Escott Harry (33 results)

Author
  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Allen and Unwin 1970

    0042480086 / 9780042480084

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and creasing.

  • Published by Eerdmans 1970

    • Softcover

    Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaRegent College Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 10.75 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Text clear of markings, binding tight. Signs of wear on spine and edges of book. AS.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.05

    US$ 14.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 76 pages. Illustrated. Contributors include: I Rowland / Billy Day / George Johnstone / Ian Adair / Arthur Carter / Bruce Posgate / David Britland / Len belcher / John Yeager / Someeran of India / Harry Carnegie / Keith Nicholson / Arun Bonerjee of Calcutta / Mark Lee / Ravelle & Andree / Luis G

  • Language: English

    Published by Allen & Unwin 1970

    0042480086 / 9780042480084

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 2.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Previous owner name. Near fine book and jacket.

  • Published by Epworth 1948 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 17.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback in dustjacket, insc. 80 Pages.

  • Published by Epworth 1948 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 17.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback in chipped dustjacket 80 Pages.

  • Published by Epworth 1948 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 17.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback, spine faded 80 Pages.

  • Published by Epworth 1948 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 17.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback in chipped dustjacket, text marked 80 Pages.

  • Published by The Epworth Press 1941

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, , United KingdomOrb's Community Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.88

    US$ 16.64 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Minstrels of Christ Contemporary Christian Verse, inscribed by the author. Dust jacket entire but is foxed and has small tears to the back of it. Pages tanned but clean. Signed by Author(s).

  • Published by The Epworth Press, London, England 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.08

    US$ 17.57 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Moderate wear. Previous owner's name stamp and name written in pen on first page. Binding tight, pages clean but age toned. Dust jacket is ripped at corners, has discoloration from water damage on back. Pictures available upon request.

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber Music Limited 2021

    0571542093 / 9780571542093

    • Sheet Music

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.88

    US$ 16.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Sheet music. Condition: Brand New. 88 pages. 11.54x8.27x0.28 inches. In Stock.

  • Published by Eerdmans, 1971 (1948) 1971

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. Pbk 158pp covers shelfworn with a reading crease at the spine otherwise a very good clean unmarked working copy becoming hard to find.

  • Published by Independent Press 1962 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.76

    US$ 17.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback in dust jacket, portrait, 302 pages. The jacket has some tears and losses, it has been relaid onto brown paper. The red cloth binding has some light marks, the portrait is detached, everything else is well bound in. The text is clean through out.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by London: George Allen & Unwin 1970

    0042480086 / 9780042480084

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United KingdomRightWayUp Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.52

    US$ 40.55 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Escott, Harry. P. T. Forsyth and the cure of souls : an appraisement and an anthology of his practical writings. Revised and enlarged edition. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardback, VG, in unclipped dustjacket, sunned to front inside edge and with minor sh

  • Language: English

    Published by London: Allen and Unwin, 1970 1971

    0042480086 / 9780042480084

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hbk 138pp dj very slightly shelfworn and price clipped now in protective sleeve internally the text is excellent clean tight unmarked as new.

  • Published by Independent Press 1962 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.53

    US$ 17.37 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback in dustjacket. The jacket has some small tears and small losses. The red cloth binding has some light marks, it is sound. Internally it is very clean and crisp. Portrait, 302.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Congregational Union Of Scotland, Glasgow 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Stirling Books, Stirling, , United KingdomStirling Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 36.13

    US$ 39.94 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover: Good+ Condition. No Jacket. Pages Clean With A Small Signature By Previous Owner. Shows Signs Of Aging Such As Foxing On Leaf-Edges. Binding Tight And Secure. Clean Boards. Photograph Is Added By Selling Site And Not Ours, Therefore May Not Reflect This Edition Or Condition.

  • Published by Congregational Union of Scotland, Great Britain 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 49.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 400 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Yellowing to pages. Scuff mark (small) to exterior edge of pages. Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to a

  • Published by Epworth, 1948 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hbk 80pp prev owner's inscr on fep dj slightly shelfworn now in a protective sleeve boards slightly bowed text is very good clean tight.

  • Published by Glasgow: Congregational Union of Scotland [1960]. 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    VG orig. green cloth in price-clipped buff dj. xv, 400 p.; 21 cm. With local histories, lists of ministers and officials, bibliography; indexes: subjects, persons, churches. Binding is Hardcover.

  • Published by The Congregational Union Of Scotland 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 38.11

    US$ 18.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN.

  • Published by Published by Edward Arnold Ltd., 41 & 43 Maddox Street, London Thirteenth Impression . 1918. 1918

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.14

    US$ 40.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original moss green cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, fore and lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains (viii)-2, 129 + iii pp with monochrome illustrations and archive photographs throughout. From the personal library of Rev. Harry Escott w

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber Music 2021

    0571542093 / 9780571542093

    • Softcover

    Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.37

    US$ 80.75 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Sing Carols! | Taschenbuch | Buch | Englisch | 2021 | Faber Music | EAN 9780571542093 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

  • Published by Published by Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge, Holy Trinity Church, Marylebone Road, London First Edition . 1963. 1963

    • First Edition

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.26

    US$ 40.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 72 pp. From the personal library of Rev. Harry Escott with his simple bookplate inside. Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEOLOGY & RELIGION.

  • Published by The Epworth Press, London 1948

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.77

    US$ 40.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket (5s. net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 80pp. Not library copy, ink inscription to ffep. (29/7).

  • Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. A lot of dirty marks, a few small tears and wear on jacket. Also a couple of signatures and dates have been handwritten on first blank page. Content is fine.

  • Published by Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York First Edition . 1895. 1895

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.53

    US$ 40.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original lemon yellow cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered in red, embossed white quill and envelopes to the spine and the front cover. 18mo. 6½'' x 4¼''. Contains frontispiece and additional monochrome painting tipped-in, red and black printed title with

  • Published by Published by Frederick Muller Ltd., 29 Great James Street, London First Edition . 1955. 1955

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.53

    US$ 40.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated blue paper covered boards. 12mo. 6'' x 4¼''. Contains 56 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout, large folding red and black map of the Colleges and Halls throughout Oxford. From the private library of Rev. Harry Escott with his

  • Published by The Congregational Union of Scotland, Glasgow 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 41.29

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight - though with a slight lean. Light foxing to pastedowns. Ink stain to bottom of pages 374 - 400 (inc pastedown) - text clear. Previous owner stamp/sticker to front end paper. Light shelf wear to boards. Size: 8vo.

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber Music Limited 2021

    0571542093 / 9780571542093

    Seller: Livre et Partition en Stock, Marseille, FranceLivre et Partition en Stock

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.32

    US$ 74.98 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: new. Expédition le jour même. Libraire depuis 27 ans. Envoi soigné avec suivi.