Patch William (129 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.49
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Without dust jacket. First Edition. Small quarto, 9 2/3" tall, 320 pages, top fore-edge gilt, maroon cloth. A good, clean, little used (several signatures uncut) original hardcover with moderate shelf wear and fore-tips worn to board, fraying started at the ends of backstrip and light soiling to backs…trip, a 2" split to the cloth at the fore-edge; internally very good with hinges and binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed, with an inscription from a previous owner with date 1926 on the front endpaper.
Published by Yale, New Haven 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As new. Location:146 1516 915 8vo 259 pp. 146 1516 915.

Language: English
Published by New Haven ; London : Yale University Press 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Yale historical publications. Miscellany ; 133. Physical description; xix, 259 p ; 24cm. Notes; Yale Univ., Diss. 1981. Subjects; Catholic labor unions Germany History 20th century. Labor un…ions Germany History 20th century. Labor Religious aspects Christianity Germany History 20th century. Germany Politics and government 1918-1933. Germany History 1918-1933. 1 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven & London 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 23.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Both book and (protected) wrapper in very good condition.

Language: English
Published by New Haven ; London : Yale University Press 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Yale historical publications. Miscellany ; 133. Physical description; xix, 259 p ; 24cm. Notes; Yale Univ., Diss. 1981. Subjects; Catholic labor unions Germany History 20th century. Labor un…ions Germany History 20th century. Labor Religious aspects Christianity Germany History 20th century. Germany Politics and government 1918-1933. Germany History 1918-1933. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Gut. 259 p. Good condition. Library copy with usual marks. Stamped edges. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 765.

- Softcover
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United KingdomTrinders' Fine Tools
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.62
US$ 14.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First paperback edition, 2020. 9" x 6", x, 331 pages, bibliography. Why has democracy flourished in the Federal Republic of Germany despite that country's troubled past? Exhaustive research in German historical archives illuminates the pivotal role played by the veterans of the Christian t…rade unions of the Weimar Republic, the only group to participate in both of Germany's most successful political experiments after 1945, a 'Christian Democratic' party to unite Catholics and Protestants, and unified labour unions for workers of all political outlooks. They perceived that feuds between the religious confessions and competition among three rival labour federations had greatly facilitated Hitler's rise, and they resolved to bridge both chasms. Playing an influential role on the left wing of the CDU from the 1950s to the 1970s, Christian labourites alleviated class conflict through new welfare programs and laws to grant workers a powerful voice in management decisions. They took the lead in forging the distinctive 'German Model' for labour relations. Soft covers, fine, virtually as new.

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 120 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (George Bradley, John Ashbery, Teresa Svoboda); Mavis Gallant "In a War";Dan Hofstadter (PROFILES: Henri Cartier-Bresson, pt 1); Pauline Kael (Cinema: Drugstore Cowboy); Calvin Trillin (American Chronicles: Texas); Elizabeth Dr…ew (Letter from Washington); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc. Henry Geldzahler, Art Historian & Scott Kilgour, Artist in Dewar ad on back cover. Charles Addams "Pumpkin Patch"" cover art; also, drawings by George Booth, Robert Weber,Victoria Roberts, Roz Chast, William Steig, Lee Lorenz, etc (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, United KingdomWinghale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.09
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 259 pages. Clean hardback in frayed and sun faded dust jacket. Christian Trade Unions in the Weimar Republic, 1918-1933: The Failure of Corporate Pluralism.

- Hardcover
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xxxii, 359 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 16cm. No dust jacket (Briar Patch Press generally issued their trade edition books with undecorated glassine djs which were usually discarded). Full light brown leather; bright gilt stamping to front board and spine with latter additionally decorated with three slightly raised bands. All… edges gilt; marbled patterned endpapers; sewn-in silk ribbon page marker. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding remains quite crisp. ISBN 0922724180.

- Hardcover
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xxv, [3], 272 pages. Hardcover: H 23.25cm x L 15.75cm. No dust jacket present (Briar Patch Press generally issued their trade edition books with undecorated glassine djs which were usually discarded). Full blue leather; bright gilt stamping to front board and spine with latter additionally decorated with three slightly raised ba…nds; slender streak of white discoloration (shelf paint?) along front board's fore-edge. All edges gilt; marbled patterned endpapers; sewn-in silk ribbon page marker. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. ISBN 0922724024. Illustrations By W. R. Leigh (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.71
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, complete with original dustjacket, just showing a few very minor rubs. Hence a non-text page has a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition. Th…us the contents are crisp, fresh and tight. Also, no pen-marks and not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Christian Democratic Workers and the Forging of German Democracy, 1920-1980. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps etc. A00022102.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.53
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 53.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Preserving Egypt's Cultural Heritage: The Conservation Work of the American Research Center in Egypt, 1995-2005
Edited by Randi Danforth; Foreward by Zahi Hawass; Preface by Gerry Scott; Acknowledgments and an overview by Robert Vincent; Contributing authors: Gerry Scott, Fred Wendorf, David O'Connor, Matthew Douglas Adams, William Remsen, Anthony Crosby, Renee Friedman, W. Raymond Johnson, Betsy Bryan, Lyla Pinch-Brock, Hourig Sourouzian, Michael Jones, Edwin Brock, Shari Saunders, Robert Vincent, Randi Danforth, Carol Meyer, A. J. Mills, A. Zielinski, Jaroslaw Dobrowolski, Peter Sheehan, Elizabeth Bolman, Jere Bacharach, Nicholas Warner, Bernard O'Kane, Agnieszka Dobrowolska, Nairy Hampikian, Hoda Abdel Hamid, Alaa el-Habashi, Salab Zaky Said, Mark Easton, Diana Craig Patch, Willeke Wendrich, and Douglas Haldane.
Language: English
Published by The American University in Cairo Press, American University in Cairo Press, for the American Research Center in Egypt 2010
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xxiii, 298 pp. LCC: 2009939004.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.28
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780521025416.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.18
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.32
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Scholars have long debated whether Heinrich Brüning, head of the German government from 1930 to 1932, was the 'last democratic chancellor'of the Weimar Republic or the trailblazer of the Nazi dictatorship. His memoirs (published in 1970) damaged his reputation badly by terming the restoration of monarc…hy the 'crux' of his policies. This 1998 book is the first scholarly biography of Bruning in any language and offers a systematic analysis of the economic, social, foreign, and military policies of his cabinet as it sought to cope with the Great Depression. With the help of newly available sources, it clarifies the peculiar distortions in the memoirs, showing that Chancellor Brüning intended to restore parliamentary democracy intact when the economic crisis passed. He was curbing the Nazi menace successfully when President Hindenburg, reactionary landowners, and army generals eager for massive rearmament made the disastrously misguided decision to topple him.