Trumbach (80 results)
Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society ; Vol. 19, No. 3, Spring 1994
Joeres and Laslett (eds.); duCille; Martin; Horner; Blake; Young; Dolling; Hanessley; Abel; Hull; Wharton; Ross; Hawthorne; Lasser; Flinn; Bair; Waltner; Lurie; Layoun; Adelson; Hunter; Rothschild; Mushaben; Lamos; Sassen; Godard; Baker; Trumbach
Published by University of Chicago Press 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Binding has some wear; tight, text clean. Paginated ix, [1], 591-859 [otob: 16].

Language: English
Published by Zone Books New York, NY 1993
Series: Zone Books, Book 9 of 19. Book 9 of 19 - Zone Books
- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
411 pp.; 23.5 x 16 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Compendium of essays originally presented as part of a conference "The Invention of Pornography," held at the University of Pennsylvania in October 1991. Edited and with an introduction by Lynn Hunt. Essays by Paula… Findlen, Joan DeJean, Rachel Weil, Margaret C. Jacob, Lucienne Frappier-Mazur, Kathryn Norberg, Randolph Trumbach, Wijnand W. Mijnhardt, and Lynn Hunt. Includes contributor biographies and index. "In this groundbreaking collection of essays, historians and literary theorists examine how, between 1500 and 1800, pornography emerged as a literary practice and a category of knowledge intimately linked to the formative moments of Western modernity and the democratization of culture. The first modern writers and engravers of pornography were part of the demimonde of heretics, freethinkers and libertines who constituted the dark underside of the Renaissance, the Scientific Revolution, the Enlightenment and the French Revolution. From the start, early modern European pornography used the shock of sex to test the boundaries and regulation of obscene behavior and expression in the public and private sphere. As such, pornography criticized and even subverted political authorities as well as social and sexual relations." -- publisher''s statement Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.28
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xiv, 256pp, [16]pp black and white photographic plates. Laminated pictorial paper-covered boards. 8vo. Volume is neat. clean, bright and tight throughout.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Snowden's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original hardcover in jacket, first printing, this is VOLUME 1, 509 pages, index, book is solid, bright, and square. Light reading wear, some mild wear along outer page edges at side. Overall, very good. e2.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Enigmatic Reader, Los Angeles, U.S.A.The Enigmatic Reader
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Volume one only.

- Hardcover
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, U.S.A.thebookforest.com
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.57
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. hardcover. Former Library book. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, without highlights or markings. Mild rubbing/chipping to dust wrapper edges. Very clean previous library. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.09
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.09
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by Il Mulino 1982
- Softcover
Seller: libreria biblos, diano castello, Italylibreria biblos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.39
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbrossura paperback. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). Editore : Il MulinoAnno : 1982Misure, rilegatura: brossura , 13.5x21 cm c.a., pp. 455Stato: ottimoPer ogni problema, domanda, foto o necessità non esitate a contattarci per risolvere ogni vostra richiesta!Posizione : 42C-15 Dot. Book.

Published by Bologna, Il Mulino, Bologna 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: libreria minerva, Padova, Italylibreria minerva
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.69
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketleg. bross. Condition: Buono (Good). in ottavo leg. bross. pp. 456 Buono (Good) Buon es., segni del tempo. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.23
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The book explores the changing ways in which male-male sex and love have been perceived and experienced from the late Anglo-Saxon period to the present. Celebrated figures, such as Richard Lionheart, whose love for Philip Augustus of France was so well-documented, Oscar Wilde, gubject of the most explos…ive scandal of the Victorian period, and Derek Jarman, the great artist and chronicler of the age of AIDS, are examined alongside little-known figures: Eleanor/John Rykener, a cross-dresser in Chaucer's England, the mollies of eighteenth-century London, the habituants of underground gay bars and cafes in 1930s Manchester and Brighton, and the newly-confident gays of contemporary Britain, who marry, adopt children and command the increasingly powerful 'pink pound'. Drawing on a fabulous wealth of research, the authors - each an expert in his field - have worked closely together to deliver a powerful, highly-readable and eye-opening history of love and desire between men in Britain.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, United KingdomOrb's Community Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.80
US$ 16.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket slightly bumped along top edge, otherwise as new. Feint marks on lower half of front cover. Remains of pencil marks on front end-paper but pages clean throughout.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.29
US$ 38.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Reprint. Hardback. Small octavo. 98pp. Original blue cloth with black spine titles. Very good ex-library copy with the usual attributes.

Language: English
Published by Garland Publishing Inc, New York and London 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.04
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. From an academic library with the usual stamps and labels. Garland reprint of book first published in London by C Rivington in 1724. One of a Forty-Four Volume Facsimile Series "Marriage, Sex and the Family in England 1660-1800". A00002801.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.98
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 8vo pp.256. book.

Published by Il Mulino, Torino 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria Utopia Pratica, Torino, ItalyLibreria Utopia Pratica
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMORBIDA. Condition: ottimo. Prima edizione. Randolph Trumbach - La Nascita della Famiglia Egualitaria Il Mulino, 1982 Prima edizione Libro in ottime condizioni, minimi segni del tempo. Non esitate a contattarci per altre foto o richieste. Saremo lieti di soddisfare ogni vostra esigenza. Libro.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, U.S.A.Labyrinth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.98
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

Published by Bologna, Il Milano, Bologna 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Messinissa libri, Milano, ItalyMessinissa libri
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.37
US$ 47.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbrossura. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). 1978. Copertina editoriale in brossura pieghevole. 455 p.; 23 cmLF.70. Book.

Published by Il Mulino 1982
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.20
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

Published by Bologna, Il Mulino 1977 **STO.12, Bologna 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Messinissa libri, Milano, ItalyMessinissa libri
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.69
US$ 47.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buono (Good). Volume in ottime condizioni. Copertina morbida. Il Mulino, Bologna. 1977. Pagg. 455. Book.

Language: English
Published by New York & London, Garland Publishing 06.1986. 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: PlanetderBuecher, Hamburg, GermanyPlanetderBuecher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 53.47
US$ 55.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 171 Seiten Facsimile-Reprint in sehr gutem Zustand. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 464.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 104.83
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by IL MULINO 1982
Seller: LIBRERIA NANNI A.&C.SRL, BOLOGNA, ItalyLIBRERIA NANNI A.&C.SRL
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.14
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLinguaggio e famiglia nell'aristocrazia del '700 inglese. In 8 di pag. 455, br. Come nuovo.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member), Ashby cum Fenby, NE Lincolnshire, United KingdomM RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 100.32
US$ 31.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely bright copy in as new condition. No inscriptions and clean pages throughout. Fresh looking boards and crisp title lettering on the spine. The dust jacket is also nice and bright with just a hint of shop shelf wear such as light surface scuffing. In…all, this is a fabulous copy.

Language: English
Published by Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Kretzer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 80.79
US$ 57.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. XIV, (4), 509, (1) pages. With some illustrations. Orig. cloth binding with illustrated Orig. dust jacket - Overall a bit dusty and with minimal storage marks, but otherwise a very good and clean copy. ISBN: 9780226812908 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 Gr. 8° (22,5-25 cm) Orig.-Leinenband mit illus…triertem Orig.-Schutzumschlag. [Hardcover / fest gebunden].

A Gay History of Britain: Love and Sex Between Men Since the Middle Ages
Cook, Matt (Editor)/ Cocks, H. G./ Mills, Robert/ Trumbach, Randolph
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 125.56
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 256 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.48
US$ 86.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The book explores the changing ways in which male-male sex and love have been perceived and experienced from the late Anglo-Saxon period to the present. Celebrated figures, such as Richard Lionheart, whose love for Philip Augustus of France was so well-documented, Oscar Wilde, gubject of the most explos…ive scandal of the Victorian period, and Derek Jarman, the great artist and chronicler of the age of AIDS, are examined alongside little-known figures: Eleanor/John Rykener, a cross-dresser in Chaucer's England, the mollies of eighteenth-century London, the habituants of underground gay bars and cafes in 1930s Manchester and Brighton, and the newly-confident gays of contemporary Britain, who marry, adopt children and command the increasingly powerful 'pink pound'. Drawing on a fabulous wealth of research, the authors - each an expert in his field - have worked closely together to deliver a powerful, highly-readable and eye-opening history of love and desire between men in Britain.