Naacp (47 results)
Published by (NAACP / Jackie Robinson Foundation), (New York) 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brian Cassidy Books at Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, U.S.A.Brian Cassidy Books at Type Punch Matrix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very good plus. First Edition. Sixth annual Little Black Book, containing texts on inspiring Black leadership in business and politics along with a calendar of notable African-American history events on each day of the year. 16mo. Original saddle-stapled pictorial wraps. 65 pages. Light exterior rubbing, some toning t…hroughout.
Published by NAACP Legal Defense And Educational Fund, Inc., NY 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerStapled Pamphlet. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Special Pre-Publication Edition. Pre-Release of this history for the 1970 LDF's Institute. Unnumbered [23pp]. Stapled Soft Cover.
Published by NAACP Legal Defense And Educational Fund, Inc., NY 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerStapled Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good+++. No Jacket. First Edition. A Report On service To the People Of The United States by The Legal Defense Fund. Illustrated. 4 Page pull-out entitled "Legal Defense Fund Resources." Financial statement year ended december 31, 1969. 28pp. Stapled Soft Cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.47
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
Published by [Atlanta] 1978
- Softcover
Seller: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Folded but unbound 8-page program and menu. Wrapper. 27cm. Portions browned. A couple of names and addresses written in. Held April 17, 1978 in the Grand Ballroom of the Atlanta Hilton Hotel.
Published by NAACP, New York 1976
- Softcover
Seller: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 50p. Wrapper. 23cm. A souvenir program.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.93
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by NAACP Press - 1972
- Softcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.48
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Gd. condition / Song book of the Civil Rights Movement.(KT8). Book.

Published by [Washington, D.C: NAACP, 1985]
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound wrappers; [64pp]; illus. Mild external wear; text complete, clean and unmarked; Very Good. Programme for the NAACP's 76th Anniversary Banquet in Washington D.C. Contributions by Juanita Braddock, George A. Stallings, Jesse Fax, Libby Lawson, others. Reprints the 1914 essay by Mary White Ovingt…on, "How the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Began.".
- Softcover
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. First Annual Membership Dinner. March 3, 1978. Imperial Manor, Paramus, New Jersey. 36pp. Mal Goode intro speaker Benjamin Lawson Hooks. Yellow stapled cover with title.
Published by NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc, New York 2004
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPrint/Graphic. Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. Poster is printed on one side only. The format is approximately 18 inches by 24 inches. It is folded into quarters. The center (and a bit more) is a black and white photograph of school children. The text reads: 50 Years After Brown v. Board of Educatio…n Quality Education for All is Not Yet a Reality. If you this the struggle is over, think again. NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc. Still Here. Still Fighting for Your Rights. www.naccpldf.org. Logo commemorating the 50th anniversary at the bottom right. Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, was a landmark case in which the Court declared state laws establishing separate public schools for black and white students to be unconstitutional. The decision overturned the Plessy v. Ferguson decision of 1896. The Court's unanimous decision stated that "separate educational facilities are inherently unequal." De jure racial segregation was ruled a violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. The NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund (LDF) is the country's first and foremost civil and human rights law firm. Founded in 1940 under the leadership of Thurgood Marshall, who subsequently became the first African-American U.S. Supreme Court Justice, LDF was launched at a time when the nation's aspirations for equality and due process of law were stifled by widespread state-sponsored racial inequality. LDF's mission has always been transformative: to achieve racial justice, equality, and an inclusive society. LDF's victories established the foundations for the civil rights that all Americans enjoy today. In its first two decades, LDF undertook a coordinated legal assault against officially enforced public school segregation. This campaign culminated in Brown v. Board of Education, the landmark Supreme Court decision in 1954. The Court's unanimous decision overturned the "separate but equal" doctrine of legally sanctioned discrimination, widely known as Jim Crow.
Published by NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc, New York 2004
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPrint/Graphic. Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. Poster is printed on one side only. The format is approximately 18 inches by 24 inches. It is folded into quarters. The top half (and a bit more) is a black and white photograph. The text reads: 50 Years After Brown v. Board of Education Quality Educati…on for All is Not Yet a Reality. If you this the struggle is over, think again. NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc.www.naccpldf.org Still Here. Still Fighting for Your Rights. Logo commemorating the 50th anniversary at the bottom right quadrant. Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, (1954), was a landmark case in which the Court declared state laws establishing separate public schools for black and white students to be unconstitutional. The decision overturned the Plessy v. Ferguson decision of 1896. The Court's unanimous decision stated that "separate educational facilities are inherently unequal." De jure racial segregation was ruled a violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. The NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund (LDF) is the country's first and foremost civil and human rights law firm. Founded in 1940 under the leadership of Thurgood Marshall, who subsequently became the first African-American U.S. Supreme Court Justice, LDF was launched at a time when the nation's aspirations for equality and due process of law were stifled by widespread state-sponsored racial inequality. LDF's mission has always been transformative: to achieve racial justice, equality, and an inclusive society. LDF's victories established the foundations for the civil rights that all Americans enjoy today. In its first two decades, LDF undertook a coordinated legal assault against officially enforced public school segregation. This campaign culminated in Brown v. Board of Education, the landmark Supreme Court decision in 1954. The Court's unanimous decision overturned the "separate but equal" doctrine of legally sanctioned discrimination, widely known as Jim Crow. Ozier Muhammad (Photo) (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by National Association for Advancement of Colored People, Cleveland, OH 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 64 pp., Photos, Blue Illus Paperback, 4to, Orig Tan Paperback, drop of coffee on cover else VG.
Published by Naacp / Crisis Publishing. 2021
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Muddy Turtle Books, Fernandina Beach, U.S.A.Muddy Turtle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. A NEW copy in shrink wrap, housed in a very good glossy slipcase. [NHS] We provide PROTECTIVE packaging. Photos of our books are always available upon request. SELLING USED AND RARE BOOKS ON ABE SINCE 1997 AND IN OUR STORE IN THE BERKSHIRES FROM 1987 TO 2015.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.15
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, Howard University, and NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. 64 pages. Illustrations. Format is 8.5 inches by 11 inches. This is the program from a gala "Honoring the Heroes of the Landmark Decision". Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, was a landmark case in which the Court declared state laws establishing separate p…ublic schools for black and white students to be unconstitutional. The decision overturned the Plessy v. Ferguson decision of 1896. The Court's unanimous decision stated that "separate educational facilities are inherently unequal." De jure racial segregation was ruled a violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Howard University is a federally chartered, historically black university in Washington, D.C. It is categorized by the Carnegie Foundation as a research university with higher research activity and is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education. Howard offers more than 120 areas leading to undergraduate, graduate, and professional degrees. The NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund (LDF) is the country's first and foremost civil and human rights law firm. Founded in 1940 under the leadership of Thurgood Marshall, who subsequently became the first African-American U.S. Supreme Court Justice, LDF was launched at a time when the nation's aspirations for equality and due process of law were stifled by widespread state-sponsored racial inequality. LDF's mission has always been transformative: to achieve racial justice, equality, and an inclusive society. LDF's victories established the foundations for the civil rights that all Americans enjoy today. In its first two decades, LDF undertook a coordinated legal assault against officially enforced public school segregation. This campaign culminated in Brown v. Board of Education, the landmark Supreme Court decision in 1954. The Court's unanimous decision overturned the "separate but equal" doctrine of legally sanctioned discrimination, widely known as Jim Crow.

The Early Years Of The Saturday Club 1855-1870 , Ownership Signature Of Moorfield Storey, National President Of The Naacp 1909-1929
Emerson, Edward Waldo, Son Of Ralph Waldo Emerson; Ownership Signature Of Moorfield Storey, National President Of The Naacp 1909-1929
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 460.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xii, 515 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition, With 1918 Date On Title Page. Volume I Of What Became A 3 Volume History. The Saturday Club, Established In 1855, Was An Informal Monthly Gathering In Boston, Massachusetts, Of Writers, Scientists, Philosophers, Historians, And Other Nota…ble Thinkers Of The Mid-Nineteenth Century. Out Of Its Meetings Evolved What Became The Atlantic Monthly. This Copy With Ownership Signature Of Moorfield Storey, A Member Of The Club Since Circa 1894/5-, President In 1925, With His Address At 175 Walnut St., Brookline. Moorfield Storey ( 1845 - 1929) Was An American Lawyer, Anti-Imperial Activist, And Civil Rights Leader Based In Boston, Massachusetts. Also With A Handwritten Note On Half Title "Moorfield Story Became A Member In 1894 Or 5, I Think, And President In 1935"; From The Family Of Rowena Woodham-Jelliffe. According To Storey's Biographer, William B. Hixson, Jr., He Had A Worldview That Embodied "Pacifism, Anti-Imperialism, And Racial Egalitarianism Fully As Much As It Did Laissez-Faire And Moral Tone In Government." Storey Served As The Founding President Of The National Association For The Advancement Of Colored People (Naacp), Serving From 1909 To His Death In 1929. He Opposed United States Expansionism Beginning With The Spanish-American War. An Opponent Of Military Intervention In General, Storey Spoke At The First Anti-Imperialist Mass Meeting In Boston In June 1898, Called Because Of The Spanish-American War. He Was A Vice President Of The New England Anti-Imperialist League. In Addition, He Wrote A Book Brief For The Lodge Committee Summarizing The War Crimes Of The Philippine-American War. From 1905 Until Its Dissolution In 1921 Storey Was President Of The National Anti-Imperialist League. He Perceived That "National Subjugation Overseas And Racial Persecution At Home Were Related," Which Drove His Efforts At Reform In The United States. Damon W. Root Touted Storey As An Historical Role Model For Libertarian Democrats In A December 2007 Article For Reason Magazine. (Wikipedia). Plates, With Tissue Guards (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Crisis Publishing Co., Inc, New York 1962
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Peruse the Stacks, ABAA, Gig Harbor, U.S.A.Peruse the Stacks, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerUncommon early '60s issue of The Crisis, the official organ of the NAACP since 1910. Alma Lighthouse on the cover, "On Desegregating Advertising" by Sylvia Applebaum, "African Explorers of the New World" by Harold G. Lawrence, and others. . Digest sized magazine, paginated by volume, pgs. 311-370. Photos, illustrations throughou…t. Staple bound in wraps, some scuffing to rear cover, wear at corners. Very good.

Common Sense Anyone?
NAACP; Bayard Rustin; Roy Wilkins; Tom Mboya; John A. Morsell; Russell Baker; Ellen Holly; Art Buchwald
Published by NAACP 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Apport Used Books, Emmaus, U.S.A.Apport Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 40 pp. Near Fine. Corner bumped. A collection of brief essays, with a foreword by Bayard Rustin: "After Identity, What?" from Ebony; "The Case Against Separatism" by Roy Wilkins; "Separationists Have Yellow Hearts, says African Critic" by Louis Martin; "The Black Expatriate" by Tom…Mboya; "The Name 'Negro'" by John A. Morsell; The Roy Wilkins Column; "Observer: Reactionaries Anonymous" by Russell Baker; "Time to Speak Out" from Crisis; "How Black do you have to be" by Ellen Holly; "Back to the Back of the Bus" by Art Buchwald.

The Florida State Conference of NAACP Branches Presents The 'M' Ensemble Company's Production of 'El Hajj Malik', The Life and Times of Malcom X.
[African-Americana Theater Florida] The Florida State Conference of NAACP Branches
Published by Allied Printing, Miami, Florida 1980
- Manuscript
Seller: Auger Down Books, ABAA/ILAB, Marlboro, U.S.A.Auger Down Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerA flyer for a production of Louisiana playwright, professor, and journalist Norbert Davidson Jr.'s "El Hajj Malik": The Life and Times of Malcom X. This production, sponsored by the Florida State Conference of NAACP Branches, was put on by the 'M' Ensemble Company. Established in 1971 and still operational as of 2025, the 'M' En…semble is Florida's longest-running African American theater company. Davidson's El Hajj Malik was written when he was a college student at Dillard University in the 1960s and was widely performed nationally and internationally, according to his obituary in the Louisiana Weekly.[1] [1] Ryan Whirty, "Playwright, professor and former editor of The Louisiana Weekly dies," The Louisiana Weekly, May 6, 2019. Worn with some folding at corners; very good plus. Single sheet measuring 8 ½ x 11 inches.

Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, [Rockville, MD 1989
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Quarto (27.5cm.); publisher's white pictorial card wrappers; unpaginated; photographic illus. throughout. A hint of toning to spine edge, else Near Fine. Additional ephemera from the Dinner laid in, including a flyer advertising a workshop on community drug abuse prevention; a staplebound pamphlet "Tribute to Yout…h: Additional Recognitions of Outstanding Montgomery County Black Youth"; and a staplebound pamphlet "Special Appreciation Extended to Purchasers of Full Tables." Though OCLC notes several such local Freedom Fund Dinner publications, we find none issued for the Montgomery County chapter of the NAACP as of October, 2018.
More imagesTenth Annual Report of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People for the Year 1919 : A Summary of Work and an Accounting
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People [NAACP]
Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, New York 1920
- Softcover
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 199.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Library stamps/marks/labels, hinge tape between inside cover and flyleaf at both ends, tone, sun, otherwise light wear. Solid stapled paperback. ; Post-World War One snapshot of the struggle to achieve civil rights for African-Americans. Contents: I. Membership Growth Continues; II. M…aking Lynching A National Issue; III. Race Riots; IV. The Colored Soldier; V. Fighting the Color Line; VI. Legal Defense; VII. Educational and Publicity Work; VIII. The Associations Branches; IX. Miscellaneous : Tenth Annual Conference; X. Finances; XI. The Task for 1920; Appendix I. Lynching Record for 1919; Appendix II. Signes of the Call for the First National Conference on Lynching and the Address to the Nation. ; Ex-Library; 103 pages.
1931 22nd Annual Report - A Year's Work for Justice to the Negro
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People NAACP
Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People NAACP (New York) 1931
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 299.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This belongs in a museum. I cannot find any other copies of this AMAZING book. It was formally stored at the Civic Federation of Dallas, and the consignor of this book found it buried in an estate sale. The actual publication date of the book is January, 1932. What histor…y in this work! Yet, there is so much more work to be done. (AND yes, I am white, but so sympathethic to the plight of minorities in this day and time.) This book is in excellent condition. 54 pages. (BR) Box 333.

Published by n.p. 1947
- Softcover
Seller: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 6, 5 and 10p. Mimeos. Printed and numbered on one side. Each item stapled in upper left corner. 28 cm. First two items have "Mr. Cobb printed in pencil in upper right corner of first page. Third item missiing lower right corner and has "Richard Jefferson" on small typed label. Small purple pointi…ng hand stamped on page five identifying Richard Jefferson's place on the program and identifying Jefferson as a Consultant in Industrial Relations and Employment. He was participating in a Roundtable discussion on "Lessons from the Community Relations Project" on the morning on Sept. 2 . Others involved in that roundtable were Ruth Schroeder, Warren M. Banner, W. Montague Cobb, identified as "Consultant in Health," Ewell L. Newman, Ethel R. Clark, Manet Fowler and J. Harvey Kerns. We suspect that Dr. Cobb and Mr. Jefferson ended up with each other's conference program since the two Information Bulletins appear to have belonged to Dr. Cobb who was a prominent professor at Howard University, lontime editor of the Journal and the National Medical Association and a sometime President of the National Medical Association and the NAACP.
More imagesPublished by D. Appleton and Company, New York 1885
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 450.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very good. Second Edition. Octavo, vii, 293pp, [4pp ads]. Blue cloth, title stamped in gilt. Floral endpapers. Both hinges showing wear, but stable. Wear to tips of spine and cloth boards. Bookplate of Moorfield Storey on front paste down. Inscribed by J.P. Cooke: "Moorfield Storey Esq / with the authors kindes…t remembrances. Cambridge, Jun 15 - 85." Moorfield Storey (1845-1929) was an American lawyer, civil rights leader, and anti-imperialist. He was the founding president of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), serving from 1909 until his death. Storey was a staunch advocate for civil liberties and racial equality, working tirelessly to challenge segregation and disenfranchisement laws. He argued several significant cases before the Supreme Court, including Buchanan v. Warley in 1917, which struck down racial zoning laws. Additionally, Storey was a vocal opponent of American imperialism, criticizing U.S. policies in the Philippines following the Spanish-American War. The second edition of Scientific Culture, and Other Essays by Josiah Parsons Cooke, inscribed to the founder of the NAACP, Moorfield Storey. (illustrator). Signed.

ORGANIZATION AND CONFERENCE MANUAL: West Coast Region
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, San Francisco 1959
- Softcover
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 500.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very good. A comprehensive handbook, offering historical background, policies and procedures, talking points, and position papers for NAACP branches in Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. Also includes a 1959-60 roster of the California legislature, a detailed memo…on establishing a branch credit union, and a bibliography of vital books and pamphlets on civil rights. Quarto: 49, [23], [1] p. Bound with brads in the original printed blue paper wrappers. Mild toning along the extremities, with a minor scuff to the front panel and some very faint staining; otherwise very good. Scarce, OCLC locates only one holding, at the California State Library.
More imagesPublished by Neale Publishing Company, New York 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 650.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very good. First Edition. Octavo, 514pp. Blue cloth, title stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. No additional printings noted. Frontispiece portrait with tissue cover. Booksellers label on front free endpaper. Light dust and foxing to top edge of text block, sunning to spine. (Nevins II, 101) (Howes W-528)… Presentation card affixed to the front paste down, inscribed by the author: "To My Friend Moorfield Storey /James H. Wilson." Moorfield Storey (1845-1929) was an American lawyer, civil rights leader, and anti-imperialist. He was the founding president of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), serving from 1909 until his death. Storey was a staunch advocate for civil liberties and racial equality, working tirelessly to challenge segregation and disenfranchisement laws. He argued several significant cases before the Supreme Court, including Buchanan v. Warley in 1917, which struck down racial zoning laws. Additionally, Storey was a vocal opponent of American imperialism, criticizing U.S. policies in the Philippines following the Spanish-American War. The first edition of The Life Of John A. Rawlins by Major General James Harrison Wilson, inscribed by the author to the founder of the NAACP, Moorfield Storey. (illustrator). Signed.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.25
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.46
US$ 16.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.