Robert V Dolbey (26 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (26)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1330703448 / 9781330703441

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur Ltd 2007

    1846772583 / 9781846772580

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.78

    US$ 16.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1330703448 / 9781330703441

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.00

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    026616675X / 9780266166757

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    026616675X / 9780266166757

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.67

    US$ 6.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • More images

    Published by John Murray 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback book (219 pages) illustrated with vintage black and white photographs and folded map of German East Africa. This is the second printing of the first edition, August,1918. Boards show scuffing/rubbing with several small nicks/dents along spine - browning/foxing on endpa

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1330703448 / 9781330703441

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.14

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a vivid and personal account of the Great War through the eyes of a regimental surgeon. It chronicles the authorââ â¢s experiences during the tumultuous opening months of the conflict, from the British Expeditionary Forceââ â¢s initial deployment to the dramatic retr

  • Published by London; John Murray 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, AustraliaRainy Day Books (Australia)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 36.28

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Good green cloth hardcover. No dj. 219p. plus map and advertisements. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Spine held with tape.

  • Published by John Murray 1918

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 38.00

    US$ 28.93 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 2nd. boards are worn, chipped and knocked. thorough foxing, staining and marks. loose binding and visible netting. ownership inscriptions. very poor copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • More images

    Published by John Murray 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, United KingdomZulu Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 41.36

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A fair to poor first edition hardcover copy without a dustcover. Edge rubbing on the covers, the remnant of a sticker on the front cover, page end spotting and some gutter cracking developing. The spine is straight, the text and photos are mostly clean with a good quality fold-

  • Published by John Murray 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, , United KingdomThe Mill Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 39.62 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Publisher - John Murray, London, 1918. 1st ed. First edition. Tanned endpapers, previous owner's name in ink to half-title page, another in pencil to ffep. Green cloth with black lettering, xxiv, 219 pages, plus adverts. Illustrated with photographs on plates and a folding map

  • Published by John Murray, London 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 57.50

    US$ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 219 pages in very good condition; edges and endpapers a little yellowed. Illustrated with photographs and a folding map at the back. Green hardcovers with black titles. Spine faded, light wear on corners. VG. Book.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, , DenmarkVangsgaards Antikvariat Aps

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.90

    US$ 34.07 shipping 
    Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    John Murray, London 1918. XXIV+219 pages. Illustrated with plates in b/w. One folding map printed in black and red. Original green cloth with lettering in black to spine and board. Spine sunned. Some foxing, most to edges and outermost pages,but generally throughout. very good++.

  • More images

    Published by London: John Murray 1918

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 69.04

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Good. Condition Notes: A touch faded at the spine with mottling to the boards. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Previous owners' name and date to the pastedown; Hardback. Green boards with black titles to the s

  • Published by John Murray, London 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jacques Gander, Fairford, United KingdomJacques Gander

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 66.28

    US$ 25.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Green cloth with black lettering,xxiv, 219 pages, plus adverts Illustrated with photographs on plates and a folding map of German East Africa at the end of the book. 5 X 7.5 inches. Externally the book is rubbed and browned on the spine and page edges, the top edge is dust s

  • Published by John Murray, London 1918

    • Hardcover

    Seller: O'Connell's Bookshop Est. 1957, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaO'Connell's Bookshop Est. 1957

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 68.93

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. No DJ. 219 pages. Rear EP is torn off at the bottom; fold-out map has small edge tear (nothing missing); slight edge wear on covers. Please contact O'Connell's Bookshop to check availability etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur Limited 2007

    1846772583 / 9781846772580

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.19

    US$ 8.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 160 1:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur Limited 2007

    1846772583 / 9781846772580

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.47

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 160.

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur Limited 2007

    1846772583 / 9781846772580

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.03

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 160.

  • Published by Murray., London. 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., , United KingdomEmJay Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 102.19

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. xxiv,219pp, photos, large folding to rear. Author in RAMC. Boards are light wear but looks to have been repaired on front hinge with some minor missing, contents are clean and tight, bookplate of Wyndham Richardson with bookplate, eps foxed. 500g.

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur Limited 2007

    1846772575 / 9781846772573

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.76

    US$ 8.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 160 43:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Blue Cloth w/Jacket on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur Limited 2007

    1846772575 / 9781846772573

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.26

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 160.

  • Language: English

    Published by Leonaur Limited 2007

    1846772575 / 9781846772573

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.34

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 160.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 104.40

    US$ 36.20 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Second  edition. 12 plates, folding map at the rear. Free endpapers browned, occasional ink stamps of the Royal African Society otherwise a very good copy in the original green cloth, a little rubbed and sunned, especially at the spine. xxiv, 220pp. 4pp. publisher's ads. Capt. Dolbey served in the Boer War receiving five clasps

  • Language: English

    Published by Double 9 Books 2025

    9371812915 / 9789371812917

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.30

    US$ 70.31 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Sketches of the East Africa campaign begins as an account of military service, offering a detailed and often informal perspective on the British involvement in the East African theatre during war. Presented as a series of reflective lett

  • Language: English

    Published by Double 9 Books 2025

    9371812915 / 9789371812917

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.92

    US$ 81.01 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Sketches Of The East Africa Campaign | Robert V. Dolbey | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Double 9 Books | EAN 9789371812917 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.