Englert Anton (40 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.32
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.06
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. A bend and crease on bottom corner of front cover and first 6 pages. Content is fine.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Librairie Fr. Junge 1892
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.36
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.92
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

Large Cargo Ships in Danish Waters 1000-1250 : Evidence of Specialised Merchant Seafaring Prior to the Hanseatic Period
Englert, Anton; Crumlin-pedersen, Ole (CON); Kristiansen Michael R. (CON); Daly, Aoife (CON); Kuhn, Hans Joachim (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bunker USA, Havertown, PA, U.S.A.Book Bunker USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 111.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A wealthy man in Denmark, citizen of the town of Schleswig, built a large ship at great expense. And the king of the country decided to join company and take part in the profits. And after he had made good half of the costs, he owned a corresponding part of the ship The medieval Hanseatic me…rchants are famous for their maritime trade network, which extended across Northern Europe from the 13th century onward. The rare quote above sheds light on a less known period, beginning in the late Viking Age, when large, elegant cargo ships were built and sailed across the sea by Scandinavian merchants.This volume presents the earliest archaeological evidence for specialised merchant seafaring in Danish waters. The cargo ship-finds of Eltang Vig, Lynaes, Karschau and Haderslev are explored in detail in order to illuminate the technology and style of a dynamic age of maritime enterprise and cultural transformation. This volume presents the earliest archaeological evidence for specialised merchant seafaring in Danish waters. The cargo ship-finds of Eltang Vig, Lynaes, Karschau and Haderslev are explored in detail in order to illuminate a dynamic age, in which large, elegant cargo ships were built and sailed across the sea by Scandinavian merchants. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Large Cargo Ships in Danish Waters 1000-1250 : Evidence of Specialised Merchant Seafaring Prior to the Hanseatic Period
Englert, Anton; Crumlin-pedersen, Ole (CON); Kristiansen Michael R. (CON); Daly, Aoife (CON); Kuhn, Hans Joachim (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 114.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 146.91
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This volume presents the earliest archaeological evidence for specialised merchant seafaring in Danish waters. The cargo ship-finds of Eltang Vig, Lynaes, Karschau and Haderslev are explored in detail in order to illuminate a dynamic age, in which large, elegant cargo ships were built and sailed across the sea by… Scandinavian merchants. Num Pages: 378 pages, 240 illustrations. BIC Classification: HBLC1; HBTM; HDR; WGG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 252 x 285 x 27. Weight in Grams: 2016. . 2015. Hardcover. . . . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, FinlandMoraine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 120.00
US$ 41.09 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Volume 2 in the series Maritime Culture of the North on the different cultures living along the shores of the Baltic Sea during the Viking Age. Excellent condition. Text in English. 374 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 153.16
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This volume presents the earliest archaeological evidence for specialised merchant seafaring in Danish waters. The cargo ship-finds of Eltang Vig, Lynaes, Karschau and Haderslev are explored in detail in order to illuminate a dynamic age, in which large, elegant cargo ships were built and sailed across the sea by… Scandinavian merchants. Num Pages: 378 pages, 240 illustrations. BIC Classification: HBLC1; HBTM; HDR; WGG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 252 x 285 x 27. Weight in Grams: 2016. . 2015. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Montecito Rare Books, Goleta, CA, U.S.A.Montecito Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 185.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good; bumping to forecorners, with a bit of fraying to cover material in one spot; light rubbing/bumping to other extremities; spotting to top edge of pages, but only as seen with the book closed; else As New. No dust jacket. 8.5x11 inches; 216 pp. May require increased shipping price for pr…iority and international orders. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 212.88
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 378.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 214.40
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 378.

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 209.34
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A wealthy man in Denmark, citizen of the town of Schleswig, built a large ship at great expense. And the king of the country decided to join company and take part in the profits. And after he had made good half of the costs, he owned a corresponding part of the ship The medieval Hanseatic me…rchants are famous for their maritime trade network, which extended across Northern Europe from the 13th century onward. The rare quote above sheds light on a less known period, beginning in the late Viking Age, when large, elegant cargo ships were built and sailed across the sea by Scandinavian merchants.This volume presents the earliest archaeological evidence for specialised merchant seafaring in Danish waters. The cargo ship-finds of Eltang Vig, Lynaes, Karschau and Haderslev are explored in detail in order to illuminate the technology and style of a dynamic age of maritime enterprise and cultural transformation. This volume presents the earliest archaeological evidence for specialised merchant seafaring in Danish waters. The cargo ship-finds of Eltang Vig, Lynaes, Karschau and Haderslev are explored in detail in order to illuminate a dynamic age, in which large, elegant cargo ships were built and sailed across the sea by Scandinavian merchants. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 349.38
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rebooksellers, Tequesta, FL, U.S.A.Rebooksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 475.09
US$ 5.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This Rare Out of print Book is in Very Good condition. See our picture for exact item you will receive. All items ship within 24 hours. Packaging is 100% Recyclable. Most items purchased from Charitable organizations. A portion of each sale is also donated to a monthly charity, check your package… for this month's charity. Reuse-Recycle-Rebook.
Language: German
Published by Bonn, Habelt, 1997. 1997
Seller: Dr. Rudolf Habelt GmbH, Bonn, , GermanyDr. Rudolf Habelt GmbH
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 27.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VI,106 S., 55 (3 Falt-) Abb., 13 Tab., 30 cm.(Universitätsforsch. z. prähist. Archäol., 41) - Kt.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Jochen Mohr -Books and Mohr-, Oberthal, , GermanyAntiquariat Jochen Mohr -Books and Mohr-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.58
US$ 69.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 2., Aufl. 376 Seiten 9783859893986 Wir verkaufen nur, was wir auch selbst lesen würden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 546.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by München und Zürich, Schnell & Steiner Verlag 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat REDIVIVUS, Regensburg, GermanyAntiquariat REDIVIVUS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.92
US$ 115.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 18 Seiten Illustrationen "Die St.-Johannes-Kirche ist die Johannes dem Täufer geweihte römisch-katholische Stadtpfarrkirche von Kitzingen. Sie steht in der Altstadt, südöstlich des Marktplatzes und gehört zum Dekanat Kitzingen im Bistum Würzburg. St. Johannes bildet das Zentrum der Pfarreiengemei…nschaft St. Hedwig im Kitzinger Land stellt eines der bemerkenswertesten spätgotischen Kirchengebäude in Nordbayern dar. Die Kirche ist zudem das älteste, erhaltene Gebäude der Stadt und prägt zusammen mit der gleichnamigen Evangelischen Stadtkirche das Stadtbild." 5442 Kiste Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500 Kl.8°, 17 cm x 12 cm, kartoniert, broschiert, sehr gut erhalten, keine Gebrauchsspuren.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.67
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 106 pages, [3] folded leaves of plates : illustrations, maps ; 30 cm. In German. Summary also in English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.21
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.71
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 827 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.51
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 827 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.66
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
More imagesWilliam Shakespeares Julius Cäsar : IV. Band der Sammlung Deutscher Dichtungen und Prosawerke für den Schulgebrauch.
Shakespeare, William, August Wilhelm von (Mitwirkender) Schlegel und Anton Englert:
Language: German
Published by Bamberg : C. C. Buchner Verlag, Rudolf Koch 1894
Seller: Antiquariat Peda, Landsberg, Hohenthurm, SA, GermanyAntiquariat Peda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.81
US$ 81.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. IV, 105 Seiten, Zustand: altersentsprechend mäßige Gebrauchsspuren, etwas berieben und bestossen, gutes Exemplar. Altdeutsch / Frakturschrift , William Shakespeares Julius Cäsar : IV. Band der Sammlung Deutscher Dichtungen und Prosawerke für den Schulgebrauch. herausgegeben von August Brunner. Übersetzt von Augus…t W. Schlegel, herausgegeben von Anton Englert. K 136 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 320 16,5 cm, Hardcover/Pappeinband mit Leinenrücken.

Published by Viking Ship Museum. Roskilde. . 2009
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.48
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. No.2 in the Maritime Culture of the North series. Foreword by Ole Crumlin-Pedersen & Friedrich Lüth. 374 PP with b/w and colour illustrations (maps, plans, paintings, photos). Hard covers, pictorial front. Attractive bookplate of previous owner on front endpaper. Near fine. 27.5 x 21.3. Part III: Navigating the Balt…ic Sea. Transport Zones in Wulfstan's Day, by Christer Westerdahl. An 8th-Century Written Source on Ships and Navigation; The Cosmography of Aethicus Ister, by Ian Wood & George Indruszewski. Boats and Ships of the Baltic Sea in the 9th and 10th Centuries: The Archaeological and Iconographic Evidence, by Ole-Crumlin-Pedersen. Sailing in Wulfstan's Wake: The 2004 Trial Voyage Hedeby- Gdansk with the Skuldelev | Reconstruction, Ottar, by Anton Englert & Waldemar Ossowski. The Art of Sailing like Wulfstan, by George Indruszewski & Jon Godal.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.32
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 272. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1902 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 272.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from [1739] edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the… original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 22.