Steinbrecher Aline (43 results)

Animal History in the Modern City: Exploring Liminality [Hardcover] Wischermann, Clemens; Steinbrecher, Aline and Howell, Philip
Wischermann, Clemens [Editor]; Steinbrecher, Aline [Editor]; Howell, Philip [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.The Compleat Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.50
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Never read, pages are clean, no marks or highlights. Our copy is a new hardback, with printed covers, showing creases at the top corner in the first five pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Text clean and tight; no dust jacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.59
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Neofelis 2012
Series: Tierstudien, Book 2 of 23. Book 2 of 23 - Tierstudien
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.30
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Die zweite Ausgabe der interdisziplinaeren Fachzeitschrift Tierstudien widmet sich dem Thema Tiere auf Reisen . Tiere sind, das macht sie neben anderem aus, nicht an einen Standort gebunden. Sie reisen auf eigene Initiative: Kroeten wandern weite S.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.85
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 264.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.30
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Rat holen, Rat geben - Consulter, guider et orienter : Traverse 2011/3, Traverse 2011/3, Dt/frz/engl
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.84
US$ 71.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Formen der Beratung durchdringen die Gesellschaft der Gegenwart. Die Erteilung von mündlichem oder schriftlichem Rat stellt eine gesellschaftliche Technik dar, mit deren Hilfe Wissensbestände, Erfahrungen und moralische wie spirituelle Einsichten weitergegeben werden. Rat und Beratung könne…n demnach als Formen der Kommunikation und der Verhaltensregulierung betrachtet werden, die individuelle Lebensführung, soziale, moralische und spirituelle Ordnung sowie wirtschaftliche und politische Ziele aufeinander beziehen.Der Blick auf die Geschichte von Ratschlag und Beratung zeigt nicht nur, dass Ratsuchen als eine Strategie des Umgangs mit gesellschaftlichen Unsicherheiten eine lange Tradition hat, sondern auch, dass sich im historischen Wandel die verschiedenen Dimensionen des Ratgebens verändert haben. Diesem noch wenig erforschten historischen Wandel von Ratschlag und Beratung auf verschiedenen Ebenen widmet sich dieses Themenheft anhand von Studien zur Vormoderne und Moderne.

Language: English
Published by Neofelis Verlag GmbH 2016
Series: Tierstudien, Book 9 of 23. Book 9 of 23 - Tierstudien
- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.30
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Tiere und Unterhaltung | Tierstudien 9 | Martin-Sebastian/Abend, Pablo/Arndt, David u a Abel | Taschenbuch | 202 S. | Deutsch | 2016 | Neofelis Verlag GmbH | EAN 9783958080386 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Neofelis Verlag GmbH, Matthias Naumann, Kuglerstr. 59, 10439 Berlin, info[at]neofelis-ve…rlag[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Animal History in the Modern City: Exploring Liminality
Wischermann, Clemens (Editor)/ Steinbrecher, Aline (Editor)/ Howell, Philip (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.70
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.63 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Llibreria Hispano Americana, Barcelona, B, SpainLlibreria Hispano Americana
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.25
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Como Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Como Nuevo. 1ª Edición.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.85
US$ 24.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 8vo. pp x, [ii], 245. Original publisher's blue printed boards with black and white illustration and white lettering. Illustrations in black and white. ISBN: 9781350054035 Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.49
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.99
US$ 71.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 190.36
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Handbook of Historical Animal Studies
Mizelle, Brett (EDT); Roscher, Mieke (EDT); Steinbrecher, Aline (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 231.99
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Handbook of Historical Animal Studies
Mizelle, Brett (EDT); Roscher, Mieke (EDT); Steinbrecher, Aline (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 226.40
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Handbook of Historical Animal Studies
Mizelle, Brett (EDT); Roscher, Mieke (EDT); Steinbrecher, Aline (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 247.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Handbook of Historical Animal Studies
Mizelle, Brett (EDT); Roscher, Mieke (EDT); Steinbrecher, Aline (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 253.04
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 214.70
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

Animal History in the Modern City: Exploring Liminality
Wischermann, Clemens (Editor)/ Steinbrecher, Aline (Editor)/ Howell, Philip (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 311.99
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 264.91
US$ 72.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 345.96
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2018. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 423.49
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2018. Hardcover. . . . . .
More imagesPublished by Skira / Schweizerisches Nationalmuseum, Milano (Milan), Italy 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Blue-black & color illus. wraps, French flaps, 303 pp., many color illus. Text is in German. Issued in conjunction with a 2013 exhibition that featured depictions of animals and mythical creatures, in art from ancient to modern times. Consists of 25 thematic and illustrated essays exploring how animals such as unicorn…s, horses, centaurs, fish, sirens, sphinxes, lambs, lions, eagles, and more have been used as motifs in art, literature, and music. Makes connections between these animals and humans as a reflection of European cultural history. Includes a bibliography. Interesting! VG (Slight scuffs to covers, otherwise clean.).

Language: Italian
Published by Skira - Castello del Buonconsiglio, Monumenti e collezioni provinciali, Milano - Trento 2013
- Softcover
Seller: LIBRERIA VOLUME SECONDO, Rovereto, TN, ItalyLIBRERIA VOLUME SECONDO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.53
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). Catalogo della mostra allestita a Trento, presso il Castello del Buonconsiglio, dal 10 agosto 2013 al 6 gennaio 2014. Illustrato a colori. Brossura 312 28x24 cm 9788857219837 Molto buono (Very Good) Ancora incellofanato.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.15
US$ 75.23 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Der Bäcker Samuel Körner wartete 1707 darauf, dass ihn Anna, die Königin von England, mit ihren Kutschen abholen liess. Der alte Obervogt Isaak Keller bestellte für ein imaginäres Reiterregiment beim Hutmacher 50 graue und 50 schwarze Hüte. Anna Schneider wollte sich ein Loch in den Kopf bo…hren lassen, um nachzusehen, was darin verborgen ist. Die Autorin erzählt die Geschichten von diesen und anderen wahnsinnigen Menschen im Zürich des 17. Jahrhunderts. / Lokale Fallstudien zu Wahnsinn in der Frühen Neuzeit sind trotz der Tatsache, dass die Geschichte von Geisteskrankheiten seit Michel Foucaults Werk «Wahnsinn und Gesellschaft» auf der Agenda historischer Forschung steht, selten. Die vorliegende Studie zielt vor dem Hintergrund einer besonders dichten Überlieferung darauf, für einen geographisch eng beschränkten Raum - Stadt und Landschaft Zürich - ein umfassendes Bild des gesellschaftlichen Umgangs mit Wahnsinn zu entwickeln, das insbesondere die Sphäre des Alltags ausserhalb von Anstalten mit einschliesst.

Language: German
Published by Zürich, Chronos 2006
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Uhlmann, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Uhlmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.76
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kart. Gr.8°, 270 S. Tadellos. EA. Mit Widmung der Verfasserin in blauer Tinte auf vorderem fliegendem Vorsatzblatt (datiert November 2006). Dissertation Universität Zürich.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Schweizerisches Nationalmuseum; SKIRA, Geneva; Milano 2013
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Art-Cura Studios, Ostrhauderfehn, NI, GermanyArt-Cura Studios
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.56
US$ 53.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Condition: Near Fine, unread but opened book, all pages pristine, dust jacket with minor flaws (see pictures). Excellent book. The first complete and interdisciplinary illustrated work on the fascinating relation between man and animals in art and l…iterature from antiquity to the modern age. Zur 2013 im Schweizerischen Nationalmuseum und in Castello del Buonconsiglio (Trient, IT) gezeigten Wechselausstellung erscheint eine bebilderte Publikation. 25 Beiträge zur Symboldeutung von Tieren und Fabelwesen in Literatur und Kunst sowie Untersuchungen zur Psychologie und zur Wissensgeschichte geben Einblicke in die vielseitigen Aspekte der Beziehung zwischen Mensch und Tier in der europäischen Kulturgeschichte. Published to complement the exhibition at the Landesmuseum Zürich (01.03.-14.07.2013). Deutsche Sprache 304 pages, format: 28,0 x 24,2 x 2,9 cm; book weight: 1810 g.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.07
US$ 71.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Naturerlebnis, Naturwahrnehmung, Vorstellungen von der Natur und ihren Elementen sowie der Umgang mit der Natur sind in weiten Teilen kulturell geprägt und variieren von Epoche zu Epoche. In diesem Sinne lassen sich das Naturerleben oder das Handeln in und mit der Natur nicht zuletzt auch a…ls Spiegel der jeweiligen Kultur beschreiben.Inwiefern sich die Positionierungen des Menschen gegenüber der Natur - und deren Wandel - in den historischen Quellen antreffen lassen, wie sie im konkreten, alltäglichen Umgang des Menschen mit Wetter, Pflanzen, Tieren und Naturereignissen Ausdruck finden, wird in diesem Band dargestellt.