Rufus Mathewson (29 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (29)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford Univ Pr June 1975 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.12

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Minor wear and creasing.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford Univ Press 1975

    0804709769 / 9780804709767

    • Softcover

    Seller: Berthoff Books, Harpers Ferry, U.S.A.Berthoff Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 369 pages, with index. 1978 printing of 1975 second edition of work first issued 1958. A book of the Soviet period, it looks at the pre-history of "Marxist-Leninist" notions of art, starting with the "radical democrat" writers of the 19th century. Ends with consideration of Soviet-era di

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford Univ Pr 1975

    0804709769 / 9780804709767

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.77

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford CA 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford Univ Pr 1975

    0804709769 / 9780804709767

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.40

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Underlining throughout. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.

  • Published by Columbia U.P.; Oxford U. P January 1958 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 9.56

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd. dj w/inclipped price, in mylar; 364 clean, unmarked pages.

  • Published by Stanford

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by A SIGNET CLASSIC FROM NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mouton

    • Softcover

    Seller: Oriental Research Partners, Newtonville, U.S.A.Oriental Research Partners

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.24

    US$ 2.77 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Stanford UP 2nd ed. 1975/, pp. 364, pb. Heros in Belinsky {My Heroes are Destroyers}; Chernyshevsky; Turgenev; law-abiding freedom in Marx's characters; Lenin + Soviet heroes; Solzhenitsyn + Pasternak.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd. 369 clean, unmarked pages/index; dj in mylar.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford 1978

    0804709769 / 9780804709767

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    2d Edition. xii, 370p., stiff wrappers.

  • Language: English

    Published by Northwestern University Press 2000

    0810117169 / 9780810117167

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.03

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.97

    US$ 18.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.06

    US$ 16.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover in very good condition, with unclipped dust jacket in good condition. From the collection of A.D. Stokes, a lifelong academic in Russian language and literature at the Universities of London, Liverpool, and Oxford, the latter until his retirement in 1987, whose n

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    NY: CUP, 1958. (Copyright 1958). xiii,364pp. 8.5x5.5'', cloth, dj. Fine in chipped dj.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press, 1975 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Hardback. 369pp. Second Edition; first published in 1958. Very good in slightly faded, chipped dj.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford 1975

    0804708363 / 9780804708364

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    2d Edition. [xxii] 369p., dj.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 1975

    0804709769 / 9780804709767

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 18.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0804709769.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1975. 1975

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jack Baldwin Rare Books, Glasgow, United KingdomJack Baldwin Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.74

    US$ 23.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xxii, 369p.

  • Published by Columbia University Press,, NY: 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. From the personal library of the late sociologist Daniel Bell, with his name on the front paste-down and some of his underlining and marginalia. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few small chips) dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford Univ Pr 1975

    0804709769 / 9780804709767

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.99

    US$ 33.34 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. The books cover is in good condition with ware such as scuffs scratche4s and colour fading. The content is in good condtion with tanning throughout and a small inscription on the first page and small inscriptions in the margins.

  • Published by Northwestern University Press 2000 2000

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Super octavo softcover (VG+) minor pencil underlining; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

  • Published by Case, Lockwood, Hartford 1877

    • First Edition

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.25

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    pamphlet. Condition: very good(+). First. 18pp. 8vo, original tan printed wrappers. Hartford: Cast, Lockwood, 1877. First Edition. Very good (+).

  • Published by Stanford,Calif, Stanford Univ.Pr. 1975

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 23.74

    US$ 28.81 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    2. ed. XIX, 369 S. OLn., OU. Sprache: englisch.

  • Published by Stanford University Press, Connecticut 1975

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 46.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Second Edition. Very Good in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Light rubbing along panel edges. Small stain at top text block corner.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, United KingdomAnthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.34

    US$ 40.01 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. 2nd enlgd. ed. 391pp Stanford, Cal. 1975. VG in DW.