Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Good. Marlene Dietrich never threw away anything. She kept her good-luck black rag doll (it appeared with her in The Blue Angel and followed her to dressing tables on every movie set). She kept the letters (every last one) she received from her lovers and her husband of fifty-three years. She kept every article of clothing made for her by the great French couturiers and the legendary Hollywood costume designers. She kept everything. And she believed in storage. Six storage companies, from New York to California, London, and Paris, held pieces of Miss Dietrichâs life, locked away for decades like the pieces of the life of Charles Foster Kane. Over the years, hundreds of thousands of dollars were paid in rental fees. After Dietrichâs death, the articles were gathered together - twenty-five thousand objects and eighteen thousand images. Some were auctioned at Sothebyâs in Los Angeles. The major pieces of Dietrichâs vast collection were assembled in an archive and given to the FilmMuseum Berlin. Now, her treasures are brought together in 289 photographs from her own collection, with extended captions by her daughter, Maria Riva. We see Dietrich as a child, in velvet dress and golden ringlets.Dietrich as a young actress in Berlin.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0375405348 ISBN 13: 9780375405341
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. Square 4to, 262 pp. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Published by Verlag Ullstein, Frankfurt/M, 1980
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
ISBN 3-548-27506-0 454 S 17,8x11,7cm, Remittende, Taschenbuch, SW-Fotos, Gebrauchsspuren.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4p essay removed from binding, very good Language: German.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt/M, Berlin, Wien : Ullstein, 1980
ISBN 10: 3548275060 ISBN 13: 9783548275062
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 454 S. : Ill. ; 18 cm Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.
Published by Frankfurt, Ullstein., 1980
Seller: Oberländer antiquarischer Buchversand, Alling, BY, Germany
455 Seiten mit Abbildungen. Taschenbuch. Rücken mit leichter Lesefalte, sonst sehr gut. (=Lebensbilder) Sprache: deutsch. >>>Wichtige Zahlungs- / Versandinformationen:In Abweichung zu den automatisch angezeigten Versandkosten können leider bei einigen Büchern aufgrund des Formats oder Gewichts die angezeigten Versandkosten nicht eingehalten werden, da möglicherweise Paketversand erforderlich ist. Dadurch erhöhen sich die Versandkosten in diesen Fällen auf 6,50 bis 7,50 Euro. /// Aus Sicherheitsgründen,da desöfteren Postsendungen verschwinden bzw. der Verbleib nicht mehr nachverfolgbar ist, werden Sendungen ab einem Warenwert von 25 Euro nur als Einschreibebrief oder Paket verschickt. Die Versandkosten erhöhen sich dadurch auf 6,50 bis 7,00 Euro. /// Die Option Rechnung ist nur für bekannte Kunden möglich. Für alle anderen Besteller ist nur Lieferung nach Vorauszahlung möglich. /// Paypal kann nur bei Zahlungen aus dem Nicht-EU-Ausland ohne Zusatzkosten akzeptiert werden. Bei Paypal-Zahlungen aus Ländern innerhalb der EU wird die PayPal-Gebühr in Rechnung gestellt. Daher bitte nicht ohne vorherige Mitteilung (Vorausrechnung) zahlen. <<<.
Language: English
Published by Saraswati Press 10/1/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1286879507 ISBN 13: 9781286879504
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Urkundenbuch Zur Geschichte Der Herz GE Von Braunschweig Und L Neburg Und Ihrer Lande, Volume 1. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Saraswati Press 10/1/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1249948649 ISBN 13: 9781249948643
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Urkundenbuch Zur Geschichte Der Herz GE Von Braunschweig Und L Neburg Und Ihrer Lande. Book.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1406992038 ISBN 13: 9781406992038
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.06
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. Softcoverband - englische Broschur - Einband mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren - Fleck im Vorsatz.
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. BEATON, Cecil; et al. (illustrator). First. Thoroughly illustrated with photographs. 262 pages. Oblong 4to, grey cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, (2001). Ownership signature to front free end paper. Trace scuffing to dust wrapper, otherwise a fine copy. First edition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.76
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro es una recopilación de documentos, ensayos y películas sobre la icónica actriz Marlene Dietrich. Publicado en 1977 por Carl Hanser Verlag y compilado por Werner Sudendorf, este libro ofrece una mirada profunda a la vida y obra de Dietrich, incluyendo análisis críticos y documentos históricos. Es una primera edición en formato de bolsillo con 222 páginas. EAN: 9783446124639 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Películas|Arte y Cultura Título: Marlene Dietrich Autor: Werner Sudendorf Editorial: Munich : Hanser Idioma: de Páginas: 222 Formato: libro de bolsillo.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 34.68
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-06, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241766363 ISBN 13: 9781241766368
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 20.67
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241766363 ISBN 13: 9781241766368
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Filmmuseum Berlin / Nicolai, Berlin, Germany, 2000
ISBN 10: 3875849302 ISBN 13: 9783875849301
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Photographs Throughout (illustrator). 1st Edition. 351 Pp. Grey Cloth Stamped In Red And Black, Red Endpapers. First Printing (Museum Issue). Text In German And English Side-By-Side. Fine In Near Fine Dust Jacket With A Single 1 1/2" Closed Tear At Top Of Front Panel.
Language: German
Published by Hanser, Carl GmbH + Co., 1977
ISBN 10: 3446124632 ISBN 13: 9783446124639
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Hanser - 1. Auf. 1977 : Sudendorf Werner - tb VL-8KO3-8F94 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 317.
Language: German
Published by Ullstein Verlag Frankfurt am Main, 1980
ISBN 10: 3548275060 ISBN 13: 9783548275062
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Ullstein - 1. Auf. 1980 : Werner Sudendorf - tb PG-884N-IASR Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: German
Published by Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 2001
ISBN 10: 3423310537 ISBN 13: 9783423310536
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 192 Seiten dtv - 1. Auf. 2001 : Sudendorf - tb 5N-ZRQX-RZFN Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 272.
Language: German
Published by München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl., 2001
ISBN 10: 3423310537 ISBN 13: 9783423310536
Seller: Kepler-Buchversand Huong Bach, Weil der Stadt, Germany
8° , kart. Condition: Gut. 190 S. : Ill. Orig.-Ausg., gebraucht: Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten guter Zustand. Zum Buch: Marlene Dietrich (1901-1992), eine Ikone des 20. Jahrhunderts: von Literaten bewundert, von Männern und Frauen umschwärmt, vom Publikum geliebt und gehaßt. als Reisende zwischen den Kulturen vereinigte sie WEltbürgertum, Hollywoood-Glamour und preußische tugenden in einzigartiger Weise. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 270.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Nicolai, 2000
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A beautiful, crisp, clean hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition and in protective mylar cover. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 222 pages; Physical desc. : 222p : ill. ; 21 cm. Text in German. Subject: Dietrich, Marlene. 4 Kg.