Edmonds Becke (29 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (29)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Battery Press, Nashville 1993

      0898391857 / 9780898391855

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 4.95 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A very nice copy. Front cover board slightly warped. Book.

    • Language: English

      Published by Battery Press, Nashville 1993

      0898391857 / 9780898391855

      • Hardcover

      Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 6.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A very nice copy. Front cover board slightly warped. Book.

    • Language: English

      Published by Battery Press 1993

      0898391857 / 9780898391855

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 34.95

      US$ 4.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New Book.

    • Language: English

      Published by Battery Press, Nashville 1993

      0898391857 / 9780898391855

      • Hardcover

      Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 29.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: As New. A very clean copy of the 1993 reprint. British narrative of the Western Front in 1916, focusing on the period leading up to and including the opening of the Battle of the Somme. It is part of a multi‑volume series documenting the war in meticulous operational detail.

    • Language: English

      Published by Imperial War Museum & Battery Press 1995

      1870423933 / 9781870423939

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Dogs of War Booksellers, Utica, NY, U.S.A.Dogs of War Booksellers

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 50.00

      US$ 8.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: New.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Imprint unknown 1986

      0946998027 / 9780946998029

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, , United KingdomRepton and Clover

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 34.52

      US$ 37.54 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1986 facsimile reprint of 1932 first edition, hardback in near fine condition. No marks, clean with a little tanning of pages from age, tight binding. In its original, unclipped dust wrapper with a little rubbing and chipping to edges, now in a protective sleeve.

    • Language: English

      Published by Shearer Publications 1986

      0946998027 / 9780946998029

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomFireside Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 48.33

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Facsimile Reprint. Type: Book.

    • Published by MacMillan

      Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 30.82

      US$ 8.71 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: New. pp. 545 Illus. (Partly Col.), Maps (Partly Col.).

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Macmillan, London 1935

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Military Book Collector, BOLTON, , United KingdomMilitary Book Collector

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 66.28

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a very good tight original edition of the United Kingdom Official History of the First World War. This volume is the 1918 Volume One Map Volume. This book is not ex lib. The binding is tight with no tears or markings though the top is a little dusty. All thirteen maps are prese

    • Published by Macmillan & Co., London 1933

      • Hardcover

      Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , United KingdomSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.71

      US$ 40.22 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This is Volume one only. 1933 reprint, Vg hardback copy in red buckram, some smudging to base corner of textblock. Frontispiece and endpaper maps. (The Official History of the War Military Operations France and Belgium 1914 Volume 1 Mons , The Retreat to the Seine, the Marne and the Aisne August

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Macmillan, London 1937

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Military Book Collector, BOLTON, , United KingdomMilitary Book Collector

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 82.85

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is the Map Volume of the of the 1918 Volume Two Official History of First World War:- Military Operations France and Belgium 1918 Volume Two -Map Volume ( The Text volume is available separately) The book is not ex lib. The front rear sides and top of the case are nic

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 75.95

      US$ 43.37 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1929 reprint of the 1923 edition with D/J. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are generally in good order, just a little marked. Slight bumping to corners. Spine is faded along the bottom with bumping to ends. Front inner hinge is cracked. Previous owner

    • More images

      Published by Macmillan, London 1927

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Military Book Collector, BOLTON, , United KingdomMilitary Book Collector

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 34.52

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a good solid ex lib first edition. The binding is tight . There is no foxing, All 19 internal sketch maps as indicated. 433 pages. Internally the book is sound , tight and clean .The gilt lettering on the spine is clear though the spine is a little sun faded. There is w

    • Language: German

      Published by Macmillan, London 1926

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Marlis Herterich, Köln, , GermanyMarlis Herterich

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 35.76

      US$ 23.15 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Leinen. Condition: Gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Reprint der 2. Auflage von 1925; zahlreiche, teils zweifarbige Karten im Text, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Vermerken; Rückseite m. Wasserschaden, auch letzte Seiten etwas wellig aber ohne Flecke, innen ganz sauber.

    • Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 65.00

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1929 reprint. Octavo, red cloth covers, xxvii [9] 548 + 4 pages of ads for the series. Maps on endpapers, and maps in the text. Corrections tipped in on several pages, some red ink cross-outs (text still readable). A few spots on covers, and minor color bleeding into top margin of front map--does

    • Published by Macmillan, London 1937

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 41.43

      US$ 36.40 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Edition. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles to spine, this hardcover 1937 Reprint is VG. XX1X/592pp with Prefaces, Notes, Introduction, 22 Chapters, 51 Appendices, 22 Sketches and maps, Bibliography, General Index and Index to Arms, Formations and Units. (Mention is made of 36 M

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Imperial War Museum/The Battery Press 1993

      0898392195 / 9780898392197

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, United KingdomRiveting Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 345.21

      US$ 33.50 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd. Dust Jacket: No, boards as issued.External/Dust Jacket Condition: Seven Volume Set (5 Volumes + Appendices + Maps in a Clamshell Box). All of the volumes are in excellent condition. The boards have minimal wear to the corners and edges, a couple of very small grubby marks, the spines are ver

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 62.13

      US$ 49.60 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. These are a collection of First World War maps from the 1920s and 30s detailing battles and tactics.They are associated with similar volumes of text, but would befit anyone who has an appetite for old war maps, war history or those seeking original research.Some are unopened from their original paper

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 64.89

      US$ 49.60 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. These are a collection of First World War maps from the 1920s and 30s detailing battles and tactics.They are associated with similar volumes of text, but would befit anyone who has an appetite for old war maps, war history or those seeking original research.Some are unopened from their original paper

    • Published by Macmillan,, London. 1926

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 62.14

      US$ 32.18 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol: 1 - xxvii, 543pp, sketches. Mons, the retreat to the Seine, the Marne and the Aisne August to October 1914. Boards are light wear. 1.2kg.

    • Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited., London. 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, United KingdomTombland Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 41.43

      US$ 55.64 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Good. 8vo. 488 pp. with corrigenda slip, foredges lightly foxed, light browning, good plus in original red cloth gilt, light wear to extremities, faint crease to cloth top corner upper board, sun fading to spine, good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

    • More images

      Published by London, Macmillan and Co., 1926. 1926

      Seller: Das Konversations-Lexikon, Garding, , GermanyDas Konversations-Lexikon

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 61.99

      US$ 11.52 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      XXVI, 545 S. Roter Original-Ganzleinenband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. Mit zahlreichen ganzseitigen farbigen Kartenskizzen. Nummernauftrag auf Vorderdeckel; Hinterdeckel etwas fleckig; Titelblatt mit Stempeln der Heeresbücherei Prag. Sonst gutes Exemplar; Seiten sauber und fleckenfrei.

    • Published by Macmillan, London 1935

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 100.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. A FINE BOOK - CLEAN, TIGHT BRIGHT. NO WRITING, NAMES, OR MARKS. NO DUST JACKET. Uncommon in this condition.

    • More images

      Published by London: Macmillan & Co. 1925

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 103.57

      US$ 20.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is sunned at the spine and lightly spotted. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Previous owners' names to the first blank verso. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily in places; Hardba

    • More images

      Published by London: Macmillan & Co. 1925

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 103.57

      US$ 20.11 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is sunned at the spine and lightly spotted. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Previous owners' names to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily in places; Hardback. Re

    • Published by Macmillan, GB 1933

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 82.37

      US$ 42.90 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Condition: VG+. No DW. 3rd Edition. Not dated but perhaps about 1933. This is ONLY one box containing one plate and 36 maps (as called for in a list within). Box bound in red cloth lettered in gold on spine (which states THIRD EDITION). Maps look barely opened or used. Box is a little marked and a bit faded over spine.

    • Published by Macmillan & co, London 1937

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 138.09

      US$ 17.23 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Original Volume of Maps for 1918 Volume 2, Official history, France & Belgium. 1st Edition 1937. 26 folding coloured maps in map case. A few minor blemishes, else near fine in bright red boards. Unusual in this condition.

    • Published by Macmillan., London. 1928

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 165.71

      US$ 32.18 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol: 4- lii, 488pp, maps, sketches, appends.battles of Aubers Ridge, Festubert and Loos. Maps Volume - 11 maps + 1 diagram. Boards are rubbed and faded, some tears and wear to head and foot of spine, contents are clean and tight. Library plate and ref. no to spine.

    • Published by MacMillan, London 1935

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 690.44

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Maps in presentation box. Maps in very good condition. Light sunning and shelf wear to presentation box. Size: 8vo. Becke, A.F. Major (illustrator).