Naacp (47 results)

  • Published by (NAACP / Jackie Robinson Foundation), (New York) 1979

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brian Cassidy Books at Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, U.S.A.Brian Cassidy Books at Type Punch Matrix

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very good plus. First Edition. Sixth annual Little Black Book, containing texts on inspiring Black leadership in business and politics along with a calendar of notable African-American history events on each day of the year. 16mo. Original saddle-stapled pictorial wraps. 65 pages. Light exterior rubbing, some toning t

  • Published by NAACP Legal Defense And Educational Fund, Inc., NY 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stapled Pamphlet. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Special Pre-Publication Edition. Pre-Release of this history for the 1970 LDF's Institute. Unnumbered [23pp]. Stapled Soft Cover.

  • Published by NAACP Legal Defense And Educational Fund, Inc., NY 1970

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stapled Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good+++. No Jacket. First Edition. A Report On service To the People Of The United States by The Legal Defense Fund. Illustrated. 4 Page pull-out entitled "Legal Defense Fund Resources." Financial statement year ended december 31, 1969. 28pp. Stapled Soft Cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 2012

    1584779659 / 9781584779650

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 47.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Hardback. Condition: New.

  • Published by [Atlanta] 1978

    • Softcover

    Seller: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Folded but unbound 8-page program and menu. Wrapper. 27cm. Portions browned. A couple of names and addresses written in. Held April 17, 1978 in the Grand Ballroom of the Atlanta Hilton Hotel.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 50p. Wrapper. 23cm. A souvenir program.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 2012

    1584779659 / 9781584779650

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.93

    US$ 16.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by NAACP Press - 1972

    • Softcover

    Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 45.48

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Gd. condition / Song book of the Civil Rights Movement.(KT8). Book.

  • Published by [Washington, D.C: NAACP, 1985]

    • First Edition

    Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Quarto. Staple-bound wrappers; [64pp]; illus. Mild external wear; text complete, clean and unmarked; Very Good. Programme for the NAACP's 76th Anniversary Banquet in Washington D.C. Contributions by Juanita Braddock, George A. Stallings, Jesse Fax, Libby Lawson, others. Reprints the 1914 essay by Mary White Ovingt

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Annual Membership Dinner. March 3, 1978. Imperial Manor, Paramus, New Jersey. 36pp. Mal Goode intro speaker Benjamin Lawson Hooks. Yellow stapled cover with title.

  • Published by NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc, New York 2004

    • First Edition

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Print/Graphic. Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. Poster is printed on one side only. The format is approximately 18 inches by 24 inches. It is folded into quarters. The center (and a bit more) is a black and white photograph of school children. The text reads: 50 Years After Brown v. Board of Educatio

  • Published by NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc, New York 2004

    • First Edition

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Print/Graphic. Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. Poster is printed on one side only. The format is approximately 18 inches by 24 inches. It is folded into quarters. The top half (and a bit more) is a black and white photograph. The text reads: 50 Years After Brown v. Board of Education Quality Educati

  • Language: English

    Published by National Association for Advancement of Colored People, Cleveland, OH 1958

    • Softcover

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 95.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 64 pp., Photos, Blue Illus Paperback, 4to, Orig Tan Paperback, drop of coffee on cover else VG.

  • Published by Naacp / Crisis Publishing. 2021

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Muddy Turtle Books, Fernandina Beach, U.S.A.Muddy Turtle Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. A NEW copy in shrink wrap, housed in a very good glossy slipcase. [NHS] We provide PROTECTIVE packaging. Photos of our books are always available upon request. SELLING USED AND RARE BOOKS ON ABE SINCE 1997 AND IN OUR STORE IN THE BERKSHIRES FROM 1987 TO 2015.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 2012

    1584779659 / 9781584779650

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.15

    US$ 86.91 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Hardback. Condition: New.

  • Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, Howard University, and NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc 2004

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. 64 pages. Illustrations. Format is 8.5 inches by 11 inches. This is the program from a gala "Honoring the Heroes of the Landmark Decision". Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, was a landmark case in which the Court declared state laws establishing separate p

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 460.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xii, 515 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition, With 1918 Date On Title Page. Volume I Of What Became A 3 Volume History. The Saturday Club, Established In 1855, Was An Informal Monthly Gathering In Boston, Massachusetts, Of Writers, Scientists, Philosophers, Historians, And Other Nota

  • More images

    Published by The Crisis Publishing Co., Inc, New York 1962

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Peruse the Stacks, ABAA, Gig Harbor, U.S.A.Peruse the Stacks, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Uncommon early '60s issue of The Crisis, the official organ of the NAACP since 1910. Alma Lighthouse on the cover, "On Desegregating Advertising" by Sylvia Applebaum, "African Explorers of the New World" by Harold G. Lawrence, and others. . Digest sized magazine, paginated by volume, pgs. 311-370. Photos, illustrations throughou

  • Published by NAACP 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Apport Used Books, Emmaus, U.S.A.Apport Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 85.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 40 pp. Near Fine. Corner bumped. A collection of brief essays, with a foreword by Bayard Rustin: "After Identity, What?" from Ebony; "The Case Against Separatism" by Roy Wilkins; "Separationists Have Yellow Hearts, says African Critic" by Louis Martin; "The Black Expatriate" by Tom

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    A flyer for a production of Louisiana playwright, professor, and journalist Norbert Davidson Jr.'s "El Hajj Malik": The Life and Times of Malcom X. This production, sponsored by the Florida State Conference of NAACP Branches, was put on by the 'M' Ensemble Company. Established in 1971 and still operational as of 2025, the 'M' En

  • Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, [Rockville, MD 1989

    • First Edition

    Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 82.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Quarto (27.5cm.); publisher's white pictorial card wrappers; unpaginated; photographic illus. throughout. A hint of toning to spine edge, else Near Fine. Additional ephemera from the Dinner laid in, including a flyer advertising a workshop on community drug abuse prevention; a staplebound pamphlet "Tribute to Yout

  • More images

    Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, New York 1920

    • Softcover

    Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 199.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Library stamps/marks/labels, hinge tape between inside cover and flyleaf at both ends, tone, sun, otherwise light wear. Solid stapled paperback. ; Post-World War One snapshot of the struggle to achieve civil rights for African-Americans. Contents: I. Membership Growth Continues; II. M

  • Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People NAACP (New York) 1931

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 299.99

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This belongs in a museum. I cannot find any other copies of this AMAZING book. It was formally stored at the Civic Federation of Dallas, and the consignor of this book found it buried in an estate sale. The actual publication date of the book is January, 1932. What histor

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 400.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 6, 5 and 10p. Mimeos. Printed and numbered on one side. Each item stapled in upper left corner. 28 cm. First two items have "Mr. Cobb printed in pencil in upper right corner of first page. Third item missiing lower right corner and has "Richard Jefferson" on small typed label. Small purple pointi

  • More images

    Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York 1885

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 450.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very good. Second Edition. Octavo, vii, 293pp, [4pp ads]. Blue cloth, title stamped in gilt. Floral endpapers. Both hinges showing wear, but stable. Wear to tips of spine and cloth boards. Bookplate of Moorfield Storey on front paste down. Inscribed by J.P. Cooke: "Moorfield Storey Esq / with the authors kindes

  • Published by National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, San Francisco 1959

    • Softcover

    Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 500.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Condition: Very good. A comprehensive handbook, offering historical background, policies and procedures, talking points, and position papers for NAACP branches in Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. Also includes a 1959-60 roster of the California legislature, a detailed memo

  • More images

    Published by Neale Publishing Company, New York 1916

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 650.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very good. First Edition. Octavo, 514pp. Blue cloth, title stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. No additional printings noted. Frontispiece portrait with tissue cover. Booksellers label on front free endpaper. Light dust and foxing to top edge of text block, sunning to spine. (Nevins II, 101) (Howes W-528)

  • Language: English

    Published by Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 2012

    1584779659 / 9781584779650

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 47.68

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 2012

    1584779659 / 9781584779650

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 46.25

    US$ 5.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hassell Street Press 2021

    1014914434 / 9781014914439

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.46

    US$ 16.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.