Language: English
Published by John Slade Ely House, 1994
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [4] pp., 4 bw plates, original pictorial stapled wraps, 4to. ; Some creasing to tail fore-edge corner, else Fine. : Well packaged, ships with tracking.
Published by University of Delaware 960, Wilmington DE
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wilmington DE University of Delaware .circa 1960 First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial/decorated [purple and blue cross-hatched lines] wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 27 pages, illustrated. Inkstamp of poet Percial R. Roberts III to the Table of Contents page. Very good with light wear. whb3E.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. photos, (6)p. 28 cm x 21 cm. Softcover in original wrappers. 28 cm. Catalog for an exhibition of works by these six artists at the John Slade Ely House, Nov. 13-Dec. 11, 1994. Raymond W. Smith, curator.
Published by Berlin, Schreiter' sche Verlagsbuchhandlung ohne Jahr ( um 1900 )., 1900
First Edition
Hardcover. 21,5 x 16 cm. Rotes originales Leinen mit illustriertem Vorderdeckel, insgesamt etwas beschabt und am Rücken teils entfärbt. 202 Seiten nach einigen Farbtafeln. Alter Namensstempel auf dem Vorsatz. Innen sauber und fest. Guter Gesamtzustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Abent.
Published by Leipzig, Otto Drewitz 1900 (ca.), 1900
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Germany
8° Leinen. ohne Schutzumschlag kaum Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block Block sauber und fest Rücken bestoßen Stichworte: ZZ Seif 224 Deutsch 450g.
Published by NY: Street & Smith, [c.1900]., 1900
Seller: William Matthews/The Haunted Bookshop, Sidney, BC, Canada
284pp. Later wrappers of Pratt's Circulating Library, Denver. Chipped at edges, paper very browned, very good. Six pages of ads for Street & Smith's "Magnet Library" at the front. The American edition was first published in New York by Bonner, as No. 95 in their series "The Ledger Library" (also cited elsewhere as being Volume 95 in their "Choice Series"). This Street & Smith edition cites the Bonner edition on the verso of the title, saying: "From 'Novellen-Schatz, ' Vol. 32. Published by S. Zickel, 129 Duane St., New York". A complex murder mystery, about an American accused of murder in Germany, much to do with forged bank documents and a valuable antique gold watch. Very scarce.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0890969477 ISBN 13: 9780890969472
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0890969477 ISBN 13: 9780890969472
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0890969477 ISBN 13: 9780890969472
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 168.73
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0890969477 ISBN 13: 9780890969472
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 176.03
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 181.63
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 558 pages. 12.50x9.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 1585443131 ISBN 13: 9781585443130
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean tight and unmarked hardcover in jacket oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Language: English
Published by Robert Bonner's Sons, New York, 1893
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. James Fagan (illustrator). First US Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, scarce original 1893 publication bound in original gray cloth. The exterior is soiled and worn, with the heaviest soiling along the edges and spine. The internal binding is good and the text pages are tight. The book does have some 19th-century library markings from the "Roberts Circulation Library of Roxbury". There is a oval stamp showing this on both the half title and title pages, as well as opposite the copyright page. The front end page shows a list, mostly in pencil, which presumably is how may times it was checked out. Pages are quite toned due to age and there is spotting and some soiling present. Some of the pages have corner creases and both end pages and pastedowns show quite a bit of foxing and spotting. Despite being ex-library and condition issues, this is still a very scarce title.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Language: German
Seller: Antiquariat Martin Barbian & Grund GbR, Saarbruecken, Germany
Leipzig, Otto Drewitz, um 1900 (Zehnte (10.) Auflage), 8°, 224 S., mit farblithographierten Tafeln nach Originalen von C. Offterdinger, roter, illustrierter Original-Leinwandeinband (etwas berieben, leicht leseschief).
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 156 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 156 Language: English.
Published by Editions Recreasoft, 2026
Seller: Livres Anciens Rares, Paris, France
Softcover. Condition: New. English: Print-on-demand reprint. Original edition: 1908. of the 1908 edition of Arnold of Winkelried, the hero of Sempach, a historical work by Gustav Höcker, translated by George P. Upton. A solid bibliographic reprint for readers and collectors interested in Swiss history and the legend of the hero of Sempach. Images are non-contractual. of the 1908 edition of Arnold of Winkelried, the hero of Sempach, a historical work by Gustav Höcker, translated by George P. Upton. A solid bibliographic reprint for readers and collectors interested in Swiss history and the legend of the hero of Sempach. Images are non-contractual. Book images are non-contractual. - Informations complémentaires : Langue : Anglais | Format : Livre broché | État : Neuf | Nombre de pages : 139.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 156, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 156 156.