Jac Leirner (33 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.02
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.97
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with stickers and/or stamps throughout.

Language: English
Published by Museum of Modern Art Oxford and Third Eye Centre 1991
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover staple bound, 12 pages, very good condition, light shelfwear to covers; no internal marks.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, U.S.A.Black Swan Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. As New. Still in the original shrinkwrap. Essay by Robert Storr. English/Spanish text. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. No names or marks in the text. Most books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with Delivery Confirmation. Fine condition. A volume in Fundacion Cisner…o's Conversaciones/Conversations series. ; Conversaciones/conversations; 8vo.; 199 pages.

Language: English
Published by Fundacià n Cisneros/Coleccià n Patricia Phelps De Cisneros 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.50
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Fundacion Cisneros Coleccion Patricia Phelps De Cisneros 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued; 200 pages; in English and Portuguese; new condition; still sealed in shrinkwrap; clean and crisp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.85
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by Cosac & Naify 2013
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 192 pages, in Portuguese; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by Galeria Carmago Vilaca, Sao Paulo, Brazil 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. [12 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 11 through June 11, 1993. Text in English and Portuguese. Features an essay by Paulo Herkenhoff. Includes 7 color illustrations and a list of previous exhibitions. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. A pleasing copy of this uncommon… catalog on the work of Brazilian artist Jac Leirner.
Published by Demibold Edicao e Projetos Graficos and Galeria Camargo Vilaca 1992
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, staple bound with dustjacket, 24 pages, in Portuguese and English; very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.47
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. blg rep edition. 199 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Published by Galeria Carmago Vilaca, Sao Paulo, Brazil 1997
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Large oblong hardcover. Produced on the occasion of 47th Venice Biennale. Includes color illustrations. A very good copy in paper covered boards with bumping to the top right corner and some other light wear. No dust jacket as issued.
Language: English
Published by Galeria Camargo Vilaca 47 Biennale di Venezia 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 21 x 40 cm.
Language: English
Published by Galeria Millan, Sao Paulo 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, United KingdomColin Martin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.22
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Qto., 32 pages, illustrated. The text is in both English and Portuguese. A Very Good clean copy.
Published by Galeria Camargo Vilaca , 47th Biennale di Venezia 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover without dustjacket as issued, 28 pages; very good condition; moderate rubbing wear to covers with 3-inch abrasion to upper left corner of front cover; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover with dustjacket,128 pages, in English and Spanish; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by Museu de Arte Moderna de Sao Paulo 2007. 58 Seiten. Meist farbige Abbildungen. Sprache: deutsch. Querformat ca. (14 x 32) cm. 2007
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, GermanyAntiquariat Bernd Preßler
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.68
US$ 33.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEinban etwas bestossen, aber ohne Stempel, keine An-und Unterstreichungen, guter Zustand. Hardcover. Original Pappband. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations. .

Published by Oxford 1991. Unpaginiert (12 Seiten). Teils auch farbige Abbildungen. Text in englischer Sprache. Format ca. (28 x 23) cm. 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, GermanyAntiquariat Bernd Preßler
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.24
US$ 33.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOhne Stempel, keine An-und Unterstreichungen, altersgemäss guter Zustand. Softcover. Original gheftet.
Published by Sao Paulo: Galeria Millan 1989
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover exhibition catalog, 32 pages, in Portugese and English; very good condition, light wear and rubbing to white covers; no internal marks.

Language: English
Published by Galeria Fortes Vilaça And White Cube, São Paulo And London 2016
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 61.81
US$ 24.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Small landscape 8vo. White dust jacket with black lettering to front and spine. White paper covers. Copiously illustrated in colour.ISBN: 9781910844076 Very good plus with bump to rear spine end, in very good plus dust jacket with small crease to rear spine edge.

Language: English
Published by Fundación Cisneros/Colección Patricia Phelps de Cisneros 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.58
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 65.27
US$ 38.02 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Bruxelles 2025. -- 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché. Format 33,5 x 23,5 cm . -------- 512 pages d'Illustrations. [ sans texte ]. ******************* Présentation éditeur : "" « Tickets to the Core présente mon univers personnel, entièrement lié à la musique. Des con…certs, des opéras et des spectacles ont été vécus pendant des décennies lors d'événements en direct et dans d'innombrables lieux à travers le monde. Les billets peuvent porter les noms de solistes virtuoses et évoquer des compositeurs géniaux et uniques, morts ou vivants. Ce livre est une déclaration passionnée où les goûts et les tendances sont mis à nu, traversant le présent et le passé. » Jac Leirner Jac Leirner (née en 1961 à São Paulo) est une sculptrice et artiste multimédia brésilienne. Principalement connue pour sa série d' uvres utilisant des matériaux du quotidien (billets de banque, papier pour cigarettes, autocollants, sacs en plastique, cartes de visite, articles de quincaillerie, etc. ), qu'elle rassemble pour former de nouvelles configurations, classées par ordre de grandeur, couleur ou forme, Jac Leirner donne du sens et de la valeur aux objets courants avec humour et élégance, et établit des liens avec les problèmes sociaux dans sa patrie ou avec sa vie personnelle, étudiant les notions de répétition, d'obsession, d'esclavage et de valeur, tant sur les plans matériel, économique qu'artistique. Ses uvres, rigoureuses sur le plan conceptuel et d'une grande beauté formelle, s'inspirent d'un large éventail d'influences artistiques et formelles, tout en embrassant l'héritage transgressif du dadaïsme, du constructivisme, du pop art et de l'art conceptuel, de l'Arte Povera et du punk, entre autres. "" ********************** ref fav-02-06.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 71.21
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. Prima edizione (First Edition). Libro d'artista. Fotografie a colori di Eduardo Giannini Ortega Design di Lorenzo Mason Studio. Cm 33,3 x 23,5. pp. 512. . Ottimo (Fine). . Prima edizione (First Edition). . "Tickets to the Core presenta il mio universo personale, interamente legato alla musica. Concert…i, opere e spettacoli sono stati vissuti per decenni, dal vivo e in innumerevoli luoghi in tutto il mondo. I biglietti possono recare i nomi di virtuosi solisti e riportare sulla carta il genio e l'unicità di compositori, viventi e defunti. Questo libro è una dichiarazione appassionata in cui gusti e tendenze vengono messi a nudo, abbracciando presente e passato." Jac Leirner.Jac Leirner (São Paulo, 1961) vive e lavora a São Paulo in Brasile. L'opera di Jac Leirner si esprime spesso tramite processi di raccolta e di ordine: accumulazione di oggetti e osservazione profonda e acuta delle loro caratteristiche, interruzione del corso del loro consumo, conseguente rielaborazione e traduzione in qualità visive che esprimano in maniera il più possibile senza mediazioni colore, materialità e presenza nello spazio, spesso mimando le caratteristiche precipue degli oggetti stessi e usandoli come paragone proporzionale di misura. Leirner dispone e presenta il suo lavoro con modalità insolitamente complesse, così da evidenziare la banalità di ogni oggetto utilizzato, consentendone una rilettura sotto l'aspetto della forma e della bellezza. Mediante l'utilizzo di una compulsiva ripetizione, di serialità e di audaci accenti ritmici di colore, la pratica artistica di Leirner guarda alla storia del Costruttivismo brasiliano nonché all'eredità dell'Arte Povera e del Minimalismo. ll suo lavoro è stato oggetto di esposizioni personali presso istituzioni pubbliche e private internazionali, tra le quali: Swiss Institute Contemporary Art New York, New York, USA (2023); Ludwig Museum, Colonia, Germania (2020); IMMA, Dublino, Irlanda (2017); The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edimburgo, Scozia (2017), MoCA - Museum of Contemporary Art Shanghai, Shanghai, Cina (2016); Museo Tamayo, Città del Messico, Messico (2014); CAAM: Centro Atlántico de Arte Moderno, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spagna (2014), Yale School of Art, New Haven, USA (2012), Estação Pinacoteca, San Paolo, Brasile (2011); Centro Universitário da USP - Maria Antonia, San Paolo, Brasile (2008; 2001); Museu de Arte da Pampulha, Belo Horizonte, Brasile (2006); Miami Art Museum, Miami, USA (2004); MASP - Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo, San Paolo, Brasile (2001; 1999); The Bohen Foundation, New York, USA (1998); ICA - The Institute of Contemporary Art Boston, Boston, USA (1991); Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, USA (1991). Ha partecipato a numerose biennali e mostre internazionali. Book.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Yves Grégoire, Saint-Grégoire, FranceYves Grégoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.36
US$ 55.31 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. 120 PAGES-IN 8-NOMBREUSES ILLUSTRATIONS (22A).

Language: English
Published by Estacao Pinacoteca Do Estado de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, United KingdomColin Martin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 93.40
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Qto., 248 pages, colour illustrated. The text is in both English and Portuguese. Looks unused, a Dine copy.

Language: English
Published by London: White Cube, 2016. 2016
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Im Seefeld / Ernst Jetzer, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Im Seefeld / Ernst Jetzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 129.31
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Wie neu. 575 pp., 12, 5 x 17 cm, 500 colour ill. Sprache(n)/language(s): enPractically new, in its original wrapping.

Published by Estacao Pinacoteca Do Estado de Sao Paulo 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 87.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Published by Sa?o Paulo : Galeria Millan. 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 85.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 4to. 32 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. Typographical paper wraps with French folds. Small stain on bottom edge of front cover. Color and B&W plates throughout. Extremely Scarce.Retrospective on Jac Leirner (b. Sao Paulo, SP 1961,) with close to 60 works including sculptures, objects, installations and watercolors cr…eated between the years 1980 and 2011. Jac Leirner's use packs of cigarettes, plastic bags, cash, cards and other products taken from the universe of mass consumption and gives them new meanings in his artistic world. The exhibition included works from the series "Os Cema" (1987), made with 100 bills sewn in a canvas, and "Nomes" (1989), composed of hundreds of bags that cover one wall of the exhibition space. In them, the artist explored the variety of shapes and colors of materials, incorporating issues related to the presence of color, linearity and horizon. Works exhibited comprised "Corpus Delict" (1993), and "Foi um Prazer" (1997), where Leirner puts on the walls business cards of artists, curators and gallery owners, and, "Adesivos 44" (2004), an installation presented originally at the Miami Art Museum, MAM.

- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
245 pp.; 28.8 x 23.7 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Book about artists and their studios with photographs by Gustavo Malheiros and texts by Lilian Tone. Artists include Regina Silveira, Adriana Varejão, Erika Verzutti, Jac Leirner, Maria Klabin, Renata Luca…s, Leda Catunda, Sofia Borges, Mônica Nador, Iole de Freitas, Maria Laet and Beatriz Milhazes. Text in Portuguese. Fine. In publisher's issued shrink wrap. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.