Language: English
Published by The Department of Extra-Marital Studies, The University College of Wales Aberystwyth, 1977
Seller: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 21 page essay with other essays -The art of Prehistoric Man by Nancy Sandars, Art and the Diversity of Morals by Ken Baynes, My Kind of Architecture Alick Potter and Art and Morality Brynmor Thomas. Soft covered illustrated.
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Series: I Breviari de 'La Voce' 48p grey card cover with library label (Biblioteca Circolante, YMCA Rayners Lane, Pinner, Middx), addtl library markings, paper yellowing, aged Language: Italian.
Published by Carmarthenshire County Council, Cultural Services Department, Newport, 1991
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 63 pages, fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 302.
Published by Ceschina, Milan, 1965
Seller: Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good (covers soiled, rubbed). Lega, Silvestro (illustrator). First edition. 182p, 71 ills. + 8 color plates. Owner's blind-stamp on title page. In Italian. The first modern book-length study of this leading Macchiaoli painter of figures and landscapes. Can be sent outside the US for less than the default shipping rate.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 26.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:1854112384.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 26.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Undated 1st edition - 2000/2001. Colour & B&W illustrations. A clean, tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
US$ 30.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated white d/jkt, unclipped; light creasing to upper edges. Blk boards, clean and bright; silver titling bright. Colour + b/w illustrations. ; 4to (9 1/2" x 12"); 164 pages.
Published by Salimbeni Libreria Editrice, Firenze,, 1971
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: NUOVO. Firenze, Salimbeni Libreria Editrice cm.17x24, pp.168, 149 tavv.bn.ft. brossura con sopraccoperta figurata.
Published by England & Co., 2001
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 12mo. Folding card private view invitation, one colour plate. With the single sheet press relaes and the single sheet 'Conversations with Derek Shiel'.
Language: English
Published by Seren Books/Poetry Wales Pr Ltd, 2002
ISBN 10: 1854112384 ISBN 13: 9781854112385
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 41.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 200 pages. 12.00x9.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
US$ 41.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Dust jacket, slight split and fraying to bottom of jacket, spine lightly bumped top and bottom, no ownership name, pages unmarked. ; 12.20 X 9.50 X 0.90 inches; 164 pages.
Language: English
Published by London Lund Humphries, 1995
ISBN 10: 0853316791 ISBN 13: 9780853316794
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFine. Soft cover book 72 pages, First edition, Published to coincide with the Exhibition s held at Swansea, Hocve and Cardiff. A Fine copy without inscriptions. Pictures available.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Ceschina Editore, Milano, 1965
Seller: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, MI, Italy
Cartonato con sovracoperta. Con immagini in bianco e nero e a colori f.t. Numero di tavole: 0 pp.181 altezza 0 larghezza 0 Esemplare in buone condizioni.Sovraccoperta con macchie di polvere, segni di usura ai bordi e agli angoli e strappi. Testo in Lingua Italiana.
US$ 24.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good & Sound. With many illus.
Published by Casa Ed.Ceschina, Milano,, 1965
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: MOLTO BUONO. Milano, Casa Ed.Ceschina cm.17x24,5, pp.182, 71 tavv.bn.nt.e 8 tavv.a col.ft. legatura editoriale in tutta tela, titoli in oro al dorso, sopraccop.fig.a colori.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a critical analysis of Plautus' work. It examines his plays, the meaning hidden within, and their cultural significance in both Roman culture and in a broader literary context. The author attempts to demonstrate how Plautus' work reveals the complexities of Roman society, including its focus on material wealth, and its preoccupation with personal relationships. The author explores how Plautus' characters struggle to balance personal desires with societal expectations, and highlights the playwright's use of humor and satire to criticize the excesses of Roman society. Plautus' enduring legacy as a master of comedy is cemented by his ability to provide a timeless and insightful reflection of the human condition. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 43.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARDCOVER. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Large heavy 4to. in grey boards, silver lettering to spine, 164pp on thick art paper, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy in a faintly tanned and faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW complete Dust Jacket (looks new in its removable transparent protector) ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by LIBRERIA EDITRICE INTERNAZIONALE TORINO, 1913
ISBN 13: 3673540083610
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, Italy
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. GIARDELLI PASQUALE (illustrator).
Condition: Poor. **Per foto ed ulteriori informazioni contattateci** . Mediocre (Poor). Book.
Published by Seren, Bridgend
Seller: Caledonia Books, Glasgow, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Illustrated. D/w edges slightly yellowed; top edge very lightly rubbed; also price-clipped. Additional postage required; please e-mail for quote. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Ceschina, Milano, 1965
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi, Roma, RM, Italy
br.edit. 181 + (2) con 71 tav. b.n. e 8 tav. a colori p. 247x169 mm.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 35.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 37.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: consumata ingiallita e con piccoli strappi Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, strappi Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, bruniture.
hardcover. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). BTT144ACopertina rigida, volume in ottime condizioni, in gran parte illustrato, copertina e interno in ottimo stato, legatura salda , 181 pagine circaCopertina come da foto.
Published by Ceschina, 1958
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, Italy
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: sovracopertina strappata con mancanze Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.
Published by Milano, Ceschina, 1965
Seller: Libreria SEAB srl (socio Alai/Lila), Bologna BO, BO, Italy
In 8°, bross. con ill. in colore. Pp. 184, 71 tavv. in nero piena pag. nel testo e 8 in col. fuori testo.