Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover in Like New condition. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas January 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. One dog eared page.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas,, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: BOOK2BUY, Lynbrook, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover - clean, no marks, clean inside, clean dj - from a private collection - Often portrayed as an inept and stubborn tyrant, South Vietnamese president Ngo Dinh Diem has long been the subject of much derision but little understanding. Philip Catton's penetrating study provides a much more complex portrait of Diem as both a devout patriot and a failed architect of modernization. In doing so, it sheds new light on a controversial regime. Catton treats the Diem government on its own terms rather than as an appendage of American policy. Focusing on the decade from Dien Bien Phu to Diem's assassination in 1963, he examines the Vietnamese leader's nation-building and reform efforts-particularly his Strategic Hamlet Program, which sought to separate guerrilla insurgents from the peasantry and build grassroots support for his regime. Catton's evaluation of the collapse of that program offers fresh insights into both Diem's limitations as a leader and the ideological and organizational weaknesses of his government, while his assessment of the evolution of Washington's relations with Saigon provides new insight into America's growing involvement in the Vietnamese civil war.
US$ 13.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415319713.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas; Lawrence, Kansas, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. (2002), First Printing, About Fine/About Fine dj, octavo, 298pp., tan cloth hardcover, excellent unclipped color pictorial dj, binding tight, text unmarked, Presented & Signed on title page: "To Andy, with best wishes, Phil Catton," plus laid-in one-page typed 2-paragraph letter May 24, 2003 "Dear Andy," and Signed simply "Phil.". Signed by Author(s).
US$ 24.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415319713.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Printing. 298pp/illus. Often portrayed as an inept and stubborn tyrant, South Vietnamese president Ngo Dinh Diem has long been the subject of much derision but little understanding. This work provides a complex portrait of Diem as both a devout patriot and a failed architect of modernization. Previous owner name on ffep.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Printing. 298pp/illus. Clean.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 48.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0415319714 ISBN 13: 9780415319713
Seller: BookStore Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 235 pp.; as new. Size: 23.5 cm Tall.
Condition: New.
US$ 55.38
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0415319714 ISBN 13: 9780415319713
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 248.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Hardback. Often portrayed as an inept and stubborn tyrant, South Vietnamese president Ngo Dinh Diem has long been the subject of much derision but little understanding. Philip Catton's penetrating study provides a much more complex portrait of Diem as both a devout patriot and a failed architect of modernization. In doing so, it sheds new light on a controversial regime. Catton treats the Diem government on its own terms rather than as an appendage of American policy. Focusing on the decade from Dien Bien Phu to Diem's assassination in 1963, he examines the Vietnamese leader's nation-building and reform efforts-particularly his Strategic Hamlet Program, which sought to separate guerrilla insurgents from the peasantry and build grassroots support for his regime. Catton's evaluation of the collapse of that program offers fresh insights into both Diem's limitations as a leader and the ideological and organizational weaknesses of his government, while his assessment of the evolution of Washington's relations with Saigon provides new insight into America's growing involvement in the Vietnamese civil war. Focusing on the Strategic Hamlet Program in Binh Duong province as an exemplar of Diem's efforts, Catton paints the Vietnamese leader as a progressive thinker trying to simultaneously defeat the communists and modernize his nation. He draws on a wealth of Vietnamese language sources to argue that Diem possessed a firm vision of nation-building and sought to overcome the debilitating dependence that reliance on American support threatened to foster. As Catton shows, however, Diem's plans for South Vietnam clashed with those of the United States and proved no match for the Vietnamese communists. Catton analyzes the mutually frustrating interactions between Diem and the administrations of Eisenhower and Kennedy, highlighting personality and cultural clashes, as well as specific disagreements within the American government over how to deal with Diem's programs and his hostility toward American goals. Revealing patterns in this uneasy alliance that have eluded other observers, he also clarifies many of the problems, setbacks, and miscalculations experienced by the communist movement during that era. Neither an American puppet, as communist propaganda claimed, nor a backward-looking mandarin, according to Western accounts, Catton's Diem is a tragic figure who finally ran out of time, just a few weeks before JFK's assassination and at a moment when it still seemed possible for America to avoid war. 2003, First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a near fine d/w with only light sun fading of the spine. Now in a protective cover. Scans available if required. {"length"=>["9.25"], "width"=>["6.13"], "units"=>["Inches"]}.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 83.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Often portrayed as an inept and stubborn tyrant, South Vietnamese president Ngo Dinh Diem has long been the subject of much derision but little understanding. Philip Catton's penetrating study provides a much more complex portrait of Diem as both a devout patriot and a failed architect of modernization. In doing so, it sheds new light on a controversial regime. Catton treats the Diem government on its own terms rather than as an appendage of American policy. Focusing on the decade from Dien Bien Phu to Diem's assassination in 1963, he examines the Vietnamese leader's nation-building and reform efforts - particularly his Strategic Hamlet Program, which sought to separate guerrilla insurgents from the peasantry and build grassroots support for his regime. Catton's evaluation of the collapse of that program offers fresh insights into both Diem's limitations as a leader and the ideological and organizational weaknesses of his government, while his assessment of the evolution of Washington's relations with Saigon provides new insight into America's growing involvement in the Vietnamese civil war. Focusing on the Strategic Hamlet Program in Binh Duong province as an exemplar of Diem's efforts, Catton paints the Vietnamese leader as a progressive thinker trying to simultaneously defeat the communists and modernize his nation. He draws on a wealth of Vietnamese language sources to argue that Diem possessed a firm vision of nation-building and sought to overcome the debilitating dependence that reliance on American support threatened to foster. As Catton shows, however, Diem's plans for South Vietnam clashed with those of the United States and proved no match for the Vietnamese communists. Catton analyzes the mutually frustrating interactions between Diem and the administrations of Eisenhower and Kennedy, and reveals patterns in this uneasy alliance that have eluded other observers. He also clarifies many of the problems, setbacks, and miscalculations experienced by the communist movement during that era. Neither an American puppet, as communist propaganda claimed, nor a backward-looking mandarin, according to Western accounts, Catton's Diem is a tragic figure who finally ran out of time, just a few weeks before JFK's assassination and at a moment when it still seemed possible for America to avoid war.
US$ 66.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0415319714 ISBN 13: 9780415319713
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 66.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2004
ISBN 10: 0415319714 ISBN 13: 9780415319713
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 248.
US$ 73.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 76.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Routledge 2004, 2004
Seller: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller BA, Ludlow, United Kingdom
US$ 24.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNear Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.One of the most original thinkers of the century, Karl Popper has inspired generations of philosophers, historians, and politicians. This collection of papers, specially written for this volume, offers fresh philosophical examination of key themes in Popper's philosophy, including philosophy of knowledge, science and political philosophy. Drawing from some of Popper's most important works, contributors address his solution to the problem of induction, his views on conventionalism and criticism in an open society, and his unique position in 20th century philosophy. They also examine the current relevance of Popper to understanding liberal democracy, his critique of tribalism and his relationship with analytic philosophy in general - and with Wittgenstein in particular - as well as drawing on the studies of Isaac Newton and Albert Einstein to assess Popper's conception of science. ISBN 0415319714.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. A volume of insightful new essays by well-known philosophers re-evaluating the significance of Karl Popper's contribution to twentieth-century philosophy. Editor(s): Catton, Philip E.; MacDonald, Graham. Num Pages: 248 pages. BIC Classification: HPC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 233 x 158 x 19. Weight in Grams: 392. . 2004. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
US$ 96.19
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 235 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. A volume of insightful new essays by well-known philosophers re-evaluating the significance of Karl Popper's contribution to twentieth-century philosophy. Editor(s): Catton, Philip E.; MacDonald, Graham. Num Pages: 248 pages. BIC Classification: HPC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 233 x 158 x 19. Weight in Grams: 392. . 2004. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kansas, 2003
ISBN 10: 0700612203 ISBN 13: 9780700612208
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 112.86
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.