Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. A nice, fine copy with very slight trace of shelf wear to covers; Issued without a DJ. 8vo., 110 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Storm King Press, Washington, D.C., 1986
ISBN 10: 0394753526 ISBN 13: 9780394753522
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing. Red Wraps With White Lettering On The Spine.
Language: English
Published by Grove Weidenfield, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0802111211 ISBN 13: 9780802111210
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. First Thus. Stated First American Edition (First Thus) With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. Moderate Wear To The Jacket.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CareTrust Publications, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 0978790324 ISBN 13: 9780978790325
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 1566192722 ISBN 13: 9781566192729
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. First edition, first printing Book is in Very Good + condition. Boards have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Fore edges have a small amount of wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. No dust jacket as issued. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well boxed, All-Ways fast service. Thanks. Book.
Published by Western Michigan University, 2003
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover, 160 pgs. Fine.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. In-8, broché, Bon Etat.
Language: English
Published by Harrison House Publishers, 2023
ISBN 10: 166750276X ISBN 13: 9781667502762
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harrison House Publishers, 2023
ISBN 10: 166750276X ISBN 13: 9781667502762
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Myers Education Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1975506294 ISBN 13: 9781975506292
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Myers Education Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1975506294 ISBN 13: 9781975506292
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Myers Education Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1975506294 ISBN 13: 9781975506292
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by New York : Atheneum Publishers, 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0689500122 ISBN 13: 9780689500121
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st edition ; 200 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. ; ISBN: 0689500122 (lib. bdg.); 9780689500121 (lib. bdg.) LCCN: 74-18189 ; LC: TT23; Dewey: 745.5/0973 ; OCLC: 1056744 ; "A Margaret K. McElderry book." ; "Traces the history of spinning and weaving, patchwork and quilting, silversmithing, jewelry making, glassblowing, pottery, woodworking, and bookbinding and examines the lives of two or three artisans working in each craft." ; spot on page 25 ; craftspersons include Allen and Dorothy Fannin, Kenneth and Sally Ann Mayberger, DeEtta Thomas, Bertha Thomas, Bobby Thomas, Dollie Bowling, Rose Hacker, Sandra Jean Simoni "Sas" Colby, Ralph Colby, Michael Snyder, Jill Snyder, Enoch Snyder, Robert Slayton Bourdon, Antonio Benetton, Betsy Bourdon, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Olaf Skoogfors, James Betts Hamlin, Judy Skoogfors, BOyd Welch, Joel Philip Myers, Rom Screven, Henry WIlliam Stiegel, John Masson, Trew Bennett, Anthony Bennett, Jeff London, Wendell Castle, Sam Maloof, Annette Lauer, Richard Minsky ; ex-lib, stamps, labels ; red cloth in attached color dustjacket ; VG/VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harrison House Publishers, 2023
ISBN 10: 166750276X ISBN 13: 9781667502762
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 25.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by White Car Publications, 1987
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. The photos in the listing are of the item you will receive. Contents page in photos. Fine condition Mag2E.
Language: English
Published by Harrison House Publishers, 2023
ISBN 10: 166750276X ISBN 13: 9781667502762
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 29.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Write Stuff Syndicate, 2007
ISBN 10: 1932022147 ISBN 13: 9781932022148
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Sandy Cruz And Elijah Meyer (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Write Stuff Syndicate, 2007
ISBN 10: 1932022147 ISBN 13: 9781932022148
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Sandy Cruz And Elijah Meyer (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Write Stuff Syndicate, 2007
ISBN 10: 1932022147 ISBN 13: 9781932022148
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Sandy Cruz And Elijah Meyer (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Write Stuff Syndicate, 2007
ISBN 10: 1932022147 ISBN 13: 9781932022148
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Sandy Cruz And Elijah Meyer (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Write Stuff Syndicate, 2007
ISBN 10: 1932022147 ISBN 13: 9781932022148
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Sandy Cruz And Elijah Meyer (illustrator). Write Stuff Enterprises, Inc.; Fort Lauderdale, 2007. Hardcover. A Very Good, light brown binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, slightly bumped top spine edge and top rear board corner, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 144pp., notes to sources, indexed, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Language: English
Published by Myers Education Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1975506294 ISBN 13: 9781975506292
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The How and Why of Laboratory Schools: Innovations and Success Stories in Teacher Preparation and Student Learning is an eagerly anticipated exploration crafted by esteemed researchers and practitioners from some of the foremost Laboratory Schools across the United States and internationally. These institutions, also recognized as demonstration schools or university-affiliated schools, play pivotal roles in the landscape of education, serving as bastions of innovation, research, and professional development. At their core, Laboratory Schools are multifaceted entities, assuming key responsibilities such as teacher training and professional development, serving as hubs for research and innovation, embodying models of best practices, fostering collaboration within university communities, shaping curriculum development and evaluation, and championing inclusion and special education. Their impact reverberates throughout the educational sphere, shaping the future of teaching, learning, and educational policies.The How and Why of Laboratory Schools serves as a beacon in the realm of education literature, offering an array of accessible examples that inspire and enlighten researchers, practitioners, and policymakers alike. With a global perspective, this volume provides a comprehensive snapshot of both the research and practice within Laboratory Schools worldwide, featuring exemplary models not only from the United States but also from various international settings. Spanning an variety of topics including demonstration schools, teacher preparation, innovative pedagogy and curriculum, early childhood education, elementary and primary education, middle and secondary education, STEM-focused initiatives, promotion of democracy, establishment of research laboratories, support for diverse learners, preservice teacher education, collaboration models, and the role of teachers as researchers, this book encompasses the diverse facets of Laboratory Schools' contributions to education.Moreover, the book serves as a blueprint for the development of new Laboratory Schools, offering insights into various models, funding mechanisms, and strategies for integration into university research and teacher training programs. By showcasing successful examples and providing practical guidance, this book empowers educational institutions to embark on the journey of establishing their own school, enriching both their local communities and the broader educational landscape.Beyond the present, this book also articulates a compelling case for the future of Laboratory Schools, highlighting their potential to continually innovate, adapt, and lead educational transformation in the years to come. Through its insightful analyses and compelling narratives, The How and Why of Laboratory Schools heralds a future where Laboratory Schools remain at the forefront of educational excellence and innovation, not only domestically but also on the international stage.Perfect for courses such as: Com.
Language: English
Published by Myers Education Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1975506294 ISBN 13: 9781975506292
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Myers Education Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1975506294 ISBN 13: 9781975506292
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harrison House Publishers, 2023
ISBN 10: 1667503928 ISBN 13: 9781667503929
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 53.52
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 258 pages. 6.00x0.77x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 56.15
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.