem umfangreichen technischen Glossarium zusammengefa t. Gro er Wert wurde darauf gelegt, bei der Dokumentation der Bronzen erstmals Farbaufnahmen zu ver ffentlichen. Den Katalog kommentierende Kapitel gelten den Bildnisgattungen, der Provenienz, einer bersicht ber die technischen Besonderheiten und der Auswertung der chemischen Analysen der Metallproben. Daneben werden die antiken Schriftquellen ausgewertet. Ein ausf hrlicher Anhang ist schlie lich den Bildnissen aus vergoldeter Bronze, Gold und Silber gewidmet. 0 g.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.02
US$ 32.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Murlo, 1991. 167 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover.

Language: German
Published by Walter de Gruyter, Berlin 1990
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Düwal, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Düwal
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 57.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Folio. Mit 69 Abb. u. 1 Farbtaf. 100 S. OBrosch. m. Deckeltitel. Winckelmannsprogramme der Archäologischen Gesellschaft zu Berlin 130/131. - Frisches Ex. 1100 gr.
Published by Bonn, Habelt. 2011
Seller: Antiquariat Bücheretage, Bonn, , GermanyAntiquariat Bücheretage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.61
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 134 S. m. zahlr. Tafeln. Ppbd. Frankfurter archäologische Schriften 17.

Language: German
Published by Stuttgart, Franz Steiner 2011
- Softcover
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.58
US$ 83.92 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.8°, 161 S., einige Abb., Broschur, Tadell. Text: engl./deutsch. Dieses Buch befindet sich in unserem Aussenlager; sollten Sie dieses im Laden abholen wollen, bitten wir Sie um vorgängige Nachricht. 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Geschichte - Römisches Reich, Altphilologie - Römer.
Published by München: Hirmer Vlg 1989
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, , GermanyAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.65
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
109 S. + 94 Tafeln. 4° Ln.mS. *sehr gutes Expl.*. Sprache: Deutsch 1500 gr.

Language: German
Published by München, Hirmer 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Im Baldreit, Baden-Baden, , GermanyAntiquariat Im Baldreit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 184.80
US$ 52.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Zahlreiche Abb., 5642 S., Vom Klappentext: "Ehrenstatuen und Büsten aus Bronze stellen im römischen Imperium die üblichen Repräsentationen im öffentlichen und privaten Raum dar. [.] Von der deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft gefördert, haben die Autoren in jahrelanger Forschungstätigkeit die über die Museen Europas und Nordamerika…s verstreuten Bronzebildnisse zusammengetragen und eine repräsentative Auswahl untersucht." Zustand: gut, Schutzumschlag teilweise etwas verknickt, eine kleine Bleistifteintragung auf dem vorderen Vorsatzpapier Sprache: Deutsch 4°, grauer Originalschuber, schwarzer, ill. OU mit Rückentitel, graues, goldgeprägtes OLn.

Grandi bronzi romani dall'Italia settentrionale : Brescia, Cividate Camuno e Verona [Frankfurter archäologische Schriften, 17.]
Andrea Salcuni e Edilberto Formigli ; con contributi di Margherita Bolla, Marco Ferretti, Daniela Ferro, Lucia Miazzo, Francesca Morandini, Michael Nüsse e Pierfabio Panazza.
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 241.79
US$ 36.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 134 pages, [103] pages of plates : illustrations (chiefly colour) ; 31 cm. in Italian. Preface in German; summary in English and German.
Published by Nuova Immagine, 1993
Seller: Thomas Heneage Art Books, London, , United KingdomThomas Heneage Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.17
US$ 61.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
168 pages, illustrated in black & white. Paperback Text in Italian.
More imagesL'or des etrusques
CRISTOFANI, Mauro et MARTELLI, Marina (Une étude de) - Textes de Gabriele Cateni, Mauro Cristofani, Marina Martelli et Maria Antonietta Rizzo - Appendice technique de Edilberto Formigli - Traduction et adptation de Charles Guittard
Seller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.15
US$ 55.56 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions Atlas - 1985 - Fort in-4, cartonnage toilé rouge, titre en doré au dos, sous jaquette illustrée, dans un emboîtage cartonné illustré de l'éditeur - 343 pages - Très nombreuses illustrations en couleurs, in et hors-texte, dans l'ouvrage Bon état - Menus frottements sur la jaquette - Cartonnage légèrement défraîchie.

- Hardcover
Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 171.68
US$ 43.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hirmer, München, 2001. 542 S. mit vielen Abbildungen, Leineneinband mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel sowie Schutzumschlag, im schlichten Pappschuber, quart, (Namensstempel auf Vorsatz)---- sonst gutes Exemplar - 3935 Gramm.