Edwardes David (19 results)
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.15
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. London, 1961; red cloth covered boards; mild edge and corner wear; yellow jacket with edge and corner wear and covers foxed; 8vo, 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 64 pages.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG+/VG-. Edge wear to dust jacket with chipping at spine ends, now in a brand new Brodart clear protective sleeve. Minimal wear to book. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind. Photos are of the actual book you will receive. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a…box.
Published by Stanford University Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. From the library of Professor Jerry Stannard. 64pp. Ink signature and date else very good / slightly worn and torn dust jacket.
Published by Oxford University Press. London 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.15
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. pp.viii, 64 pages, a very good plus hardback, in a good plus dust-jacket (some foxing to dustwrapper and minor repairs).
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.88
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: fine. very good(+). Translation and Introductory Essay by C.D. O'Malley and K.F. Russell. 64 pages. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w.; lightly dust soiled and chipped at spine ends and lower front corner. Stanford University Press, 1961. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper A facsimile reproduction with English t…ranslation and an introductory essay on anatomical studies in Tudor England by C.D. O'Malley and K.F. Russell.
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Burgundy cloth gilt, slender 8vo., (4), 64 pages. A near fine copy with a trace of edgewear, in archival mylar.
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Thus. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed extremities, essentially as issued. Yellow dust jacket shows a tiny amount of shelf wear, slightly toned spine panel, virtually as issued, now in archival mylar. [viii],64 pp. 1st English edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"… tall. Book.
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition Thus. Hardcover with dustjacket. First edition thus. Rust colored cloth boards, near pristine. Protected , unclipped, dustjacket is bright, sun fade to spine and mild general age toning. Book is firm in binding, unread, crisp interior. Faint residue o…n front pastedown, probably from a nameplate. A facsimile reproduction with English translation and an introductory essay on anatomical studies in Tudor England by C. D. O'Malley and K. F. Russell. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages.
Published by Stanford University Press,, Stanford: 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A facsimile reproduction with English translation and an introductory essay on anatomical studies in Tudor England by C. D. O'Malley and K. F. Russell. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (a bit faded along the spine, small chip on front panel) dust jack…et.

Published by Oxford University Press 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United KingdomElder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A Facsimile Reproduction with English Translation and An Introductory Essay on Anatomical Studies in Tudor England by C.D. O'Malley and K.F. Russell. First Edition. 8vo, Hardback with Unclipped Dust Jacket. Some light marking to jacket, Overall a ver…y good plus copy in likewise dust jacket. Extra postage may apply for overseas orders. All books are posted in a sturdy book box.

Published by Oxford University Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.22
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Facsimile. Clean hardback tightly bound in dark red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. 64 pages.
Published by OUP Oxford 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.48
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. . no dw, bookplate, 1961.
Introduction to Anatomy, 1532: A Facsimile Reproduction
Edwardes, David. Translation and Introductory Essay by C. D. O'Malley and K. F. Russell
Published by Stanford University 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCloth. Condition: Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo, 64 pp. Classicist L. R. Lind's copy with his ownership signature and scattered marginalia. Covers just rubbed at edges and extremities. Jacket sunned at spine and folds, edgeworn, with a few small chips and tears.

1. The Jewel in the Lotus. A historical survey of the sexual culture of the East; Scarlet Memorial. Tales of Cannibalism in Modern China; 3. Der blaue Drache. Lebenskunst und Bildkunst im Alten China; 4. Ancient China: Studies in Early Civilisation.
1. Edwardes, Allen; 2. Yi, Zeng; 3. Marcus, Aage; 4. Roy, David T and Tsin, Tsuen-hsuin (edit.).
Language: English
Published by Hong Kong u a: Chinese University Press u a u a 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Libresso - das Antiquariat in der Uni, Koethel, GermanyLibresso - das Antiquariat in der Uni
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oln. Dust Jacket Condition: unbekannt. Bibliography, register. Sprache: engl., dt. ca. 3000 Gramm. Buch.
Published by London, OUP, 1961. 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.87
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketviii+64pp. 8vo. Or. cloth, some foxing to dustwrapper. Inscribed by K.F. Russell to Sir George Paton. A very good copy.
Published by London, Oxford University Press, . 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, GermanyWerner Engelmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket64 pages, cloth binding with cover little signs of using.
Published by Oxford University Press 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.28
US$ 28.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Very Good Minus. First Edition. 64pp. 1961. First edition. 8vo. sized. A very good plus, clean, tight copy in a very good minus or good plus jacket. Original publisher's maroon cloth - gilt embossed to the spine. The head and tail of the spine a little bumped. The jacket has not been price-c…lipped - it has some dust soiling and notable spotting to the front and some spotting to the verso. A well preserved very good plus copy in a very good minus or good plus jacket.

Introduction to Anatomy-1532: A Facsimile Reproduction With English Translation and an Introductory Essay of Anatomical Studies in Tudor England
EDWARDES, David with C. D. O'Malley and K. F. Russell (eds and intro)
Published by Stanford University Press, 1st thus 1961 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. hbk 64pp light shelfwear to dj now in protective sleeve otherwise an excellent clean tight unmarked copy as new.

Language: Latin
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 80. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1532 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Latin Pages: 80.