Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by John W. Parker ( Published under the direction of . S.P.C.K. ), London, 1837
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 15.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good-. Whimper (illustrator). 3rd Edition. 160 pp 8 page publisher's catalogue at rear, illustrated with frontispiece and numerous engraved figures in text, chapter on the Art of Angling, bound in green cloth with gilt title to spine, yellow endpapers. Backstrip free along rear edge, cloth marked, corners knocked, remains of inscription to ffep, hinges weak, crease to frontis, a few marks to some pages. Just good condition.
Published by John Murray, London, 1934
Seller: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Originally published in 1871, this is the 6th Edition of 1936, revised and edited by H. E. G. Tyndale. The page at the front states "By the same author: "How to use the aneroid barometer," but I'm not sure if this has any bearing on the book in question. The book is clean and neatly bound, in cream with a little snowflake decoration to the front top right hand of the cover.The many illustrations are by several hands.
Language: English
Published by Simpkin, Marshall And Co., London, 1858
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
US$ 19.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. E. Whimper (illustrator). HB 'A New Edition' not dated, but inscription o/p dated 1858. Grey cloth boards, gilt titles on spine. 14.5 x 9.5cm. 172 pages. b/w engraved frontis. Condition: Boards age discoloured. Cloth rippled. Small tear base of spine and corners. Gilt titles faded. e/ps age discoloured and crinkled. e/p has a few small numbers annotated in ink at top. Small piece of e/p missing back top corner. e/p cracked in seam at bottom and top, webbing showing. Title page cracked down seam. Owner name dated July 29th 1858 in faint period ink writing at top. Contents page loose. P149 -152 corner ripped in its history and someone has hand sewn(!) to fix. The odd fox spot. Readable copy. Fair condition.
Published by James Nichols, printer / A. La Riviere, lith. 0, London
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover -- sewn booklet format, in original orange pictorial printed paper covers. No publisher or date of publication. Probably a publication of the Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society, circa 1860. 32pp. Printed by James Nichols, Hoxton-Square (London). Illustrated covers signed Coghlan, and A. La Riviere, lith. plus 13 illustrations in-text, seven of which are signed Edward Wimper or "E.W." Moderate handling, edge-wear, and toning to covers, with mild crease and two old owners' names to front. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Index. Very neat -- a sound copy. Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Book.
Published by John Murray, London, 1880
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
HC. Dalziel and Whimper (illustrator). xvi, 271 plus 16 pp advertising Engravings Fair, with some pencil marings. Despite condition, a charming book with fine engravings (in v.g. condition) of historical events. Provenance Charles de Beauclerk (sign. on ffly) Ffly loose, binding delicate but holding, red cloth cover soiled and stained. Poor to fair.
paperback. Condition: Good. In 8, cm. 17 x 25, pp. 285 + (3), con numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero nel testo e 15 tavole che riproducono altrettanti disegni dell'autore, in bianco e nero, fuori testo. Brossura editoriale muta, sovraccoperta con alette informative illustrata con due disegni di Whymper. Pieghe e strappetti ai margini. della sovraccoperta. Collana "La picozza e la penna III serie - I. Ristampa della nuova edizione 1945 realizzata in occasione della ricorrenza centanaria della conqusta del Cervino. . Book.
Published by SPCK, 1849
Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 52.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good+. ~Original dark green cloth, gilt lettering to front board, blindstamped frames and decor to boards. Spine worn, with chipping to cloth over hinges and loss to base and top of spine. Front endpapers cracked over inner hinge, which is slightly slack. Pencil inscription to inside front board, giving likely publication date (backed up by Copac; volume is otherwise undated) and bibliographic details. Pencil owner's signatures. Minor foxing. Large 4to (28 x 34cm). Thirty leaves (blank on verso), with large engraving of Biblical prospects above two columns of explanatory text. All engravings sensitively and attractively hand-coloured, as originally sold (see publisher's prices at the base of each page). Most engravings signed 'Whimper', almost certainly Josiah Wood Whimper (or Whymper; 1813-1903), one of Victorian London's most successful illustrators; he produced several sets of fine engravings for the SPCK. ~Robust packaging. All UK orders trackable, others on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. Hardback. Size: 30 leaves.
Published by Cottage Gardener Office, London, 1859
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United Kingdom
US$ 34.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Whimper, E (illustrator). Third Edition. Bound ingreen blind-stamped cloth, with giltlettering and floral design to front board and spine, this hardcover Third Edition is close VG. V1/284pp with line-drawing B/W engravings by E. Whimper. Includes details of cultivation methods and natural places of growth. A.E.G. Clean yellow endpapers, bound by Bone & Son of Fleet Street. One small abrasion to spine beneath lettering, about 1/4" square, otherwise all VG.
Language: English
Published by Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, London: sold at the depository, 77, Great Queen Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields, and 4, Royal Exchange, 1846
Seller: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 755.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. WHIMPER J.W. or WHYMPER Josiah Wood (illustrator). 1st Edition. [1846]. First edition, in the publishers marked, embossed brown cloth, gilt titles. corners bumped. Carefully respined, printed paper titles. Internally, not paginated, but title leaf followed by 30 leaves of Phenomena's, depicted in numbered & hand coloured illustration with a descriptive text below, blank to versos. (337*276 mm).
Published by J. G. F. & J. Rivington,, London,, 1842
First Edition
US$ 96.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Large oblong 4to (approx 17 by 14 inches). pp 11, 7 full page plates. Art. Death of Ananias, Elymas struck blind, Peter and John at the beautiful gate, The miraculous draught of fishes, Paul and Barnabas at Lystra, Paul preaching at Athens, The last charge to Peter. Only one copy at WorldCat-- at University of Wales. Rare. Inner hinge tender, edges slight faded otherwise bright VG clean copy with some foxing to plates.
US$ 116.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Wolf & Whimper (illustrator). A charming pictorial binding of naturalist Philip Henry Gosse's work of natural history, illustrated with plates by Wolf. Arranged with chapters containing information on 'Discrepancies', 'The Vast', 'The Minute', 'The Memorable', 'The Terrible', 'The Wild and 'The Unknown'.Written by Philip Henry Gosse (1810-1888), an English naturalist remembered for being an important proponent of the aquarium, coining the term with his work 'The Aquarium: An Unveiling of the Wonders of the Deep Sea'.Undated; dated from the Pilgrim series.Illustrated with a frontispiece and five plates besides. Collated, complete.A later reprint of a successful work of natural history, in a lovely pictorial cloth binding. In the publisher's original full cloth binding. Externally generally smart, with some bumping to the head and tail of the spine slightly discolouring the cloth. Ownership inscription to the front endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Very Good. book.
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1849
Seller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts, Nanaimo RPO Country Club, BC, Canada
Engraving. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This superb engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text description at lower quarter, original color, images available. ; 13.5" x 10.5".
Published by Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: Great Queen Street Lincoln's Inn Fields, London . 1847., 1847
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 130.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original dark brown cloth covers, gilt lettering to the upper panel, blind tooling to the edges of upper and lower panels, lemon end papers. 16mo 5½'' x 4¼'' 93 pp. Full-page frontispiece engraving by J. W. Whimper, monochrome illustrations throughout. 1855 date and former name to the front end paper, minor soiling to the edges of end papers, spine sun faded and in Very Good clean and tight condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. RURAL VILLAGE LIFE.
Published by Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: Great Queen Street Lincoln's Inn Fields, London circa . 1850., 1850
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 130.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original leaf green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the upper panel, blind tooling to the edges of upper and lower panels, lemon end papers. 16mo 5½'' x 4¼'' 98 pp. Full-page frontispiece engraving by J. W. Whimper, monochrome illustrations throughout. 1855 date and former name to the front end paper, minor soiling to the edges of end papers, spine sun faded and in Very Good clean and tight condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. RURAL VILLAGE LIFE.
Published by Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: Great Queen Street Lincoln's Inn Fields, London . 1852., 1852
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 130.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original raspberry cloth covers, gilt lettering to the upper panel, blind tooling to the edges of upper and lower panels, lemon end papers. 16mo 5½'' x 4¼'' 89 pp. Full-page frontispiece engraving by J. W. Whimper, monochrome illustrations throughout. 1855 date and former name to the front end paper, minor soiling to the edges of end papers, spine slightly sun faded and in Very Good clean and tight condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. RURAL VILLAGE LIFE.
Published by CASSEL, PETTER, GALPIN & CO s.d. fine 800, LONDON
Seller: L'Angolo del Collezionista di B. Pileri, Rignano Flaminio, RM, Italy
Condition: Good. Moltissime illustrazioni in b/n n.t. anche a piena pagina e 20 tavole in b/n f.t., 1 tavola in antiporta a colori di bandiere navali del mondo. Ed. Cassell Petter & Galpin - London, s.d. fine '800. Tele editoriali con titoli e fregi in oro e nero ai piatti e ai dorsi. Lievissime usure del tempo alle cuffie superiori dei dorsi. Entrambi i volumi con Ex-Libris e dedica del tempo in antiporta. Il 2^ Volume presenta qualche fioritura in antiporta e le primissime pagine risultano leggermente allentate, ma comunque legate. 20x27; pp.320+320. BUONISSIMO STATO , Molto buono (Very Good). Book.
Published by [by Benjamin Pardon for] Partridge and Oakey; and D. Robertson [in Glasgow], London, 1849
Seller: George Bayntun ABA ILAB PBFA, Bath, United Kingdom
US$ 206.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. E. Whimper (illustrator). Woodcut frontispiece and three plates by E. Whimper, and woodcut vignettes. 12mo. [188 x 117 x 11 mm]. xiv, [ii], 90, [10 pp. Bound in the original red cloth, the covers blocked in blind with the royal arms and title in gilt on the front, the spine lettered in gilt and blocked in blind, pale yellow endleaves, gilt edges. First published in 1848. A very good copy. There is a four page list of subscribers, including a group of servants. It was dedicated to Queen Victoria, and this copy belonged to her cousin, King George V of Hanover (1819-1878), and has his red ink stamp on the verso of the title.
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1849
First Edition
US$ 247.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Whimper (illustrator). Edition not Shown. Hardback. 34.0 x 27.0 cm. Titlepage and 30 pages with hand coloured illustration in upper half of page. Original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering, recent matching spine. Fore corners rubbed, plates 1 and 2 frayed at edges and slightly soiled, end papers grubby. Originally published in 30 parts and offered as either coloured or plain.
Published by Published by The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1849
First Edition
US$ 343.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket, title page, plus 30 pages printed on one side only, each page has a hand-coloured engraving of a breath-taking natural event, such as the Aurora Borealis, Fingal's Cave, Niagra Falls and other phenomena, descriptive text below each illustration First Edition , some tape repairs at edges of a few pages, some pages with light spots but illustrations nice and clean, book in good condition , modern blue cloth with gilt title to front Quarto Hardback ISBN:
Published by London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; S. Bentley printer, 1846
US$ 618.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThirty plates Illustrative of Natural Phenomena, with a short description annexed to each hand-coloured plate, 4to, 35 x 28cm, hf.bound, green cloth, black cf corners and sp., worn, gt bands on spine, 30 engraved plates with fine original hand colour (some spotted, one with small closed tear not affecting text), MS. list of images on verso of front free endpaper, with attractive MS. title "Phenomena of Nature"on recto of second free endpaper, images mostly by Whymper if not all. The plates were available individually but entries in WorldCat and elsewhere suggest (without convincing me entirely) there was a collected edition, perhaps with a formal title (unlike this). They were offered both colored and uncoloured.The plates include: "The Rainbow"; "The Aurora Borealis"; "The Geysers; or Boiling Springs of Iceland"; "Water Spouts"; "Glaciers"; "Icebergs"; "Caverns"; "Fingal's Cave"; "The Falls of Niagara"; "The Prairie on Fire"; " Halos"; "Coral Reefs"; "Natural Bridges"; "Monsoons"; "Snow Bridges"; "Rapids"; "Petrifying Springs"; "Air Volcanoes"; "The Dropping Well"; "Mountain Passes"; "Perforated Rocks"; "Glacier Tables"; "The Breaking Up of Ice-Floes"; "The Fata Morgana"; "The Ignis Fatuus; "Avalanches", "Torrents of Mud", "Sand Storms", Volcanoes".
Published by London, England: R. Clay for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [1843], 1843
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster
Condition: Good. 34 x 27.5 cm. [Hand colored engraving.] Good. Dampening stains. Two small tears on left edge. Penciled notation on bottom right. Else very good.[Withdrawn from: Zoological Works: Plates Illustrative of Natural History, 115 Hand-colored, wood-engraved plates, with explanatory text beneath].
Published by 'Saty Evng.' No date or place
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 109.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3pp, 12mo. Bifolium. In fair condition, lightly aged, with traces of glue from mount adhering to blank reverse of second leaf. Folded three times. The recipient is not named, but is clearly a book illustrator, and the letter provides an interesting view of the practices of book illustrators and engravers in Victorian London. Whymper begins by stating that he is sorry to have missed his 'Call', and to have been 'equally unfortunate this afternoon', when he left at his house 'Two pieces of wood & a little book I want you (if convent [sic]) to make me a Front[ispiece]. for by Thursday Morng. The subject to be from Page 10. where the stranger (who really is her father) plants the rose tree for her on her mothers grave. The Author has supplied me with a rough sketch (enclosed), as to the kind of scene wished. but which you are no further to be bound by than merely that it is chiefly wished to be a more landscape subject figures small. it shd be towards evening with a view over valley and on end of church as given otherwise you can alter. compose and make a pretty subject of it as you always do'. With reference to the future Sir John Gilbert he reports that 'Gilbert has done the vignettes for I did not know of yr return and I have left one at yr house that you may avoid any disparity in figures'. He has been 'daily expecting to call' on him, or he would have thanked him for his letter, and for 'leaving Hardings book for me'. The book is 'a great treat', which he wants to read 'with some diligence to read learn and inwardly digest it'. He wants to see what the recipient has 'done in the North', and hopes that he has 'returned invigorated'. He suggests a time when he will call, if he does not hear from him.
Published by William Steven, London, 1858
Seller: Angelika C. J. Friebe Ltd. - MapWoman, Dorking, United Kingdom
Map
US$ 103.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Near Fine. wood engraved map; map image 26,5 x 20,5 cm; booklet 21,5 x 13 cm. folds as issued; a few small stitch holes within image; exc. cond.-An interesting map of South India from 'The Missionary Magazine and Chronicle' with explanatory text pertaining to the 'Missions in Southern India': 'The accompanying map represents a section of Southern India, and will serve to show the relative position of several Mission Stations occupied by the Agents of the London Missionary Society in that extensive and populous field of labour.'.
Altkolorierter Holzstich, Blattgröße 22,5 x 31,5 cm. Der von Whimper gestochene Holzstich in leuchtendem Altkolorit. Sehr schönes, dekoratives Blatt.
Published by London: 1887
Seller: Libreria Emiliana snc, Venezia, VE, Italy
Art / Print / Poster
Xilografia di mm 260 x 185, in coloritura d'epoca. Bella veduta della Basilica da parte di questo artista poliedrico, famoso per essere il primo a scalare il Monte Cervino. La illustrazione è tratta dall'opera "Europe Illustrated". 19mo secolo.
Published by London: 1887
Seller: Libreria Emiliana snc, Venezia, VE, Italy
Art / Print / Poster
Xilografia di mm 260 x 185, in coloritura d'epoca. Bella veduta della Basilica da parte di questo artista poliedrico, famoso per essere il primo a scalare il Monte Cervino. La illustrazione è tratta dall'opera "Europe Illustrated". 19mo secolo.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1845 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 192 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 192.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1848 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 311 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 311 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 205 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 205 Language: Malay.