Language: English
Published by Longman Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0582082501 ISBN 13: 9780582082502
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Longman Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0582082501 ISBN 13: 9780582082502
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: None ] Publisher: Longman Caribbean Pub Date: 1/1/1981 Binding: Paperback Pages: 220 None edition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1971
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 128 pages with frontispiece, maps, photographs, illustrations and index. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 7") bound in original publisher's pictorial cloth in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Illustrated with some 300 subjects, this title in the Putnam Pictorial Sources Series is designed to offer a graphic presentation of twentieth-century China and to indicate her major conflicts, failures and achievements. Condition: Previous owner's name on front end paper else a very good copy in like jacket.
Published by Putnam January 1971, 1971
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable.
Language: English
Published by Longman, London, 1974
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Paper Cover. Condition: Near Fine. third impression. 32pp with many b&w illustration 'Making the Modern World' series.
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 0582082501 ISBN 13: 9780582082502
Seller: Textbook Pro, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. Shows some minor wear but still in very good condition with many years of productive life remaining. May have a school stamp or bar-code. Ships same or next business day via USPS Media Mail or Canada Post Expedited.
Language: English
Published by Longman Publishing Group, 1980
ISBN 10: 0582204402 ISBN 13: 9780582204409
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Series: Modern Times 96p stapled sourcebook, a fresh copy, clean pages, cover well preserved, a very good copy Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Longman Publishing Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0582039851 ISBN 13: 9780582039858
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 0582082501 ISBN 13: 9780582082502
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 1991. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 1991. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Mcgraw-hill Inc
ISBN 10: 0070533458 ISBN 13: 9780070533455
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; Photos emailed upon requestPHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Series: Making the Modern World. 32p stapled pamphlet, cover in good condition, clean pages, well preserved, very good, Language: English.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Longman softcover. Near fine condition. Shipped within two working days from the U/K. Images available on request.
Published by McGraw-Hill, 1971
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd ed. DJ has a few repaired tears to edges. Says Library Edition to spine but no internal library markings. Contents are clean and bright.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. ex school/college. light wear to covers, School sticker to front cover. speedy dispatch from the u/k Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 15.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG++. First Edition. Covers the subject since the 1720s. Illustrated card covers, 316pp inc index, with b/w illustrations and red spot colour. Covers have virtually no wear, a very light spine crease, otherwise internally very clean and tight. No DJ, as issued. May need extra postage outside UK. Ref:114809.
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 37.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Type: Book 1st printing. Nineteenth Century Britain Series.
Published by Longmans, London, 1968, 1968
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
2nd impression, ex lib, minimal markings, paper wraps, 172pp, illus, VG+ (v sl edge wear, v sl rubbed sunned & soiled) A very tidy copy.
Language: English
Published by Longman Publishing Group, 1978
ISBN 10: 058220433X ISBN 13: 9780582204331
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Published by Longmans, 1967
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. 172 pages. Cover worn/ marked. Tanning.
Published by Longmans, 1967
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1967. First Published. 172 pages. No dust jacket. Cloth covered paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Language: English
Published by Longman Group, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0582221943 ISBN 13: 9780582221949
Seller: Abbey Antiquarian Books, Blockley, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Illustrated with photographs and maps to every page. Octavo paperback (covers marked/slight corner curl) 32pp name to corner of title and a few other signs of use but all pages well attached. From Serb, Croat and Macedonian tension, the Communist and partisans in WWII and the rise of Tito and the oppression of the Catholic Church, Five year plans, the break from Russia, Poland and Hungary with the Russian invasion of 1956, Czechoslovakia invaded 1968. 1 volume. Softcover.
Condition: New. Num Pages: 252 pages. BIC Classification: 1KJ; YQH. Category: (E) Primary & Secondary Education. Dimension: 276 x 221 x 14. Weight in Grams: 674. . 2009. 4 Rev ed. Paperback. . . . .
Condition: New. Num Pages: 196 pages, colour and black & white illustrations, colour maps. BIC Classification: 1KJ; HBJK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 276 x 222 x 11. Weight in Grams: 516. . 2009. 4th Revised edition. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Longman Publishing Group, 1980
ISBN 10: 0582204402 ISBN 13: 9780582204409
Seller: Librisline, Valentano, VT, Italy
Condition: Used: Good. 2^ edizione del 1972! libro usato, proveniente da una collezione privata. La copertina riporta gli usuali segni del tempo. Le pagine possono risultare imbrunite o opacizzate. Non sono presenti segni , annotazioni e/o sottolineature nel testo. Consegna in 24/48 h. 43p.