Silver Allen (30 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Poultry World Ltd/Cage Birds and Bird Fancy, London
- Softcover
Seller: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, United KingdomEast Kent Academic
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 2.48
US$ 14.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. Spine covering missing. Scribbling on inside cover and other pages. Slight weakness on spine but book intact. Plates and illustrations. Building aviaries, examples of cages etc. 150 pages. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £6.60.

Foreign Birds The Magazine Of The Foreign Bird League March 1957 / L Anderson "The Splendid Grass Parrakeet" / K Gulland "My Star Finches" / H W Harris "Indian X African Silverbills Bred" / C M Payne "The Derbyan Parrakeet" / Allen Silver "Four Pairs Of Waxbills" / Miss E Foster "Madagascar Lovebird Bred"L Anderson "The Splendid Grass Parrakeet" / K Gulland "My Star Finches" / H W Harris "Indian X African Silverbills Bred" / C M Payne "The Derbyan Parrakeet" / Allen Silver "Four Pairs Of Waxbills" / Miss E Foster "Madagascar Lovebird Bred"
Mr Harold T King (Editor) / L Anderson "The Splendid Grass Parrakeet" / K Gulland "My Star Finches" / H W Harris "Indian X African Silverbills Bred" / C M Payne "The Derbyan Parrakeet" / Allen Silver "Four Pairs Of Waxbills" / Miss E Foster "Madagascar Lovebird Bred"
Published by The Foreign Bird League 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.18
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Illustrated. L Anderson "The Splendid Grass Parrakeet" / K Gulland "My Star Finches" / H W Harris "Indian X African Silverbills Bred" / C M Payne "The Derbyan Parrakeet" / Allen Silver "Four Pairs Of Waxbills" / Miss E Foster "Madagascar Lovebird Bred" (SL#122).
Published by Cage Birds, Dorset House, London 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 5th Edition. ---------Stiff cardboard illustrated covers, book is 7 1/2" tall, 151 pages with b/w photo on the cover and green lettering, with advertisements beginning and end of book, book includes photos, drawings, and diagrams. . GOOD WORKING COPY, interesting, informative and complete, a solid boo…k. But- outer spine is missing and text no longer bright white, light edgewear cover. no dust jacket. A unique old book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Marshal Press
- Hardcover
Seller: A.O'Neill, Basingstoke, , United KingdomA.O'Neill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.67
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards a bit dusty otherwise very good overall condition. Illustrated inc. two fold outs. Nd.

Published by Cage Birds
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.94
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Fifth Edition. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Black and white photographic boards with green lettering. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates and diagrams. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an…d thumb marking. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.

Published by Cage Birds
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.10
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 6th Edition. 152 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Unclipped… jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Stickers and water staining to inside panels.
Published by Cage Birds
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.36
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. . Hardcover. Clean copy in original cloth. Some shelf wear and discolouring. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, New York 2024
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Ironwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 39.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, 1st printing. DJ intact; initial sales price ($35.00) provided; DJ design by Chris ALLEN. Text is clean and pages unmarked. 559 pages. Measures 6.5" x 9.5". More images and/or description can be sent on request. Condition: Fine in a Fine DJ. Chr…is ALLEN (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Cage Birds, London 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Neil Holliday, Dymock, , United KingdomNeil Holliday
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Generally Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair to Good. Sixth Edition. No date shown, c. 1940's. Grey cloth, no inscriptions. Unclipped jacket generally good, a liitle loss to lower spine, a few nicks. Internally clean. Line and photo illustrations. 152pp plus adverts.

Intercultural Love : A Guide That Praises Intercultural Marriage, As Intercultural Diversity Matters Are Discussed
Allen, Debbie; Silver, James; Silverman, Marilou (PHT); Salanga, Wilfredo Kenneth (CON)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Cage Birds
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. . Hardcover. Clean copy in original cloth. Some shelf wear and discolouring. . . . .
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by "The Feathered World", London 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Kilmaree Books, Strathcarron, United KingdomKilmaree Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 24.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Large 8vo. pp 104. Two folding colour plates (one as frontispiece); monochrome illustrations in the text (some full-page). Publisher's original red cloth boards, lettered in black on front. Boards stained and marked; slightly faded to spine and part of rear board; edgeworn, with bumped co…rners; a little cockling to cloth on front. Endpapers toned. Red stain to upper 3 cm of fore edge of some pages; otherwise just a few spots internally. Gutter cracked after title page but binding otherwise firm. A scarce book.

Published by Los Angeles: Fundscope 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.14
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 104p stapled magazin, small format, blue card cover, very well preserved, uncommon item, includes many tables Language: English.

Published by Los Angeles: Fundscope 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.14
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 160p stapled magazin, small format, red card cover, very well preserved, uncommon item, includes many tables Language: English.

Published by Los Angeles: Fundscope 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.14
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 144p stapled magazin, small format, green card cover, very well preserved, uncommon item Language: English.

Intercultural Love : A Guide That Praises Intercultural Marriage, As Intercultural Diversity Matters Are Discussed
Allen, Debbie; Silver, James; Silverman, Marilou (PHT); Salanga, Wilfredo Kenneth (CON)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 57.65
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Cage Birds
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Written By (PBFA Member), Northampton, NTH, United KingdomBooks Written By (PBFA Member)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.05
US$ 38.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket As Issued. 5th or later Edition. Pictorial boards with a red spine that appears to be a later addition.Wear to all edges and pen marks to both the front and rear boards. Lightly foxed throughout, most noticeable towards the front and rear of the book. Lean to boards bu…t this may simply be due to the replacement of the spine.151pp, No inscriptions to the inside, clean pages with black and white illustrations throughout. (Any digital image can be provided upon request).

Intercultural Love : A Guide That Praises Intercultural Marriage, As Intercultural Diversity Matters Are Discussed
Allen, Debbie; Silver, James; Silverman, Marilou (PHT); Salanga, Wilfredo Kenneth (CON)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.78
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Intercultural Love : A Guide That Praises Intercultural Marriage, As Intercultural Diversity Matters Are Discussed
Allen, Debbie; Silver, James; Silverman, Marilou (PHT); Salanga, Wilfredo Kenneth (CON)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Cage Birds, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.41
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Sixth Edition. 152 pages, plus ads. Black/white photos. No date, but c 1950. Cover a little grubby, internally very clean. Scan available.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 110.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 88p., signed by poet on half-title page, very good first edition in original pictorial wraps. Short stories and poetry from the San Francisco Beat poet. Letter from Ginsberg on page 3. Blurbs on the back from Ginsberg, Kerouac and Bukowski. The title story caused John Bryan of Open City to be arrested for obscenity.

Published by The Marshall Press Ltd., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Mountains Books, Glenbrook, NSW, AustraliaBlue Mountains Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.40
US$ 42.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Octavo; hardcover, with upper board titles and decoration; 82pp. (+2pp. of adverts), with a monochrome frontispiece, other illustrations likewise and two folding monochrome plates. Rebound: moderate wear; boards rubbed and edgeworn; spine replaced; text block edges toned with spotting and top edge dus…ted; light offset to the endpapers; light scattered foxing throughout; previous owners' ink stamp and pencilled name to the flyleaf. No dustwrapper. Very good. Circa 1940's Standard postage quoted is for a maximum 1kg book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. Books listed on Abebooks are not kept at our bookshop. Please enquire if you wish to see the book at our premises.
[Lady Maud Wilbraham, President of the Silver Thimble Fund.] Autograph Card Signed to 'Mrs Allan' [Mrs Evelyn Julia Allan] of the Red Cross, thanking her for a contribution, and deploring the state of the times.
Lady Maud Wilbraham [Lady Alice Maud Bootle-Wilbraham] (1861-1922), President of the Silver Thimble Fund [Mrs Evelyn Julia Allen of the Chelsea Red Cross; Mrs Hope Elizabeth Hope Clarke of Wimbledon]
Published by 1 June With printed details of 'The "Silver Thimble" Fund' its Wimbledon address deleted and replaced by Wilbraham's: 26 Lower Sloane Street SW1 London 1918
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.33
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
An evocative artefact of one of the most successful British charities of the Great War. The Silver Thimble Fund was founded by Hope Elizabeth Hope Clarke of Wimbledon in 1915, and run from her house. Damaged trinkets made of precious metals, including 60,000 silver thimbles, were collected and melted down, paying for fifteen amb…ulances for the front and other medical transportation and equipment. The recipient is Mrs. Evelyn Julia Allan, listed in 1918 in the London Gazette as Honorary Secretary, Chelsea Division, British Red Cross. Wilbraham writes on both sides of an unillustrated postcard, whose letterhead names her as President, and Hope Clarke as 'Founder and Organiser'. Worn and creased. Folded three times, with small closed tear to vertical fold at foot. The postcard is not made out with the recipient's address. Wilbraham's voice comes across very clearly in the hurried message: 'Dear Miss Allan / How too kind of you, and also a cheque, it is most noble of you. And I cannot thank you enough. I enclose a paper of our sale next week, which I hope you will be able to come to. Yes times are too depressing, if only one could see day light any where. How splendid your Red X sale has been. With renewed most grateful thanks / Yrs sincerely / Maud B Wilbraham'.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 47.06
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

The Cockatiel - Its History and Avicultural Treatment | Nutshell Series Booklet No. 16 (Cage Birds).
Published by Published by Cage Birds, Dorset House, Stamford Street, London circa . 1920
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original stapled simply illustrated card wrap covers [soft back]. 12mo 5½'' x 4¼''. Contains 32 pp. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. CAGE & AVIARY BIRDS.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 110. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 110.
More imagesThe West and the Nation; Essays in Honour of W.L. Morton (Contributor Richard Allen--Social Gospel As the Religion of the Agrarian Revolt; Donald Avery--Radical Alien and the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919; Carl C. Berger--William Morton: the Delicate Balance of Region and Nation; Robert Craig Brown--Politics of Billingsgate; Ramsay Cook--Francis Marion Beynon and the Crisis of Christian Reformism; D.G. Creighton--Ogdensburg Agreement and F.H. Underhill; Jacques Monet--Canadian Monarchy: "Everything That is Best and Most Admired"; Robert Page--Tupper's Last Hurrah: the Years As Opposition Leader, 1896-1900; Frits Pannekoek--Anglican Church and the Disintegration of Red River Society, 1818-1870; J.E. Rae--Politics of Class: Winnipeg City Co
Berger, Carl (editor) (Contributor Richard Allen: Social Gospel As the Religion of the Agrarian Revolt; Donald Avery: Radical Alien and the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919; Carl C. Berger: William Morton: the Delicate Balance of Region and Nation; Robert Craig Brown: Politics of Billingsgate; Ramsay Cook: Francis Marion Beynon and the Crisis of Christian Reformism; D.G. Creighton: Ogdensburg Agreement and F.H. Underhill; Jacques Monet: Canadian Monarchy: "Everything That is Best and Most Admired"; Robert Page: Tupper's Last Hurrah: the Years As Opposition Leader, 1896-1900; Frits Pannekoek: Anglican Church and the Disintegration of Red River Society, 1818-1870; J.E. Rae: Politics of Class: Winnipeg City Council, 1919-1945; Arthur Silver: Fr
Published by McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 105.00
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[1976]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 335pp. A presentation copy bound in full leather. Notes, appendix, graphs, map, ribbon marker. Previous owner's name. Contributors include Richard Allen (The Social Gospel As the Religion of the Agrarian Revolt), Donald Avery (The Radical Alien and the Winnipeg General Strike of 191…9), Carl C. Berger (William Morton: the Delicate Balance of Region and Nation), Robert Craig Brown (The Politics of Billingsgate), Ramsay Cook (Francis Marion Beynon and the Crisis of Christian Reformism), D.G. Creighton (The Ogdensburg Agreement and F.H. Underhill), Jacques Monet (The Canadian Monarchy: "Everything That is Best and Most Admired"), Robert Page (Tupper's Last Hurrah: the Years As Opposition Leader, 1896-1900), Frits Pannekoek (The Anglican Church and the Disintegration of Red River Society, 1818-1870), J.E. Rae (The Politics of Class: Winnipeg City Council, 1919-1945), Arthur Silver (French Quebec and the Metis Question, 1869-1885), Lewis H. Thomas (Milton Campbell, Independent Progressive), John Warkentin (The Geography of Franklin and Long: a Comparison), Alan Wilson (" In a Business Way": C.J. Brydges and the Hudson's Bay Company, 1879-1889), Morris Zaslow (The Struggle for the Peace River Outlet: a Chapter in the Politics of Canadian Development). Edited by Ramsay Cook. Preface by W. Stewart Martin, W.D. Smith. Article about Francis Marion Beynon, C. J. Brydges, Milton Campbell, John Franklin, W.L. Morton, Charles Tupper & F.H. Underhill. Locale: ; ; ; Billingsgate; Peace River. (Western Canada, Anglican Church, Hudson's Bay Company, Metis, Monarchy, Winnipeg General Strike).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.96
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 58 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.14 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.