Published by Macdonald, 1952
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1952. No Edition Stated. 618 pages. Tan dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographs. Binding remains firm.Pages & photos remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and spine is presentable. Unclipped jacket. Moderate tanning to jacket spine and edges. Jacket has light edge-wear with closed tears and creasing.
Published by Macdonald & Co, 1952
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2700grams, ISBN:
Published by Pub. Macdonald. 1952, 1952
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpp.618 with 10 col. plates and b/w. text figs. 4to. Hardback. Contents fine. Original cloth boards spotted on rear o/w. nr. fine. Translated from the Danish by Evelyn Ramsden.
Published by Philosophical Library, NY, 1953
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Revised Edition. Revised edition, adapted & edited by R.W.G. Dennis. 8" x 11 1/2", 618 page hardcover bound in dark green buckram cloth with a blind stamped title outline on the front board and gold lettering on the spine. Ten color plates and numerous black & white illustrations. A Very Good cop y. Small bump to the book's lower right corner which affects the pages . Rubs to the corners and spine tips. Former owner's name stamp blacke d out twice on the front endpaper and front fly leaf. Name stamp on th e rear fly leaf and at the bottom edges of the page block. Inked date on the front endpaper. Contents otherwise clean, tight & unmarked. No dj. Shipping weight is six pounds. Additional shipping charges will apply.
Language: English
Published by Universal Text Books Limited o.A.
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Hardcover-Großformat. Condition: Gut. 618 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2545.
Published by London: MacDonald, 1952
First Edition
US$ 41.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 615p large format, dark green cloth, fresh copy, many illustrations throughout, clean copy, first edition Language: English.
Published by Stockholm 1942 1942, 1942
4:o. XII, 630 s. + 8 färgplanscher. Ill. i texten. Förlagets halvfranska band, ryggen blekt.
Published by Macdonald, London, 1952
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 63.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st ed. A tidy copy in tight binding; small loss of colour on front board; spine a little bumped at head. This is a very heavy book (about 2.7kgs packed); additional postage may be required Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth.
Published by New York: Philosophical Library, Inc. / London: Macdonald, 1953
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. "Published 1953, by the Philosophical Library, Inc." stated. Editor's Preface dated 'October, 1951'. Author''s Preface dated 'May, 1940' and second edition author's preface dated 'August, 1944'. Very good plus, if not near fine hardback in very good plus, if not near fine dust jacket ($18.50). Book has light 5/8 inch by 5/8 inch bumps to lower fore-edge corners; trivial fading/offsetting to front cover; and trivial wear to head and heel of spine, corners, and edges. Dust jacket has had 9 inches of transparent adhesive tape removed from interior; has a 1 inch and a 3/8 inch closed tear to top edge of front panel; a 1.5 inch by 1/2 inch chip to heel of spine; a 3/4 inch closed tear and 5/8 inch of wrinkling to head of spine; a 1/2 inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel; and moderate, if not minor additional wear to corners, edges and extremities. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use to book and dust jacket.
Published by Kobenhavn Wienes, 1940
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germany
4°. M. 10 farb. Taf. u. 356 Textabb. 553 S. Lwd. Rücken leicht beschäd. Einbd. beschmutzt. Tit. m. Ausschnitt ohne Textverlust. da 0 gr.
Language: German
Published by C.H.Beck; 1. Edition (6. Juni 2024), 2024
ISBN 10: 3406807410 ISBN 13: 9783406807411
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by C.H.Beck; 1. Edition (6. Juni 2024), 2024
ISBN 10: 3406807410 ISBN 13: 9783406807411
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 269.78
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.