Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802052495 ISBN 13: 9780802052490
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Trivial wear only to dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Ontario, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802052495 ISBN 13: 9780802052490
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. a clean, sound, near fine copy, new remainder, octavo, 238 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802000908 ISBN 13: 9780802000903
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802052495 ISBN 13: 9780802052490
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802052495 ISBN 13: 9780802052490
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802052495 ISBN 13: 9780802052490
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
US$ 9.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto, 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802052495 ISBN 13: 9780802052490
Seller: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good/Very Good. O.P.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802052495 ISBN 13: 9780802052490
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good in a Very Good DJ. Faint rubbing to edges of headbands, else like new. DJ price clipped, comes with mylar wrap.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto, Toronto, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802000908 ISBN 13: 9780802000903
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Plus. First Edition. 238 pages with bibliography and index.
Language: English
Published by John Benjamins B.V., 1980
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 337 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 580.
Language: English
Published by John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1980
ISBN 10: 9027235112 ISBN 13: 9789027235114
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 21.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9027235112.
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto and Buffalo, 1972
Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, Canada
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Toronto and Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 1972. 238 pp includes conclusions, bibliography and index. Izzo delineates clearly the errors in reasoning of those who trace the Tuscan pronunciation to an Etruscan influence and presents his conclusions objectively. Dustjacket has a chip to top of spine. not price clipped. Looks good in new mylar cover. Charcoal coloured cloth on boards binding has a bump to top front spine but otherwise is in lovely condition. No former owner's name. Evidence of adhesive from sticker on front free endpaper. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Map of Italian regions investigated. HC and DJ. Very Good/Good. 9 1/4 x 6.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802000908 ISBN 13: 9780802000903
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair to Good. 238 pp, index. Price-clipped dj rubbed, lightly spotted, chips and tears along edges. Boards have light wear to extremities. Interior unmarked and solid.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802052495 ISBN 13: 9780802052490
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 36.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0802052495.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 1487591969 ISBN 13: 9781487591960
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 39.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Hornbeam Press, Columbia (USA), 1980
Seller: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. 1st edition. Contents: Mervin R. Barnes: What is a Linguistic Rule? David Thomas: Centrifugal Force and Black Holes in Language Thomas E. Payne: Subject in Yup'ik (Eskimo) Michael Eric Bennett: Aspects of Grammatical Number in Hopi Alan K. Melby: A Comparative Look at Junstion Grammar a. m. o. Good condition - only the binding is a bit scuffed - International shipping In englischer Sprache. 537 p. 225 x 150 mm.
Published by Univ. of Toronto, Toronto, 1972
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
rebound in hardcvoer, blank covers, very good condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0802000908 ISBN 13: 9780802000903
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. VIII, 238 S. Kopfschnitt etwas fleckig, Schutzumschlag lichtrandig, sonst gut. Einband und Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Anstreichungen. 9780802000903 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 230.
Language: English
Published by John Benjamins Publishing Co, 1980
ISBN 10: 9027235112 ISBN 13: 9789027235114
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 361 | Sprache: Spanisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 337 Einige Beiträge in deutsch. Festschrift Linguistik Etymologie Spanien Sprachgeschichte Linguistics Semantics Syntax Grammar Language Languages Phonetics Semiotics Phonemics Phonology Pragmatics Cognition Cognitive Linguistics Guter Zustand/ Good ha1071769 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Language: English
Published by John Benjamins Pub Co, 1980
ISBN 10: 9027235112 ISBN 13: 9789027235114
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 144.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 361 pages. Spanish language. 9.65x6.46x0.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Toronto, University Press, 1972., 1972
ISBN 10: 0598136282 ISBN 13: 9780598136282
Seller: Hünersdorff Rare Books ABA ILAB, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 61.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. viii + 238 + (1)pp. With 6 maps, and 1 vocabulary table. Publisher's cloth within wrappers. The Tuscan accent characterized as the gorgia toscana (aspirates and elisions peculiar to the dialect) was long thought by Romance linguists to have developed from ancient Etruscan; the author puts forward his thesis that it has been a natural development in common with other western Romance languages. The first long chapter (77pp) is a history of the debate from Dante; the author then describes his own findings through interviews, history and research. Substantial notes (pp177-213), and bibliography (pp214-230).
Published by Toronto, Univ. of Toronto Press., 1972
Art / Print / Poster
238 S. Oln. Schutzumschlag verfärbt, etwas fleckig u. eingerissen. Name a. Vorsatz.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing, 1972
ISBN 10: 1487591969 ISBN 13: 9781487591960
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 35.49
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 248 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Published by University of Toronto Press (1972), Toronto, 1972
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Denmark
orig.cloth. Textual maps (illustrator). 23x15cm, viii,238 pp, University of Toronto Romance Series Vol. 20 Contents: Sources of Information About the Gorgia and Attempts to Explain its Origin; The Gorgia Toscana Today; On the Attribution of the Gorgia Toscana to Etruscan Substratum Influence; Definitions; The Hypotheses of Etruscan Origin of the Gorgia; Rejection of the H-Hypothesis; Examination of the Aspirate-Hypothesis; Conclusions. Corner bumps,top-page-edge spots,VG,in a rubbed/torn dustwrapper.