Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 385.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 385.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 385.
Language: Italian
Published by Fabbri, 2000
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung.
Published by Stuttgart, Friedrich Frommann, 1964
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. XX, 364 pages; clothbound.
Condition: New. pp. 415.
Condition: New. pp. 415.
Language: German
Published by Um 1800., 1800
Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Germany
13,9 x 11,2 cm (Plattengröße 18,8 x 14,6 cm). [SW - Porträt, Portrait, Julius Scaliger].
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 415.
Language: Latin
Published by Stuttgart- Bad Cannstatt : Frommann-Holzboog, 1987
ISBN 10: 3772802567 ISBN 13: 9783772802560
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Gut. XX, 364, [36] S. ; 26 cm Sehr guter Zustand. Minimale Lager- bzw. Gebrauchsspuren. Seiten sauber. la Gewicht in Gramm: 950.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt : Frommann (Holzboog), 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Leinen. Condition: Gut. Faks.-Neudr. d. Ausg. von Lyon 1561. XX, 364 S. : 18 Bl. ; Guter Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Signatur auf Einband. Sonst Seiten sauber. Altdeutsche Schrift / Fraktur. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Language: Latin
Published by Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt : F. Frommann, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Leinen. Condition: Gut. XX, 364 S. Guter Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Signatur auf Einband. Sonst Seiten sauber. Vereinzelt Bleistift-Anstreichungen. Einband mit lehr leichten Gebrauchsspuren. la Gewicht in Gramm: 1110 Faksimile-Neudruck der Ausgabe von Lyon apud A. Vincentium 1561.
Published by Stuttgart Fromman-Holzboog, 1987
Seller: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, Germany
2. A. 2. A. Gr.-8vo. XX, 364 S., 18 Bll. OLwd. Faksimile-Neudruck der Ausgabe von Lyon 1561. Aus der Bibliothek des Germanisten und Barockforschers Dieter Merzbacher, einige Bll. der Einleitung mit dessen zarten Bleistiftannotat. bzw. -anstreich. Titel mit Rostspur einer Büroklammer. 0,800 gr.
22 cm, Pp., SU. 600 S., Sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Language: English
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
US$ 48.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid Engraved portrait, printed in circa 1750. Mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative Engraved portrait.
Published by Stuttgart: Frommann-Holzboog,, 1987
US$ 71.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxx, [12], 364, [36] p. Facsimiles. Publisher's blue cloth gilt. The text block is crisp and tight with a few drips of ?coffee? visible on the fore edge when the book is closed.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart- Bad Cannstatt : Frommann-Holzboog, 1987
ISBN 10: 3772802567 ISBN 13: 9783772802560
Seller: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Germany
XX, 364, [36] Seiten, Schnitt leicht berieben und etwas angestaubt, Seiten leicht nachgedunkelt, sonst in einem guten Zustand. 9783772802560 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Gr.-8°, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, Faks.-Neudr. d. Ausg. Lyon, 1561 / mit e. Einl. von August Buck,.
Published by American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, PA, 1950
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
paper wrappers. Scaliger, Julius Caesar (illustrator). large 4to. paper wrappers. 85-170 pages. Part of the Transactions of the American Philosophical Society. First edition. A near fine copy. Index at rear.
Published by Frommann, Stuttgart - Bad Cannstatt, 1964
Seller: AixLibris Antiquariat Klaus Schymiczek, Aachen, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Kl.4°. XX S., 6 Bll., 364 S., 18 Bll. OLeinen. Sprache: Latein, Einband leicht berieben und bestoßen; die ersten 3 Textseiten des Faksimileteiles mit zahlr. Anstreichungen sowie eine handschriftliche Korrektur auf Seite XIX der Einleitung.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1120964989 ISBN 13: 9781120964984
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: Latin
Seller: Antiquariat Martin Barbian & Grund GbR, Saarbruecken, Germany
Stuttgart, Friedrich Frommann, 1964, Kl.-4°, XX, 364 S., Original-Leinwandeinband in guter Erhaltung (privater Besitzeintrag im Innendeckel) *Julius Caesar Scaliger (italienisch Giulio Cesare Scaligero; * 23. April 1484 Riva del Garda - 21. Oktober 1558 in Agen) war ein italienischer Humanist, Dichter und Naturforscher. Sein bedeutendstes Werk, die Poetices libri septem, erschien 1561 postum.
Published by Amstelodami : Typis D. Elzevirii, 1664
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 456-(56) pp., 3 maps. 24mo. Later quarter leather over marbled boards. Lacking front flyleaf. Front hinge cracked. Owners signature to pastedown of former Bishop of Cleveland, Ignatius F. Horstmann. Scattered soiling and contemporary ink underlining. "Reimpression litterale de l'edition donnee par Louis Elz??vier en 1650" (Willems, 1334).
Published by Amstelodami. : Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1675
US$ 172.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. Hardback, full comtemporary calf. 13.5 x 8cm. [8], 526pp, [50]pp index. Engraved title, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, initials, portrait woodcut of Caeser, 5 woodcut plates and complete with 3 folding engraved maps. Text in Latin. All in good clean condition. Binding worn and rubbed. Previous owners' names on end-papers. Some old worm damage to last few leaves, mainly to index. Commentaries on Caesar's wars.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 2 volume set. Bound in red cloth. Gilt lettering. Hardcover. Good bindings and covers. Minor shelf wear. Corners bumped. Clean, unmarked pages. Contents: v.1. Introduction, texte latin, notes critiques, index, bibliographie; v.2. Traduction annotee. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Good Condition. Later half leather over cloth, modest shelfwear at edges, hinges worn but binding sound. Old notes to endpapers, foxed throughout but otherwise clean. 3 parts bound in 1, each with a separate title and pagination. The third part is by Scaliger's son the classical scholar Joseph Scaliger. [4], 692; 311, [1]; 63, [1]pp Size: Octavo (8vo). 3-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Poetry; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 046684.
Published by Ex officina Elzeviriana, Leiden, 1635
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
[24] 561 [71] pp. Engraved title page trimmed close to the platemark and laid down; five full-page woodcut illustrations; three folding maps; portrait medallion. 16mo, later full vellum with red gilt-lettered spine labels. Aside from the repair to the engraved title, a beautiful clean copy.
Published by Frankfurt. Andr. Wecheli., 1582
Seller: Antiquariat C. Dorothea Müller, München, Germany
Kl.8°.- 17,5:13,3 cm. Titel, 7 Bll., 1129 Seiten, 46 Bll. Mit Titelvignette und Diagrammen/Abbildungen im Text. Holzdeckelband der Zeit mit braunem Lederbezug, Deckelprägung und Rückentitel. Ohne die Schließen. Ecken stark bestoßen. Rücken oben mit Fehlstelle im Leder. Leder im Rücken rissig. Innen Anfangs mit leichtem Wasserrand. Durchgehend leicht gebräunt un in den weißen Rändern braunfleckig. Text sauber. ACHTUNG: Seiten 354/355; 358/359; 366/367 in Fotokopie sauber eingeklebt! - 10040 Diese erstmals 1557 veröffentlichte Schrift ist Scaligeros Widerlegung von Gerolamo Cardanos naturphilosophischem Werk De Subtilitate.
Published by House of Elzevir, 1661
Seller: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. C. Iulii Caesaris quae Exstant, cum selectis variorum commentaries, quorum plerique novi, opera et sludio Arnoldo Montani. Acceding: Notitia Galliae et notate auctiores ex autographs Iosephi Scaligeri. Amstelodami, Ex Officina Elzeviriana. 1661. 918 p + Indexes [29 p]. Full vellum binding measuring 8 x 5", 8vo. In fair condition. Full vellum boards normally scuffed at edges and corners; fore-edges particularly soiled. Edges painted red (dulled, especially at corners). Hinges cracked with exposed binding. Head and tail of vellum spine scuffed; headbands intact. Gilt ruling around boards normally soiled. Three different ownership inscriptions found, in ink, on front fly-leaf, ranging from the years 1726, 1855 and finally to 1936. Permanent bookmark frayed at free-edge with toning. Text-block normally and evenly toned at edges of leaves. Fold-out map overall very clean, with light toning at creases. Binding is intact. Please see photos and ask questions, if any, before purchasing. Elzevir is the name of a family of Dutch booksellers, publishers, and printers of the 17th and early 18th centuries. The duodecimo series of "Elzevirs" became very famous and very desirable among bibliophiles (like ourselves), who sought to obtain the tallest and freshest copies of these books. Although it appears the family was involved with the book trade as early as the 16th century, it is only known for its work in some detail beginning with Lodewijk Elzevir. The fame of the Elzevir editions rests chiefly on the works issued by the firm of Bonaventura and Abraham Elzevir. Their Greek and Hebrew impressions are considered inferior to those of the Aldines and the Estiennes, but their small editions in 12mo, 16mo, and 24mo, for their elegance of design, neatness, clearness, regularity of type, and beauty of paper, cannot be surpassed. This edition was published by Daniel (1626-1680) & Louis (1604-1670) Elzevir. Arnoldus Montanus (c. 1625 1683) was a Dutch teacher and author who published books on theology, history, and geography of both the Netherlands and faraway countries. Montanus, a Latinized form of van den Berg or van Bergen, was born in Amsterdam and studied theology at Leiden University. He became a minister in Schellingwoude in 1653 and in Schoonhoven, where he also became headmaster of the Latin School, in 1667. His most famous book is De Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld. Joseph Justus Scaliger (1540 1609) was a Franco-Italian Calvinist religious leader and scholar, known for expanding the notion of classical history from Greek and Ancient Roman history to include Persian, Babylonian, Jewish and Ancient Egyptian history. He spent the last sixteen years of his life in the Netherlands. Stamped Coat of Arms on front and back, lion in middle of shield. RAREE1661FOPA - 03/18 FORN-SHELF-0473-BB-2412-HKREV328.
Published by Elzevir, 1635
Seller: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. C. Iulii Caesaris quae extant, ex emendation Ios Scaligeri. Lugduni Batavorum, Ex Officina Elseviriana, 1635. First Edition Second Issue. Five woodcuts, three fold-out maps (Complete), 526 p + index, 5.25 x 3.25 , 32mo. In fair condition. Vellum darkened overall with soiled manuscript spine. Small area of loss at fore edge of front board along the lip. Bookplate of Roderick Terry dated 1919 on front pastedown with wonderful old hand ownerships dated 1665 and 1692 on the front fly. Title page has ownerships dated 1700 and 1795. Normal toning throughout text-block with some instances of finger-soiling. Fold-outs normally toned at creases. Binding tight and intact. Please see photos and ask questions, if any, before purchasing. Joseph Justus Scaliger (1540 1609) was a Franco-Italian Calvinist religious leader and scholar, known for expanding the notion of classical history from Greek and Ancient Roman history to include Persian, Babylonian, Jewish and Ancient Egyptian history. He spent the last sixteen years of his life in the Netherlands. Elzevir is the name of a family of Dutch booksellers, publishers, and printers of the 17th and early 18th centuries. The duodecimo series of "Elzevirs" became very famous and very desirable among bibliophiles (like ourselves), who sought to obtain the tallest and freshest copies of these books. Although it appears the family was involved with the book trade as early as the 16th century, it is only known for its work in some detail beginning with Lodewijk Elzevir. The fame of the Elzevir editions rests chiefly on the works issued by the firm of Bonaventura and Abraham Elzevir. Their Greek and Hebrew impressions are considered inferior to those of the Aldines and the Estiennes, but their small editions in 12mo, 16mo, and 24mo, for their elegance of design, neatness, clearness, regularity of type, and beauty of paper, cannot be surpassed. Provenance of Reverend Roderick Terry (1849-1933) who was as renowned bibliophile, clergyman and philanthropist. Similar to his father-in-law, who owned the famous Marquand Collection, Terry "was an assiduous collector of books and manuscripts and a major part of his collection was sold after his death (making $270,000 at three sales in 1934 and 1935), but his son did keep several thousand items." Upon his son's death in 1951, many of the items retained by him were left to the Redwood Library, including a number of letters. 1st Edition, 2nd issue from 1635 (1st issue was duodecimo [12mo]). Considered one of the finest Elzevirs ever printed. RAREE1635GOPX - 12/22 RAREE1635HPOY - 01/25 - HKREV405.
Published by Apud Ioannem Ianßoniu (Jan Janszoon), Amsterodami (Amsterdam), 1636
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, Germany
10,7x6,2cm 390 S., 43 S. Register. Leder, 4 unechte Bünde, Rückentitel goldgeprägt, Leder berieben, goldgeprägtes Datum am Rücken (1636), min. Läsur unten, alter Name und kl. Anmerkung am Titel, marmorierte Vorsatzpapiere, keine Flecken, Ecken leicht bestoßen, gut. Sprache: Latein, Titelkupfer, 1 Faltkarte Galliae Veteris, 1 Hispaniae, 1 'Romani Imperii. ------- Aktuell diese Ausgabe nirgends im Handel --------- Julius Caesar Scaliger (italienisch Giulio Cesare Scaligero; * 23. April 1484 in Riva del Garda; gest. 21. Oktober 1558 in Agen, heute Département Lot-et-Garonne) war ein italienischer Humanist, Dichter und Naturforscher. Die Bekanntschaft mit dem Pestarzt Nostradamus, der sich 1533-1535 in Agen aufhielt, und von dem Scaliger sich im Streit trennte, sowie eine Anklage wegen Häresie im Jahr 1538, von der ihn ihm freundlich gesinnte Richter, darunter sein Freund Arnoul Le Ferron, freisprachen, sind die einzigen überlieferten Ereignisse in diesen Jahren, neben der Publikation seiner Bücher und den Debatten, zu denen diese Anlass gaben. 1531 druckte Scaliger seine erste Rede gegen Erasmus von Rotterdam, eine Verteidigung Ciceros und der Ciceronen, eine leidenschaftliche Schmähschrift, die voller ordinärer Verbalinjurien ist, und an den Argumenten des Erasmus völlig vorbeigeht.