First Edith (16 results)

Great Vampire Stories
First Glance Books,Edith Wharton,Edgar Allan Poe,J. Sheridan Le Fanu,Arthur Conan Doyle,Bram Stoker
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.20
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, , United KingdomTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.43
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine takes the age of this paperback into account; 1983. Marilyn French's brilliant introduction and the publisher - Virago - took advantage of the renewed interest in the great Edith Wharton. This has slight flaw; a former owner's neat signature and blind stamp. But apart from… that it is a nice firm binding and the text block is tight. It is a first edition thus.

- Softcover
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 9.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
THREE SONNETS by Elizabeth Kneipple van Deusen, commemorating the immortal flight of Colonel CHARLES A. LINDBERGH from New York to Paris in his monoplane, the SPIRIT OF ST. LEWIS, May 20-21, 1927, and in appreciation of his forthcomming visit to Porto Rico, January 1928. ORIGINAL-DRUCK (grauer Karton, 3 S. kl. 8°) Porto Rico, Ja…nuary 1928. Enthält die Gedichte : VISION, ACHIEVEMENT und GLORY. Gut erhalten.

Ten Singers. An Anthology.
BISHOP, Edgar; CARNELL, Violette; CLEVELY, H.D.; CONELLAN, Norah; LEWIS, C.Day; DRUCE, C.J.; FIRST, Edith; HOLLIS, Roger; PATTON, H.W.; PETERS, E.C.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.62
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fortune & Merriman. 1925. First Edition. Paperback. Slim 8vo. 22pp. Some shelf-wear to covers. Internally very clean and fresh. First published work of Cecil Day Lewis.

Ten Singers. An Anthology.
BISHOP, Edgar; CARNELL, Violette; CLEVELY, H.D.; CONELLAN, Norah; LEWIS, C.Day; DRUCE, C.J.; FIRST, Edith; HOLLIS, Roger; PATTON, H.W.; PETERS, E.C.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.52
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fortune & Merriman. 1925. First Edition. Paperback. Slim 8vo. 22pp. A little shelf-wear to covers. Internally very clean and fresh. First published work of Cecil Day Lewis.
Published by Macmillan 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 120.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has edgwear with closed tears and chips, is also considerably faded (in brodart). U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
More imagesPublished by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near fine. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 426pp. Full red cloth, title in gilt on spine and front cover. Stated "Published September, 1923" on copyright page. Solid text block, lightly bumped corners, otherwise fine. Previous ownership inscription to front endpaper. A nice example from the Golden Age au…thor. Born on January 24, 1862, into a wealthy New York family, Edith Wharton became a distinguished American novelist and short story writer. Breaking free from the societal norms of her privileged upbringing, Wharton explored the complexities of class, marriage, and morality in the Gilded Age through her acclaimed works such as The Age of Innocence and Ethan Frome. A prolific author, she was the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1921 for her novel The Age of Innocence, solidifying her place as a literary pioneer in the early 20th century. First edition of A Son at the Front by Edith Wharton. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by NY. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1900 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, U.S.A.Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. With title page date of 1900 and matching Copyright of 1900, by Charles Scribner's Sons" at the top of the copyright page. And "D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston" at the bottom of the copyright page. Very good plus in dark gray-green paper-covered boards stamped brightly in gold on the front boa…rds and a filigreed gilded spine decoration. Top edges gilded. Printed on creamy white laid paper. Overall, a handsome copy of Wharton's first novel. First Edition with matching dates of 1900 on the title and copyright pages; no subsequent printings listed.
More imagesPublished by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very good. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 436pp, [4pp ads]. Publisher's red cloth, title in gilt on front cover and spine. Stated "Published October 1916" with Scribner's Seal on copyright page. Solid text block, sunned spine, light wear to corners, exceptionally bright gilt. A very good example of one…of Wharton's short story collections. Born on January 24, 1862, into a wealthy New York family, Edith Wharton became a distinguished American novelist and short story writer. Breaking free from the societal norms of her privileged upbringing, Wharton explored the complexities of class, marriage, and morality in the Gilded Age through her acclaimed works such as The Age of Innocence and Ethan Frome. A prolific author, she was the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1921 for her novel The Age of Innocence, solidifying her place as a literary pioneer in the early 20th century. First edition of Xingu by Edith Wharton. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Boston Book and Art Shop Inc., 122 Newbury St., Boston, MA ND
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, U.S.A.Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLater printing. Bound in finely woven yellow cloth and stamped in red and gold on the spine. With some darkening to the top half of the front boards. With numerous color and black and white photographic plates. A veritable treasure trove of Kokoschka's work. With the inscription: Inscribed by Kokoschka: "For my dear comrade in t…he arts Ellen Moberg Remember Yours sincerely, Oskar Kokoschka Aug. 1952. Hoffmann, Edith & Kokoschka, Oskar Kokoschka Life and Work : Inscribed And Signed By Oskar Kokoschka In The Year Of Publication UK: Faber and Faber, London, 1947. The First UK printing published by Faber and Faber, London in 1947. The BOOK is i (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Century Co, New York 1904
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,500.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near fine. First Edition, First Printing. Quarto, xii, 270pp. Publisher's full green cloth, ornately decorated with gilt and colored floral illustrations. Gilt is exceptionally bright, both along spine and front cover. Stated "Published November, 1904" on copyright page with no additional printings listed. Ligh…tly bumped corners, touch of wear to cloth, a near fine example. Complete with fifty-two illustrations, including a mix of color plates with captioned tissue guards, black and white plates with captioned tissue guards, and in-text illustrations. Born on January 24, 1862, into a wealthy New York family, Edith Wharton became a distinguished American novelist and short story writer. Breaking free from the societal norms of her privileged upbringing, Wharton explored the complexities of class, marriage, and morality in the Gilded Age through her acclaimed works such as The Age of Innocence and Ethan Frome. A prolific author, she was the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1921 for her novel The Age of Innocence, solidifying her place as a literary pioneer in the early 20th century. The first edition of Italian Villas and Their Gardens by Edith Wharton, with exceptional gilt decor on the covers. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, , GermanyHerbst-Auktionen
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 172.83
US$ 9.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brief (1 S. 4° mit gedrucktem Briefkopf THE CONDADO-VANDERBILT HOTEL) mit Ort, Datum, eigenhändiger Unterschrift in Tinte signiert ELIZABETH K. VAN DEUSEN San Juan, Porto Rico, February 2, 1928 - to the Mr. Morales Manager of the French Cable Company, San Juan P.R. ".I am sending you herewith two URGENT RATE FLESHES for HOLCOMBE…, and for INTERNEWS, both NEW YORK, to be sent off the moment Colonel Lindbergh arrives in San Juan today. Holcombe, you understand is the New York Herald Tribune and Internews is the International News Service of New York both of them." BEILAGEN : 1) ORIGINAL-PORTRÄTFOTO (etwas verblasst / gegilbt) con CHARLES A. LINDBERGH mit Frau in PUERTO RICO. 2) ORIGINAL-DOKUMENT (1 S. quer kl. 8° mit Stempel) COMPLIMENTARY TICKET der West Indian Aerial Express, Contract for Transportation of Passenger from San Juan, Porto Rico nach St. Thomas and return, eigenhändig ausgefüllt und signiert von ELIZABETH K. VAN DEUSEN, good only on Airplane SANTA MARIA and Date of Lindbergh s Arrival ! 3) INTERESTING TRIP (Druck, 2 S. 4° mit Foto am Kopf : Capt. R.J. van Deusen and his wife the distinguished author, Mrs. Elizabeth Kneipple van Deusen. In the background the SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS on the St. Thomas aviation field.) from EL MUNDO, Febr. 8, 1928. 4) THREE SONNETS by Elizabeth Kneipple van Deusen, commemorating the immortal flight of Colonel CHARLES A. LINDBERGH from New York to Paris in his monoplane, the SPIRIT OF ST. LEWIS, May 20-21, 1927, and in appreciation of his forthcomming visit to Porto Rico, January 1928. ORIGINAL-DRUCK (grauer Karton, 3 S. kl. 8°) Porto Rico, January 1928. Enthält die Gedichte : VISION, ACHIEVEMENT und GLORY. Gut erhalten.
[Edith K. Roosevelt, sometime First Lady] Autograph Letter Signed "Edith Kermit Roosevelt" to "Caroline" (Mrs William Phillips of North Beverly, Mass.) about a book about Coleridge's daughter anf the poems of the Lake Poets.
Edith Kermit Roosevelt [(1861-1948), second wife of Theodore Roosevelt, sometime First Lady]
Published by Headed Sagamore Hill Dec? 3rd 1941
- Signed
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 227.86
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Two Pages, 12mo, very good condition. In original envelope, "Free [signed] Edith K. Roosevelt" and stamped "Received Unsealed at Beverly, Mass", then address in letter writer's hand. Text of letter: "After looking thro' the book about Coleridge's daughter I found I did not like it as much as I thought, - and I am sure you would…not care for it. Those Lake Poets wrote some [underlined] beautiful poetry | but a quantity has come to us which is just dull [.] Brentanos sends you a short life of [?De] Quincey, which is all that it should be , & I hope you will feel as I do. | It was good to see you and to be allowed a good little talk. Do try to fit me in the next time you come to Long Island.".

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1876 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 126 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 126 Hamilton, Anna Elizabeth, 1843-1875. [from old catalog],Macduff, John R. (John Ross), 1818-1895. First bereavement. [from old catalog],Jacob, Edith S. The gate of paradise. [from old catalog].
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.31
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1876. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 126, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 126 126.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1891
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Print on Demand
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 169.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good condition. First Edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Photograph available upon request. First Edition. A single issue of this monthly magazine. NOT print on demand or a modern reprint. Very Good condition. Cover has some light edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO owner's name o…r bookplate. Bound in the original decorated wraps. Complete with all ads. Sealed in a clear plastic bag for protection. Questions on content? Please inquire. Includes "Mrs. Manstey's View" by Edith Wharton. This was Wharton's first published fiction, preceded by a book of verse (1878) and eleven poems published in magazines. See Garrison C12. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. 6.75" wide by 10" tall. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.