Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 1989
ISBN 10: 0874748038 ISBN 13: 9780874748031
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by author on half title page (no inscription) stamp on half title page bearing address of National Soaring Museum (Elmira, NY) First paperback edition, stated. Second printing; number line starts at 2. Covers clean with edges gently rubbed; small crease at lower corner of rear cover. Spine slightly sunned, crisp and square; no creases. Binding tight. Contents clean and bright.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian, Washington, DC, 1989
ISBN 10: 0874748038 ISBN 13: 9780874748031
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Slight edge rubbing, light page edge scuffing. Clean, bright and tight copy. No writing inside. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 376 pages.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. very good condition. text pages crisp and clean. light wear to dust jacket.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Small tear on rear panel dust jacket at bottom edge; some wear on points.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Books, Washington, DC, 1989
ISBN 10: 0874748038 ISBN 13: 9780874748031
Seller: Robert Fulgham, Bookseller, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine softcover. No writing or marks. Clean, tight and bright. We wrap and box our books for shipping.
Language: German
Published by Zürich : Limmat-Verl., 1999
ISBN 10: 385791307X ISBN 13: 9783857913075
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 429 S. : Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press (1988), Washington, DC, 1988
ISBN 10: 0874748283 ISBN 13: 9780874748284
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. Photographs (Black & White) (illustrator). Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press. VG/G. (1988). . Cloth w/DJ. Inscribed by the Author . Sm 4to., 374 pp., Dj creased, rubbed .
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN NEAR FINE CONDITION,SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1988. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Books, Washington, D. C., U. S. A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0874748283 ISBN 13: 9780874748284
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1988.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: French
Published by Basel, Buchdruckerei Emil Birkhäuser & Cie., 1938., 1938
First Edition
Softcover. 26,5 x 18,5 cm. 4 Originalbroschuren. Die Einbände sind leicht angestaubt, die Rückenbezüge an wenigen Stellen bis zu 3 cm ausgerissen. 139 durchgehend paginierte Seiten mit vielen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text sowie 2 Tafeln, davon eine in Farbe. Innen sauber und in gutem Zustand, nur wenige Seiten sind etwas gebräunt. --- 4 brochures originales. Les reliures sont légèrement poussiéreuses, les couvertures arrière déchirées jusqu'à 3 cm à quelques endroits. 139 pages paginées avec de nombreuses illustrations monochromes dans le texte et 2 tableaux dont un en couleur. Intérieur propre et en bon état, seules quelques pages sont légèrement décolorées. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K02250-419401.
Language: French
Published by Basel, Buchdruckerei Emil Birkhäuser & Cie., 1934., 1934
First Edition
Softcover. 26,5 x 18,5 cm. 4 Originalbroschuren. Die Einbände sind leicht angestaubt und an wenigen Stellen der Rückenbezüge etwas ausgerissen bis zu 2 cm. 188 durchgehend paginierte Seiten mit vielen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und insgesamt 25 Tafeln, diese vereinzelt auch farbig. Innen sauber und in gutem Zustand. --- 4 Originalbroschuren. Die Einbände sind leicht angestaubt und an wenigen Stellen der Rückenbezüge etwas ausgerissen bis zu 2 cm. 188 durchgehend paginierte Seiten mit vielen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und insgesamt 25 Tafeln, diese vereinzelt auch farbig. Innen sauber und in gutem Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K02250-419297.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Zürich, Friedrich Schulthess, 1899., 1899
First Edition
Softcover. 4°. Originalbroschur in losen Lagen, der Umschlag liegt bei. Vollständig mit den Seiten 1 - 44 und den Tafeln I - V (letztere ist farbig), sowie einfarbigen Textabbildungen. Nicht aufgeschnitten, daher sauber und insgesamt noch gut erhalten. Inhalt: W. F. v. Mülinen - Die Glasgemälde der Kirche von Hindelbank (mit Tafel 1) / derselbe: Wappenbriefe Albrechts von Bonstetten / Ernst Diener: Wappen und Siegel der Herren von Landenberg im Mittelalter (mit Taf. 2 -4) / Nobiliaire du pays de Neuchatel (suite) / W. Tobler - Meyer: Nachtrag zur Geschichte der Familie Stühlinger / A. Stolberg: Stammbuch des Malers Dietrich Meyer von Zürich von 1589 / Georg v. Vivis: Die Wapen der noch lebenden ' Geschlechter ' Luzerns / H. S.: Ahnentafel berühmter Schweizer - I. J. C. Lavater / H. Türler: Ein Basler Bischofssiegel / Paul Ganz: Heraldische Denkmäler auf Grabsteinen / Büchertisch / Gesellschaftschronik. --- Aus dem Besitz des 2018 verstorbenen Heraldikers und Vexillologen Dr. Arnold Rabbow! --- -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00943-404877.
Published by Street and Smith, USA, 1947
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 134 pages. Features: Beechcraft Bonanza color cover photo over New York; Cessna Factory Flyaway of NC 1697V from Wichita to Los Angeles; The McDonnell Phantom; 'Pilot Error' Clinic; Lightplane Salesmanship; Development of the Modern Sailplane; Helicopter School; Testing the Thunderjet; Army Aircraft Markings; Volmer VJ-21; One Airplane Airline - RCR Transport of White Plains, NY; Dissertation on Gliders; Radio Control Stinson 150 - part one; Luscombe Silvaire; Drone Diesel; Arrowhead; Renard R-2; Stunting is Easy; Many pages of ads; and more. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Some age-toning to pages. A sound copy of this nice vintage issue.
Published by Schweizer Books, Elmira, New York, 2004
Seller: White Raven Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Blue cloth, silver spine title, & many black & white illustrations in the text; A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket; 299 pages.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut, 1930
Seller: Nostalgie Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Condition: Gut. 445 Seiten Zustand: 3 - Guter Zustand. Normale Gebrauchsspuren vorhanden (leichte Knicke, kleinere Randnotizen oder Namenseintrag möglich). Buch vollständig und gut lesbar. Regalux 8 Reihe 3 vorne Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: German
Published by Ulisses Spiel & Medien, 2025
ISBN 10: 3963318694 ISBN 13: 9783963318696
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. DSA5 - Entfesselte Schöpfungen (Märchen-Anthologie) | Paul Schweizer (u. a.) | Buch | 96 S. | Deutsch | 2025 | Ulisses Spiel & Medien | EAN 9783963318696 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Ulisses Medien & Spiel Distribution GmbH, Markus Plötz, Industriestr. 11, 65529 Waldems / Steinfischbach, feedback[at]ulisses-spiele[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Autogrammkarte mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift in Tinte signiert - mit grossem s/w-Porträtfotodrck unter matt-dunkelblaues Passepartout (4°) gerahmt - persönliche Visitenkarte mit rückseitig gedruckter Anschrift : Spyisteig 30, 8044 Zürich.