Edmonds Becke (29 results)

Military Operations France And Belgium, 1916
Edmonds, James E. (Maps & Skstches Compiled By Becke, A. F.)
- Hardcover
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A very nice copy. Front cover board slightly warped. Book.

Military Operations France And Belgium, 1916
Edmonds, James E. (Maps & Skstches Compiled By Becke, A. F.)
- Hardcover
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A very nice copy. Front cover board slightly warped. Book.

Military Operations France And Belgium, 1916
Edmonds, James E. (Maps & Skstches Compiled By Becke, A. F.)
- Hardcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. A very clean copy of the 1993 reprint. British narrative of the Western Front in 1916, focusing on the period leading up to and including the opening of the Battle of the Somme. It is part of a multi‑volume series documenting the war in meticulous operational detail.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dogs of War Booksellers, Utica, NY, U.S.A.Dogs of War Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, , United KingdomRepton and Clover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.52
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1986 facsimile reprint of 1932 first edition, hardback in near fine condition. No marks, clean with a little tanning of pages from age, tight binding. In its original, unclipped dust wrapper with a little rubbing and chipping to edges, now in a protective sleeve.… A lovely copy. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day. Please note our excellent customer feedback.

- Hardcover
Seller: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomFireside Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.33
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Facsimile Reprint. Type: Book.
Published by MacMillan
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.82
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 545 Illus. (Partly Col.), Maps (Partly Col.).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Macmillan, London 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Military Book Collector, BOLTON, , United KingdomMilitary Book Collector
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 66.28
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a very good tight original edition of the United Kingdom Official History of the First World War. This volume is the 1918 Volume One Map Volume. This book is not ex lib. The binding is tight with no tears or markings though the top is a little dusty. All thirteen maps are prese…nt as issued and consist of one full coloured layered map and 12 black and white situation maps. There is a former owners signature on the inner flap but no other markings The spine is a bit sun faded and has a slight wrinkling at the the and bottom but no loss. This is a very nice clean copy that would be described as fine except for the spine fading.
Published by Macmillan & Co., London 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , United KingdomSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This is Volume one only. 1933 reprint, Vg hardback copy in red buckram, some smudging to base corner of textblock. Frontispiece and endpaper maps. (The Official History of the War Military Operations France and Belgium 1914 Volume 1 Mons , The Retreat to the Seine, the Marne and the Aisne August…- October 1914.).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Macmillan, London 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Military Book Collector, BOLTON, , United KingdomMilitary Book Collector
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.85
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is the Map Volume of the of the 1918 Volume Two Official History of First World War:- Military Operations France and Belgium 1918 Volume Two -Map Volume ( The Text volume is available separately) The book is not ex lib. The front rear sides and top of the case are nic…e and bright with no markings. The bottom front hinge if the clam case is split but there is no loss. The front spine has some sun fading but the gilt lettering is clear. All 26 maps covering the period 27th March to 26th April are present and in fine condition. There is a neat official HMSO price text on the bottom of the inner clam shell . There is a small amount of staining on the inner clam shell opposite the list of maps.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Macmillan and Co Limited, London 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: YattonBookShop PBFA, Yatton, United KingdomYattonBookShop PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.95
US$ 43.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1929 reprint of the 1923 edition with D/J. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are generally in good order, just a little marked. Slight bumping to corners. Spine is faded along the bottom with bumping to ends. Front inner hinge is cracked. Previous owner…'s mark to fep. Pagination: xxviii, 548, 4 pp. Brown paper dust jacket with black lettering to spine and front. Heavy chipping to the edged. Age discolouration to the spine. Some loss. Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 1024g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 033822:12h) Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" Tall Language: ENG 1024 G. BECKE, A F (Major) (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Macmillan, London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Military Book Collector, BOLTON, , United KingdomMilitary Book Collector
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is a good solid ex lib first edition. The binding is tight . There is no foxing, All 19 internal sketch maps as indicated. 433 pages. Internally the book is sound , tight and clean .The gilt lettering on the spine is clear though the spine is a little sun faded. There is w…ater marking to the top of the front and rear cover as shown. There are a small number of neat library markings and labels. Altogether a good working copy of this original first edition. A F Becke (illustrator).
Language: German
Published by Macmillan, London 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Marlis Herterich, Köln, , GermanyMarlis Herterich
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.76
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Condition: Gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Reprint der 2. Auflage von 1925; zahlreiche, teils zweifarbige Karten im Text, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Vermerken; Rückseite m. Wasserschaden, auch letzte Seiten etwas wellig aber ohne Flecke, innen ganz sauber.

Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited, London 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1929 reprint. Octavo, red cloth covers, xxvii [9] 548 + 4 pages of ads for the series. Maps on endpapers, and maps in the text. Corrections tipped in on several pages, some red ink cross-outs (text still readable). A few spots on covers, and minor color bleeding into top margin of front map--does… not affect image. Does not include separate map case. Part of the series: History of the Great War, Based on Official Documents, by Direction of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defense. 040414A.
Published by Macmillan, London 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United KingdomCamilla's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 36.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Edition. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles to spine, this hardcover 1937 Reprint is VG. XX1X/592pp with Prefaces, Notes, Introduction, 22 Chapters, 51 Appendices, 22 Sketches and maps, Bibliography, General Index and Index to Arms, Formations and Units. (Mention is made of 36 M…aps in a separate case, these are not offered here). Neat inscription on half title, spine slightly faded, otherwise VG. Becke, Major A.F. (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, United KingdomRiveting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 345.21
US$ 33.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd. Dust Jacket: No, boards as issued.External/Dust Jacket Condition: Seven Volume Set (5 Volumes + Appendices + Maps in a Clamshell Box). All of the volumes are in excellent condition. The boards have minimal wear to the corners and edges, a couple of very small grubby marks, the spines are ver…y slightly faded, otherwise excellent, clean and bright. Internal Condition: Vol 1 & 5 have a small and neat inscription on the front endpaper, there is a small pen mark on the rear endpaper of Vol 3, otherwise, the books are all excellent, clean, and complete throughout. ISBN: 0898392195. Author/Editor: Edmonds. ; Becke. Publisher: Imperial War Museum/The Battery Press. Year: 1993-95. Edition: 2nd. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, B&W. Language: English. Page Count: Vol 1 (569), Vol 2 (550), Vol 3 (385), Vol 4 (623), Vol 5 (675), Appendices (148), Maps (All Maps Present). Keywords: military, WW1, WWI, World War One, First World War, Great War, France, Belgium, British Army, 1993-1994. The book for sale is the one in the photo. 1993-95.
More imagesLanguage: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Captain John Smith's Books, MABLETHORPE, United KingdomCaptain John Smith's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 62.13
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. These are a collection of First World War maps from the 1920s and 30s detailing battles and tactics.They are associated with similar volumes of text, but would befit anyone who has an appetite for old war maps, war history or those seeking original research.Some are unopened from their original paper…clasps and are in almost pristine condition save a bit of fading and the odd library sticker mark.A very rare find.Ex private library stock so expect some library markings and sparse annotations in the text. Binder in good to very good condition with only a few signs of wear considering age. All maps present. Some yellowing of pages and some bleaching on spine. Foxing on some maps and boxes. Please note that the image above is a stock photo and may differ somewhat to that of the item delivered. 1918 variant includes both text AND maps.Many thanks for looking.
More imagesLanguage: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Captain John Smith's Books, MABLETHORPE, United KingdomCaptain John Smith's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 64.89
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. These are a collection of First World War maps from the 1920s and 30s detailing battles and tactics.They are associated with similar volumes of text, but would befit anyone who has an appetite for old war maps, war history or those seeking original research.Some are unopened from their original paper…clasps and are in almost pristine condition save a bit of fading and the odd library sticker mark.A very rare find.Ex private library stock so expect some library markings and sparse annotations in the text. Binder in good to very good condition with only a few signs of wear considering age. All maps present. Some yellowing of pages and some bleaching on spine. Foxing on some maps and boxes. Please note that the image above is a stock photo and may differ somewhat to that of the item delivered. 1918 variant includes both text AND maps.Many thanks for looking.
Published by Macmillan,, London. 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 62.14
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol: 1 - xxvii, 543pp, sketches. Mons, the retreat to the Seine, the Marne and the Aisne August to October 1914. Boards are light wear. 1.2kg.

Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited., London. 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, United KingdomTombland Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.43
US$ 55.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. 8vo. 488 pp. with corrigenda slip, foredges lightly foxed, light browning, good plus in original red cloth gilt, light wear to extremities, faint crease to cloth top corner upper board, sun fading to spine, good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
More imagesPublished by London, Macmillan and Co., 1926. 1926
Seller: Das Konversations-Lexikon, Garding, , GermanyDas Konversations-Lexikon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 61.99
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XXVI, 545 S. Roter Original-Ganzleinenband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. Mit zahlreichen ganzseitigen farbigen Kartenskizzen. Nummernauftrag auf Vorderdeckel; Hinterdeckel etwas fleckig; Titelblatt mit Stempeln der Heeresbücherei Prag. Sonst gutes Exemplar; Seiten sauber und fleckenfrei.
Published by Macmillan, London 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. First Edition, First printing. A FINE BOOK - CLEAN, TIGHT BRIGHT. NO WRITING, NAMES, OR MARKS. NO DUST JACKET. Uncommon in this condition.
More imagesPublished by London: Macmillan & Co. 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 103.57
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is sunned at the spine and lightly spotted. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Previous owners' names to the first blank verso. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily in places; Hardba…ck. Red boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (1.3 kg); pp (xxvii) 548; Index; In the History of the Great War Based On Official Documents series; Preface by Brigadier-General Sir James E. Edmonds; Includes: Maps (many colour); Maps to the lining papers; Appendices (45); || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #188543 ||. Major A. F. Becke (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by London: Macmillan & Co. 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 103.57
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is sunned at the spine and lightly spotted. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Previous owners' names to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily in places; Hardback. Re…d boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (1.4 kg); pp (xxvi) 545 (2); Index; In the History of the Great War Based On Official Documents series; Preface by Brigadier-General Sir James E. Edmonds; Includes: Maps (many colour); Appendices (54); Frontispiece map; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #188545 ||. Major A. F. Becke (illustrator).
Published by Macmillan, GB 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.37
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG+. No DW. 3rd Edition. Not dated but perhaps about 1933. This is ONLY one box containing one plate and 36 maps (as called for in a list within). Box bound in red cloth lettered in gold on spine (which states THIRD EDITION). Maps look barely opened or used. Box is a little marked and a bit faded over spine.… Item in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age.
Published by Macmillan & co, London 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 138.09
US$ 17.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Original Volume of Maps for 1918 Volume 2, Official history, France & Belgium. 1st Edition 1937. 26 folding coloured maps in map case. A few minor blemishes, else near fine in bright red boards. Unusual in this condition.
Military Operations France and Belgium 1915 1 Volume and 1 Maps.
Edmonds, Brigadier-General J. E., Wynne, Captain G. C., Becke, Major A. F.
Published by Macmillan., London. 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 165.71
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol: 4- lii, 488pp, maps, sketches, appends.battles of Aubers Ridge, Festubert and Loos. Maps Volume - 11 maps + 1 diagram. Boards are rubbed and faded, some tears and wear to head and foot of spine, contents are clean and tight. Library plate and ref. no to spine.
Published by MacMillan, London 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 690.44
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Maps in presentation box. Maps in very good condition. Light sunning and shelf wear to presentation box. Size: 8vo. Becke, A.F. Major (illustrator).