Language: English
Published by Grove Press (edition First Edition), 1994
ISBN 10: 0802150322 ISBN 13: 9780802150325
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First American Edition; First Printing. The book itself is in excellent condition, slightly bumped spine ends, clean and unmarked. The jacket has a touch of rubbing, light edgewear, small bump hole in jacket front in spine gutter. ; 256 pages.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! 031203301x American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martin's Press in 1989. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Light scraching to front of jacket. Small 1/4 inch puncture to left side of back jacket. . Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Happy Birthday on front end page. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: FSS Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, fifth printing (full number line) of this soft cover. Text is clean and unmarked, binding tight, no indications of previous ownership.
Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning Australia, South Melbourne, 2006
ISBN 10: 0170125521 ISBN 13: 9780170125529
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'Hey! That's my Mp3 player!' shouted Amy. 'No, it's not! It's mine,' said Zoe. Only the chalk circle can sort out who is the real owner. 'Hey! That's my Mp3 player!' shouted Amy. 'No, it's not! It's mine,' said Zoe. Only the chalk circle can sort out who is the real owner. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($1.95 price intact). Published by Grove Press, 1963. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Random House, New York, 1974
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
xxviii, 450 pp. 8vo, publisher's cloth in dust jacket. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Bertolt Brecht Collected Plays Volume 7.
Published by CHALK CIRCLE, NY, 1966
Seller: ARD Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: NoNE. PHOTOS (illustrator). FIRST. A VERY RARE TITLE OF THIS SHORT LIVED PERIODICAL AN INTERESTING MIX OF PLAYS STORIES AND 1960S VIEWS ON THE WORLD AT THE EARLY BEGINNINGS OF THE ANTI WAR MOVEMENT VERY WELL PRESERVED SOLID CLEAN BRIGHT AND UNMARKED.
Published by Random House. NY. (c1974)., 1974
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
450pp. 8vo Black cloth. First Edition thus, so stated. Edited by Ralph Manheim & John Willett. Tears on front free endpaper, half title, & title pages have been taped, else covers & text clean/tight: VG to VG+/ in VG dj w/ taped tears. 0-394-49439-3.
Language: English
Published by Harvill Secker, London, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843432722 ISBN 13: 9781843432722
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 246 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Jean-Baptiste Adamsberg Is Not Like Other Policeman, He Never Looks For Clues And Yet He Is A Highly Successful Cop.
Language: English
Published by Soweit datiert: 1970 - 1973., 1973
First Edition
Hardcover. 4° (30 x 21,5 cm). Zus. 50 teils num. Bl., meist einseitig beschriftet als Orig.-Typoskript, Rest in Kopie. Private Kt. mit Lw.-Rücken. Laut authent. Auskunft unveröffentlicht. - Einige Bl. rückseitig beschriftet: Year-abroad Program in Theater arts, Paul S. Ulrich, Director. Schiller College, Bönnigheim, West Germany. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00945-400222.
Published by Chalk Circle Prods, New York, 1966
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Pamphlet. 72p., 6x9 inches, poetry, essays, fiction, play script, photos, art, lightly-worn literary journal, booklet in stapled black pictorial wraps. Brecht's long poem "The Anachronistic Procession of Freedom & Democracy". Snelling's poem "The Mississippi Concerto". Baxandall's short play "Potsy".
Published by The Rodale Press
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 6.5 X 9 inches,Near Fine No Jacket. Publication of 124 pages. Limited US Edition, hand numbered 1110 of 2000 copies. No published date mentioned. The book is complete with all plates and tissue guards as called for. Solid square binding Comes in Very Good slipcase that is rubbed with some wear at the corners.
Language: English
Published by Tulane University, Tulane, 1959
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Light wear to this copy and a small pen notation on front cover.
Published by University of Minnesota Press
First Edition
Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Front endpage missing. Writing inside. Slightly dampstained. In protective mylar cover. (Drama, Plays).
Published by Grove Press, New York, 1961
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Stated First printing. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DUST JACKET WITH $8.50 PRICE. Edited and with an Intriduction by Eric Bentley.IN.
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1965
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. Revised English version by Eric Bentley. Dust jacket is a bit chipped at the edges.
Published by Grove Press, New York, 1961
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fiine. First American Edition. First printing stated. VERY NICE COPY. No real falws despite its age. Price intact jacket has only very light wear and colors are bright and fresh. 587 pages. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plays.
Language: English
Published by Rodale Press
Seller: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Very attractive limited edition (#606 of 3,000) with black spine, yellow-orange cloth covers with silver lettering on the spine and an engraved silver vignette on the front cover, red outer page edges. Great illustrations by John Buckland-Wright, each with a tissue guard, one of which has come loose but is laid in. The book is just-like-new except for the loose tissue guard and a mere trace of soiling to top and bottom edges of the covers. The original black slipcase is worn with slight soiling, wear to edges and seams including splitting at top and bottom of the open side. (Note: Photos may show a flash reflection.) PayPal always welcome. We pack all our books with care and ship in cardboard boxes. Shipment outside of the United States may require extra funds. Additional photos emailed upon request.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0394494393 ISBN 13: 9780394494395
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Scuffing to boards. Toning to pages. Foxing to page edges. Scuffing to front and rear panels. Creasing to front flap. ; 8.40 X 6 X 1.80 inches; 450 pages.
Published by Oxford U.P, 1956
Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, fragile lettered wrappers, 1st separate editon, SIGNED on cover by BENTLEY, good ONLY with tears on spine.vv2/4). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning Australia, South Melbourne, 2006
ISBN 10: 0170125521 ISBN 13: 9780170125529
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'Hey! That's my Mp3 player!' shouted Amy. 'No, it's not! It's mine,' said Zoe. Only the chalk circle can sort out who is the real owner. 'Hey! That's my Mp3 player!' shouted Amy. 'No, it's not! It's mine,' said Zoe. Only the chalk circle can sort out who is the real owner. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 1963
ISBN 10: 0413308502 ISBN 13: 9780413308504
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Written in exile during the Second World War, the story of Brecht's classic play subverts an ancient Chinese tale - echoed in the Judgement of Solomon - in which two women claim the same child. The message of Brecht's parable is that resources should go to those who will make best use of them. Thanks to the rascally judge, Azdak, one of Brecht's most vivid creations, this story has a happy outcome: the child is entrusted to the peasant Grusha, who has loved and nurtured it.Published in Methuen Drama's Modern Classics series, this edition features an extensive introduction, Brecht's own notes on the play and a full appendix of textual variants. It is the standard critical edition of the work in an acclaimed translation by James and Tania Stern with W. H. Auden. Inspired by the Chinese play Chalk Circle, and written at the close of World War II, this parable is set in the Caucasus Mountains of Georgia. It re-tells the tale of King Solomon and a child claimed and fought over by two women. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0713685948 ISBN 13: 9780713685947
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A morality masterpiece, The Caucasian Chalk Circle powerfully demonstrates Brecht's pioneering theatrical techniques. This version by Frank McGuinness was published to coincide with the National Theatre's production which toured the UK in 2007.A servant girl sacrifices everything to protect a child abandoned in the heat of civil war. Order restored, she is made to confront the boy's biological mother in a legal contest over who deserves to keep him. The comical judge calls on an ancient tradition - the chalk circle - to resolve the dispute. Who wins? This version by Frank McGuinness was first presented by the National Theatre in 1997 and revived in 2007, opening at the Gulbenkian Theatre, Canterbury, on 8 January. A morality masterpiece, The Caucasian Chalk Circle powerfully demonstrates Brecht's pioneering theatrical techniques. This version by Frank McGuinness is published to coincide with the National Theatre's production touring the UK. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cengage Learning Australia, South Melbourne, 2006
ISBN 10: 0170125521 ISBN 13: 9780170125529
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: new. Paperback. 'Hey! That's my Mp3 player!' shouted Amy. 'No, it's not! It's mine,' said Zoe. Only the chalk circle can sort out who is the real owner. 'Hey! That's my Mp3 player!' shouted Amy. 'No, it's not! It's mine,' said Zoe. Only the chalk circle can sort out who is the real owner. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1960
Seller: Walther's Books, Hopkins, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First British Edition. First British Edition. Bound in original cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. The dust jacket has chips and closed tears to the extremities and the spine is sunned. DJ in mylar. Includes Notes. ix + 345. 5 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches. See pictures.
Published by The Rodale Press, London
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Buckland-Wright, John (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo. N.d., [1954]. Limited 1st edition, #193/1000. Lacks slipcase. Quarter black cloth, yellow cloth boards, silver stamped vignette to front board. A.E.R. 124 pp. [6] colour plates w/ tissues guards (tissue at 2nd plate is detached but present). Spine cocked and sunned, some general discolouration to cloth. Staining to upper corner of front pastedown, offsetting to free endpapers. 0.
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1948
Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A Fine copy in black cloth, in a Near Fine brown, black and white dustwrapper, price-clipped. 192pp. English version only, with brief Notes at end. Trivial wear to points--no fading. Q06282.