Pevsner Antoine (35 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by New York: Museum of Modern Art 1948

    • Softcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover, 84 pages, poor condition; still bound pages loose from covers; light edgewear to spine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Published by Galerie-Editions Pierre Brullé, Paris 2002

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, U.S.A.THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Flexible Photographic boards. Condition: Fine. First edition, first printing. Text in French language. Avec un avant-propos de Jean-Claude Marcadé.

  • Published by NP ND

    • Softcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover, 54 pages, POOR condition; spine is missing, 1st page bottom half torn off and missing; creases; abrasion to inside rear cover; As is. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Neuchâtel-Schweiz : Editions du Griffon 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.86

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    30,5 x 24 cm. Condition: Gut. 151 Pages ; With many Illustrations Antoine Pevsner (30 January [O.S. 18 January] 1886 12 April 1962) was a Russian-born sculptor and the older brother of Alexii Pevsner and Naum Gabo. As the originators of Constructivism and pioneers of kinetic art, the brothers are considered pioneers of twentieth

  • Published by Museum of Modern Art 1948

    • Softcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover, 84 pages, good condition; light edgewear to spine and a few scuffs to covers; long crease to rear cover; small crease to lower right corner of pages; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York 1948

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Joint exhibition catalog for these two brothers who were both Russian artists. Features Herbert Read's essay "Constructivism: The Art of Naum Gabo and Antoine Pevsner" along with biographies of the two men by Ruth Olson and Abraham Chanin. Includes numerous black and white illustrations.

  • Published by NP ND

    • Softcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover, 54 pages, very good condition; except moderate rubbing, scuffs and edgewear to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Published by Réunion des Musées Nationaux., Paris 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.72

    US$ 15.34 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Sq.16mo. (140x160mm) 70pp. preface by Jean Cassou. B/w plates. A little thumbed.

  • Published by Venice. Palazzo Venier dei leoni 1979. Unpaginiert. Zahlreiche teils farbige Abbildungen. Sprache: englisch. Format ca. (30 x 21) cm. 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, GermanyAntiquariat Bernd Preßler

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.35

    US$ 33.42 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leichte Alterungs- und Gebrauchsspuren. Softcover. Original kartoniert. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.

  • Published by Editions du Griffon, Neuchatel, Switzerland 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 12.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Bw illustrated dj, gray cloth bound boards with silver text. 149 pp. Over 100 bw and color illustrations. "The photographs of Pevsner's works are spread out on my table. They reflect the spirit of examination, logic and patient penetration which, having pushed their author to the greatest depth of himself, led him to

  • Language: English

    Published by Centre Pompidou 2001

    2844260950 / 9782844260956

    • Softcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover, 112 pages, in French; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Published by Neuchatel, Éditions du Griffon. 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL, Unterreit-Stadl, GermanyANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 23.74

    US$ 22.47 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Gr.-4°. 151, (3) S. mit zahlr. (teils farb.) Abbildungen, OLwd. mit ill. OUmschl. (dieser u. die Papierränder minim. nachgedunkelt). Sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. DEA.

  • Published by Editions du Griffon, Neuchâtel-Schweiz : 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 21.81

    US$ 35.14 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 31x24cm; 151 S. Hardcover oder Leinen. überwiegend Ill. Zustand: Sehr Gut, eher ungelesen; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber n

  • Published by Editions du Griffon, Neuchatel 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hildegard Noffz, Oldenburg, GermanyHildegard Noffz

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.23

    US$ 24.08 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1.Auflage, O.Leinen, ill.Schutzumeschlag, 4°, 151 S. teilw.ganzseitige farbige Abbildungen.

  • Language: English

    Published by Neuchatel, Griffon (1961) 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 67.65

    US$ 29.38 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    151 + 2 S. OLwd. m. Osch. In egnl. Sprache. - Osch. m. kl. Randläsuren, leichte Gbrsp., gutes Expl.

  • Published by Paris Editions des Musées Nationaux 1956 1956

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 23.74

    US$ 46.09 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Bon état. in-8, broché, couv. illustrée, 23 pp. et 32 planches en noir. Catalogue de l'exposition au Musée national d'art moderne, décembre 1956 - mars 1957. Bon état.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Peter Blum, New York 1999

    Seller: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, GermanyWissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 57.32

    US$ 35.14 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    no binding. Condition: Sehr gut. 1 S. Folded Poster. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at Peter Blum, N.Y., 1999. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 50.

  • Published by A & S Faddegon, Zwanenburg 1971

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 50.82

    US$ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    SOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto size (4to) in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 53pp, plates, illustrations in text, etc. Text in Norwegian / Norsk throughout . [CONDITION: A well preserved almost AS NEW unmarked copy (very slight shelf rub to top corner tip of front cover) ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PRO

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Tate Gallery, Millbank, London 1976

    0905005651 / 9780905005652

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, U.S.A.Rareeclectic

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 400.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. File this under 'Ouch, do I really want to sell this?'. Apparent first edition (NAP). Once listed, this will be the Only signed copy of this book for sale anywhere on the Internet. To find the artist's signature on any book is rare indeed. The signed inscription is to the former New

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, DenmarkVangsgaards Antikvariat Aps

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.79

    US$ 33.92 shipping 
    Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Éditions du Griffon, Neuchatel 1961. 4to. 153 pages. Illustrations in b/w and colour. Orig. cloth in dust jacket. Near fine / Near fine jacket.

  • Language: French

    Published by Paris, Éditions des Musées nationaux, [1956] 1956

    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat Uhlmann, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Uhlmann

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 38.79

    US$ 38.02 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Brosch. 8°, 23 S. Text u. 32 Tafeln. Einband min. berieben, Vorderdeckel unten eckknittrig, Textteil min. gebräunt. EA. Mit einem Text von Jean Cassou (4 S.), einer «notice biographique» und einer «bibliographie sommaire»; das Verzeichnis der ausgestellten Werke in 81 Nummern. Erschienen zur Ausstellung im Musée national de l'ar

  • Published by New York, NY: Museum of Modern Art. 1948

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 85.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. [Exhibition catalogue]. 4to. 83 pp. Soft gray illustrated wraps with red lettering. Fair with chipped spine reinforced with tape, soiling, split binding and loose pages. Black and white plates. Illustrated vellum endpapers. Includes an introduction by Herbert Read and text by Ruth Olson and Abraham Chanin. Catal

  • Published by University Of The Witwatersrand,, Johannesburg, 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, United KingdomBurwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 68.68

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. 4to. Unpublished typescript thesis. Bound in plain green cloth with very good tipped in black and white photos. pp 57 (text) and 33pp photos. Art, sculpture. Slight nick atbhead of spine else Very good (very slight warping caused by the sticking in of the p

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 71.21

    US$ 11.46 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Sehr gut. 32 unpaginierte Seiten Text (16 Blatt) auf grünen Papier und 6 Tafeln. Broschur mit typographischer Deckelgestaltung (Max Bill). 21 x 14,6 cm. -- Kleinformatiger Katalog zu der Ausstellung "Antoine Pevsner. Georges Vantongerloo. Max Bill", die vom 15. Oktober bis zum 13. November 1949 im Kunsthaus Zürich sta

  • Published by Griffon. Neuchatel. 1961. 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United KingdomRoe and Moore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 89.28

    US$ 15.34 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 4to. D/w. Documentation. 118 col.& b/w plates.

  • Published by Augustin & Schoonman 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Galerie Buchholz OHG (Antiquariat), Köln, GermanyGalerie Buchholz OHG (Antiquariat)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 53.41

    US$ 51.85 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 56 S., zahlr. Abb., kart., 26 x 19 cm.

  • Published by Paris: Éditions Des Musées Nationaux 1957

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 84.05

    US$ 28.81 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8° - Catalogue of the artist's exhibition in Paris in 1957. 23 text pages followed by 32 b/w photographs of the artist's sculptures. Text in german. Book protected in plastic wrap.

  • Language: French

    Published by Paris, Éditions des Musées Nationaux 1956

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 186.93

    US$ 29.38 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Gut. 23 + 1 S. und XXXII Tafeln. OBrosch. Einband mit leicht berieben und mot kleine Randläsuren. In franz. Sprache. - Ebd. berieben, Gbrsp. - Pevsner, (1884 -1962), besucht die Kunstschule in Kiew und die Akademie in St. Petersburg zwischen 1902 und 1910. 1911 bis 1913 macht er in Paris Bekanntschaft mit Archipenko u

  • Language: German

    Published by Neuchatel, Griffon (1961) 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 67.65

    US$ 29.38 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    151 + 2 S. OLwd. m. Osch. Leicht stockfleckig, gutes Expl.

  • Published by Zürich: Kunsthaus, 1949 1949

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 161.64

    US$ 28.81 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sm.8° - unapg. - B/w Photo-reproductions. Exhibition Catalogue: Antoine Pevsner (1886-1962) - Georges Vantongerloo (1886-1965) - Max Bill (1908-1994) - Kunsthaus Zurich, October 15 to November 13, 1949. Text in German and French. Original boards. In Very good condition.