Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Mylar protector included. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., 1967
Seller: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacet in Good condition. Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Clean pages. Good binding. Dust jacket has some fraying. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1967
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: poor. First. Black & white illustrations. 297pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. tattered. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1967). Very good with a poor d.w.
Condition: Acceptable. Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1967 8vo. 297 pages. ex-library copy.
Published by HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1967
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDBACK BLACK. Condition: . JACKET: VG. General wear, DJ flaps taped to endpapers but half disconnected, loose spine, faded spine, worn edge DATE PUBLISHED: 1967 EDITION: 297.
Language: English
Published by Bodley Head, London, U.K., 1968
ISBN 10: 0370004523 ISBN 13: 9780370004525
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dust jacket is moderately scuffed, torn and faded and is clipped at the base of the spine to show a library sticker. The page edges are lightly tanned. The book contains the usual ex libary paraphelnalia. 297 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm). Ex Library.
Published by Stalling / Oldenburg und Hamburg, 1967
Seller: Verkauf histor. Bücher 16. - 20. Jh., Dresden, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Schlecht. 290 S., Originaltitel "The Swastika and the Eagle", Boston; ins Deutsche übertragen von Bruno Maurach; Schutzumschlag und Einbandgestaltung von Gerhard M. Hotop; Buchcorpus in gutem Zustand; Schutzumschlag erheblich eingerissen und beschädigt, aber stabil.
London, The Bodley Head 1968. 297 Seiten. Orig. Leinen, Schutzumschl., 8°. Gut erhalten.
Published by The Bodley Head 1968, 1968
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, United Kingdom
US$ 17.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb in Dw 297pp Vg/Vg copy Hitler, the United States, and the Origins of the Second World War.
Published by George Newnes Limited, 1940
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 96 pages. Lynn Dacre "Off The Map" / George Maracco "Fur Coat, Fat Lady" / D Compton-James "Dear Mother." /V C Sayers "The Bogwick Vendetta" / Tallow "The Colonel Whose Feet Were Cold" / Walter Foster "The Mugg's Ruby" / C A Bromley "Another Secret Weapon?" / Geoffrey Palmer "Four Men And A Dictator" / Ivor Waters "The Whitewash King" / S John Peskett "The Strange D Evans "Reunion In Bombay" / Drama Of Cyrus A Clamm" / Aubrey Evans "Reunion In Bombay" / Dan McCourt "Hawkshaw's Night Out" / Denis Dunn "Strained Relation" / John Green well "'On Second Thoughts'" (SL#48).
Language: English
Published by The Bodley Head, London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0370004523 ISBN 13: 9780370004525
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Age spotting along closed edges of pages. Wear and tear to extremities and folds of dust wrapper. Light age and reading wear to book. 298 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military & Warfare; United States; 1940s; History. ISBN: 0370004523. ISBN/EAN: 9780370004525. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 50853.
Published by The Bodley Head Ltd, London, 1968
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edition. Hb in D 8vo, xii,297pp A Vg/Vg copy.
Published by The Bodley Head., London., 1968
Seller: Entelechy Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The Swastika and the Eagle. Subtitle: Hitler, the United States, and the Origins of the Second World War. By James V. Compton. Hard covers in very good condition with dust jacket in good condition. 1st Edition 1968.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1967
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Book has modest rubbing and smudges to covers, a slightly loose first signature, light wear to edges and outer corners. otherwise in very good condition, bright and unmarked pages; some cosmetic wear but an overall sturdy copy with sharp text. Dust jacket has mild rubbing with a moderate chip to front side top edge, fading to spine, modest wear to edges. in good condition, now in archival cover.
Language: German
Published by Oldenburg Berlin: Stalling, 1968
Seller: Antiquariat Jüterbook, Inh. H. Schulze, Jüterbog, Germany
Fester Einband. Oln., 288 S. gebunden. Ohne Schutzumschlag, ExLibris im vord. Deckel. mangelhafter Zustand 402 gr.
Language: German
Published by Stalling, Oldenburg, 1968
Seller: Marlis Herterich, Köln, Germany
First Edition
Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. SU m. kleinen Randläsuren und Lagerspuren, Kopfschnitt gering verstaubt, sonst neuwertig.
Bis auf die kleinen Mängel des Umschlags sehr gutes, sauberes Exemplar.
Oldenburg, Stalling 1968. 288 Seiten. Orig. Hardcover, Schutzumschl., 8°. Gut erhalten.
Language: German
Published by Oldenburg. Stalling,, 1967
Seller: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, Austria
288 S. Sauberes und solides Exemplar ohne Gebrauchs- oder Lagerspuren. ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8°, Original - Leinen ohne Schutzumschlag.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: German
Published by Oldenburg. Stalling,, 1967
Seller: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, Austria
288 S. Umschlag etwas berieben und bestoßen, mit kleinen Läsuren, ansonsten sauberes und solides Exemplar. In Antiqua. ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8°, Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag.
Published by Oldenburg: Gerhard Stalling, 1968, 1968
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
Hard bound, 1st German edition, original title - 'The Swastika and the Eagle', extensively referenced, Pp288. Includes index. Tight and unmarked. Very good or better in slightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 485 grams. Sehr gut.
Published by Stalling, Oldenburg und Hamburg,, 1968
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Germany
288 S. Orig.-Leinenband mit Orig.-Umschlag. - Umschlag mit kleinen Randläsuren. Ansonsten sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Innen sauber.
Published by Bodley Head London 1968, 1968
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition chipped dust jacket Very Good octavo xxii + 297pp., bibliog., index, Ex-library copy with usual stamps & labels o/w VG reading copy.
Language: German
Published by Oldenburg , Hamburg : Stalling, 1968
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Altersentsprechend nachgedunkelte/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Schutzumschlag weist deutliche Gebrauchsspuren auf. Buchschnitt leicht staubfleckig. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
plastic_comb. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Bodley Head London 1968, 1968
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition chipped dust jacket Near Fine octavo xxii + 297pp., bibliog., index, Nice copy.
Language: German
Published by Stalling, Oldenbg., 1968
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, Germany
288 S., Oln.mit gering läd. Schutzumschlag, leichte Lagerspuren. 34 Sprache: Deutsch.
Language: German
Published by Oldenburg , Hamburg : Stalling, 1968
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, Germany
288 S. The Swastika and the eagle , Mit Literaturverz. S. 275-284 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Opd. einige wenige Anstreichungen, Raucherexemplar.
Published by Oldenburg , Hamburg : Stalling,, 1968
Seller: DER COMICWURM - Ralf Heinig, Hohnhorst, DE, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Alterbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, evtl. auch gutes Mängelexemlar---. nein.