Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, 1961
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Board. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (Protective cover). tight binding; signed by previous owner first page; discoloring due to age; some wear around dust jacket edges/corners Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Condition: Good. 1961. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Translated by Jean W. Little. Contains colour illustrations. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Illustrations are bright and clear, with some light tanning and foxing to edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Light sunning to edges. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing.
Published by Nelson, Edinburgh, 1961
Seller: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 128 pp. 60 beautiful color plates of orchids with accompanying text describing botanical aspects, history of cultivation and use, tips on cultivation.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Traces d'humidité sur les premières et dernières pages. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Traces of humidity on the first and last pages. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Zürich, Verlag Silva-Bilderdienst, 1952
Seller: Versandantiquariat Behnke, Stutensee, Germany
Zustand: gut bis befriedigend leinenband / einband leicht fleckig / innenteil sehr sauber.
Published by Zürich Editions Silva 4rd Edition, 1958, 1958
Seller: Antiquariat Ekkehard Schilling, Zofingen, Switzerland
Erhaltung gut, mit Schutzumschlag, dieser mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Vorbesitzervermerk. 127 Seiten Sprache: Französisch.
1016428 1961 128PP. HARD COVER WITH A DUST JACKET EX LIB COPY GOOD CONDITION. OVERSIZE VOLUME STE 573.
5295.KUPPER W. & LINSENMAIER W. 1961 ORCHIDS. 128PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH A SMALL TEAR ON DUST JACKET OTHERWISE IN LIKE NEW CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-310).
Published by Zurich Editions Silva 3rd edition, 1956
Seller: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, United Kingdom
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketlarge format hardback. tipped-in colour plates. good copy in a slightly ragged dust-wrapper. extra shipping costs may be required for some overseas orders [Please see our storefront page for shipping information].
Published by Silva Verlay, 1952
Seller: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near FINE. A Near FINE tight copy VG+ litely edgeworn dj. Test in German with a chip on rear panel. , 1st Edition.
Published by . [Edinburgh], Nelson, 1961, First edition in English., 1961
Seller: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
4to [29.5 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, 65 fine color plates from paintings. original cloth, creased and bent, all leaves creased, good. A picture of this book is available on request.
Published by THOMAS NELSON AND SONS, EDINBURGH, 1961
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Royal Blue Cloth Boards with gilt blocked titles to spine. 295 x 210 mm approx. 128 pp 60 full colour plates. First Edition 1961. Although the book offered lacks it's dust jacket it has an interesting provenance in that it has the armorial book plate of the Pitt family to the front paste down. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Very Good (Book - mild general shelf wear and soiling to boards, book plate as above, a few light dust spots to top edge. No other notable defects).
Published by Zurich : Éditions Silva, 1953
Seller: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.
~ Orné de 60 estampes couleurs contrecollées ~ Pleine toile d'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée ~ 127p ~ 30x22x2cm. ~ Très Bon état. Jaquette légèrement défraîchie mais réparée à l'intérieur ~ LANGUAGE: Français / Additional images available/// We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //.
Published by Services d'Images Artis,, Bruxelles,, 1952
Seller: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, Belgium
in-4, cartonnage éditeur mauve (sans jaquette), 128p. Illustré de 60 superbes planches en couleurs contre-collées. NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.
Published by Verlag Silva-Bilderdienst. Zürich., 1952
Seller: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, Austria
-4°. 127 Seiten. 60 montierte Tafeln. Leinen. Schutzumschlag mit leichten Randläsuren, zum Teil mit Klebeband geklebt. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.
US$ 41.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. English edition hardback, translated by Jean W. Little, 1961, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good used condition in a fair dust jacket with minor signs of age, handling and storage - dust jacket worn to upper edges (now protected); boards bumped to lower rear left-hand corner. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; light scattered foxing to prelims but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Published by Verlag Silva-Bilderdienst. Zürich., 1952
Seller: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, Austria
-4°. 127 Seiten. 60 montierte Tafeln. Leinen. Schutzumschlag mit Randläsuren. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.
Published by Nelson, 1961
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 128, 60 col illus. . HB. Vg in d/w (minor wear). Owner's ex-libris label to endpaper. First edition. Translated by Jean W. Little. Fine colour illustrations by Walter Linsenmaier.
Language: French
Published by ARTIS EDITIONS, 1955
Seller: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Pas de jaquette. 60. PLANCHES . ETAT D USAGE .
Published by Verlag Silva-Bilderdienst. Zürich., 1952
Seller: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, Austria
-4°. 127 Seiten. 60 montierte Tafeln. Leinen. Einband etwas angerändert. Teilweise etwas stockig. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.
Folio.- Tela editorial, conserva sus sobrecubiertas.- 128 páginas.- Ilustraciones entre texto. .
Published by Nelson, 1961
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 44.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard covers, dust jacket. Condition: V.g. 1st English edition. Near fine condition; just a hint of spotting to fore-edge, trace of sellotape on spine of jacket. 128 pp. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Published by Nelson., Edinburgh, 1981
Seller: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4to. 11.75 x 8.5 inches. 128 pp. Title page in red and black. Bound in original blue cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust wrapper, which has slight wear to head and tail of spine. Minor edge wear and a little foxing of flyleaves and preliminaries, but otherwise a very good copy. 1961 gift inscription on first free endpaper. Illustrated by 60 colour plates. Account of orchids and their cultivation by Swiss born botanist, Walter Kupper (1874-1953), who worked in Germany. The work, first published in Zurich in 1952 as Orchideen is beautifully illustrated by Walter Linsenmaier (1917-2000), Swiss artist and entomologist. NATURAL HISTORY/SCIENCE BOTANY NATURAL HISTORY PLANTS BOTANY 20TH CENTURY ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY/SCIENCE.
Condition: Very Good. Bon état (BE). in8. 1955. relié. 128 pages. Un vol. rel. pleine toile mauve éditeur orchidée dorée sur play sup. int. frais. Très nombreuses planches en coul. d'Orchidées. Very Good.
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Silva- Bilderdienst, 1952
Seller: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, Austria
First Edition
1.Auflage,. 127 Seiten mit 60 montierten Abbildungen, vollständig Schutzumschlag etwas berieben und kl. Randeinrisse, innen guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 850 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband mit Schutzumschlag,
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO30304344: Non daté. In-4. Relié toilé. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 127 pages augmentées de nombreuses illustrations en couleurs hors texte - Jaquette en bon état. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 582.13-Fleurs (ouvrages généraux).
Published by Silva-Verlag Zürich ca 1960, 1960
Seller: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut - gebraucht. Gebundene Ausgabe Sehr guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag, Original-Schutzumschlag Zustand: 2, Sehr gut - gebraucht, Gebundene Ausgabe Silva-Verlag Zürich , ca 1960 , Orchideen. Mit zusätzlichen Beilagen, Kupper, Linsenmaier.
Published by Editions Silva, 1958
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, France
Couverture rigide. Livre en français. Cartonné. Jaquette. 127 pages. Livre.