Harry Escott (33 results)
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and creasing.
Published by Eerdmans 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 10.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Text clear of markings, binding tight. Signs of wear on spine and edges of book. AS.

Magigram: The Magazine of Supreme Magic, November 1976
Ken de Courcy (Editor) / I Rowland / Billy Day / George Johnstone / Ian Adair / Arthur Carter / Bruce Posgate / David Britland / Len belcher / John Yeager / Someeran of India / Harry Carnegie / Keith Nicholson / Arun Bonerjee of Calcutta / Mark Lee / Ravelle & Andree / Luis Gavilondo / Ron Escott / Dick Ferguson / Lewis Ganson
Published by Supreme Magic Company 1976
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.08
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 76 pages. Illustrated. Contributors include: I Rowland / Billy Day / George Johnstone / Ian Adair / Arthur Carter / Bruce Posgate / David Britland / Len belcher / John Yeager / Someeran of India / Harry Carnegie / Keith Nicholson / Arun Bonerjee of Calcutta / Mark Lee / Ravelle & Andree / Luis G…avilondo / Ron Escott / Dick Ferguson / Lewis Ganson. (VM9).

- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Previous owner name. Near fine book and jacket.

Published by Epworth 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in dustjacket, insc. 80 Pages.

Published by Epworth 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in chipped dustjacket 80 Pages.

Published by Epworth 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback, spine faded 80 Pages.
Published by Epworth 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in chipped dustjacket, text marked 80 Pages.

Published by The Epworth Press 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, , United KingdomOrb's Community Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.91
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Minstrels of Christ Contemporary Christian Verse, inscribed by the author. Dust jacket entire but is foxed and has small tears to the back of it. Pages tanned but clean. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Epworth Press, London, England 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.06
US$ 17.57 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Moderate wear. Previous owner's name stamp and name written in pen on first page. Binding tight, pages clean but age toned. Dust jacket is ripped at corners, has discoloration from water damage on back. Pictures available upon request.

- Sheet Music
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.95
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sheet music. Condition: Brand New. 88 pages. 11.54x8.27x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Published by Eerdmans, 1971 (1948) 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Pbk 158pp covers shelfworn with a reading crease at the spine otherwise a very good clean unmarked working copy becoming hard to find.

Published by Independent Press 1962 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.82
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in dust jacket, portrait, 302 pages. The jacket has some tears and losses, it has been relaid onto brown paper. The red cloth binding has some light marks, the portrait is detached, everything else is well bound in. The text is clean through out.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United KingdomRightWayUp Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 40.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Escott, Harry. P. T. Forsyth and the cure of souls : an appraisement and an anthology of his practical writings. Revised and enlarged edition. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Hardback, VG, in unclipped dustjacket, sunned to front inside edge and with minor sh…elfwear to top edge. Green cloth with silver lettering to spine. Binding strong. Small ownership signature to fep. xxii, 138pp. Top edge of page block stained green. Contents clean and bright. P. T. Forsyth, (18481921) was a Scottish theologian, among the greatest English-speaking theologians of the early twentieth century. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hbk 138pp dj very slightly shelfworn and price clipped now in protective sleeve internally the text is excellent clean tight unmarked as new.

Published by Independent Press 1962 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.63
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in dustjacket. The jacket has some small tears and small losses. The red cloth binding has some light marks, it is sound. Internally it is very clean and crisp. Portrait, 302.
Language: English
Published by The Congregational Union Of Scotland, Glasgow 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Stirling Books, Stirling, , United KingdomStirling Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.27
US$ 40.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover: Good+ Condition. No Jacket. Pages Clean With A Small Signature By Previous Owner. Shows Signs Of Aging Such As Foxing On Leaf-Edges. Binding Tight And Secure. Clean Boards. Photograph Is Added By Selling Site And Not Ours, Therefore May Not Reflect This Edition Or Condition.

Published by Congregational Union of Scotland, Great Britain 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 400 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Yellowing to pages. Scuff mark (small) to exterior edge of pages. Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to a…ll inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

Published by Epworth, 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hbk 80pp prev owner's inscr on fep dj slightly shelfworn now in a protective sleeve boards slightly bowed text is very good clean tight.
Published by Glasgow: Congregational Union of Scotland [1960]. 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerVG orig. green cloth in price-clipped buff dj. xv, 400 p.; 21 cm. With local histories, lists of ministers and officials, bibliography; indexes: subjects, persons, churches. Binding is Hardcover.
Published by The Congregational Union Of Scotland 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.26
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN.

Published by Published by Edward Arnold Ltd., 41 & 43 Maddox Street, London Thirteenth Impression . 1918. 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.20
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original moss green cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, fore and lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains (viii)-2, 129 + iii pp with monochrome illustrations and archive photographs throughout. From the personal library of Rev. Harry Escott w…ith his simple bookplate to the front free end paper. Ink name inside and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. PHILOSOPHY.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.45
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Sing Carols! | Taschenbuch | Buch | Englisch | 2021 | Faber Music | EAN 9780571542093 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Published by Published by Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge, Holy Trinity Church, Marylebone Road, London First Edition . 1963. 1963
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 72 pp. From the personal library of Rev. Harry Escott with his simple bookplate inside. Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEOLOGY & RELIGION.

Published by The Epworth Press, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.87
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket (5s. net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 80pp. Not library copy, ink inscription to ffep. (29/7).
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.01
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. A lot of dirty marks, a few small tears and wear on jacket. Also a couple of signatures and dates have been handwritten on first blank page. Content is fine.

Charm and Courtesy in Letter-Writing
Callaway, Frances Bennett [20 September 1852 - 3 February 1905] Rev. Harry Escott (1905-1987), MA, Congregational Minister at Rhynie, Aberdeenshire.
Published by Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York First Edition . 1895. 1895
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original lemon yellow cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered in red, embossed white quill and envelopes to the spine and the front cover. 18mo. 6½'' x 4¼''. Contains frontispiece and additional monochrome painting tipped-in, red and black printed title with… border decoration, 250 pp. From the private library of Rev. Harry Escott with his name plate to the front free end paper and his Glasgow address business card loosely enclosed. Light soling to the covers and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. BUSINESS (Leadership).

In Praise of Oxford | An Anthology for Friends
Horder, Lord [Rev. Harry Escott (1905-1987), MA, Congregational Minister at Rhynie, Aberdeenshire]
Published by Published by Frederick Muller Ltd., 29 Great James Street, London First Edition . 1955. 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated blue paper covered boards. 12mo. 6'' x 4¼''. Contains 56 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout, large folding red and black map of the Colleges and Halls throughout Oxford. From the private library of Rev. Harry Escott with his…private bookplate to the front paste down SIGNED 'Harry Escott' with his address in Oxford opposite, also a business card from Harry Escott loosely enclosed from an address in Glasgow with lengthy written notes by him to both sides, Pusy House card also enclosed. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. OXFORDSHIRE (Oxonium).
Published by The Congregational Union of Scotland, Glasgow 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.45
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight - though with a slight lean. Light foxing to pastedowns. Ink stain to bottom of pages 374 - 400 (inc pastedown) - text clear. Previous owner stamp/sticker to front end paper. Light shelf wear to boards. Size: 8vo.

Seller: Livre et Partition en Stock, Marseille, FranceLivre et Partition en Stock
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.40
US$ 75.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new. Expédition le jour même. Libraire depuis 27 ans. Envoi soigné avec suivi.